Ministry of Communications
“PhilaVista-2024”: Gandhinagar Postal Division to Host District-Level Philately Exhibition
18 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Shri Piyush Ramprasad Rajak, Senior Superintendent of Post, Gandhinagar Division, announced today the district-level philately exhibition, “PhilaVista-2024” will take place at Dandi Kutir, Mahatma Mandir, and will be inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah, Hon’ble Union Home Minister and Cooperation Minister, on 19th November 2024 at 11:00 AM and Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat will be the guest of honor.
The Gandhinagar Postal Division warmly invites all residents of Gandhinagar to explore the fascinating world of philately – a realm showcasing rare and unique stamps. The exhibition will be open to the public for two days, 19th and 20th November 2024, from 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM, promising an engaging and enriching experience for visitors of all ages.
Parents are especially encouraged to bring their children to the exhibition, as it offers a wonderful opportunity to introduce them to the rewarding hobby of stamp collecting. The event not only inspires a love for philately but also serves as an educational platform, blending history, culture, and creativity.
For philatelists, the exhibition presents an exceptional chance to expand their collections with rare and exquisite stamps.
To ensure maximum outreach, updates and key highlights of “PhilaVista-2024” will be shared regularly on social media platforms. We encourage everyone to follow us for detailed information on the event schedule and activities. Our Instagram Handle is : philavista_gnr2024 and Twitter (X) Handle is : @Philavista_gnr
The Gandhinagar Postal Division looks forward to welcoming the public to this unique event and ensuring a memorable experience for all.
For further information, please contact: Office of the Senior Superintendent of Post, Gandhinagar Division, Sector-11, Gandhinagar - 382010.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
“ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024”: ગાંધીનગર પોસ્ટલ ડિવિઝન જિલ્લા સ્તરનું ફિલાટેલી પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરશે
18 NOV 2024 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગાંધીનગર ડિવિઝનના વરિષ્ઠ પોસ્ટ અધિક્ષક શ્રી પિયુષ રામપ્રસાદ રાજકે આજે ઘોષણા કરી છે કે, જિલ્લા સ્તરનું ફિલાટેલી પ્રદર્શન “ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024”નું આયોજન દાંડી કુંટિર, મહાત્મા મંદિર ખાતે કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન 19 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ સવારે 11:00 વાગ્યે માનનીય ભારતીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારી મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે અને ગુજરાત રાજ્યના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઇ પટેલ આ પ્રસંગે અતિથિ વિશેષ તરીકે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
ગાંધીનગર પોસ્ટલ ડિવિઝન ગાંધીનગરના તમામ નિવાસીઓને આ અનોખા ફિલાટેલી પ્રદર્શનમાં હાજરી આપવા માટે હાર્દિક આમંત્રિત કરે છે, જ્યાં વિશિષ્ટ અને દુર્લભ સ્ટેમ્પ્સનો રસપ્રદ જગત તમારી રાહ જોઈ રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રદર્શન બે દિવસ, 19 અને 20 નવેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ સવારે 11:00 વાગ્યાથી સાંજે 6:00 વાગ્યા સુધી સામાન્ય જનતાના દર્શન માટે ખુલ્લું રહેશે અને દરેક વયના મુલાકાતીઓને રસપ્રદ તથા સમૃદ્ધ અનુભવ આપશે.
વિશેષમાં, માતા-પિતાને ખાસ વિનંતી છે કે તેઓ પોતાના બાળકોને આ પ્રદર્શનમાં લઈને આવે, કારણ કે તે તેમને સ્ટેમ્પ્સ એકત્રિત કરવાની ફળદાયી હોબી સાથે પરિચય કરાવવાનું ઉત્તમ મંચ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ફિલેટેલી પ્રત્યે પ્રેમ જગાવતો છે અને સાથે સાથે તે શૈક્ષણિક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે પણ સેવા આપે છે, જે ઈતિહાસ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને સર્જનાત્મકતાનું સમન્વય પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.
ફિલેટેલી પ્રેમીઓ માટે આ પ્રદર્શન દુર્લભ અને આકર્ષક સ્ટેમ્પ્સ સાથે પોતાની કલેકશનનો વિસ્તૃત કરવાની અનોખી તક પ્રદાન કરે છે.
વધુ લોકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે, “ફિલાવિસ્ટા-2024”ની અપડેટ્સ અને મુખ્ય ઝલકો નિયમિતપણે સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ પર શેર કરવામાં આવશે. આ માટે અમારું ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ હેન્ડલ છે: philavista_gnr2024 અને ટ્વિટર (X) હેન્ડલ છે: