Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of State Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani inaugurates Saras Aajeevika Mela 2024 during 43rd India International Trade Fair at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today
I am confident that we can achieve and surpass this target of 3 crore lakhpati Didis: Dr. Pemmasani
Dr. Pemmasani applauds the organizers for executing the Saras Ajeevika Mela at an international standard
More than 300 SHG Didis from around 31 states & UTs participate in the SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2024
18 NOV 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communication Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani inaugurated Saras Aajeevika Mela 2024 during 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), Hall No. 9 & 10 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. After inauguration MoS visited all the stalls in the Saras Aajeevika Mela and interacted with all the SHG’s Didis. The Senior officials from the ministry accompanied the minister during the visit. The Minister was highly impressed by the wide variety of products displayed at the Saras Aajeevika Mela 2024. He appreciated the creative minds behind the innovative products made from plants like water hyacinth, which is typically considered a menace to water bodies. The Minister of State (MoS) applauded the organizers for executing the Saras Ajeevika Mela at an international standard. He also highlighted how the mela has boosted the confidence of SHG Didis, paving the way for the true empowerment of rural women. So far, we have one crore Lakhpati Didis, and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned creating at least three crore Lakhpati Didis," the MoS said. "I am confident that we can achieve and surpass this target," the Minister added.
SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2024, focusing on the theme of ‘tradition, art, craft and culture’ highlighting one district one product pavilion is one of the most prestigious government initiatives, that not just offers best of the cultural heritage, but also tells a story of rural women donning the hat of an entrepreneur at a national level platform. The finest handicraft and handloom products from the remote areas of Rural India will be at display at the SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2024, organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and supported by National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR). More than 300 craftsmen and SHG’s Didis are participating and showcasing their products through around 150 stalls in the 5 zones of the exhibition.
This year, the Saras Aajeevika Mela at IITF present products, highlighting the unique traditional crafts and diverse livelihood products of rural India like silk saree, cotton from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattsgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh; Tasar Saree from Jharkhand; Chanderi Saree from Madhya Pradesh; Wooden handicrafts from Andhra Pradesh, Assam; Pashmina Shawl from Jammu & Kashmir; Pickles from Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Sikkim, UP; Kantha Stich from West Bengal, Woolen products and natural food products of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and various dry fruits and handloom products of Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Bamboo products of Assam, Jharkhand and Nagaland. This initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission [DAY-NRLM], Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is to bring the rural women SHG members formed under DAY NRLM, in one platform to showcase their skills, sell and build linkages with potential market players in a fair price.
The Ministry of Rural Development is providing a marketing platform to rural women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to sell their products through Saras Aajeevika Melas under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Through Saras Aajeevika Melas, members of rural women self-help groups get an opportunity to directly communicate with urban customers and know the market interest and accordingly fix the price of their products by improving the packaging of their products. Saras Aajeevika Mela provides women of rural self-help groups not only creating livelihood opportunities but also presenting a great example of women empowerment in country.
The Ministry of Rural Development has been organizing Saras Aajeevika Mela since 1999. The Ministry tries to provide a good platform to as many producers as possible for sales and their marketing. Deen Dayal Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission aims to bridge the gap between skills and market access by supporting rural producers, especially women. Workshops on product packaging design, communication and business-to-business marketing equip them to tap into mainstream markets. This integrated approach not only promotes women empowerment but also aligns with the government's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्र शेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 43वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले के दौरान सरस आजीविका मेला 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
मुझे विश्वास है कि हम 3 करोड़ लखपति दीदी के इस लक्ष्य को हासिल कर सकते हैं और उससे आगे निकल सकते हैं
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा: पेम्मासानी ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सरस आजीविका मेला आयोजित करने के लिए आयोजकों की सराहना की
18 NOV 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम के हॉल नंबर 9 और 10 में 43वें भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) के दौरान सरस आजीविका मेला 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन के बाद राज्य मंत्री ने सरस आजीविका मेले में सभी स्टालों का दौरा किया और सभी स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की दीदियों से बात की। इस दौरान मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मंत्री के साथ उपस्थित रहें। मंत्री सरस आजीविका मेला 2024 में प्रदर्शित किए गए विविध उत्पादों से काफी प्रभावित हुए। उन्होंने जलकुंभी जैसे पौधों से बने अभिनव उत्पादों की रचनात्मकता की सराहना की, जिसे आमतौर पर जल निकायों के लिए खतरा माना जाता है। राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सरस आजीविका मेले के आयोजन के लिए आयोजकों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मेले ने स्वयं सहायता समूह दीदियों के आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाया है तथा ग्रामीण महिलाओं के वास्तविक सशक्तिकरण का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "अभी तक हमारे पास एक करोड़ लखपति दीदी हैं और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कम से कम तीन करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है।" उन्होंने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि हम इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और इससे आगे निकल सकते हैं।"
सरस आजीविका मेला 2024, 'परंपरा, कला, शिल्प और संस्कृति' की विषय पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें एक जिला एक उत्पाद मंडप को उजागर किया गया है। इस वर्ष के सरस आजीविका मेले का विषय सरकार की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित पहलों में से एक है, जो न केवल सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करता है, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मंच पर एक उद्यमी की भूमिका निभाने वाली ग्रामीण महिलाओं की कहानी भी बताता है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) द्वारा समर्थित सरस आजीविका मेला 2024 में ग्रामीण भारत के दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के बेहतरीन हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पाद प्रदर्शित किए जाएंगे। प्रदर्शनी के 5 क्षेत्रों में लगभग 150 स्टालों पर 300 से अधिक शिल्पकार और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियां भाग ले रही हैं और अपने उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन कर रही हैं।
इस वर्ष, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) में आयोजित सरस आजीविका मेले में ग्रामीण भारत के अनूठे पारंपरिक शिल्प और विविध आजीविका उत्पादों को दर्शानें वाले उत्पाद पेश किए जा रहे हैं, इन उत्पादों में आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश से रेशमी साड़ियां, कपास; झारखंड से तसर साड़ी; मध्य प्रदेश से चंदेरी साड़ी; आंध्र प्रदेश, असम से लकड़ी के हस्तशिल्प; जम्मू और कश्मीर से पश्मीना शॉल; आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, सिक्किम, उत्तर प्रदेश से अचार; पश्चिम बंगाल से कांथा सिलाई, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के ऊनी उत्पाद और प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पाद और बिहार, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख के विभिन्न प्रकार केसूखे मेवे और हथकरघा उत्पाद और असम, झारखंड और नागालैंड के बांस के उत्पाद शामिल है। दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन [डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम], ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत आयोजित इन सरस आजीविका मेलों के माध्यम से ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को अपने उत्पाद बेचने के लिए एक विपणन मंच प्रदान कर रहा है।
सरस आजीविका मेलों के माध्यम से, ग्रामीण महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों को शहरी ग्राहकों के साथ सीधे संवाद करने और बाजार में प्रचलित रूझानों का पता लगाने और उसके अनुरूप अपने उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग में सुधार करके अपने उत्पादों की कीमत तय करने का अवसर मिलता है। सरस आजीविका मेला ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूहों की महिलाओं को न केवल आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करता है बल्कि देश में महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण भी प्रस्तुत करता है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय वर्ष 1999 से सरस आजीविका मेले का आयोजन कर रहा है और अधिक से अधिक उत्पादकों की बिक्री और उनके विपणन के लिए एक बेहतर मंच प्रदान करने का प्रयास करता है। दीन दयाल योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण उत्पादकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं को सहायता प्रदान करके कौशल और बाजार पहुंच के बीच के अंतर को कम करना है। उत्पादों की पैकेजिंग डिजाइन, संचार और व्यवसाय-से-व्यवसाय विपणन पर आयोजित कार्यशालाएं उन्हें मुख्य बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए तैयार करती हैं। यह एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण न केवल महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देता है बल्कि सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत और वोकल फॉर लोकल के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी है।