Ministry of Rural Development
Minister of State Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani inaugurates Saras Aajeevika Mela 2024 during 43rd India International Trade Fair at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today
I am confident that we can achieve and surpass this target of 3 crore lakhpati Didis: Dr. Pemmasani
Dr. Pemmasani applauds the organizers for executing the Saras Ajeevika Mela at an international standard
More than 300 SHG Didis from around 31 states & UTs participate in the SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2024
18 NOV 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communication Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani inaugurated Saras Aajeevika Mela 2024 during 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), Hall No. 9 & 10 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. After inauguration MoS visited all the stalls in the Saras Aajeevika Mela and interacted with all the SHG’s Didis. The Senior officials from the ministry accompanied the minister during the visit. The Minister was highly impressed by the wide variety of products displayed at the Saras Aajeevika Mela 2024. He appreciated the creative minds behind the innovative products made from plants like water hyacinth, which is typically considered a menace to water bodies. The Minister of State (MoS) applauded the organizers for executing the Saras Ajeevika Mela at an international standard. He also highlighted how the mela has boosted the confidence of SHG Didis, paving the way for the true empowerment of rural women. So far, we have one crore Lakhpati Didis, and Prime Minister Narendra Modi has envisioned creating at least three crore Lakhpati Didis," the MoS said. "I am confident that we can achieve and surpass this target," the Minister added.
SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2024, focusing on the theme of ‘tradition, art, craft and culture’ highlighting one district one product pavilion is one of the most prestigious government initiatives, that not just offers best of the cultural heritage, but also tells a story of rural women donning the hat of an entrepreneur at a national level platform. The finest handicraft and handloom products from the remote areas of Rural India will be at display at the SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2024, organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and supported by National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR). More than 300 craftsmen and SHG’s Didis are participating and showcasing their products through around 150 stalls in the 5 zones of the exhibition.
This year, the Saras Aajeevika Mela at IITF present products, highlighting the unique traditional crafts and diverse livelihood products of rural India like silk saree, cotton from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattsgarh, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh; Tasar Saree from Jharkhand; Chanderi Saree from Madhya Pradesh; Wooden handicrafts from Andhra Pradesh, Assam; Pashmina Shawl from Jammu & Kashmir; Pickles from Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Sikkim, UP; Kantha Stich from West Bengal, Woolen products and natural food products of Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand and various dry fruits and handloom products of Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and Bamboo products of Assam, Jharkhand and Nagaland. This initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana National Rural Livelihoods Mission [DAY-NRLM], Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) is to bring the rural women SHG members formed under DAY NRLM, in one platform to showcase their skills, sell and build linkages with potential market players in a fair price.
The Ministry of Rural Development is providing a marketing platform to rural women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to sell their products through Saras Aajeevika Melas under Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). Through Saras Aajeevika Melas, members of rural women self-help groups get an opportunity to directly communicate with urban customers and know the market interest and accordingly fix the price of their products by improving the packaging of their products. Saras Aajeevika Mela provides women of rural self-help groups not only creating livelihood opportunities but also presenting a great example of women empowerment in country.
The Ministry of Rural Development has been organizing Saras Aajeevika Mela since 1999. The Ministry tries to provide a good platform to as many producers as possible for sales and their marketing. Deen Dayal Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission aims to bridge the gap between skills and market access by supporting rural producers, especially women. Workshops on product packaging design, communication and business-to-business marketing equip them to tap into mainstream markets. This integrated approach not only promotes women empowerment but also aligns with the government's vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Vocal for Local.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیم ما سانی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 43ویں بھارتی بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے کے دوران سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2024 کا افتتاح کیا
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی کے اس ہدف کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور اسے عبور کر سکتے ہیں: وزیر مملکت
ڈاکٹر پیم ما سانی نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر سرس آجیویکامیلے کے انعقاد پر منتظمین کی تعریف کی
تقریباً 31 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تین سو (300) سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس دیدیز اس سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2024 میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں
18 NOV 2024 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 43 ویں انڈیا بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) کے ہال نمبر 9 اور 10 میں سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2024 کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاح کے بعد وزیر مملکت نے سرس آجیویکا میلے کے تمام اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپسایس ایچ جیز کی تمام دیدیوں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس دوران وزارت کے سینئر افسران وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔ وزیر موصوف سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2024 میں پیش کی گئی مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات سے بے حد متاثر ہوئے۔ انہوں نے جَل کُنبھی جیسے پودوں سے تیار کی جانے والی اختراعی مصنوعات کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو سراہا جسے عام طور پر آبی ذخائر کے لیے خطرہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر مملکت نے سرس آجیویکا میلے کو بین الاقوامی معیار پر انجام دینے پر منتظمین کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح میلے نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپ دیدیز کے خود اعتمادی کو بڑھایا ہے، جس سے دیہی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک ہمارے پاس ایک کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی ہیں اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کم از کم تین کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بنانے کا ہدف رکھاہے۔ وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم اس ہدف کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2024، ‘روایت، آرٹ، کرافٹ اور کلچر’ کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے ون ایک ضلع ایک مصنوعات پویلین کو اجاگر کرنا، حکومت کے سب سے باوقار اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جو بہترین ثقافتی ورثہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی پی آر) کے تعاون سے سرس آجیویکا میلہ 2024، دیہی ہندوستان کے دور دراز علاقوں سے بہترین دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی نمائش پیش کر رہا ہے۔ نمائش کے 5 زونز میں تقریباً 150 اسٹالز کے ذریعے 300 سے زیادہ کاریگر اور ایس ایچ جیز دیدی حصہ لے رہی ہیں اور اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہی ہیں۔
اس سال، آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں سرس آجیویکا میلے میں دیہی ہندوستان کے منفرد روایتی دستکاری اور روزی روٹی کے متنوع مصنوعات جیسے ریشم کی ساڑیاں، آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتر پردیش کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جھارکھنڈ سے تسر ساڑی، مدھیہ پردیش سے چندری ساڑی، آندھرا پردیش اور آسام سے لکڑی کی دستکاری، جموں و کشمیر سے پشمینہ شال، آندھرا پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، سکم، یوپی سے اچار، مغربی بنگال سے کنتھا سلائی، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ سے اونی مصنوعات اور قدرتی کھانے کی مصنوعات اور بہار، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ سے مختلف خشک میوہ جات اور ہینڈلوم مصنوعات اور آسام، جھارکھنڈ اور ناگالینڈ سے بانس کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی ایک پہل ہے جوڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی، دیہی خواتین کے ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر ان کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے، فروخت کرنے اور مناسب قیمتوں پر ممکنہ مارکیٹ روابط بنانے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت دیہی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کو دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (DAY- (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت سرس آجیویکا میلوں کے ذریعے اپنی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کے لیے ایک مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ سرس آجیویکا میلوں کے ذریعے، دیہی خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان کو شہری صارفین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے اور مارکیٹ کی دلچسپی کو جاننے اور اس کے مطابق اپنی مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ کو بہتر بنا کر اپنی مصنوعات کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ سرس آجیویکا میلہ نہ صرف دیہی سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی خواتین کو روزی روٹی کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ ملک میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بہترین مثال بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت 1999 سے سرس آجیویکا میلے کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت فروخت اور ان کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ پروڈیوسروں کو ایک اچھا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ دین دیال یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کا مقصد دیہی پروڈیوسروں، خاص طور پر خواتین کی مدد کرکے مہارت اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ مصنوعات کی پیکیجنگ ڈیزائن، کمیونیکیشنز اور بزنس ٹو بزنس مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق ورکشاپس، انہیں مین اسٹریم مارکیٹوں میں داخل ہونے کے لیے تیار کرتی ہیں۔ یہ مربوط طریقہ نہ صرف خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ یہ حکومت کےآتم نربھر بھارت اور ووکل فار لوکل کے ویژن کے مطابق بھی ہے۔