Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance Redressal Time Reduced to 13 Days from 30 days: Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces Further Reforms
For 28 Consecutive Months, Central Secretariats Have Resolved Over 100,000 Grievances Each Month
18 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted a transformative milestone in public grievance redressal, announcing that the average grievance resolution time has dropped from 30 days to just 13 days and will soon be reduced further.
Speaking at the National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Public Grievances through a virtual platform, the Minister underscored this achievement as a testament to the government’s commitment to responsive and citizen-centric governance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), launched in 2007, has undergone ten-step reforms that have revolutionized grievance management. These advancements have led to over 116,000 grievances being registered in October 2024 alone, with pending grievances reduced to 53,897 in central secretariats.
"For 28 consecutive months, central secretariats have resolved over 100,000 grievances each month,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, adding that such benchmarks underscore the effectiveness of the system.
The Minister pointed out that a number of citizens provided positive feedback in surveys, showcasing growing trust in the government’s efforts. Ministries like Skill Development, Postal, and Food Distribution emerged as top performers among Group A ministries, while Parliamentary Affairs, Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, and Land Resources Departments led the way in Group B categories.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced the introduction of next-generation technology powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to further modernize the grievance redressal system. These tools aim to make the process more user-friendly, efficient, and aligned with citizens’ expectations, ultimately enhancing their ease of living.
The Minister emphasized the strategic significance of public grievances as a direct reflection of citizens’ feedback on government services and policies. He reiterated the government’s commitment to leveraging technology-driven solutions to address these issues promptly.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for consistently setting new benchmarks. Over 51,000 new users joined CPGRAMS in 2024, indicating its growing reach and reliability. These achievements, he added, demonstrate the government’s focus on measurable outcomes and citizen satisfaction.
Concluding his address, the Minister reaffirmed the government’s mission of proactive governance, noting that the evolving grievance redressal system is central to delivering a seamless and inclusive public service experience. “We are committed to not just resolving grievances faster but also ensuring systemic reforms to prevent them from arising in the first place,” he said.
The workshop witnessed participation from senior officials, ministry representatives, and key stakeholders who deliberated on further refining grievance redressal mechanisms for a citizen-friendly governance ecosystem.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید اصلاحات کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کا وقت 30 دن سے کم کر کے 13 دن کر دیا گیا
مسلسل 28 مہینوں سے سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ نے فی ماہ 100,000 سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا ہے
18 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے، خلاء، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق ہونے والی یکسر تبدیلی پرروشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ شکایات کے ازالے کا اوسط وقت 30 دن سے کم ہو کر صرف 13 دن رہ گیا ہے اور جلد ہی اسے مزید کم کر دیا جائے گا۔
ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس کامیابی کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جوابدہ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کے ثبوت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوینس ریڈریس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم(سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس)، جو 2007 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا،اس میں دس نکاتی اصلاحات کئے گئے ہیں، جس نے شکایات کے نمٹارے میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ ان پیش رفتوں کی وجہ سے صرف اکتوبر 2024 میں 116,000 سے زیادہ شکایات درج کی گئیں اور سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ میں زیر التواء شکایات کم ہو کر 53,897 رہ گئیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘‘مسلسل 28 مہینوں سے، سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ نے ہر ماہ 100,000 سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا ہے’’، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے معیارات نظام کے مؤثر نفاذ کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس جانب بھی توجہ دلائی کہ بہت سےشہریوں نے سروے میں مثبت ردعمل ظاہر کیا ہے، جو حکومت کی کوششوں کے تعلق سے بڑھتے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، پوسٹل، اور خوراک کی تقسیم جیسی وزارتیں گروپ اے کی وزارتوں میں سرفہرست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی وزارتوں کے طور پر سامنے آئیں، جب کہ پارلیمانی امور، معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانااور زمینی وسائل کے محکمے گروپ بی زمرے میں ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مزید جدید بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل) سے متعلق اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ ان ٹولز کا بنیادی مقصد اس عمل کو زیادہ صارف دوست، کارآمد، اور شہریوں کی توقعات کے مطابق بنانا اور ان کی زندگی کو مزید آسان بنانا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سرکاری خدمات اور پالیسیوں پر شہریوں کے تاثرات کی براہ راست عکاسی کے طور پر عوامی شکایات کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان مسائل کو فوری طور پر حل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مسلسل نئے معیارات قائم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی تعریف کی۔ 2024 میں 51,000 سے زیادہ نئے صارفین نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں شمولیت اختیار کی، جو اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی رسائی اور بھروسے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں قابل پیمائش نتائج اور شہریوں کے اطمینان پر حکومت کی توجہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیرموصوف نے فعال طرز حکمرانی کے حکومت کے مشن کی توثیق کی۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ شکایات کے ازالے کا ابھرتا ہوا نظام ایک ہموار اور جامع عوامی خدمت کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہم نہ صرف شکایات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں بلکہ ان کو پیدا ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے نظامی اصلاحات کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔’’
ورکشاپ میں سینئر حکام، وزارت کے نمائندوے اور کلیدی شراکت دارموجود تھے، جنہوں نے شہریوں کے دوستانہ طرز حکمرانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو مزید بہتر بنانے پر غور کیا۔