Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Grievance Redressal Time Reduced to 13 Days from 30 days: Dr. Jitendra Singh Announces Further Reforms
For 28 Consecutive Months, Central Secretariats Have Resolved Over 100,000 Grievances Each Month
18 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted a transformative milestone in public grievance redressal, announcing that the average grievance resolution time has dropped from 30 days to just 13 days and will soon be reduced further.
Speaking at the National Workshop on Effective Redressal of Public Grievances through a virtual platform, the Minister underscored this achievement as a testament to the government’s commitment to responsive and citizen-centric governance under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), launched in 2007, has undergone ten-step reforms that have revolutionized grievance management. These advancements have led to over 116,000 grievances being registered in October 2024 alone, with pending grievances reduced to 53,897 in central secretariats.
"For 28 consecutive months, central secretariats have resolved over 100,000 grievances each month,” Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, adding that such benchmarks underscore the effectiveness of the system.
The Minister pointed out that a number of citizens provided positive feedback in surveys, showcasing growing trust in the government’s efforts. Ministries like Skill Development, Postal, and Food Distribution emerged as top performers among Group A ministries, while Parliamentary Affairs, Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, and Land Resources Departments led the way in Group B categories.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also announced the introduction of next-generation technology powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) to further modernize the grievance redressal system. These tools aim to make the process more user-friendly, efficient, and aligned with citizens’ expectations, ultimately enhancing their ease of living.
The Minister emphasized the strategic significance of public grievances as a direct reflection of citizens’ feedback on government services and policies. He reiterated the government’s commitment to leveraging technology-driven solutions to address these issues promptly.
Dr. Jitendra Singh lauded the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) for consistently setting new benchmarks. Over 51,000 new users joined CPGRAMS in 2024, indicating its growing reach and reliability. These achievements, he added, demonstrate the government’s focus on measurable outcomes and citizen satisfaction.
Concluding his address, the Minister reaffirmed the government’s mission of proactive governance, noting that the evolving grievance redressal system is central to delivering a seamless and inclusive public service experience. “We are committed to not just resolving grievances faster but also ensuring systemic reforms to prevent them from arising in the first place,” he said.
The workshop witnessed participation from senior officials, ministry representatives, and key stakeholders who deliberated on further refining grievance redressal mechanisms for a citizen-friendly governance ecosystem.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
शिकायत निवारण समय की अवधि 30 दिनों से घटाकर 13 दिन की गई: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अन्य सुधारों की घोषणा की
लगातार 28 महीनों से केंद्रीय सचिवालयों ने प्रतिमाह 100,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया है
18 NOV 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक शिकायत निवारण में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि औसत शिकायत समाधान समय 30 दिनों से घटकर केवल 13 दिन रह गया है और जल्द ही इसमें और कमी आएगी।
डॉ. सिंह ने लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में वर्चुअल रूप से हिस्सा लेते हुए इस उपलब्धि को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2007 में शुरू की गई केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) में दस-चरणीय सुधार किए गए हैं, जिससे शिकायत प्रबंधन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आया है। इन प्रगतियों के कारण अक्टूबर 2024 में 116,000 से अधिक शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं, जबकि केंद्रीय सचिवालयों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या घटकर 53,897 रह गई है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि "लगातार 28 महीनों से केन्द्रीय सचिवालयों ने हर महीने 100,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का समाधान किया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे मानक प्रणाली की प्रभावशीलता को उजागर करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वेक्षणों में कई नागरिकों ने सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया दी है, जो सरकार के प्रयासों में बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाता है। कौशल विकास, डाक और खाद्य वितरण जैसे मंत्रालय ग्रुप ए मंत्रालयों में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले मंत्रालयों के रूप में उभरे हैं, जबकि संसदीय कार्य, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों का सशक्तिकरण और भूमि संसाधन विभाग ग्रुप बी श्रेणियों में सबसे आगे हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली को और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) द्वारा संचालित अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीक की शुरुआत की भी घोषणा की। इन उपकरणों का उद्देश्य प्रक्रिया को उपयोगकर्ता के लिए अधिक अनुकूल, कुशल और नागरिकों की अपेक्षाओं के अनुरूप बनाना है, जिससे अंततः उनके जीवन को आसान बनाया जा सके।
उन्होंने सरकारी सेवाओं और नीतियों पर नागरिकों की प्रतिक्रिया को अधिक महत्वपूर्ण करार दिया। उन्होंने इन मुद्दों को तुरंत हल करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उपायों का लाभ उठाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
डॉ. सिंह ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) की लगातार नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वर्ष 2024 में 51,000 से अधिक नए उपयोगकर्ता सीपीजीआरएएमएस से जुड़े, जो इसकी बढ़ती पहुंच और विश्वसनीयता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां मापनीय परिणामों और नागरिक संतुष्टि पर सरकार के विशेष ध्यान को दर्शाती हैं।
उन्होंने अपने संबोधन के समापन में सरकार के सक्रिय शासन संबंधी मिशन की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि विकसित हो रही शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली एक निर्बाध और समावेशी सार्वजनिक सेवा अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, "हम न केवल शिकायतों को तेज़ी से हल करने के लिए बल्कि उनकी संख्या में बढ़ोतरी नही होने देने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
इस कार्यशाला में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने नागरिक-अनुकूल शासन प्रणाली के लिए शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को और बेहतर बनाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।