Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Reviews Progress in "Performance Indicators" of the peripheral Northeast district of Namsai Under Aspirational Districts Programme;
Minister’s Namsai Visit aims to Boost Aspirational District Development
Focus on Inclusive Growth: Minister’s Visit Sparks Development Hopes in Namsai district of Arunachal Pradesh
17 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh began his visit to Namsai district today, marking a significant push for development under the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
The three-day visit aims to assess progress, address challenges, and bolster efforts to transform the region into a model of inclusive growth.
Soon after his arrival, the Union Minister, accompanied by the Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Mein, convened a high level meeting of the administration to review "Performance Indicators" of the peripheral Northeast district of Namsai.
Earlier, upon his arrival, Dr Jitendra Singh was warmly received by Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Sri Chowna Mein, senior officials, and members of the district administration. Following the ceremonial welcome, the dignitaries joined Dr. Jitendra Singh in a review meeting to discuss the district’s development initiatives and explore strategies for further improvement.
The visit aligns with a recent directive by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, encouraging Union Ministers to spend at least 48 hours in aspirational districts, emphasizing proactive involvement in evaluating progress and guiding future development strategies. This initiative aims to ensure that the parameters of these districts are comparable to the best-performing regions within the state and across the country.
During the visit, the Minister is reviewing the efficiency of administrative mechanisms and the performance indicators used to monitor development in the district. By closely examining key sectors like health, nutrition, education, and basic infrastructure, the goal is to identify areas that require immediate attention and long-term strategies for improvement.
“The Aspirational Districts Programme has demonstrated that focused convergence, collaboration, and competition can bring about transformative change,” Dr. Jitendra Singh said. “By empowering local administrations and fostering accountability, we are creating pathways for these districts to rise to the same level as their more developed counterparts.”
The ADP has shown remarkable results over the past five years, with many districts witnessing significant improvements in institutional births, educational outcomes, and agricultural productivity. As part of the review, the Minister is evaluating how effectively centrally sponsored schemes are being implemented on the ground, identifying best practices and gaps.
The findings and recommendations from the Namsai visit will contribute to a comprehensive report to be submitted by December 15, 2024. This report will help refine policies to ensure sustainable and inclusive development in the region.
Residents and officials alike have expressed optimism about the visit. “This level of engagement from the government reassures us that our challenges are being heard,” said a senior official from the district administration. The Minister’s presence and proactive involvement underscore the government’s commitment to creating a future where even the most underdeveloped regions can thrive.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s visit is a testament to the government’s vision of inclusive growth, ensuring that every region becomes a vital contributor to the nation’s development journey. The Aspirational Districts Programme, conceptualized under the leadership of the Prime Minister, continues to inspire innovative approaches for addressing regional disparities and fostering sustainable development.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत पूर्वोत्तर के परिधीय जिले नामसाई के "प्रदर्शन संकेतकों" में प्रगति की समीक्षा की;
मंत्री के नामसाई दौरे का उद्देश्य आकांक्षी जिले के विकास को बढ़ावा देना है
समावेशी विकास पर ध्यान: मंत्री के दौरे से अरुणाचल प्रदेश के नामसाई जिले में विकास की उम्मीद जगी
17 NOV 2024 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज नामसाई जिले का दौरा किया, जो आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
तीन दिवसीय दौरे का उद्देश्य प्रगति का आकलन करना, चुनौतियों का समाधान करना तथा क्षेत्र को समावेशी विकास के मॉडल में बदलने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देना है।
अपने आगमन के तुरंत बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री चौना मीन के साथ मिलकर पूर्वोत्तर के सीमावर्ती जिले नामसाई के "प्रदर्शन संकेतकों" की समीक्षा के लिए प्रशासन की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक बुलाई।
इससे पहले, उनके आगमन पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री चौना मीन, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा जिला प्रशासन के सदस्यों ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। औपचारिक स्वागत के बाद, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने जिले की विकास पहलों पर चर्चा करने तथा आगे सुधार के लिए रणनीतियों का पता लगाने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह के साथ भाग लिया।
यह दौरा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा हाल ही में दिए गए निर्देश के अनुरूप है, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रियों को आकांक्षी जिलों में कम से कम 48 घंटे बिताने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिसमें प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने और भविष्य की विकास रणनीतियों का मार्गदर्शन करने में सक्रिय भागीदारी पर जोर दिया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि इन जिलों के पैरामीटर राज्य और देश भर में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले क्षेत्रों के बराबर हों।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, मंत्री प्रशासनिक तंत्र की दक्षता और जिले में विकास की निगरानी के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले प्रदर्शन संकेतकों की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं। स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की बारीकी से जांच करके, लक्ष्य उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना है जिन पर तत्काल ध्यान देने और सुधार के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियों की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम ने यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि केंद्रित अभिसरण, सहयोग और प्रतिस्पर्धा से परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव लाया जा सकता है।" "स्थानीय प्रशासन को सशक्त बनाकर और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देकर, हम इन जिलों के लिए अपने अधिक विकसित समकक्षों के समान स्तर तक पहुंचने के रास्ते तैयार कर रहे हैं।"
पिछले पांच वर्षों में एडीपी ने उल्लेखनीय परिणाम दिखाए हैं, जिसमें कई जिलों में संस्थागत जन्म, शैक्षिक परिणाम और कृषि उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। समीक्षा के भाग के रूप में, मंत्री यह मूल्यांकन कर रहे हैं कि केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा रहा है, तथा सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और कमियों की पहचान कर रहे हैं।
नामसाई यात्रा से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष और सिफारिशें एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट में योगदान देंगी, जिसे 15 दिसंबर, 2024 तक प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। यह रिपोर्ट क्षेत्र में सतत और समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नीतियों को परिष्कृत करने में मदद करेगी।
निवासियों और अधिकारियों ने इस यात्रा के बारे में आशा व्यक्त की है। जिला प्रशासन के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने कहा, "सरकार की ओर से इस स्तर की भागीदारी हमें आश्वस्त करती है कि हमारी चुनौतियों पर ध्यान दिया जा रहा है।" मंत्री की उपस्थिति और सक्रिय भागीदारी भविष्य बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है, जहां सबसे अविकसित क्षेत्र भी फल-फूल सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह का दौरा सरकार के समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक क्षेत्र राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बने। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में संकल्पित आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को दूर करने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोणों को प्रेरित करता रहता है।