സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
43-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണന മേള 2024-ൽ (IITF) ശ്രീ ജിതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചി "കയർ ബോർഡ് പവലിയൻ" ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
16 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിലെ ഐടിപിഒയിലെ ഹാൾ നമ്പർ 14-ൽ നടന്ന 43-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വിപണന മേള -ഐഐടിഎഫിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭ (എംഎസ്എംഇ) വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജിതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചി "കയർ ബോർഡ് പവലിയൻ" ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. എംഎസ്എംഇ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും കയർ ബോർഡിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും അദ്ദേഹത്തോടൊപ്പമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
കയർ ബോർഡ് പവലിയനിൽ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 28 സംരംഭകരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ട്.കയർ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സംരംഭകർക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വളരെ വലിയൊരു ഉപഭോക്തൃ സമൂഹത്തിനു മുന്നിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാനും വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും സ്വാശ്രയത്തിനും പുതിയ വഴികൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും മേള അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു.
പവലിയനിൽ കയർ ബോർഡിൻ്റെ 2 ഗവേഷണ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകൾ- സെൻട്രൽ കയർ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് (സിസിആർഐ), സെൻട്രൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് കയർ ടെക്നോളജി (സിഐസിടി) എന്നിവയുടെ സ്റ്റാളുകൾ ശ്രീ ജിതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചി സന്ദർശിക്കുകയും സംരംഭകരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പുതുതായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ/സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ/ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പവലിയനിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്
ഐഐടിഎഫ് 2024-ലെ കയർ ബോർഡിൻ്റെ പങ്കാളിത്തം, കയർ മേഖലയെ കുറിച്ച് പൊതുജന അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനും 2047-ഓടെ ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ കയർ മേഖലയ്ക്കുള്ള പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ചും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi inaugurates “COIR Board PAVILION” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2024
16 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the “COIR Board Pavilion” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair-IITF in Hall No. 14, ITPO, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. He was accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and Coir Board.
Coir Board Pavilion is having participation from 28 nos. of exhibitors from various parts of the country which depicts the skill and craftsmanship of coir workers in producing a variety of handmade products and handicrafts like toy, ornaments etc. The range displayed at the pavilion includes traditional coir products like handloom coir mat, mattings, Rubberized Mattress, handicraft coir products, carpets, coir pith, coir geo-textiles, etc.
The fair offers opportunity to entrepreneurs engaged in Coir sector to showcase their products to a very large pool of potential customers and create new avenues for growth and self-reliance.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited the stalls of 2 Research Institutes of Coir Board i.e. Central Coir Research Institute (CCRI) and Central Institute of Coir Technology (CICT) in the pavilion wherein the newly developed machines/technologies/products were exhibited and interacted with the exhibitors. Live demonstrations on the Application of Coir Geotextiles for soil erosion control, Coir pith composting using PITHPLUS, Cocolawn, Mobile Fibre Extraction Machine (MFEM) etc are exhibited in the CCRI stall.
Coir Board’s participation at IITF 2024 underscores its commitment to raising public awareness of the Coir sector and its role in achieving a developed nation by 2047.