Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi inaugurates “COIR Board PAVILION” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2024
16 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the “COIR Board Pavilion” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair-IITF in Hall No. 14, ITPO, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. He was accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and Coir Board.
Coir Board Pavilion is having participation from 28 nos. of exhibitors from various parts of the country which depicts the skill and craftsmanship of coir workers in producing a variety of handmade products and handicrafts like toy, ornaments etc. The range displayed at the pavilion includes traditional coir products like handloom coir mat, mattings, Rubberized Mattress, handicraft coir products, carpets, coir pith, coir geo-textiles, etc.
The fair offers opportunity to entrepreneurs engaged in Coir sector to showcase their products to a very large pool of potential customers and create new avenues for growth and self-reliance.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited the stalls of 2 Research Institutes of Coir Board i.e. Central Coir Research Institute (CCRI) and Central Institute of Coir Technology (CICT) in the pavilion wherein the newly developed machines/technologies/products were exhibited and interacted with the exhibitors. Live demonstrations on the Application of Coir Geotextiles for soil erosion control, Coir pith composting using PITHPLUS, Cocolawn, Mobile Fibre Extraction Machine (MFEM) etc are exhibited in the CCRI stall.
Coir Board’s participation at IITF 2024 underscores its commitment to raising public awareness of the Coir sector and its role in achieving a developed nation by 2047.

सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने 43वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेला (आईआईटीएफ), 2024 में "कॉयर बोर्ड मंडप" का उद्घाटन किया
16 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज नई दिल्ली के आईटीपीओ, भारत मंडपम के हॉल नंबर 14 में 43वें भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले-आईआईटीएफ में "कॉयर बोर्ड मंडप" का उद्घाटन किया। उनके साथ एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और कॉयर बोर्ड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
कयर बोर्ड मंडप में देश के विभिन्न भागों से विभिन्न प्रकार के हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों और हस्तशिल्प जैसे खिलौने, आभूषण आदि के निर्माण में लगे कॉयर श्रमिकों के कौशल और शिल्प कौशल को दर्शाते 28 प्रदर्शक भाग ले रहे हैं। मंडप में प्रदर्शित की गई रेंज में पारंपरिक कॉयर उत्पाद जैसे हथकरघा कॉयर चटाई, मैटिंग, रबरयुक्त गद्दे, हस्तशिल्प कॉयर उत्पाद, कालीन, कॉयर पिथ, कॉयर जियो-टेक्सटाइल आदि शामिल हैं।
यह मेला कॉयर क्षेत्र में लगे उद्यमियों को अपने उत्पादों को संभावित ग्राहकों के एक बहुत बड़े समूह के समक्ष प्रदर्शित करने तथा विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए नए रास्ते बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने मंडप में कॉयर बोर्ड के दो शोध संस्थानों यानी केंद्रीय कॉयर अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीसीआरआई) और केंद्रीय कॉयर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईसीटी) के स्टॉल का दौरा किया, जिसमें नई विकसित मशीनों/प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया और प्रदर्शकों से बातचीत की। सीसीआरआई के स्टॉल में मृदा अपरदन नियंत्रण के लिए कॉयर जियोटेक्सटाइल्स के उपयोग, पीआईटीएचप्लस, कोकोलॉन, मोबाइल फाइबर एक्सट्रैक्शन मशीन (एमएफईएम) आदि का उपयोग करके कॉयर पिथ कम्पोस्ट बनाने पर तरीके प्रदर्शित किए गए।
आईआईटीएफ 2024 में कॉयर बोर्ड की भागीदारी कॉयर क्षेत्र के बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने और 2047 तक भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने में इसकी भूमिका के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
IGSN.jpeg)
9XLR.jpeg)