Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi inaugurates “COIR Board PAVILION” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF), 2024
16 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the “COIR Board Pavilion” at the 43rd India International Trade Fair-IITF in Hall No. 14, ITPO, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today. He was accompanied by senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and Coir Board.
Coir Board Pavilion is having participation from 28 nos. of exhibitors from various parts of the country which depicts the skill and craftsmanship of coir workers in producing a variety of handmade products and handicrafts like toy, ornaments etc. The range displayed at the pavilion includes traditional coir products like handloom coir mat, mattings, Rubberized Mattress, handicraft coir products, carpets, coir pith, coir geo-textiles, etc.
The fair offers opportunity to entrepreneurs engaged in Coir sector to showcase their products to a very large pool of potential customers and create new avenues for growth and self-reliance.
Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi visited the stalls of 2 Research Institutes of Coir Board i.e. Central Coir Research Institute (CCRI) and Central Institute of Coir Technology (CICT) in the pavilion wherein the newly developed machines/technologies/products were exhibited and interacted with the exhibitors. Live demonstrations on the Application of Coir Geotextiles for soil erosion control, Coir pith composting using PITHPLUS, Cocolawn, Mobile Fibre Extraction Machine (MFEM) etc are exhibited in the CCRI stall.
Coir Board’s participation at IITF 2024 underscores its commitment to raising public awareness of the Coir sector and its role in achieving a developed nation by 2047.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے 43ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر 2024 آئی ائی ٹی ایف، میں سی او آئی آر بورڈ پویلین کا کیا افتتاح
16 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے مائیکرواسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای)، جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے آج ہال نمبر 14، آئی ٹی پی او، بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں 43 ویں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ فیئر آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں ’’سی او آئی آر بورڈ پویلین‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور کوئر بورڈ کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
کوئر بورڈ پویلین میں 28 افراد کی شرکت ہو رہی ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے نمائش کنندگان جو ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی مصنوعات اور دستکاری جیسے کھلونا، زیور وغیرہ تیار کرنے میں کوئر ورکرز کی مہارت اور کاریگری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ گدے، دستکاری کوئر پروڈکٹس، قالین، کوئر پیتھ، کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ۔
یہ میلہ کوئر سیکٹر سے وابستہ کاروباری افراد کو موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کو ممکنہ گاہکوں،خریداروں کے بہت بڑے کینوس کے سامنے پیش کریں اور ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کریں۔
جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے پویلین میں کوئر بورڈ کے 2 ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ یعنی سنٹرل کوئر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی سی آر آئی) اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کوئر ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی سی ٹی) کے اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا جہاں نئی ​​تیار کردہ مشینوں،ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی اور نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ سی سی آر آئی اسٹال میں مٹی کے کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے کے لیے کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کی درخواست، پی آئی ٹی ایچ پی یو ایل ایس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوئر پیتھ کمپوسٹنگ، کوکولون، موبائل فائبر نکالنے والی مشین (ایم ایف ای ایم ) وغیرہ پر براہ راست مظاہرے کیے گئے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2024 میں کوئر بورڈ کی شرکت کوئر سیکٹر کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بڑھانے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے حصول میں اس کے کردار کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔