Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts releases a Commemorative Postage Stamp on Sickle Cell Eradication - 2047
16 NOV 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on 15th November 2024, Hon’ble Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, and Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav unveiled a commemorative postage stamp dedicated to "Sickle Cell Eradication - 2047" at PG College, Dhar. The event was marked by the presence of Shri Vineet Mathur, Chief Postmaster General of Madhya Pradesh Circle, Bhopal, and Smt. Preeti Agarwal, Postmaster General of Indore, representing the Department of Posts.
Release of Postage Stamp on Sickel Cell Eradication 2047
Sickle cell anemia poses a significant health challenge, especially among tribal populations. Through genetic counseling, community screening, and access to advanced diagnostic tools like HPLC machines, Madhya Pradesh is at the forefront of tackling this disease.
The Sickle Cell Eradication - 2047 initiative aims to create a healthier future for tribal communities. Essential measures include the setup of AIIMS Bhopal’s specialized lab for newborn testing, prenatal diagnostics in partnership with Sankalp India, and a robust mobile app and National Sickle Cell Portal for effective tracking and reporting.
Special Postage Stamp on Sickel Cell Eradication 2047
This commemorative stamp honors the State’s initiative to combat the high prevalence of sickle cell anemia in tribal regions and highlights the commitment to eradicate this hereditary disease by 2047. The Sickle Cell Eradication Mission was launched in phases, initially covering districts like Alirajpur and Jhabua and later expanding to 17 states across India.
This commemorative stamp by the Department of Posts reflects India's dedication to addressing public health challenges and enhancing the well-being of its citizens. The visionary leadership and collaborative efforts, symbolized in this stamp, will serve as a reminder of the commitment to a sickle-cell-free India.
Visit https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ to get your collection now.
Social Media Links:
1.https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1857776297474404414?s=46&t=fWe58YTSN5-w4btYDUOJhw
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1857413739550494963

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने सिकल सेल उन्मूलन - 2047 पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
16 NOV 2024 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
15 नवंबर 2024 को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल और मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव ने पीजी कॉलेज, धार में "सिकल सेल उन्मूलन- 2047" को समर्पित एक स्मारक डाक टिकट का अनावरण किया। इस कार्यक्रम में डाक विभाग की ओर से मध्य प्रदेश सर्कल, भोपाल के मुख्य डाकपाल महा-प्रबंधक श्री विनीत माथुर और इंदौर की डाकपाल महा-प्रबंधक श्रीमती प्रीति अग्रवाल उपस्थित रहे।
सिकल सेल उन्मूलन 2047 पर डाक टिकट जारी किया गया
सिकल सेल एनीमिया एक गंभीर स्वास्थ्य चुनौती है, खासकर जनजातीय आबादी के बीच। मध्य प्रदेश इस बीमारी से निपटने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है, जिसमें आनुवांशिक परामर्श, सामुदायिक जांच, और एचपीएलसी मशीनों जैसे उन्नत निदान उपकरणों की उपलब्धता शामिल है।
सिकल सेल उन्मूलन- 2047 पहल का उद्देश्य आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए एक स्वस्थ भविष्य बनाना है। आवश्यक उपायों में नवजात शिशुओं की जांच के लिए एम्स भोपाल की विशेष प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना, संकल्प इंडिया के साथ साझेदारी में प्रसवपूर्व निदान, और प्रभावी ट्रैकिंग और रिपोर्टिंग के लिए एक मजबूत मोबाइल ऐप और राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल पोर्टल शामिल हैं।
सिकल सेल उन्मूलन 2047 पर विशेष डाक टिकट
यह स्मारक डाक टिकट आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सिकल सेल एनीमिया के उच्च प्रसार से निपटने के लिए राज्य की पहल का सम्मान करता है और 2047 तक इस वंशानुगत बीमारी को खत्म करने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालता है। सिकल सेल उन्मूलन मिशन को चरणों में शुरू किया गया था, शुरुआत में अलीराजपुर और झाबुआ जैसे जिलों को कवर किया गया और बाद में भारत के 17 राज्यों में इसका विस्तार किया गया।
डाक विभाग द्वारा जारी यह स्मारक डाक टिकट भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और अपने नागरिकों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस टिकट में दर्शाई गई दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और सामूहिक प्रयासों की भावना एक सिकल-सेल मुक्त भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाती रहेगी।
अपना संग्रह प्राप्त करने के लिए https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ पर जाएं।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक:
1. https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1857776297474404414?s=46&t=fWe58YTSN5-w4btYDUOJhw
2. https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1857413739550494963