Lok Sabha Secretariat
C&AG HAS PLAYED KEY ROLE IN FOSTERING ACCOUNTABILITY, TRANSPARENCY AND GOOD GOVERNANCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
C&AG OF INDIA IS LEADING THE WAY GLOBALLY IN ADAPTING TO EMERGING CHALLENGES THROUGH TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
STRONG FISCAL DISCIPLINE LAYS FOUNDATION OF A ROBUST DEMOCRACY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OFFICIALS FROM MANY COUNTRIES COME TO INDIA TO GAIN DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF OUR AUDIT SYSTEMS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
EFFECTIVE AUDIT SYSTEMS ENSURE THAT FUNDS ALLOCATED FOR VARIOUS SCHEMES ARE USED EFFICIENTLY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
16 NOV 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi 16 November 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that Comptroller & Auditor General (C&AG) has played a key role in fostering accountability, transparency and good governance in the country. Lauding the exemplary role played by C&AG in independent India, Shri Birla said that its rich legacy spanning 161 years has continuously evolved to meet emerging challenges. He noted that C&AG has not only transformed its auditing systems but has also introduced new innovations which has ensured that its work is marked by credibility and authenticity.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of 4th Audit Diwas in New Delhi today, Shri Birla mentioned that Members of Parliament discuss and scrutinise each and every para of audit reports to ensure that public money is spent judiciously. He said that the audit of the government's performance holds the executive accountable to the public. He observed that strong fiscal discipline lays the foundation of a robust democracy adding that C&AG is contributing purposely in this direction to ensure effective functioning of our democracy.
Shri Birla congratulated the C&AG on successfully hosting the ASOSAI General Assembly and taking over the presidency of ASOSAI for the term 2024-2027. He noted that it is a significant achievement and a testament to the high credibility of the C&AG of India among the supreme audit institutions across the world.
Shri Birla mentioned that officials from countries around the world come to study India’s audit system and learn from it. He informed that through the efforts of the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of Lok Sabha Secretariat, officials from more than 50 countries have visited PRIDE to gain a deeper understanding of our audit systems. Shri Birla was happy to note that C&AG is leading the way globally in adapting to emerging challenges through use of technology and innovation.
Discussing the role of the Parliamentary Committees, particularly the Public Accounts Committee (PAC), Shri Birla noted that Hon. Members of Parliament discuss audit reports minutely in parliamentary committees and these discussions have played a crucial role in ensuring financial transparency and discipline. He also highlighted the parliamentary tradition of nominating a senior Member of the Opposition as Chair of the Public Accounts Committee. He added that such traditions are the strength of Indian democracy as they ensure that our audit system remains impartial and transparent.
Recalling that earlier, audit was seen as mere criticism, Shri Birla noted that its ambit has now expanded exponentially. He observed that wherever audit systems have been strengthened and made accountable, financial discipline and transparency have followed.
Shri Birla noted that in the changing times, new technologies such as Artificial Intelligence are being adopted to make our systems even more robust and effective. Shri Birla expressed hope that in the future, the C&AG would continue to play a crucial role in guiding other institutions and departments in the country to improve their efficiency.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل نے احتساب، شفافیت اور بہتر حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھارت کے سی اینڈ اے جی آف انڈیا نے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کے ذریعے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں عالمی سطح پر رہنمائی کی ہے:جناب اوم برِلا
مضبوط مالیاتی نظم و ضبط ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بہت سے ممالک کے حکام بھارت آ کر ہمارے آڈٹ کے نظام کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
موثر آڈٹ کے نظام اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ مختلف منصوبوں کے لیے مختص فنڈز کو منصفانہ طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
16 NOV 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ کنٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل نے ملک میں جوابدہی ، شفافیت اور اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آزاد بھارت میں سی اینڈ اے جی کے ادا کردہ مثالی کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اس کا 161 سال پر مشتمل بھرپور ورثہ مسلسل ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ارتقاء پذیر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی اینڈ اے جی نے نہ صرف اپنے آڈٹنگ کے نظام کو تبدیل کیا ہے بلکہ نئی جدتیں بھی متعارف کرائی ہیں جس سے اس کے کام میں اعتبار اور صداقت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں چوتھے آڈٹ دیوس کے موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے ارکان آڈٹ رپورٹس کے ہر پیرا پر بحث کرنے کے علاوہ اس کی باریکی سے جانچ پڑتال کرتے ہیں تاکہ عوامی پیسہ دانشمندی سے خرچ ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کارکردگی کا آڈٹ انتظامیہ کو عوام کے سامنے جوابدہ بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مضبوط مالیاتی نظم و ضبط ایک مضبوط جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے اور سی اینڈ اے جی اس سمت میں مقصدی طور پر کام کر رہا ہے تاکہ ہماری جمہوریت کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب برلا نے سی اینڈ اے جی کو اے ایس او ایس اے آئی جنرل اسمبلی کی کامیاب میزبانی اور 2024-2027 کی مدت کے لیے اے ایس او ایس اے آئی کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم کامیابی ہے اور دنیا بھر کے سپریم آڈٹ اداروں میں سی اینڈ اے جی آف انڈیا کی اعلیٰ ساکھ کا ثبوت ہے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر کے حکام بھارت کے آڈٹ کے نظام کا مطالعہ کرنے اور اس سے سیکھنے کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ لوک سبھا سیکریٹریٹ کے پارلیمنٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسیز (پرائیڈ) کی کوششوں سے 50 سے زائد ممالک کے حکام نے پرائیڈ میں آکر ہمارے آڈٹ کے نظام کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کی کوشش کی۔ جناب برلا نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ سی اینڈ اے جی عالمی سطح پر ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت کے استعمال میں رہنمائی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں خصوصاً پبلک اکاؤنٹس کمیٹی (پی اے سے) کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے معزز ارکان آڈٹ رپورٹس کا باریک بینی سے جائزہ لیتے ہیں اور یہ بحثیں مالیاتی شفافیت اور نظم و ضبط کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس پارلیمانی روایت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس کے تحت اپوزیشن کے سینئر رکن کو پبلک اکاؤنٹس کمیٹی کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی روایات بھارت کی جمہوریت کی طاقت ہیں کیونکہ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ ہمارا آڈٹ نظام غیر جانبدار اور شفاف رہے۔
جناب برلا نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ پہلے آڈٹ کو صرف تنقید کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا تھا، لیکن اب اس کا دائرہ بہت وسیع ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں جہاں آڈٹ کے نظام کو مستحکم اور جوابدہ بنایا گیا ہے، وہاں وہاں مالیاتی نظم و ضبط اور شفافیت نے اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیاں جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے، تاکہ ہمارے نظاموں کو مزید مستحکم اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔ اسپیکر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مستقبل میں سی اینڈ اے جی ملک کے دوسرے اداروں اور محکموں کو اپنی کارکردگی میں بہتری لانے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔