Vice President's Secretariat
The Tribal Community Is The Pride Of Our Country: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls For Respect For Tribal Culture At The National And International Levels
Attempts To Lure And Change The Beliefs Of Tribal Communities Are Happening, Warns Vice-President
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s ‘Jal, Jungle, Zameen’ Principles Are Not Just Words, They Are A Way Of Life: VP
Droupadi Murmu’s Position As The President Of India Is A Symbol Of Tribal Pride: VP
There Is No Shortage In India’s Economy For The Development Of The Tribal Community: VP
16 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, said today that the tribal community is the pride of the country. The Vice-President said, “Tribal culture must be respected at national and international levels.” He added, “Wherever I go, I am mesmerized by the tribal lifestyle, their culture, their music, their tribal characteristics, their talent, whether it is in sports or anything else.”
Addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest at the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram Vidhyalay Prangan, Kotra, in Udaipur on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Vice-President warned about the threats to cultural integrity. He said, “Conspiratorial attempts to lure and change the beliefs of tribal communities are happening. I consider it a malicious attempt. By speaking smooth words, posing as well-wishers, tempting us, luring us, efforts are being made to change our faith. Our cultural heritage is our foundation. If the foundation shakes, no building is safe. The process of luring and attracting, which I see being carried out in a planned and conspiratorial manner in the country, needs to be controlled.”
The Vice-President shed light on the contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, saying, “Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji did the unimaginable for the country’s freedom, for the tribes, for the soil. He was the one who told us, ‘Jal, Jungle, Zameen’ (Water, Forest, Land)—these are not just words, they are a way of life.” He emphasized that these teachings highlight the importance of sustainable living and respect for the environment.
The tribal community is one that does not take even a grain more than it needs. Tribal people teach us what the environment is, what indigenous life means, what family signifies, and what the duty of a person is.
Shri Dhankhar added, “Droupadi Murmu’s position as President is a symbol of tribal pride.” He called it a testament to the inclusivity and diversity of Indian democracy.
Discussing India’s development, Shri Dhankhar said, “Now India has changed. Economically, it is rising. A stream of development is flowing. The world is recognizing us because, in this ‘Amrit Kaal’, we have recognized its essence. We have begun to honor it, and that is why, under the vision of the Prime Minister, November 15 is celebrated each year as the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda Ji, National Tribal Day. My call to all of you is to take a pledge, understand this great man, make his deeds an ideal, and always keep nationalism paramount.”
The Vice-President urged the youth to focus on education, saying, “I would tell you, especially the boys and girls, to focus on education. There is no limit before you. Today, India is changing. The right people are being recognized in India. Today, we are seeing and using the true nectar of freedom. Moreover, Droupadi Ji is President, the son of a farmer is Vice President, and Hon’ble Narendra Modi Ji, from the Other Backward Class, is the Prime Minister, who has maintained such balance in his Cabinet. I want to tell you that in India’s economy, there is no shortage of resources for your development. In times like these, our boys and girls should harness their talents and gain knowledge. India will be changed by you. Today, India has become the fifth-largest economy in the world; it once used to be among the weakest five. In two years, India will become the third-largest economic power in the world.”
Shri Babulal Kharadi, Minister of Tribal Regional Development, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Hemant Meena, Hon’ble Minister of Revenue & Colonization Department, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Satyender Singh Kharvar, National President, Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad, Shri Bhagvan Sahay, National Co-Organizing Secretary, Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram, Shri Thavarchand Damor, former SP and former Chancellor of Tribal University, and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பழங்குடியின சமூகம் நமது நாட்டின் பெருமை: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
16 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியின சமூகம் நாட்டின் பெருமை என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். "பழங்குடியின கலாச்சாரம் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச மட்டங்களில் மதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும்" என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் கூறினார். "நான் எங்கு சென்றாலும், பழங்குடியின வாழ்க்கை முறை, அவர்களின் கலாச்சாரம், அவர்களின் இசை, அவர்களின் பழங்குடி பண்புகள், அவர்களின் திறமை ஆகியவை என்னை மயக்குகிறது" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு உதய்பூரில் உள்ள கோத்ராவில் உள்ள வனவாசி கல்யாண் ஆசிரம வித்யாலயா பிரங்கானில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், கலாச்சார ஒருமைப்பாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் குறித்து எச்சரித்தார். "பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் நம்பிக்கைகளை கவர்ந்திழுக்கவும் மாற்றவும் சதி முயற்சிகள் நடக்கின்றன. இது ஒரு தீங்கிழைக்கும் முயற்சியாக நான் கருதுகிறேன். மென்மையான வார்த்தைகளைப் பேசுவதன் மூலமும், நலம் விரும்பிகளாக காட்டிக் கொள்வதன் மூலமும், நம்மை ஆசை காட்டுவதன் மூலமும், நம்மை கவர்ந்திழுப்பதன் மூலமும், நமது நம்பிக்கையை மாற்றுவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. நமது கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியம் நமது அடித்தளம். அஸ்திவாரம் அசைந்தால், எந்தக் கட்டிடமும் பாதுகாப்பாக இராது. நாட்டில் திட்டமிட்ட மற்றும் சதித்திட்டம் தீட்டப்பட்ட முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கவர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஈர்ப்பு செயல்முறை கட்டுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்’’ என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்திற்காக, பழங்குடியினருக்காக, மண்ணுக்காக கற்பனை செய்து பார்க்க முடியாததை பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா செய்தார். அவரது நீர், காடு, நிலம் - இவை வெறும் வார்த்தைகள் அல்ல, அவை ஒரு வாழ்க்கை முறை. இந்தப் போதனைகள் நிலையான வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான மரியாதையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தேவைக்கு மேல் ஒரு தானியத்தைக் கூட எடுத்துச் செல்லாத சமூகம் பழங்குடி சமூகம். சுற்றுச்சூழல் என்றால் என்ன, பூர்வீக வாழ்க்கை என்றால் என்ன, குடும்பம் என்றால் என்ன, ஒரு நபரின் கடமை என்ன என்பதை பழங்குடி மக்கள் நமக்குக் கற்பிக்கிறார்கள் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
"குடியரசுத் தலைவராக திரௌபதி முர்முவின் பதவி பழங்குடியினரின் பெருமையின் அடையாளம்" என்று திரு தன்கர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்திய ஜனநாயகத்தின் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மை மற்றும் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு இது ஒரு சான்று என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளைஞர்கள் கல்வியில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், "கல்வியில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு நான் உங்களுக்குச் சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன். உங்கள் முன் எல்லை இல்லை. இன்று, இந்தியா மாறி வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் சரியான நபர்கள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இன்று நாம் சுதந்திரத்தின் உண்மையான அமிர்தத்தைப் பார்த்து பயன்படுத்துகிறோம். மேலும், திரௌபதி முர்மு குடியரசுத் தலைவராகவும், ஒரு விவசாயியின் மகன் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவராகவும், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பைச் சேர்ந்த நரேந்திர மோடி , தமது அமைச்சரவையில் இத்தகைய சமநிலையைப் பராமரித்து வரும் பிரதமராகவும் உள்ளனர். இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தில், உங்கள் வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஆதாரங்களுக்கு பற்றாக்குறை இல்லை என்பதை நான் உங்களுக்குச் சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன். இது போன்ற காலங்களில் நமது சிறுவர், சிறுமியர் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வளர்த்து அறிவை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். உங்களால் இந்தியா மாறும். இன்று, இந்தியா உலகின் ஐந்தாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது; இது ஒரு காலத்தில் பலவீனமான ஐந்தில் ஒன்றாக இருந்தது. இன்னும் 2 ஆண்டுகளில் உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்கும்’’என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் பழங்குடியினர் பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பாபுலால் காரடி, வருவாய்த் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹேமந்த் மீனா, வனவாசி கல்யாண் பரிஷத் தேசியத் தலைவர் திரு சத்யேந்தர் சிங் கார்வார், வனவாசி கல்யாண் ஆசிரமத்தின் தேசிய இணை அமைப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு பகவான் சஹாய் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.