Vice President's Secretariat
The Tribal Community Is The Pride Of Our Country: Vice-President
Vice-President Calls For Respect For Tribal Culture At The National And International Levels
Attempts To Lure And Change The Beliefs Of Tribal Communities Are Happening, Warns Vice-President
Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s ‘Jal, Jungle, Zameen’ Principles Are Not Just Words, They Are A Way Of Life: VP
Droupadi Murmu’s Position As The President Of India Is A Symbol Of Tribal Pride: VP
There Is No Shortage In India’s Economy For The Development Of The Tribal Community: VP
16 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, said today that the tribal community is the pride of the country. The Vice-President said, “Tribal culture must be respected at national and international levels.” He added, “Wherever I go, I am mesmerized by the tribal lifestyle, their culture, their music, their tribal characteristics, their talent, whether it is in sports or anything else.”
Addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest at the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram Vidhyalay Prangan, Kotra, in Udaipur on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the Vice-President warned about the threats to cultural integrity. He said, “Conspiratorial attempts to lure and change the beliefs of tribal communities are happening. I consider it a malicious attempt. By speaking smooth words, posing as well-wishers, tempting us, luring us, efforts are being made to change our faith. Our cultural heritage is our foundation. If the foundation shakes, no building is safe. The process of luring and attracting, which I see being carried out in a planned and conspiratorial manner in the country, needs to be controlled.”
The Vice-President shed light on the contributions of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, saying, “Bhagwan Birsa Munda Ji did the unimaginable for the country’s freedom, for the tribes, for the soil. He was the one who told us, ‘Jal, Jungle, Zameen’ (Water, Forest, Land)—these are not just words, they are a way of life.” He emphasized that these teachings highlight the importance of sustainable living and respect for the environment.
The tribal community is one that does not take even a grain more than it needs. Tribal people teach us what the environment is, what indigenous life means, what family signifies, and what the duty of a person is.
Shri Dhankhar added, “Droupadi Murmu’s position as President is a symbol of tribal pride.” He called it a testament to the inclusivity and diversity of Indian democracy.
Discussing India’s development, Shri Dhankhar said, “Now India has changed. Economically, it is rising. A stream of development is flowing. The world is recognizing us because, in this ‘Amrit Kaal’, we have recognized its essence. We have begun to honor it, and that is why, under the vision of the Prime Minister, November 15 is celebrated each year as the birth anniversary of Birsa Munda Ji, National Tribal Day. My call to all of you is to take a pledge, understand this great man, make his deeds an ideal, and always keep nationalism paramount.”
The Vice-President urged the youth to focus on education, saying, “I would tell you, especially the boys and girls, to focus on education. There is no limit before you. Today, India is changing. The right people are being recognized in India. Today, we are seeing and using the true nectar of freedom. Moreover, Droupadi Ji is President, the son of a farmer is Vice President, and Hon’ble Narendra Modi Ji, from the Other Backward Class, is the Prime Minister, who has maintained such balance in his Cabinet. I want to tell you that in India’s economy, there is no shortage of resources for your development. In times like these, our boys and girls should harness their talents and gain knowledge. India will be changed by you. Today, India has become the fifth-largest economy in the world; it once used to be among the weakest five. In two years, India will become the third-largest economic power in the world.”
Shri Babulal Kharadi, Minister of Tribal Regional Development, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Hemant Meena, Hon’ble Minister of Revenue & Colonization Department, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Satyender Singh Kharvar, National President, Vanvasi Kalyan Parishad, Shri Bhagvan Sahay, National Co-Organizing Secretary, Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram, Shri Thavarchand Damor, former SP and former Chancellor of Tribal University, and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
قبائلی برادری ہمارے ملک کا فخر ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبائلی ثقافت کے احترام کا مطالبہ کیا
قبائلی برادریوں کے عقائد کو لالچ دینے اور تبدیل کرنے کی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خبردار کیا
بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 'جل، جنگل، زمین' کے اصول صرف الفاظ نہیں ہیں، وہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
دروپدی مرمو کا صدر جمہوریہ ہندکے طور پر عہدہ قبائلی فخر کی علامت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
قبائلی برادری کی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کی معیشت میں کوئی کمی نہیں ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
16 NOV 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑنے آج کہا کہ قبائلی برادری ملک کا فخر ہے۔ نائب صدر نے کہا، "قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبائلی ثقافت کا احترام کیا جانا چاہیے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "میں جہاں بھی جاتا ہوں، قبائلی طرز زندگی، ان کی ثقافت، ان کی موسیقی، ان کی قبائلی خصوصیات، ان کا ہنر، چاہے وہ کھیلوں میں ہو یا کسی اور چیز میں ، دیکھ کر مسحور ہو جاتا ہوں۔"
بھگوان برسا منڈا کے 150 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ادے پور کے کوٹرا کے ونواسی کلیان آشرم ودھیالیہ پرانگن میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ثقافتی سالمیت کو لاحق خطرات کے بارے میں خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ''قبائلی برادریوں کے عقائد کو لالچ دینے اور تبدیل کرنے کی سازشی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں۔ میں اسے ایک بدنیتی پر مبنی کوشش سمجھتا ہوں۔ سادے اور پر کشش الفاظ بول کر ، خیر خواہ ظاہر کر کے، ہمیں لالچ دے کر، طمع دے کر، ہمارا عقیدہ بدلنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ہمارا ثقافتی ورثہ ہماری بنیاد ہے۔ اگر بنیاد ہل جائے تو کوئی عمارت محفوظ نہیں رہتی۔ لالچ اور راغب کرنے کا عمل، جسے میں ملک میں منصوبہ بند اور سازشی طریقے سے انجام دیا جا رہا ہے اس پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ’’بھگوان برسا منڈا جی نے ملک کی آزادی، قبائل اور سر زمین کے لیے ناقابل تصور کام کیا۔ وہ وہی تھے جنہوں نے ہمیں بتایا، 'جل، جنگل، زمین' (پانی، جنگل، زمین) - یہ صرف الفاظ نہیں ہیں، یہ زندگی کا ایک طریقہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تعلیمات پائیدار زندگی اور ماحول کے احترام کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔
قبائلی برادری وہ ہے جو اپنی ضرورت سے زیادہ اناج نہیں لیتی۔ قبائلی لوگ ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں کہ ماحول کیا ہے، دیسی زندگی کا کیا مطلب ہے، خاندان کی کیا اہمیت ہے، اور ایک شخص کا فرض کیا ہے۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے مزید کہا، "صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے طور پر دروپدی مرمو کا عہدہ قبائلی فخر کی علامت ہے۔" انہوں نے اسے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی شمولیت اور تنوع کا ثبوت قرار دیا۔
ہندوستان کی ترقی پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ''اب ہندوستان بدل چکا ہے۔ اقتصادی طور پر، یہ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ترقی کا ایک دریا جاری ہے۔ دنیا ہمیں اس لیے پہچان رہی ہے کہ اس امرت کال میں ہم نے اس کے جوہر کو پہچان لیا ہے۔ ہم نے اس کا احترام کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے تحت، ہر سال 15 نومبر کو برسا منڈا جی کی یوم پیدائش کو قومی قبائلی دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ میرا آپ سب سے مطالبہ ہے کہ ایک عہد لیں، اس عظیم انسان کو سمجھیں، اس کے کاموں کو آئیڈیل بنائیں، اور ہمیشہ قوم پرستی کو مقدم رکھیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں سے تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا، ''میں آپ سے، خاص طور پر لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں سے کہوں گا کہ وہ تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کریں ۔ آپ کے سامنے کوئی حد نہیں ہے۔ آج ہندوستان بدل رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں صحیح لوگوں کو پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ آج ہم آزادی کے حقیقی امرت کو دیکھ اور استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، دروپدی جی صدر ہیں، ایک کسان کا بیٹا نائب صدر ہے، اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے عزت مآب نریندر مودی جی وزیر اعظم ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنی کابینہ میں ایسا توازن برقرار رکھا ہے۔ میں آپ کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں آپ کی ترقی کے لیے وسائل کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں ہمارے لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا چاہیے اور علم حاصل کرنا چاہیے۔ آپ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں تبدیلی آئے گی ۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے۔ یہ کبھی پانچ کمزور ترین میں ہوتا تھا۔ دو سالوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بن جائے گا۔
جناب بابولال کھراڑی، قبائلی علاقائی ترقی کے وزیر، حکومت راجستھان، جناب ہیمنت مینا، عزت مآب وزیر ریونیو اور کالونائزیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت راجستھان، جناب ستیندر سنگھ کھروار، قومی صدر، ونواسی کلیان پریشد، جناب بھگوان سہائے، قومی شریک سکریٹری برائے ونواسی کلیان آشرم جناب تھاور چند دامور، سابق ایس پی اور ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی کے سابق چانسلر اور دیگر معززین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔