Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour and Employment) Chairs 20th Meeting of Sub-Committee of ESIC on AYUSH
“Focus should be on providing a more holistic approach to healthcare of ESI Beneficiaries by providing a bouquet of services encompassing both Allopathic and Traditional Systems of Medicine” – Smt. Dawra
Implementation of New ESIC Policy on Ayush Underway
15 NOV 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE) and Chairperson of the Sub-Committee on Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) presided over the 20th meeting of the Sub-Committee held at ESIC Headquarters, New Delhi on 14.11.2024.
In the meeting, it was emphasised that Ayush systems of medicine are gaining popularity all over the world. The strength of these individual systems of medicine lies in their unique modalities for disease prevention, wellness, and management. The Ayush systems can contribute significantly to the holistic health of ESI beneficiaries.
The 20th Meeting of the Sub-committee under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment focussed upon the implementation of new ESI policy on Ayush – 2023. Other matters discussed included confirmation of the minutes of the 19th meeting of the Sub Committee; and on Action taken report of the last meeting of the Sub Committee. Several important issues regarding execution of the new Ayush policy were put up before the committee for deliberation and consideration.
Smt. Dawra directed that all possible measures should be taken for a speedy, seamless and meaningful implementation of the policy in the best interests of ESI Beneficiaries. She reiterated that this new policy would go a long way in enhancing the reach and quality of the AYUSH services being provided by the ESI Corporation.
It was also reiterated by the Chairperson that it is imperative to foster the growth of traditional systems of medicine and enhance collaboration between Ayush systems and Allopathy. The focus should be on providing a more cohesive and holistic approach to healthcare of IPs and their families.
ESI policy on Ayush – 2023: Salient Features
The policy provides norms for establishment of AYUSH OPD services in ESIS/ESIC. As per the earlier Ayush policies, provision was for running Ayush OPD services through part time doctors & staff whereas according to the new policy they will be replaced by regular fulltime staff in due course of time. This would manifestly increase the level of commitment of the staff and the quality of care.
As per the policy, there is provision of Indoor Ayurveda treatment by housing 50 bed AYUSH hospitals within 500 bed Allopathic Hospitals. Here in addition to OPD services, patients with ailments required hospitalization will get quality treatment under five specialties that is Kaya Chikitsa (General Medicine), Panchakarma (Biopurificatory medicine), Shalya (Surgery), Shalakya (Ophthalmology and ENT) and Prasuti and Stri Roga (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) under the supervision of Ayurveda physicians with required Post Graduate qualifications. This would immensely enhance the quality of care being provided to the ESI Beneficiaries .
Earlier, Yoga units in ESI institutions were being run by Yoga instructors. As per the new policy, Yoga therapy units will be run by Yoga therapists having higher levels of qualifications and experience. This would enable Insured Persons (IPs) and dependents to get the benefits of quality Yoga Therapy services in ESI institutions.
Panchakarma is essentially a regimen intended to eliminate the toxic elements of the body by enhancing its immunity and decreasing the chances of recurrence of diseases. Kshar-Sutra therapy is time tested, sure, safe and cost-effective method in the management for Ano-rectal disorders. Norms for establishing units for both Panchkarma and Kshar-Sutra units for these therapies are laid down in this Ayush policy to enable strengthening of these services for ESI beneficiaries.
The ESI Corporation is providing medical care services both through modern medicine and AYUSH systems of medicine in accordance with Central Government Policy to promote Ayush systems of medicines. ESI Corporation has facilitated the development of Ayush facilities in a phased manner all over the country.
At present, ESI is running a total of 406 AYUSH units at various locations throughout the country. These comprise 185 Ayurveda units, 91 Homeopathy units, 67 Yoga units, 52 Siddha units and 11 Unani units. An aggregate of 26,68,816 patients attended these units in the course of the year 2023-24.
The meeting was attended by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC and Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, MoLE. Representatives from employees’ associations, the Central Government, State Governments, medical professionals and officers from the ESIC were also present on the occasion.
Background:
In order to provide high quality Ayush health services to ESI beneficiaries through ESI institutions all over India, ESIC has periodically undertaken a number of initiatives to improve the delivery of services.
The latest initiative of ESIC in this regard is the formulation of ESI policy on Ayush – 2023 which was approved in the 193rd meeting of ESI Corporation on 10.02.2024. The policy is regarding expansion of Ayush services in ESI hospitals, dispensaries, and DCBOs with the establishment of Ayush units (OPD services), Ayush Hospitals, Yoga therapy units, Panchakarma units and Kshara-Sutra units.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने आयुष पर ईएसआईसी की उप-समिति की 20वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
“एलोपैथिक और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को शामिल करते हुए सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करके ईएसआई लाभार्थियों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए अधिक समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए” – श्रीमती डावरा
आयुष पर नई ईएसआईसी नीति का कार्यान्वयन
15 NOV 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय (एमओएलई) की सचिव और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की आयुर्वेद, योग, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी (आयुष) उप-समिति की अध्यक्ष सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने 14 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित उप-समिति की 20वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धतियां पूरी दुनिया में लोकप्रिय हो रही हैं। चिकित्सा की इन अलग-अलग पद्धतियों की शक्ति रोग की रोकथाम, स्वास्थ्य और प्रबंधन के लिए उनके अनूठे तौर-तरीकों में निहित है। आयुष पद्धतियां ईएसआई लाभार्थियों के समग्र स्वास्थ्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकती हैं।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव की अध्यक्षता में उप-समिति की 20वीं बैठक आयुष-2023 पर नई ईएसआई नीति के कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्रित रही। चर्चा किए गए अन्य मामलों में उप-समिति की 19वीं बैठक के कार्यवृत्त की पुष्टि; तथा उप समिति की पिछली बैठक की कार्रवाई संबंधी रिपोर्ट शामिल थी। नई आयुष नीति के क्रियान्वयन से संबंधित कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को विचार-विमर्श और ध्यान में रखे जाने के लिए समिति के समक्ष रखा गया।
श्रीमती डावरा ने निर्देश दिया कि ईएसआई लाभार्थियों के हितों में नीति के त्वरित, निर्बाध और सार्थक कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी संभव उपाय किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने दोहराया कि यह नई नीति ईएसआई निगम द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही आयुष सेवाओं की पहुंच और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।
अध्यक्ष ने यह भी दोहराया कि पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना और आयुष प्रणालियों एवं एलोपैथी के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाना ज़रूरी है। बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और उनके परिवारों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए अधिक सुसंगत और समग्र दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
आयुष पर ईएसआई नीति-2023: मुख्य विशेषताएं
इस नीति में ईएसआईएस/ईएसआईसी में आयुष ओपीडी सेवाओं की स्थापना के लिए मानदंड प्रदान किए गए हैं। पिछली आयुष नीतियों के अनुसार, आयुष ओपीडी सेवाओं को अंशकालिक डॉक्टरों और कर्मचारियों के माध्यम से चलाने का प्रावधान था, जबकि नई नीति के अनुसार समय के साथ उन्हें नियमित पूर्णकालिक कर्मचारियों द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया जाएगा। इससे कर्मचारियों की प्रतिबद्धता और देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में स्पष्ट रूप से वृद्धि होगी।
नीति के अनुसार, 500 बिस्तरों वाले एलोपैथिक अस्पतालों में 50 बिस्तरों वाले आयुष अस्पतालों की व्यवस्था करके आंतरिक (इनडोर) आयुर्वेद उपचार का प्रावधान है। यहां ओपीडी सेवाओं के अलावा, अस्पताल में भर्ती होने वाले रोगियों को पांच विशेषताओं के तहत गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार मिलेगा, जिसमें काया चिकित्सा (सामान्य चिकित्सा), पंचकर्म (बायोप्यूरिफ़िकेटरी मेडिसिन), शल्य (सर्जरी), शालाक्य (नेत्र रोग और ईएनटी) और प्रसूति एवं स्त्री रोग शामिल हैं, जो आवश्यक स्नातकोत्तर योग्यता वाले आयुर्वेद चिकित्सकों की देखरेख में उपलब्ध हैं। इससे ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को प्रदान की जाने वाली देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में काफी वृद्धि होगी।
इससे पहले, ईएसआई संस्थानों में योग इकाइयों का संचालन योग प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा किया जाता था। नई नीति के अनुसार, योग चिकित्सा इकाइयों का संचालन उच्च स्तर की योग्यता और अनुभव वाले योग चिकित्सकों द्वारा किया जाएगा। इससे बीमित व्यक्तियों (आईपी) और आश्रितों को ईएसआई संस्थानों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण योग चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ मिल सकेगा।
पंचकर्म अनिवार्य रूप से एक ऐसी विधि है जिसका उद्देश्य शरीर की रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाकर और बीमारियों के दोबारा होने की संभावना को कम करके शरीर के विषैले तत्वों को खत्म करना है। क्षार-सूत्र थेरेपी गुदा-मलाशय विकारों के प्रबंधन में समय-परीक्षित, सुनिश्चित, सुरक्षित और किफायती विधि है। ईएसआई लाभार्थियों के लिए इन सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए इस आयुष नीति में इन उपचारों के लिए पंचकर्म और क्षार-सूत्र दोनों यूनिट की स्थापना के मानदंड निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की नीति के अनुसार आधुनिक चिकित्सा और आयुष चिकित्सा पद्धति दोनों के माध्यम से चिकित्सा देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। ईएसआई निगम ने पूरे देश में चरणबद्ध तरीके से आयुष सुविधाओं के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
वर्तमान में, ईएसआई देश भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर कुल 406 आयुष यूनिट चला रहा है। इनमें 185 आयुर्वेद यूनिट, 91 होम्योपैथी यूनिट, 67 योग यूनिट, 52 सिद्ध यूनिट और 11 यूनानी यूनिट शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान इन यूनिटों में कुल 26,68,816 मरीज़ आए।
इस बैठक में ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रूपेश कुमार ठाकुर ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर कर्मचारी संघों, केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, चिकित्सा पेशेवर और ईएसआईसी के अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।
पृष्ठभूमिः
भारत में ईएसआई संस्थानों के माध्यम से ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, ईएसआईसी ने सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सुधार के लिए समय-समय पर कई पहल की हैं।
इस संबंध में ईएसआईसी की नवीनतम पहल आयुष पर ईएसआई नीति- 2023 का निर्माण है जिसे 10 फरवरी 2024 को ईएसआई निगम की 193वीं बैठक में अनुमोदित किया गया था। यह नीति ईएसआई अस्पतालों, औषधालयों और डीसीबीओ में आयुष यूनिटों (ओपीडी सेवाओं), आयुष अस्पतालों, योग थेरेपी यूनिटों, पंचकर्म यूनिटों और क्षार-सूत्र यूनिटों की स्थापना के साथ आयुष सेवाओं के विस्तार के बारे में है।