Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour and Employment) Chairs 20th Meeting of Sub-Committee of ESIC on AYUSH
“Focus should be on providing a more holistic approach to healthcare of ESI Beneficiaries by providing a bouquet of services encompassing both Allopathic and Traditional Systems of Medicine” – Smt. Dawra
Implementation of New ESIC Policy on Ayush Underway
15 NOV 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoLE) and Chairperson of the Sub-Committee on Ayurveda, Yoga, Unani, Siddha, and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) presided over the 20th meeting of the Sub-Committee held at ESIC Headquarters, New Delhi on 14.11.2024.
In the meeting, it was emphasised that Ayush systems of medicine are gaining popularity all over the world. The strength of these individual systems of medicine lies in their unique modalities for disease prevention, wellness, and management. The Ayush systems can contribute significantly to the holistic health of ESI beneficiaries.
The 20th Meeting of the Sub-committee under the Chairmanship of the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment focussed upon the implementation of new ESI policy on Ayush – 2023. Other matters discussed included confirmation of the minutes of the 19th meeting of the Sub Committee; and on Action taken report of the last meeting of the Sub Committee. Several important issues regarding execution of the new Ayush policy were put up before the committee for deliberation and consideration.
Smt. Dawra directed that all possible measures should be taken for a speedy, seamless and meaningful implementation of the policy in the best interests of ESI Beneficiaries. She reiterated that this new policy would go a long way in enhancing the reach and quality of the AYUSH services being provided by the ESI Corporation.
It was also reiterated by the Chairperson that it is imperative to foster the growth of traditional systems of medicine and enhance collaboration between Ayush systems and Allopathy. The focus should be on providing a more cohesive and holistic approach to healthcare of IPs and their families.
ESI policy on Ayush – 2023: Salient Features
The policy provides norms for establishment of AYUSH OPD services in ESIS/ESIC. As per the earlier Ayush policies, provision was for running Ayush OPD services through part time doctors & staff whereas according to the new policy they will be replaced by regular fulltime staff in due course of time. This would manifestly increase the level of commitment of the staff and the quality of care.
As per the policy, there is provision of Indoor Ayurveda treatment by housing 50 bed AYUSH hospitals within 500 bed Allopathic Hospitals. Here in addition to OPD services, patients with ailments required hospitalization will get quality treatment under five specialties that is Kaya Chikitsa (General Medicine), Panchakarma (Biopurificatory medicine), Shalya (Surgery), Shalakya (Ophthalmology and ENT) and Prasuti and Stri Roga (Obstetrics and Gynaecology) under the supervision of Ayurveda physicians with required Post Graduate qualifications. This would immensely enhance the quality of care being provided to the ESI Beneficiaries .
Earlier, Yoga units in ESI institutions were being run by Yoga instructors. As per the new policy, Yoga therapy units will be run by Yoga therapists having higher levels of qualifications and experience. This would enable Insured Persons (IPs) and dependents to get the benefits of quality Yoga Therapy services in ESI institutions.
Panchakarma is essentially a regimen intended to eliminate the toxic elements of the body by enhancing its immunity and decreasing the chances of recurrence of diseases. Kshar-Sutra therapy is time tested, sure, safe and cost-effective method in the management for Ano-rectal disorders. Norms for establishing units for both Panchkarma and Kshar-Sutra units for these therapies are laid down in this Ayush policy to enable strengthening of these services for ESI beneficiaries.
The ESI Corporation is providing medical care services both through modern medicine and AYUSH systems of medicine in accordance with Central Government Policy to promote Ayush systems of medicines. ESI Corporation has facilitated the development of Ayush facilities in a phased manner all over the country.
At present, ESI is running a total of 406 AYUSH units at various locations throughout the country. These comprise 185 Ayurveda units, 91 Homeopathy units, 67 Yoga units, 52 Siddha units and 11 Unani units. An aggregate of 26,68,816 patients attended these units in the course of the year 2023-24.
The meeting was attended by Shri Ashok Kumar Singh, Director General, ESIC and Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, MoLE. Representatives from employees’ associations, the Central Government, State Governments, medical professionals and officers from the ESIC were also present on the occasion.
Background:
In order to provide high quality Ayush health services to ESI beneficiaries through ESI institutions all over India, ESIC has periodically undertaken a number of initiatives to improve the delivery of services.
The latest initiative of ESIC in this regard is the formulation of ESI policy on Ayush – 2023 which was approved in the 193rd meeting of ESI Corporation on 10.02.2024. The policy is regarding expansion of Ayush services in ESI hospitals, dispensaries, and DCBOs with the establishment of Ayush units (OPD services), Ayush Hospitals, Yoga therapy units, Panchakarma units and Kshara-Sutra units.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری نے آیوش پر ای ایس آئی سی کی ذیلی کمیٹی کی 20ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
’’ای ایس آئی سے مستفید کنندگان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک زیادہ جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے جس میں دواؤں کے ایلوپیتھک اور روایتی نظام دونوں شامل ہیں:‘‘ محترمہ داورہ
آیوش پر نئی ای ایس آئی سی پالیسی کا نفاذ پائپ لائن میں
15 NOV 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار (ایم او ایل ای) اور ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی آیوروید، یوگا، یونانی، سدھا، اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) پر ذیلی کمیٹی کی چیئرپرسن نے 20ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ذیلی کمیٹی کا اجلاس ای ایس آئی سی ہیڈکوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں 14 نومبر 2024 کو منعقد ہوا۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ آیوش نظام طب پوری دنیا میں مقبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ ادویات کے ان انفرادی نظاموں کی طاقت بیماری کی روک تھام، تندرستی اور انتظام کے لیے ان کے منفرد طریقوں میں مضمر ہے۔ آیوش نظام طب ای ایس آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی مجموعی صحت میں نمایاں طور پر دے سکتے ہیں۔
سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار کی صدارت میں ذیلی کمیٹی کی 20ویں میٹنگ میں آیوش - 2023 پر نئی ای ایس آئی پالیسی کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ دیگر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جس میں سب کمیٹی کی 19ویں میٹنگ کے منٹس کی تصدیق شامل ہے اور ذیلی کمیٹی کے آخری اجلاس کی کارروائی کی رپورٹ پر نئی آیوش پالیسی پر عمل درآمد سے متعلق کئی اہم مسائل کو غور و خوض کے لیے کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھا گیا۔
محترمہ داورہ نے ہدایت دی کہ ای ایس آئی استفادہ کنندگان کے بہترین مفاد میں پالیسی کے تیز رفتار، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ اور بامعنی نفاذ کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کیے جائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ نئی پالیسی ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی طرف سے فراہم کی جا رہی آیوش خدمات کی رسائی اور معیار کو بڑھانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گی۔
چیئرپرسن کی طرف سے اس بات کا بھی اعادہ کیا گیا کہ طب کے روایتی نظاموں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور آیوش نظام اور ایلوپیتھی کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانا ناگزیر ہے۔ آئی پی اور ان کے خاندانوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے زیادہ مربوط اور جامع نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔
آیوش پر ای ایس آئی پالیسی - 2023: نمایاں خصوصیات
پالیسی ای ایس آئی سی/ای ایس آئی ایس میں آیوش او پی ڈی خدمات کے قیام کے لیے اصول فراہم کرتی ہے۔ سابقہ ​​آیوش پالیسیوں کے مطابق، آیوش او پی ڈی خدمات کو پارٹ ٹائم ڈاکٹروں اور عملے کے ذریعے چلانے کا انتظام تھا جب کہ نئی پالیسی کے مطابق ان کی جگہ وقت کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مکمل وقتی عملہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس سے عملے کے عزم کی سطح اور دیکھ بھال کے معیار میں واضح طور پر اضافہ ہوگا۔
پالیسی کے مطابق، 500 بستروں والے ایلوپیتھک اسپتالوں کے اندر 50 بستروں کے آیوش اسپتالوں کی رہائش کے ذریعہ انڈور آیورویدک علاج کا انتظام ہے۔ یہاں او پی ڈی خدمات کے علاوہ، بیماریوں میں مبتلا مریضوں کو پانچ خصوصیات کے تحت معیاری علاج ملے گا جو کہ کایا چکتسا (جنرل میڈیسن)، پنچکرما (بایو پیوریفیکچر میڈیسن)، شلیہ (سرجری)، شالکیا (آنکھ اور ای این ٹی) اور پرسوتی اور استری روگا (دائی اور گائناکلوجسٹ) ضروری پوسٹ گریجویٹ اہلیت کے ساتھ آیوروید کے معالجین کی نگرانی میں کام کرتےہیں۔ اس سے ای ایس آئی سے استفادہ کنندگان کو فراہم کی جانے والی دیکھ بھال کے معیار میں بے پناہ اضافہ ہوگا۔
قبل ازیں ای ایس آئی اداروں میں یوگا یونٹ، یوگا انسٹرکٹر چلا رہے تھے۔ نئی پالیسی کے مطابق، یوگا تھراپی یونٹس یوگا تھراپسٹ کے ذریعہ چلائے جائیں گے جن کے پاس قابلیت اور تجربہ زیادہ ہے۔ یہ بیمہ شدہ افراد(آئی پی ایس) اور انحصار کرنے والوں کو ای ایس آئی اداروں میں معیاری یوگا تھراپی خدمات کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
پنچکرما بنیادی طور پر ایک ایسا طریقہ ہے جس کا مقصد جسم کے زہریلے عناصر کو اس کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھا کر اور بیماریوں کے دوبارہ ہونے کے امکانات کو کم کر کے ختم کرنا ہے۔ کشر۔سوترا تھراپی اینو-ریکٹل عوارض کے انتظام میں وقت کے ساتھآزمائی ہوئی، یقینی، محفوظ اور سرمایہ کاری مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔ اس آیوش پالیسی میں ان علاجوں کے لیے پنچ کرما اور کشر سوترا دونوں یونٹوں کے لیے یونٹس قائم کرنے کے اصول طے کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ای ایس آئی استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے ان خدمات کوای ایس آئی کارپوریشن دوائیوں کے آیوش نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق جدید دوائیوں اور طب کے آیوش نظام دونوں کے ذریعے طبی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے پورے ملک میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے آیوش سہولیات کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
فی الحال، ای ایس آئی ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر کل 406 آیوش یونٹ چلا رہی ہے۔ ان میں 185 آیوروید یونٹس، 91 ہومیوپیتھی یونٹس، 67 یوگا یونٹس، 52 سدھا یونٹس اور 11 یونانی یونٹس شامل ہیں۔ سال 2023-24 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 26,68,816 مریضوں نے ان یونٹوں میں علاج کا فائدہ حاصل کیا۔
میٹنگ میں جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ای ایس آئی سی اور جناب روپیش کمار ٹھاکر، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او ایل اے نے شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر ملازمین کی انجمنوں، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور ای ایس آئی سی کے افسران کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر:
پورے ہندوستان میں ای ایس آئی اداروں کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی سے مستفیدین کو اعلیٰ معیار کی آیوش صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، ای ایس آئی سی نے وقتاً فوقتاً خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں ای ایس آئی سی کا تازہ ترین اقدام آیوش - 2023 پر ای ایس آئی پالیسی کی تشکیل ہے جسے 10.02.2024 کو ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 193ویں میٹنگ میں منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ یہ پالیسی ای ایس آئی اسپتالوں، ڈسپنسریوں اور ڈی سی بی اوز میں آیوش یونٹس (او پی ڈی خدمات)، آیوش اسپتالوں، یوگا تھراپی یونٹس، پنچکرما یونٹس اور کشرا-سوترا یونٹس کے قیام کے ساتھ آیوش خدمات کی توسیع سے متعلق ہے۔