Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan New Delhi
15 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Philip Green, the Australian High Commissioner paid a courtesy visit to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi yesterday. The meeting provided an important platform to further strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Australia and to explore new opportunities for collaboration in the agriculture and allied sectors.
During the meeting, Dr. Chaturvedi underscored the significance of the longstanding and multifaceted partnership between India and Australia, with particular focus on the agricultural sector. He outlined India's current priorities in agriculture, emphasizing that the government is not only committed to ensuring food security but also to enhancing farmers' incomes and improving nutritional security for the population. Dr. Chaturvedi highlighted key initiatives such as crop diversification, the promotion of exports, achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses, and the strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) as vital components of India's agricultural strategy. He also stressed the importance of technological advancements, including precision agriculture, the Digital Agriculture Mission, and the mechanization of small farms, in modernizing the sector. Additionally, he acknowledged the growing role of startups in driving innovation and transformation in agriculture.
Mr. Green, in turn, highlighted the importance of agriculture in Australia’s priorities and the potential for enhanced collaboration between the two nations. He expressed keen interest in exploring opportunities within the agritech sector and emphasized the importance of strengthening trade ties to further these objectives. Mr. Green stressed the need for continued engagement to identify and unlock new opportunities for trade and cooperation.
Both sides agreed on the importance of advancing collaboration across various areas, including agri-tech, horticulture, digital agriculture, and agricultural machinery.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, representatives from ICAR, and the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of External Affairs also participated in the discussion, contributing valuable insights and enriching the dialogue.

कृषी मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उच्चायुक्त श्री.फिलिप ग्रीन यांनी घेतली कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव, डॉ.देवेश चतुर्वेदी,यांची सदिच्छा भेट
15 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Mumbai
ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उच्चायुक्त श्री.फिलिप ग्रीन यांनी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे सचिव, डॉ.देवेश चतुर्वेदी,यांची काल नवी दिल्ली येथील कृषी भवनात सदिच्छा भेट घेतली.
भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी तसेच कृषी आणि संलग्न क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्याच्या नवीन संधीचा शोध घेण्यासाठी या बैठकीमुळे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले आहे.
बैठकीदरम्यान डॉ. चतुर्वेदी यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करत, भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील दीर्घकालीन आणि बहुआयामी सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी कृषी क्षेत्रातील भारताच्या सध्याच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांची रूपरेषा विशद केली, आणि सरकार केवळ अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठीच नाही तर शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी आणि लोकांची पोषण सुरक्षा सुधारण्यासाठी देखील वचनबद्ध आहे यावर भर दिला.पीक वैविध्य,निर्यातीला चालना,तेलबिया आणि कडधान्यांमध्ये स्वयंपूर्णता प्राप्त करणे आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना (FPOs) यांचे सबलीकरण हे यांनी भारताच्या कृषी धोरणाचे महत्त्वाचे घटक आहेत असे सांगत डॉ .चतुर्वेदी यांनी देशातील प्रमुख उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.या क्षेत्राच्या आधुनिकीकरणात उत्तम पध्दतीने शेती, डिजिटल कृषी मिशन आणि छोट्या शेतांचे यांत्रिकीकरण यासह अनेक तांत्रिक प्रगतीच्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला.या व्यतिरिक्त, त्यांनी शेतांत नाविन्यपूर्णता आणण्यासाठी आणि परिवर्तन करण्यासाठी स्टार्टअप्सच्या आवश्यक वाढत्या भूमिकेचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित केले.
श्री.ग्रीन,यांनी ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांमध्ये शेतीचे असलेले महत्त्व आणि दोन राष्ट्रांमधील विकसित झालेल्या सहकार्याची क्षमता यावर प्रकाश टाकला. त्यांनी कृषी तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील संधी शोधण्याविषयी उत्सुकता देखील व्यक्त केली आणि ही उद्दिष्टे पुढे नेण्यासाठी व्यापार संबंध मजबूत करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. श्री. ग्रीन यांनी व्यापार आणि सहकार्यासाठी नवीन संधी शोधण्यासाठी आणि त्या खुल्या करण्यासाठी असलेल्या निरंतर प्रतिबद्धतेच्या गरजेवर भर दिला.
दोन्ही देशांनी कृषी तंत्रज्ञान, फलोत्पादन, डिजिटल शेती आणि कृषी यंत्रसामग्रीसह विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या महत्त्वावर सहमती दर्शवली.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ICAR चे प्रतिनिधी आणि परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे संयुक्त सचिव यांनीही चर्चेत भाग घेतला, तसेच आपले मौलिक योगदान देत ही बैठक यशस्वी केली.