Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan New Delhi
15 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Philip Green, the Australian High Commissioner paid a courtesy visit to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi yesterday. The meeting provided an important platform to further strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Australia and to explore new opportunities for collaboration in the agriculture and allied sectors.
During the meeting, Dr. Chaturvedi underscored the significance of the longstanding and multifaceted partnership between India and Australia, with particular focus on the agricultural sector. He outlined India's current priorities in agriculture, emphasizing that the government is not only committed to ensuring food security but also to enhancing farmers' incomes and improving nutritional security for the population. Dr. Chaturvedi highlighted key initiatives such as crop diversification, the promotion of exports, achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses, and the strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) as vital components of India's agricultural strategy. He also stressed the importance of technological advancements, including precision agriculture, the Digital Agriculture Mission, and the mechanization of small farms, in modernizing the sector. Additionally, he acknowledged the growing role of startups in driving innovation and transformation in agriculture.
Mr. Green, in turn, highlighted the importance of agriculture in Australia’s priorities and the potential for enhanced collaboration between the two nations. He expressed keen interest in exploring opportunities within the agritech sector and emphasized the importance of strengthening trade ties to further these objectives. Mr. Green stressed the need for continued engagement to identify and unlock new opportunities for trade and cooperation.
Both sides agreed on the importance of advancing collaboration across various areas, including agri-tech, horticulture, digital agriculture, and agricultural machinery.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, representatives from ICAR, and the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of External Affairs also participated in the discussion, contributing valuable insights and enriching the dialogue.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب فلپ گرین نے کرشی بھون نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی
15 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب فلپ گرین نے کل نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی۔ اس میٹنگ نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دیرینہ اور کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور خاص طور پر زرعی شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے زراعت میں ہندوستان کی موجودہ ترجیحات کا خاکہ پیش کیا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت نہ صرف غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور آبادی کے لیے غذائی تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بھی پرعزم ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے فصلوں کے تنوع، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے، تیل کے بیجوں اور دالوں میں خود کفالت کا حصول، اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی مضبوطی جیسے اہم اقدامات کو ہندوستان کی زرعی حکمت عملی کے اہم اجزا کے طور پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس شعبے کو جدید بنانے میں درست زراعت، ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر مشن، اور چھوٹے فارموں کی میکانائزیشن سمیت تکنیکی ترقی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے زراعت میں جدت اور تبدیلی لانے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
جناب گرین نے بدلے میں، آسٹریلیا کی ترجیحات میں زراعت کی اہمیت اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بہتر تعاون کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زرعی شعبے کے اندر مواقع تلاش کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور ان مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تجارتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ جناب گرین نے تجارت اور تعاون کے نئے مواقع کی نشاندہی اور ان کو کھولنے کے لیے مسلسل مصروفیت کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں اطراف نے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، باغبانی، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، اور زرعی مشینری سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سینیئر حکام، آئی سی اے آر کے نمائندوں اور وزارت خارجہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے بھی بحث میں حصہ لیا اور اپنی قیمتی بصیرت کا اشترا کیا اور مکالمے کو تقویت بخشی۔