Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Philip Green, Australian High Commissioner calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan New Delhi
15 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Philip Green, the Australian High Commissioner paid a courtesy visit to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi yesterday. The meeting provided an important platform to further strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Australia and to explore new opportunities for collaboration in the agriculture and allied sectors.
During the meeting, Dr. Chaturvedi underscored the significance of the longstanding and multifaceted partnership between India and Australia, with particular focus on the agricultural sector. He outlined India's current priorities in agriculture, emphasizing that the government is not only committed to ensuring food security but also to enhancing farmers' incomes and improving nutritional security for the population. Dr. Chaturvedi highlighted key initiatives such as crop diversification, the promotion of exports, achieving self-sufficiency in oilseeds and pulses, and the strengthening of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) as vital components of India's agricultural strategy. He also stressed the importance of technological advancements, including precision agriculture, the Digital Agriculture Mission, and the mechanization of small farms, in modernizing the sector. Additionally, he acknowledged the growing role of startups in driving innovation and transformation in agriculture.
Mr. Green, in turn, highlighted the importance of agriculture in Australia’s priorities and the potential for enhanced collaboration between the two nations. He expressed keen interest in exploring opportunities within the agritech sector and emphasized the importance of strengthening trade ties to further these objectives. Mr. Green stressed the need for continued engagement to identify and unlock new opportunities for trade and cooperation.
Both sides agreed on the importance of advancing collaboration across various areas, including agri-tech, horticulture, digital agriculture, and agricultural machinery.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, representatives from ICAR, and the Joint Secretary of the Ministry of External Affairs also participated in the discussion, contributing valuable insights and enriching the dialogue.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त श्री फिलिप ग्रीन ने नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से भेंट की
15 NOV 2024 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उच्चायुक्त श्री फिलिप ग्रीन ने कल नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से शिष्टाचार भेंट की। इस बैठक के माध्‍यम से भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने तथा कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसरों को तलाशने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया।
बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच दीर्घकालिक और बहुआयामी साझेदारी के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। उन्होंने कृषि में भारत की वर्तमान प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि सरकार न केवल खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, बल्कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और आबादी के लिए पोषण सुरक्षा में सुधार करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने भारत की कृषि रणनीति के महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के रूप में फसल विविधीकरण, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने, तिलहन और दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को मजबूत बनाने जैसी प्रमुख पहलों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण में सटीक कृषि, डिजिटल कृषि मिशन और छोटे खेतों के मशीनीकरण सहित तकनीकी प्रगति के महत्व पर भी बल दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने कृषि में नवाचार और परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में स्टार्टअप की बढ़ती भूमिका को स्वीकार किया।
श्री ग्रीन ने भी ऑस्ट्रेलिया की प्राथमिकताओं में कृषि के महत्व और दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अवसरों को तलाशने के प्रति गहरी रुचि दिखाते हुए इन उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री ग्रीन ने व्यापार और सहयोग के लिए नए अवसरों की पहचान करने और उन्हें खोलने के लिए निरंतर जुड़ाव की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि-तकनीक, बागवानी, डिजिटल कृषि और कृषि मशीनरी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर सहमति जताई।
इस बैठक में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, आईसीएआर के प्रतिनिधियों तथा विदेश मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव ने भी चर्चा में सहभागिता करते हुए महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की।