Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA organised National Workshop on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) 2.0- Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS) vertical MoUs signed between NHB & PLIs of implementation of ISS vertical
14 NOV 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
A national workshop was organised today (14th November 2024) in New Delhi by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with National Housing Bank (NHB), on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban 2.0- Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS) vertical and signing of MoUs. The event was graced by Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs.
The workshop was attended by more than 250 participants from various Banks, Housing Finance Companies (HFCs), Primary Lending Institutions (PLIs) and other financial institutions.
While addressing the participants, Hon’ble Minister spoke about identifying the genuine beneficiaries and help them in getting a pucca roof over their heads. Hon’ble Minister emphasised that the system should support the homeless in availing benefits of the Scheme without any hurdles and be bit empathetic while processing his home loan subsidy application.
Hon’ble Minister also explained about the vision of Central Government under leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister and highlighted the key feature of PMAY-U 2.0, especially the ISS vertical. He further called upon all the financial institutions (Banks & HFCs) to be active partner of this reformative journey of providing ‘housing to all’ which will be a major milestone of DEVLOPED INDIA by the year 2047.
Prior to this, the inaugural address was delivered by Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, MoHUA. In his inaugural address, Secretary, MoHUA shared about the exponential progress of PMAY-U scheme and about its magnitude of coverage which has made it one of the world’s largest affordable housing programmes.
Secretary, MoHUA appreciated the role of banking fraternity in the success of CLSS vertical. Further, he spoke about affordable housing ecosystem, focusing on housing policies that ensure a pucca house to urban residents, thereby enhancing their quality of life. Secretary asked the participants to come up with futuristic ideas and thought-provoking insights for urban development.
Dr. MP Tangirala, Additional Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, Housing for All, Shri Sanjay Shukla, MD, National Housing Bank, senior officials from the Ministry also attended the workshop, in the presence of key stakeholders and representatives from different CNAs, PLIs, Banks and States/UTs.
The workshop provided a platform to the participants from various sectors to come together to deliberate and strategize on the implementation of PMAY-U 2.0, discuss its modalities and identify ways to strengthen the affordable housing initiative.
‘PMAY-U 2.0 – Housing for All’ Scheme was launched in September 2024 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Under the Scheme, financial assistance will be provided to poor and middle-class families to construct or purchase a pucca house in urban areas. It emphasizes on empowerment of urban poor and middle-class families by giving them secured houses to focus on the betterment of their lives and also promotes sustainable and inclusive urban development.
PMAY-U 2.0 will be implemented through four verticals with beneficiaries having the flexibility to choose one vertical as per their eligibility criteria. ISS is one among the four verticals of the Scheme, under which interest subsidy will be provided to EWS/LIG/MIG beneficiaries on home loans. ISS vertical of PMAY-U 2.0 is being implemented by designated Central Nodal Agencies (CNAs) such as- NHB, HUDCO and SBI to channelize the subsidy to the beneficiary accounts through identified PLIs.
Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, Housing for All presented a comprehensive overview of PMAY-U 2.0, outlining its criteria, modalities and implementation process. The detailed presentation helped the participants understand the Scheme, its verticals and how it will be implemented to ensure pucca houses to 1 crore citizens of urban India.
JS&MD, HFA also highlighted the achievements of PMAY-U, particularly the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical which benefitted about 25 lakh beneficiaries of different segments. The key focus was on ISS vertical of PMAY-U 2.0 which provides benefits of subsidy on home loans to EWS/LIG/MIG families. Subsidy of ₹1.80 lakh will be given to eligible beneficiaries.
The participants of PMAY-U 2.0 workshop were also introduced to the unified web portal designed and developed by MoHUA to effectively execute the scheme. The portal simplifies the process for application, allows beneficiaries to know the status of application, modalities of data exchange among stakeholders, ensures faster due-diligence, approval and release of subsidy. The web portal is accessible to all stakeholders and will help in monitoring and evaluating of PMAY-U 2.0 scheme.
The prospective beneficiaries may apply for PMAY-U 2.0 at: https://pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2_2024/PmayDefault.aspx
This was followed by an interactive session with the participants, wherein JS&MD, HFA answered queries related to the web portal and took suggestions for effective implementation of PMAY-U 2.0.
An important milestone was achieved at today’s workshop on PMAY-U 2.0 with signing of MoUs between NHB and 147 different PLIs for implementation of Interest Subsidy Scheme.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایم او ایچ یو اے نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری (پی ایم اے وائی-یو) 2.0-سود سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) ورٹیکل پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ، آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل کے نفاذ کے لیے این ایچ بی اور پی ایل آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
14 NOV 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے آج (14 نومبر 2024) نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک (این ایچ بی) کے ساتھ شراکت میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-شہری 2.0-سودی سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) ورٹیکل اور مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے کے لئے ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس تقریب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ میں مختلف بینکوں ، ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سی) ، بنیادی قرض دینے والے اداروں (پی ایل آئی) اور دیگر مالیاتی اداروں کے 250 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، معزز وزیر نے حقیقی مستفیدین کی شناخت کرنے اور ان کے سروں پر پکی چھت حاصل کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نظام کو بے گھر افراد کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنی چاہیے اور ان کی ہوم لون سبسڈی کی درخواست پر کارروائی کرتے وقت تھوڑا سا ہمدرد ہونا چاہیے ۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کے وژن کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کی اہم خصوصیت ، خاص طور پر آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے تمام مالیاتی اداروں (بینکوں اور ایچ ایف سی) پر زور دیا کہ وہ 'سب کو مکان' فراہم کرنے کے اس اصلاحاتی سفر میں سرگرم شراکت دار بنیں جو سال 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ۔
اس سے قبل افتتاحی خطاب ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب سرینیواس کٹیکیتھلا نے کیا ۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، سکریٹری ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو اسکیم کی تیزی سے پیش رفت اور اس کی وسعت کے بارے میں بتایا جس نے اسے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے سستی ہاؤسنگ پروگراموں میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے ۔
سکریٹری ، ایم او ایچ یو اے نے سی ایل ایس ایس ورٹیکل کی کامیابی میں بینکنگ برادری کے کردار کو سراہا ۔ مزید برآں ، انہوں نے سستی ہاؤسنگ ایکو سسٹم کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس میں ہاؤسنگ پالیسیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو شہری باشندوں کو پکے مکان کو یقینی بناتی ہیں ، اس طرح ان کے معیار زندگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ۔ سکریٹری نے شرکاء سے کہا کہ وہ شہری ترقی کے لیے مستقبل کے خیالات اور فکر انگیز بصیرت کے ساتھ آئیں ۔
ڈاکٹر ایم پی تانگیرالا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات وزارت خزانہ ، جناب کلدیپ نارائن ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ہاؤسنگ فار آل ، جناب سنجے شکلا ، ایم ڈی نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ نے مختلف شعبوں کے شرکاء کو پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے نفاذ پر غور و فکر اور حکمت عملی بنانے ، اس کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور سستی ہاؤسنگ پہل کو مستحکم کرنے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0:ْْ سب کے لیے مکان ٗاسکیم کا آغاز ستمبر 2024 میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو شہری علاقوں میں پکے مکان کی تعمیر یا خریداری کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ یہ شہری غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کو ان کی زندگیوں کی بہتری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے محفوظ مکانات دے کر انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر زور دیتا ہے اور پائیدار اور جامع شہری ترقی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کو چار ورٹیکلز کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا جس میں مستفیدین کو اپنی اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق ایک ورٹیکل کا انتخاب کرنے کی سہولت ہوگی ۔ آئی ایس ایس اسکیم کے چار ورٹیکلز میں سے ایک ہے ، جس کے تحت ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی/ایم آئی جی مستفیدین کو ہوم لون پر سود سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی ۔ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل کو این ایچ بی ، ہڈکو اور ایس بی آئی جیسی نامزد مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں (سی این اے) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ فار آل کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کلدیپ نارائن نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا ، جس میں اس کے معیارات ، طریقہ کار اور عمل درآمد کے عمل کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔ تفصیلی تعارف نے شرکاء کو اسکیم ، اس کے عمودی پہلوؤں اور شہری ہندوستان کے 1 کروڑ شہریوں کو پکے مکانات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے طریقے کو سمجھنے میں مدد کی ۔
جے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی ، ایچ ایف اے نے پی ایم اے وائی-یو کی کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، خاص طور پر کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) ورٹیکل جس نے مختلف طبقات کے تقریبا 25 لاکھ مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچایا ۔ اہم توجہ پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے آئی ایس ایس ورٹیکل پر تھی جو ای ڈبلیو ایس/ایل آئی جی/ایم آئی جی خاندانوں کو ہوم لون پر سبسڈی کے فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اہل مستفیدین کو 1.80 لاکھ روپے کی سبسڈی دی جائے گی ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 ورکشاپ کے شرکاء کو اسکیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے لیے ایم او ایچ یو اے کے ذریعے ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ یونیفائیڈ ویب پورٹل سے بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ یہ پورٹل درخواست کے عمل کو آسان بناتا ہے ، مستفیدین کو درخواست کی صورتحال ، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ڈیٹا کے تبادلے کے طریقوں کو جاننے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، تیزی سے مناسب احتیاط ، منظوری اور سبسڈی جاری کرنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ ویب پورٹل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے قابل رسائی ہے اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 اسکیم کی نگرانی اور تشخیص میں مدد کرے گا ۔
ممکنہ مستفیدین پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے لئے یہاں درخواست دے سکتے ہیں: https:// pmaymis.gov.in/PMAYMIS2 _ 2024/PmayDefault.aspx
اس کے بعد شرکاء کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن ہوا جس میں جے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی ، ایچ ایف اے نے ویب پورٹل سے متعلق سوالات کے جوابات دیے اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے تجاویز حاصل کیں ۔
پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 پر آج کی ورکشاپ این ایچ بی اور 147 مختلف پی ایل آئی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا تاکہ سود پر سبسڈی اسکیم نفاذ کیا جا سکے ۔