पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर पेसा और एफआरए गांवों में विशेष ग्राम सभा-सह-ओरिएंटेशन/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा
14 NOV 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
इस वर्ष सम्मानित आदिवासी नेता बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, को मनाने के लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ग्राम पंचायतों / गांवों में, जहां आदिवासी आबादी अधिक है, में 15 नवंबर 2024 को विशेष ग्राम सभा-सह-ओरिएंटेशन/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। यह पहल भारत सरकार के विकसित, समावेशी भारत के दृष्टिकोण के मुताबिक आदिवासी समुदायों के योगदान को सम्मानित करेगी। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, आदिवासी समुदायों के साथ जुड़कर, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में पंचायत विस्तार (पेसा) अधिनियम और वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) पर क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण शासन में उनकी भूमिका को मजबूत करते हुए बिरसा मुंडा को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेगा।
सभी आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करने और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम आंदोलन में उनके योगदान और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा को याद करने और स्वीकार करने के लिए, इस वर्ष, चौथा जनजातीय गौरव दिवस 15 नवंबर 2024 से 26 नवंबर 2024 तक मनाया जाएगा। बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए वर्ष 2025 को जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष घोषित किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 15 नवंबर 2024 को जमुई, बिहार में जनजातीय गौरव दिवस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे, जो देशव्यापी आयोजनों की शुरुआत होगी।
इस विशेष पहल के एक अंग के तौर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में विस्तार) अधिनियम (पेसा) और वन अधिकार अधिनियम (एफआरए) के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। आदिवासी मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर और ट्रांसफॉर्म रूरल इंडिया फाउंडेशन (टीआरआईएफ) और पीरामल फाउंडेशन जैसे सहभागियों के समर्थन से, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 450 से अधिक जिलों, 2400 ब्लॉकों, 29,000 ग्राम पंचायतों और लगभग 51,000 गांवों तक पहुंचना है, जिसमें झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र जैसे चुनाव वाले राज्य, जिनमें आदिवासी आबादी है, शामिल नहीं हैं।
जनजातीय गौरव दिवस पर विशेष ग्राम सभा का मार्गदर्शन एक संरचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण करेगा। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने झारखंड और महाराष्ट्र को छोड़कर, सभी संबंधित राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पंचायती राज विभागों को उत्सव के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों को बुलाने की सलाह दी है। इस अवसर पर संविधान की प्रस्तावना का पाठ, स्वच्छता और समुदायों को नशीले पदार्थों से मुक्त रखने संबंधी प्रतिज्ञाएं भी की जाएंगी, साथ ही इसमें वृक्षारोपण गतिविधि "एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" भी शामिल होगी जिसमें विशेष मेहमानों को उनके नाम पर, जहां कहीं भी संभव हो, फलदार पेड़ लगाकर सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम में कम से कम 50 प्रतिभागियों, जिसमें पंचायत प्रतिनिधि और ग्राम सभा सदस्य शामिल हैं, के लिए एक ओरिएंटेशन/प्रशिक्षण सत्र शामिल है, जो प्रमुख विषयों जैसे पेसा, एफआरए, सतत विकास लक्ष्य, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों का स्थानीयकरण (एलएसडीजी) और पंचायत विकास सूचकांक (पीडीआई) पर केंद्रित है। पीडीआई स्कोर, थीम आधारित संकल्प, 2025–26 के लिए ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) और नोटिस के अनुसार किसी अन्य एजेंडा आइटम पर चर्चा करने के लिए ग्राम सभा की बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। कार्यक्रम का समापन सारांश और राष्ट्रगान के साथ होगा।
यह पहल 2 अक्टूबर 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान पर भी आधारित है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य 17 मंत्रालयों के समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचे, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और आजीविका की आवश्यकताओं को संतृप्त करना है। इस ढाँचे के भीतर, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) एफआरए के साथ काम करने वाले ग्राम सभाओं और अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण में सहयोग करेगा, जो भारत सरकार द्वारा परिकल्पित आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण और ग्रामीण विकास के व्यापक ढाँचे के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj to organize Special Gram Sabha-cum-Orientation/ Training Programme in the PESA and FRA villages on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas
14 NOV 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate this year’s Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas, the birth anniversary of the revered tribal leader Birsa Munda, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing Special Gram Sabha-cum-Orientation/Training Programme on 15th November 2024 in Gram Panchayats / villages having substantial tribal population. This initiative will honour the contributions of tribal communities, aligning with the Government of India’s vision for a developed, inclusive Bharat. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will pay homage to Birsa Munda by engaging with tribal communities to strengthen their role in rural governance through Capacity Building & Training on Panchayat Extension in Scheduled Areas (PESA) Act and Forest Rights Act (FRA).
To honour all the Tribal Freedom Fighters and for remembering and acknowledging their contribution in freedom struggle movement & protecting cultural heritage, this year, 4th Janjatiya Gaurav Divas will be celebrated during the period from 15th November 2024 to 26th November 2024. The year 2025 has been declared as Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh, to commemorate 150th birth anniversary of Birsa Munda. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas program on 15th November 2024 in Jamui, Bihar, marking the beginning of nationwide events.
As part of the special initiative, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has been focusing on the effective implementation of the Panchayats (Extension to Scheduled Areas) Act (PESA) and the Forest Rights Act (FRA). In collaboration with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and supported by partners like the Transform Rural India Foundation (TRIF) and the Piramal Foundation, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj aims to reach over 450 Districts, 2400 Blocks, 29,000 Gram Panchayats, and around 51,000 villages in 27 States and Union Territories, excluding election-bound States like Jharkhand and Maharashtra, having tribal populations.
A structured approach will guide the Special Gram Sabha on Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has advised Departments of Panchayati Raj of all concerned States/UTs, except Jharkhand and Maharashtra, to call upon the Gram Panchayats for the celebration. Reading of the Constitution’s Preamble, and pledges on cleanliness and drug-free communities will also be conducted on the occassion including tree-planting activity “Ek Ped Maa ke Naam”, will honour special guests, with fruit-bearing trees planted in their name wherever possible.
The program includes an Orientation/Training session for at least 50 participants, including Panchayat representatives and Gram Sabha members, focusing on key topics such as PESA, FRA, Sustainable Development Goals, Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs), and the Panchayat Development Index (PDI). Gram Sabha meeting will be held to discuss the PDI score, thematic Sankalp, Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for 2025–26, and any other agenda item(s) as per the notice. The event will conclude with a summary and singing of the National Anthem.
This initiative also builds on the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan launched by the Prime Minister on 2nd October 2024. This campaign aims to saturate social infrastructure, health, education, and livelihood needs in tribal areas through the coordinated efforts of 17 Ministries. Within this framework, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj’s Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) will support capacity building for Gram Sabhas and officials working with FRA, in alignment with the comprehensive framework for tribal empowerment and rural development envisioned by the Government of India.