Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Vice-Minister of Agriculture of the Netherlands Mr. Jan-Kees Goet calls on Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan New Delhi
14 NOV 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Jan-Kees Goet, Vice-Minister of Agriculture of the Netherlands, paid a courtesy visit to Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The meeting provided a valuable opportunity to strengthen bilateral ties and explore avenues for enhanced collaboration in the agriculture and allied sectors between India and the Netherlands.
Dr. Chaturvedi underscored the significance of the longstanding cooperation between India and the Netherlands in the agricultural sector. He emphasized the government’s focus on diversifying agriculture and identified potential areas for further partnership, particularly in post-harvest management and improving access to high-quality seeds and planting materials for millions of small and marginal farmers across India. Reaffirming to collaboration to establish 25 Centers of Excellence (CoEs) by 2025, he expressed appreciation for the technical support provided by the Netherlands in this endeavor. He highlighted that through the functioning CoEs, 25000 farmers have received training. He further assured continued funding support for the states through the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) to expand the CoE network.
The Vice Minister shared insights into the Netherlands' new government priorities, highlighting food security and farmers' welfare as key focus areas. He acknowledged the CoEs as a valuable model of mutual cooperation and expressed interest in supporting the establishment of additional CoEs in the future.
Both sides agreed to deepen their collaboration and explore new possibilities for joint initiatives, including a clean plant program and leveraging the Netherlands' experience in creating a collaborative ecosystem that brings together the public and private sectors and civil society to advance the seeds sector, improve farmers' choices, and address evolving food and climate challenges. Discussions also touched on potential cooperation in agricultural mechanization, capacity building for farmers' producer organizations (FPOs), vocational training programs in partnership with the National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), financing for agri-startups, and opportunities for skilled agricultural workers from India to contribute to the Netherlands’ agricultural sector.
The discussion was further enriched by the presence of Additional Secretaries Shri Pramod Kumar Mehereda and Ms. Shubha Thakur, along with Joint Secretaries and representatives from ICAR on the Indian side. From the Netherlands, Her Excellency Ambassador Ms. Marisa Gerards, the Agriculture Counsellor, Director of SeedNL, and a Senior Policy Officer also participated.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیدرلینڈ کے نائب وزیر زراعت جناب جان کیز گوئٹ نے کرشی بھون نئی دہلی میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی
14 NOV 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیدرلینڈزکے زراعت کے نائب وزیر جناب جان کیز گوئٹ نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے سرشاری کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈز کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے زرعی شعبے میں ہندوستان اور نیدر لینڈز کے درمیان دیرینہ تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زراعت کو متنوع بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیا اور مزید شراکت داری کے لیے ممکنہ شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی، خاص طور پر ہندوستان بھر کے لاکھوں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے بیجوں اور پودے لگانے کے مواد تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 2025 تک 25 سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (سی او ایز ) کے قیام کے لیے تعاون کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کوشش میں نیدرلینڈز کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تکنیکی مدد کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کام کرنے والے سی او ایز کے ذریعے 25000 کسانوں نے تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید یقین دلایا کہ سی او ایز نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹی کلچر (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ ) کے ذریعے ریاستوں کے لیے فنڈنگ ​​کی حمایت جاری رکھی جائے گی۔
نائب وزیر نے نیدرلینڈ کی نئی حکومت کی ترجیحات کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت افروزی کا اشتراک کیا، جس میں فوڈ سیکیورٹی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو کلیدی توجہ کے شعبوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے سی او ایز کو باہمی تعاون کے ایک قابل قدر ماڈل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا اور مستقبل میں اضافی سی او ایز کے قیام کی حمایت میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور مشترکہ اقدامات کے لیے نئے امکانات تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں صاف پلانٹ پروگرام اور نیدرلینڈز کے تجربے سے فائدہ اٹھانا ایک باہمی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں شامل ہے جو سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں اور سول سوسائٹی کو بیج کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے، کسانوں کی بہتری کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ انتخابات، اور خوراک اور آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنا۔ زرعی میکانائزیشن میں ممکنہ تعاون، کسانوں کی پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کے لیے صلاحیت کی تعمیر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایگریکلچرل ایکسٹینشن منیجمنٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای ) کے ساتھ شراکت میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگرام، زرعی آغاز کے لیے فنانسنگ، اور ہنر مند زرعی کارکنوں کے مواقع پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے نیدر لینڈز کے زرعی شعبے میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لئے بھی بات چیت کی گئی ۔
ہندوستان کی طرف سے جوائنٹ سکریٹریز اور آئی سی اے آر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز جناب پرمود کمار مہریڈا اور محترمہ شوبھا ٹھاکر کی موجودگی سے بحث کو مزید تقویت ملی۔ نیدرلینڈز سے، محترمہ ماریسا جیرارڈز، ایگریکلچر کونسلر، سیڈ این ایل کے ڈائریکٹر، اور ایک سینئر پالیسی آفیسر نے بھی شرکت کی۔