रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने लक्षद्वीप से बीमार मरीज को निकाला
14 NOV 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 13 नवंबर, 2024 की देर रात लक्षद्वीप के अगाती से एक गंभीर रूप से बीमार मरीज को निकाला। 68 वर्षीय मरीज को क्रॉनिक ऑब्सट्रक्टिव पल्मोनरी डिजीज और टाइप 2 रेस्पिरेटरी फेलियर की गंभीर बीमारी का पता चला था और उसे तत्काल चिकित्सा की आवश्यकता थी।
कोच्चि स्थित आईसीजी जिला मुख्यालय ने लक्षद्वीप मुख्यालय और लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय करके एक डोर्नियर विमान भेजा और मरीज को आगे के उपचार के लिए कोच्चि के एर्नाकुलम जनरल हॉस्पिटल पहुंचाया।
तीव्र और सफल चिकित्सा निकासी आईसीजी द्वारा लक्षद्वीप प्रशासन व द्वीपवासियों को जीवन की सुरक्षा और मुख्य भूमि के साथ निरंतर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में दी गई निरंतर सहायता का हिस्सा है, जो आईसीजी का आदर्श वाक्य है- 'वयं रक्षामः' - हम रक्षा करते हैं।

Ministry of Defence
ICG evacuates medically-ill patient from Lakshadweep
14 NOV 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated a critically-ill patient from Agatti, Lakshadweep late on November 13, 2024. The 68-year old patient was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease & type 2 respiratory failure and was in need of immediate medical evacuation.
ICG District Headquarters at Kochi, in coordination with its Lakshadweep Headquarters & Lakshadweep Administration, launched a Dornier aircraft and medically escorted the patient to General Hospital Ernakulam, Kochi for further treatment.
The swift and successful medical evacuation is part of the consistent support extended by the ICG to the Lakshadweep administration & the Islanders towards ensuring safety of life and sustained connectivity with the mainland, upholding the ICG motto, ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ - We Protect.