وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے لکشدیپ سے طبی طور پر بیمار مریض کو نکالا
14 NOV 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے دیر گئے 13 نومبر 2024 کو لکشدیپ کے اگاتی سے ایک شدید بیمار مریض کو نکالا۔ 68 سالہ مریض کو پھیپھڑے سے متعلق دائمی بیماری اور ٹائپ 2 سانس کی تنگی تشخیص ہوئی تھی اور اسے علاج کے لئے فوری طور پرمنتقل کئے جانےکی ضرورت تھی۔
کوچی میں آئی سی جی ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹر نے، اپنے لکشدیپ ہیڈکوارٹر اور لکشدیپ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر، ایک ڈورنیئر طیارہ بھیجا جو مریض کو مزید علاج کے لیے کوچی کے جنرل ہسپتال ارناکولم میں لے گیا۔
فوری اور کامیاب طبی انخلاء، آئی سی جی کی طرف سے لکشدیپ انتظامیہ اور جزیرے کے باشندوں کی زندگی کی حفاظت اور سرزمین کے ساتھ پائیدار رابطے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی سی جی کے شعار‘ویام رکشامہ ’ (ہم حفاظت کرتے ہیں) پرعمل کرتے ہوئے مستقل تعاون کا حصہ ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
ICG evacuates medically-ill patient from Lakshadweep
14 NOV 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) evacuated a critically-ill patient from Agatti, Lakshadweep late on November 13, 2024. The 68-year old patient was diagnosed with acute exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease & type 2 respiratory failure and was in need of immediate medical evacuation.
ICG District Headquarters at Kochi, in coordination with its Lakshadweep Headquarters & Lakshadweep Administration, launched a Dornier aircraft and medically escorted the patient to General Hospital Ernakulam, Kochi for further treatment.
The swift and successful medical evacuation is part of the consistent support extended by the ICG to the Lakshadweep administration & the Islanders towards ensuring safety of life and sustained connectivity with the mainland, upholding the ICG motto, ‘Vayam Rakshamah’ - We Protect.