Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week: A Landmark Success in Building a Future-Ready Civil Service
Karmayogi Saptah Conceptualized to Drive Forward the Vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 NOV 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
“The Karmayogi Saptah initiative is aligned with our national goals, fostering a unified 'One Government' approach. It is about ensuring that each civil servant is better equipped to serve the nation and contribute to the realisation of Atmanirbhar Bharat," said the Minister of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh at the Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week Valedictory Ceremony, in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week, held from 19th October to 14th November 2024, marked a significant milestone in India's mission to build a responsive, competent, and future-ready civil service. The Valedictory Ceremony today celebrated the overwhelming success of the event, which has not only empowered civil servants with critical skills but also reinforced a culture of lifelong learning across the Indian bureaucracy.
Speaking at the ceremony, the Minister, emphasized that Karmayogi Saptah was conceptualized to drive forward the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, empowering civil servants to enhance their competencies, work collaboratively, and innovate.
Launched by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, on 19th October, the Karmayogi Saptah received an extraordinary response, with a collective commitment from all ministries, departments, and Civil Service Training Institutes. The event saw a total of 45.4 lakh course enrollments, 32.5 lakh course completions, and an astounding 38.5 lakh hours of learning. In total, 7.45 lakh civil servants participated, with 4.21 lakh completing the target of 4 hours of competency-linked learning. These figures demonstrate the far-reaching impact and success of the event in promoting a culture of continuous professional development.
Throughout Karmayogi Saptah, participants engaged in seminars, webinars, and collaborative discussions. The Minister highlighted his own involvement in the event, attending a webinar led by industry leaders Nandan Nilekani and Shankar Maruwada on the topic of Digital Public Infrastructure. He also participated in a "Samuhik Charcha" with 33 ministries, where the focus was on leveraging advanced technologies to create a more agile, responsive administration, reflecting the Prime Minister's vision for the future of governance.
The Valedictory Ceremony brought together top civil service officials, policymakers, and subject matter experts to celebrate the success of Karmayogi Saptah. The session began with a welcome address by Mr. Adil Zainulbhai, Chairperson of the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), who emphasized the importance of continuous learning in the evolution of India’s civil service. Following, Ms. V. Lalithalakshmi, CEO of Karmayogi Bharat, shared insights into the success of the initiative and its alignment with the broader goals of governance reform.
Dr. R. Balasubramaniam Member HR, CBC highlighted how Karmayogi Competency Model (KCM) took inspiration from the Indigenous Knowledge Systems and has elaborated the key Sankapls (Resolves) and Gunas (Virtues) every Karmayogi official should adopt and implement in their workplaces. Dr. Alka Mittal, Member Administration, CBC in address, emphasized to carrying forward the momentum of Karmayogi Saptah to embed lifelong learning culture and ensuring accessibility to a broader range of stakeholders.
The ceremony also featured the launch of ‘Karmayogi Saptah – National Learning Week 2024 Report’ – The comprehensive report highlights the achievements of the week, showcasing the impact of the event in terms of enrollments, course completions, and the broader goals of capacity building. The curtain was raised on the 52-week Karmayogi Talks Program, designed to provide continuous learning opportunities for civil servants throughout the year. This initiative will bring together experts from various fields to engage with civil servants, offering them insights into the latest developments in governance, technology, and public administration.
The ceremony also celebrated the efforts of those who excelled during Karmayogi Saptah, by felicitating individuals and organizations (Total 35) that made significant contributions to the success of the National Learning Week:
• Top Ministries in the Individual Category (19 ministries)
• Home Ministry - (4 entities: MHA, Delhi Police, CRPF, SSB)
• Top 4 Secretaries
• Top 3 Course Providers for Functional, Behavioural, and Domain-based training (Total 8)
The success of Karmayogi Saptah has reinvigorated the spirit of continuous learning within India’s civil services, advancing the goals of the Mission Karmayogi program.
"While Karmayogi Saptah has officially concluded, the journey of learning and self-improvement must continue. It is through this sustained commitment that we will build a truly world-class civil service capable of delivering on our national ambitions," added Dr Jitendra Singh.
The Minister urged the Department of Personnel and Training, the Capacity Building Commission, and Karmayogi Bharat to make Karmayogi Saptah an annual event, ensuring that civil service officials have a dedicated opportunity for continued learning every year.
As Karmayogi Saptah draws to a close, the Minister expressed confidence that the collaboration, dedication, and spirit of knowledge-sharing seen during the event will help lay the foundation for a new era of governance in India. "We are not just building a civil service; we are building a new India—an Atmanirbhar Bharat—one that is equipped with the skills, knowledge, and mindset to thrive on the global stage," he said.
The Minister concluded with a call to action, urging civil servants to continue their lifelong journey of development in service of the nation and the goal of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह - राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह: भविष्य के लिए तैयार होने वाली सिविल सेवा के निर्माण में एक ऐतिहासिक सफलता
2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कर्मयोगी सप्ताह की संकल्पना की गई थी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 NOV 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह पहल हमारे राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है, जो एकीकृत 'एक सरकार' दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देती है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में है कि प्रत्येक सिविल सेवक राष्ट्र की सेवा करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की प्राप्ति में योगदान करने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार है”, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में कर्मयोगी सप्ताह - राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह समापन समारोह में कहा।
19 अक्टूबर से 14 नवंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया गया कर्मयोगी सप्ताह - राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह ने भारत के मिशन में एक उत्तरदायी, सक्षम और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सिविल सेवा के निर्माण में मील का पत्थर साबित किया। आज समापन समारोह में कार्यक्रम की शानदार सफलता का उत्सव मनाया गया, जिसने केवल सिविल सेवकों को महत्वपूर्ण कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाया है, बल्कि भारतीय नौकरशाही में आजीवन सीखने की संस्कृति को भी सुदृढ़ किया है।
समारोह में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कर्मयोगी सप्ताह की संकल्पना 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से की गई थी, जो सिविल सेवकों की दक्षता को बढ़ाने, सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने और नवाचार करने के लिए सशक्त बनाती है।
19 अक्टूबर को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से शुरू किए गए कर्मयोगी सप्ताह को असाधारण प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जिसमें सभी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता रही। इस कार्यक्रम में कुल 45.4 लाख कोर्स नामांकित हुए, 32.5 लाख कोर्स पूर्ण हुए और आश्चर्यजनक रूप से 38.5 लाख घंटे सीखने के लिए मिले। कुल मिलाकर, इसमें 7.45 लाख सिविल सेवकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें से 4.21 लाख ने योग्यता से जुड़े सीखने के 4 घंटे के लक्ष्य को पूरा किया। ये आंकड़े अविरल व्यावसायिक विकास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में घटना के दूरगामी प्रभाव और सफलता को दर्शाते हैं।
पूरे कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के दौरान, प्रतिभागी सेमिनार, वेबिनार और सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं में रत रहे। मंत्री ने डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विषय पर उद्योग जगत का नेतृत्व करने वाले नंदन नीलेकणि और शंकर मारुवाड़ा की अध्यक्षता में एक वेबिनार में भाग लेने के दौरान इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 33 मंत्रालयों के साथ "सामूहिक चर्चा" में भी भाग लिया, जहां अधिक तेज, उत्तरदायी प्रशासन बनाने के लिए विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जो शासन के भविष्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
समापन समारोह में कर्मयोगी सप्ताह की सफलता का उत्सव मनाने के लिए शीर्ष सिविल सेवा अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता और विषयों के जानकार एक साथ आए। सत्र का आरंभ क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल जैनुलभाई के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ, जिन्होंने भारत की सिविल सेवा के विकास में निरंतर सीखने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसके बाद, कर्मयोगी भारत की सीईओ सुश्री वी. ललितालक्ष्मी ने पहल की सफलता और शासन सुधार के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ इसके संरेखण पर अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
सीबीसी के एचआर सदस्य डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे कर्मयोगी योग्यता मॉडल (केसीएम) ने स्वदेशी ज्ञान प्रणालियों से प्रेरणा ली है और प्रमुख संकल्पों (रिजॉल्व्स) और गुणों (वर्च्यूस) को विस्तार से बताया, जिन्हें प्रत्येक कर्मयोगी अधिकारी को अपने कार्यस्थलों में अपनाना और लागू करना चाहिए। सीबीसी की प्रशासन सदस्य डॉ. अलका मित्तल ने अपने संबोधन में आजीवन सीखने की संस्कृति को शामिल करने और हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कर्मयोगी सप्ताह की गति को आगे बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया।
समारोह में 'कर्मयोगी सप्ताह - राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह 2024 रिपोर्ट' का प्रमोचन भी हुआ - यह व्यापक रिपोर्ट सप्ताह की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालती है, नामांकन, पाठ्यक्रम पूरा होने और क्षमता निर्माण के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के संदर्भ में घटना के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। पूरे वर्ष सिविल सेवकों को निरंतर सीखने के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किए गए 52-सप्ताह के कर्मयोगी वार्ता कार्यक्रम से पर्दा हटाया गया। यह पहल सिविल सेवकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाएगी, और उन्हें शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी और सार्वजनिक प्रशासन में हालिया क्रम-विकास के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगी।
समारोह में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह की सफलता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले लोगों और संगठनों (कुल 35) को सम्मानित करके कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के दौरान उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों के प्रयासों का भी उत्सव मनाया गया:
* व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी में शीर्ष मंत्रालय (19 मंत्रालय)
* गृह मंत्रालय - (4 इकाइयां: गृह मंत्रालय, दिल्ली पुलिस, सीआरपीएफ, एसएसबी)
* शीर्ष 4 सचिव
* कार्यात्मक, व्यावहारिक और डोमेन-आधारित प्रशिक्षण के लिए शीर्ष 3 पाठ्यक्रम दाता (कुल 8)
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह की सफलता ने मिशन कर्मयोगी कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत की सिविल सेवाओं के भीतर निरंतर सीखने की भावना को फिर से मजबूत किया है।
"हालांकि कर्मयोगी सप्ताह आधिकारिक तौर पर समाप्त हो गया है, सीखने और आत्म-सुधार की यात्रा जारी रहनी चाहिए। इस निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता से हम वास्तविकता में विश्व स्तरीय सिविल सेवा का निर्माण करेंगे, जो हमारी राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने में सक्षम होगी”, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोड़ा।
मंत्री ने कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और कर्मयोगी भारत से कर्मयोगी सप्ताह को एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम बनाने का आग्रह किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों को हर साल निरंतर सीखने का एक समर्पित अवसर मिले।
जैसे ही कर्मयोगी सप्ताह समाप्त होने वाला है, मंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान मिला सहयोग, समर्पण और ज्ञान बांटने की भावना भारत में शासन के एक नए युग की नींव रखने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "हम सिर्फ एक सिविल सेवा का निर्माण नहीं कर रहे हैं; हम एक नए भारत का निर्माण कर रहे हैं - एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत - जो वैश्विक मंच पर पनपने के लिए कौशल, ज्ञान और मानसिकता से सज्जित है
मंत्री ने इसे अमल में लाने के साथ समापन किया, जिसमें सिविल सेवकों से राष्ट्र की सेवा और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के लिए विकास की अपनी आजीवन यात्रा जारी रखने का आग्रह किया गया।