Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog inaugurates Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s Health Pavilion at the 43rd IITF at Bharat Mandapam today
The vision of the hon’ble Prime Minister towards Viksit Bharat also involves attaining the vision of Niramaya Bharat: Dr VK Paul
“The last ten years have witnessed an ‘inflection point’ in improving the healthcare sector, be it on working towards achieving the dream of universal health coverage or building up human resources or in the domain of disease prevention”
“India has eliminated or is on the verge of eliminating 7 diseases in the next 5 years including Measles, Rubella, Trachoma, Kala-Azar, TB, Leprosy and Lymphatic Filariasis”
14 NOV 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, inaugurated the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare’s Health Pavilion at the 43rd India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Bharat Mandapam, here today. Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava was also present on the occasion. This year's pavilion is centered around the theme of ‘One Health’ – a comprehensive approach that emphasizes the interconnectedness of human, animal, plant, and ecosystem health.
Addressing the gathering, Dr Paul said, “the vision of the hon’ble Prime Minister towards Viksit Bharat also involves attaining the vision of Niramaya Bharat. He said, “the last ten years have witnessed an ‘inflection point’ in improving the healthcare sector, be it on working towards achieving the dream of universal health coverage or building up human resources or in the domain of disease prevention”. “The pace at which the government is working will not only enable India to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) but bring India at par with developed countries in certain health indicators like life expectancy, infant mortality rate etc”, he said.
Dr Paul highlighted that India has already screened over 5 crore people for sickle cell anemia, moving incrementally towards achieving the target of screening 8 crore people. “Similar progress is being made in other programs like Mental Health, Oral Health and Family Planning”, he said.
Highlighting India’s shift in approach towards holistic healthcare, Dr Paul underlined key initiatives towards achieving the vision. He noted that the AB PM-JAY initiative has recently been enhanced to cover all senior citizens aged 70 years and above while the network of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are providing comprehensive primary healthcare.
Dr Paul informed that India has eliminated or is on the verge of eliminating 7 diseases in the next 5 years including Measles, Rubella, Trachoma, Kala-Azar, TB, Leprosy and Lymphatic Filariasis. He mentioned that India will also be close to eliminating Malaria in the next few years and noted the infrastructural development ongoing across the country towards disease elimination.
Emphasizing that the health sector achieved historic support in the last decade, Dr Paul encouraged everyone to visit the experience stalls at the pavilion to understand the progress being made in different health programs.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Smt. Roli Singh, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Shri Rajiv Wadhawan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल ने आज भारत मंडपम में 43वें आईआईटीएफ में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में निरामय भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना भी शामिल है: डॉ. वी.के. पॉल
“पिछले दस वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए एक 'टर्निंग पॉइंट' देखा गया है, चाहे वह सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में हो, मानव संसाधनों के विकास में हो, या रोगों की रोकथाम के क्षेत्र में”
“भारत ने खसरा, रुबेला, ट्रेकोमा, काला-आज़ार, टीबी, कुष्ठ रोग और लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरिया सहित 7 बीमारियों को समाप्त कर दिया है या अगले 5 वर्षों में इन्हें समाप्त करने के कगार पर है”
14 NOV 2024 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने आज यहां भारत मंडपम में 43वें भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य मंडप का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव भी मौजूद थीं। इस वर्ष का मंडप ‘एक स्वास्थ्य’की थीम पर केंद्रित है - एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण जो मानव, पशु, पौधे और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य के परस्पर संबंध पर जोर देता है।
डॉ. पॉल ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का विकसित भारत के प्रति दृष्टिकोण, निरामय भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करना भी शामिल करता है।”उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले दस वर्षों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए एक 'टर्निंग पॉइंट' देखा गया है, चाहे वह सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के सपने को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काम करना हो या मानव संसाधन का निर्माण करना हो या बीमारी की रोकथाम के क्षेत्र में काम करना हो।” उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार जिस गति से काम कर रही है, वह न केवल भारत को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगी, बल्कि जीवन प्रत्याशा, शिशु मृत्यु दर आदि जैसे कुछ स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में भारत को विकसित देशों के बराबर लाएगी।”
डॉ. पॉल ने बताया कि भारत में सिकल सेल एनीमिया के लिए 5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा चुकी है और 8 करोड़ लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, "मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, मौखिक स्वास्थ्य और परिवार नियोजन जैसे अन्य कार्यक्रमों में भी इसी तरह की प्रगति हो रही है।"
समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति भारत के दृष्टिकोण में आए बदलाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. पॉल ने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में की गई प्रमुख पहलों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि एबी पीएम-जेएवाई का हाल ही में विस्तार किया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत अब 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया है, जबकि आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों का नेटवर्क व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
डॉ. पॉल ने बताया कि भारत ने खसरा, रूबेला, ट्रेकोमा, काला-आज़ार, टीबी, कुष्ठ रोग और लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरियासिस सहित 7 बीमारियों को समाप्त कर दिया है या अगले 5 वर्षों में इन्हें समाप्त करने के कगार पर है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत मलेरिया के उन्मूलन के करीब होगा और देश भर में बीमारी उन्मूलन की दिशा में जारी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र ने पिछले दशक में ऐतिहासिक समर्थन हासिल किया है, डॉ. पॉल ने सभी को मंडप में लगे अनुभव स्टॉलों पर जाकर विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में हो रही प्रगति को समझने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती रोली सिंह, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव वधावन और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।