Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 40 crore gold jewellery items hallmarked so far; fourth phase of Mandatory Hallmarking begins from November 5, 2024
Bureau of Indian Standards adds 18 additional districts in fourth phase
14 NOV 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Over 40 crore gold jewellery items have been hallmarked with a unique HUID, ensuring greater trust and transparency for the consumers in the market. The Bureau of Indian Standards began fourth phase of mandatory hallmarking under the Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts Amendment Order, 2024 from November 5, 2024.
Additionally, during the fourth phase, 18 additional districts where hallmarking centres have been set up under Mandatory Hallmarking. Following the implementation of the fourth stage, the total number of districts covered under Mandatory Hallmarking now stands at 361.
BIS earlier implemented the first phase of mandatory hallmarking, which was launched on June 23, 2021. This phase covered 256 districts whereas the second phase commenced from April 4, 2022 where 32 districts were further added. This was followed by the third phase which was implemented from 6th September, 2023 and covered 55 newly added districts.
It is a notable achievement that the proactive measure by Government of India has triggered over 4 lakh gold items being hallmarked with a unique HUID (Hallmark Unique Identification) number per day.
To check the list of 18 newly included districts for mandatory hallmarking, refer to the figure mentioned below.
The figure 1.0 shows the growth of hallmarking over the years. It shows the increase in the number of BIS registered jewellers and BIS recognised Assaying and Hallmarking Centers (AHCs).
Since the launch of Mandatory Hallmarking, the number of registered jewellers has increased from 34,647 to 1,94,039—a remarkable increase of more than five times. Similarly, the number of Assaying and Hallmarking Centers (AHCs) has grown from 945 to 1,622.
The figure 2.0 shows the increase in the number of downloads of the BIS care app from 2021-2024 (till Nov 1).
BIS CARE- The official mobile application of BIS has the provision for the common consumers to verify the authenticity of hallmarked gold jewellery items bearing a HUID number.
If a consumer has the HUID of a gold article, he/she can access all kinds of information on the app, such as:
• The jeweller's registration number.
• Assaying and Hallmarking Centre (AHC) details, including the AHC recognition number and address.
• Article Type (such as rings, necklaces, coins, etc.)
• Date of hallmarking when the jewellery was tested and marked.
• Purity of the metal (gold, silver, etc.)
The BIS Care App also enables consumers to file complaints about product quality, misuse of BIS quality marks, and deceptive advertisements. The app can be easily downloaded from the play store.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
अब तक 40 करोड़ से ज़्यादा सोने के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग की गई; अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग का चौथा चरण 5 नवंबर 2024 से शुरू है
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने चौथे चरण में 18 अतिरिक्त जिले जोड़े
14 NOV 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
40 करोड़ से ज़्यादा सोने के आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग एक विशेष एचयूआईडी के साथ की गई है। इससे बाज़ार में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए ज़्यादा भरोसा और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित हुई है। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने स्वर्ण आभूषण और स्वर्ण कलाकृतियाँ संशोधन आदेश 2024 के अंतर्गत 5 नवंबर 2024 से अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग का चौथा चरण शुरू किया।
इसके अलावा चौथे चरण के दौरान अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के अंतर्गत 18 अतिरिक्त जिलों में हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। चौथे चरण के कार्यान्वयन के बाद अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के अंतर्गत आने वाले जिलों की कुल संख्या अब 361 हो गई है।
बीआईएस ने पहले अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के पहले चरण को लागू किया था। इसे 23 जून 2021 को शुरू किया गया था। इस चरण में 256 जिले शामिल थे। दूसरा चरण 4 अप्रैल 2022 से शुरू हुआ, इसमें 32 जिले और जोड़े गए। इसके बाद तीसरा चरण 6 सितंबर 2023 से लागू किया गया और इसमें 55 नए जिले शामिल किए गए।
यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है कि सरकार के उपायों से प्रतिदिन 4 लाख से अधिक सोने की वस्तुओं को एक विशेष एचयूआईडी (हॉलमार्क विशिष्ट पहचान) संख्या के साथ हॉलमार्क किया जा रहा है।
अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के लिए शामिल किए गए 18 नए जिलों की सूची देखने के लिए, नीचे दिए गए आंकड़े देखें।
आंकड़ा 1.0 पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हॉलमार्किंग की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। यह बीआईएस पंजीकृत ज्वैलर्स और बीआईएस मान्यता प्राप्त परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की संख्या में वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग के शुभारंभ के बाद से पंजीकृत ज्वैलर्स की संख्या 34,647 से बढ़कर 1,94,039 हो गई है। यह पाँच गुना से अधिक की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। इसी तरह परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की संख्या 945 से बढ़कर 1,622 हो गई है।
आंकड़ा 2.0 2021-2024 (1 नवंबर तक) से बीआईएस केयर ऐप के डाउनलोड की संख्या में वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
बीआईएस केयर- बीआईएस के आधिकारिक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन में आम उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एचयूआईडी नंबर वाले हॉलमार्क वाले सोने के आभूषणों की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने का प्रावधान है।
यदि किसी उपभोक्ता के पास सोने के सामान का एचयूआईडी है, तो वह ऐप पर सभी प्रकार की जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकता है, जैसे:
• ज्वैलर का पंजीकरण नंबर।
• परख और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र (एएचसी) का विवरण। इसमें एएचसी मान्यता संख्या और पता शामिल है।
• वस्तु का प्रकार (जैसे कि अंगूठियाँ, हार, सिक्के, आदि)
• हॉलमार्किंग की तिथि जब आभूषण का परीक्षण और चिह्नांकन किया गया था।
• धातु की शुद्धता (सोना, चाँदी, आदि)
बीआईएस केयर ऐप उपभोक्ताओं को उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता, बीआईएस गुणवत्ता चिह्नों के दुरुपयोग और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज करने में भी सक्षम बनाता है। ऐप को प्ले स्टोर से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।