Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 40 crore gold jewellery items hallmarked so far; fourth phase of Mandatory Hallmarking begins from November 5, 2024
Bureau of Indian Standards adds 18 additional districts in fourth phase
14 NOV 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Over 40 crore gold jewellery items have been hallmarked with a unique HUID, ensuring greater trust and transparency for the consumers in the market. The Bureau of Indian Standards began fourth phase of mandatory hallmarking under the Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery and Gold Artefacts Amendment Order, 2024 from November 5, 2024.
Additionally, during the fourth phase, 18 additional districts where hallmarking centres have been set up under Mandatory Hallmarking. Following the implementation of the fourth stage, the total number of districts covered under Mandatory Hallmarking now stands at 361.
BIS earlier implemented the first phase of mandatory hallmarking, which was launched on June 23, 2021. This phase covered 256 districts whereas the second phase commenced from April 4, 2022 where 32 districts were further added. This was followed by the third phase which was implemented from 6th September, 2023 and covered 55 newly added districts.
It is a notable achievement that the proactive measure by Government of India has triggered over 4 lakh gold items being hallmarked with a unique HUID (Hallmark Unique Identification) number per day.
To check the list of 18 newly included districts for mandatory hallmarking, refer to the figure mentioned below.
The figure 1.0 shows the growth of hallmarking over the years. It shows the increase in the number of BIS registered jewellers and BIS recognised Assaying and Hallmarking Centers (AHCs).
Since the launch of Mandatory Hallmarking, the number of registered jewellers has increased from 34,647 to 1,94,039—a remarkable increase of more than five times. Similarly, the number of Assaying and Hallmarking Centers (AHCs) has grown from 945 to 1,622.
The figure 2.0 shows the increase in the number of downloads of the BIS care app from 2021-2024 (till Nov 1).
BIS CARE- The official mobile application of BIS has the provision for the common consumers to verify the authenticity of hallmarked gold jewellery items bearing a HUID number.
If a consumer has the HUID of a gold article, he/she can access all kinds of information on the app, such as:
• The jeweller's registration number.
• Assaying and Hallmarking Centre (AHC) details, including the AHC recognition number and address.
• Article Type (such as rings, necklaces, coins, etc.)
• Date of hallmarking when the jewellery was tested and marked.
• Purity of the metal (gold, silver, etc.)
The BIS Care App also enables consumers to file complaints about product quality, misuse of BIS quality marks, and deceptive advertisements. The app can be easily downloaded from the play store.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ابھی تک 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے سونے کے زیورات پر ہولمارک لگایا گیا۔ لازمی ہولمارکنگ کا چوتھا مرحلہ 5 نومبر 2024 سے شروع ہو گیا
بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو نے چوتھے مرحلے میںمزید 18 ضلعوں کا آغاز کیا
14 NOV 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ایک منفرد ایچ یو آئی ڈی کے ساتھ 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ سونے کے زیورات پر ہولمارک کا نشان لگایا گیا جس سے مارکیٹ میں صارفین کے مزید اعتبار اور شفافیت کی یقین دہانی ہوئی۔ بھارتی معیارات کے بیورو نے 5 نومبر 2024 سے سونے کے زیورات اور سونے کے فن پاروں پر ہولمارکنگ سے متعلق ترمیمی حکم 2024 کے تحت لازمی ہولمارکنگ کا چوتھا مرحلہ شروع کیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ چوتھے مرحلے کے دوران لازمی ہولمارکنگ کے تحت 18 مزید ضلعے قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔چوتھے مرحلے کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی لازمی ہولمارکنگ کے تحت اب کل ضلعوں کی تعداد 361 ہو گئی ہے۔
اس سے پہلے بیورو نے لازمی ہولمارکنگ کا پہلا مرحلہ شروع کیا تھا اس کا آغاز 23 جون 2021 کو کیا تھا ۔ اس مرحلے کے تحت 256 ضلعے قائم کئے گئے تھے جہاں دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز 4 اپریل 2022 کو ہوا تھا اور اس میں 32 مزید ضلعے قائم کئے گئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد تیسرا مرحلہ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس پر 6 ستمبر 2023 کو عمل درآمد شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اس میں 55 نئے ضلعے قائم کئے گئے۔
یہ ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی ہے کہ حکومت ہند کے ان سرگرم اقدامات کے تحت 4 لاکھ سونے کے زیورات پر ایک منفرد ایچ یو آئی ڈی (ہولمارک یونیک آئی ڈینٹی فکیشن ) پر روزانہ ہولمارک کی مہر لگائی جا رہی ہے۔
لازمی ہولمارکنگ کے لئے نئے شروع کئے گئے 18 ضلعوں کی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
تصویر ایک اعشاریہ صفر میں پچھلے برسوں میں ہولمارکنگ کا فروغ دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بی آئی ایس میں رجسٹرڈ جیولرس اور بی آئی ایس میں رجسٹرڈ ایسینگ و ہولمارکنگ مرکزوں (اے ایچ سی ) کی تعداد میں اضافہ دکھایا گیا ہے۔
جب سے لازمی ہولمارکنگ شروع ہوئی ہے رجسٹرڈ جیولرز کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔ پہلے یہ تعداد 34 ہزار 647 تھی اور اب یہ تعداد بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ 94 ہزار 39 ہو گئی ہے جو قابل تحسین طور پر 5 گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح ایسینگ و ہولمارکنگ مرکزوں (اے ایچ سی ) کی تعداد 945 سے بڑھ کر 1622 ہو گئی ہے۔
تصویر 2 اعشاریہ صفر میں بی آئی ایس کئیر ایپ کے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی تعداد میں 2021 سے 2024 (یکم نومبر تک ) کے درمیان اضافہ دکھایا گیا ہے۔
بی آئی ایس کیئر ۔ بی آئی ایس کے آفیشیل ایپلکیشن میں عام صارفین کے لئے سہولت ہے کہ وہ ایچ یو آئی ڈی نمبر والے ، سونے کے زیورات کے ہولمارک کی تصدیق کر سکتے ہیں۔
اگر کسی کنزومر کے پاس سونے کی کسی چیز کا ایچ یو آئی ڈی ہے تو وہ اس ایپ پر سبھی طرح کی معلومات حاصل کر سکتا ہے جیسے
• جیولر کا رجسٹریشن نمبر
• ایسینگ و ہولمارکنگ مرکزوں (اے ایچ سی ) کی تفصیلات جس میں اے ایچ سی کا تصدیق نمبر اور پتا بھی شامل ہے۔
• چیز کی قسم ( جیسے انگوٹھی ، نیکلیس ، سکہ وغیرہ )
• زیور پر ہولمارکنگ کی تاریخ جب اس کی جانچ کی گئی تھی اور اس پر نشان لگایا گیا تھا۔
• دھات کا خالص ہونا (سونا ، چاندی وغیرہ)
بی آئی ایس کیئر ایپ صارفین کو یہ سہولت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے کہ وہ چیز کی کوالٹی ، بی آئی ایس کوالٹی مارک کے غلط استعمال اور دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی اشتہارات کی شکایت کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس ایپ کو پلے اسٹور سے بآسانی ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔