Ministry of Science & Technology
DSIR-CRTDH Conclave-2024 held at CSIR-Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar Concluded: Empowering MSMEs through Innovation and Collaboration to Foster a Self-Reliant India
14 NOV 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) under Ministry of Science & Technology, through its Programme ‘Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH)’, initiated in 2014-15, attempts to provide MSME clusters the much-needed supportive ecosystem, which encourages and facilitates innovation essential for MSMEs. This program recognizes the importance of MSMEs in the overall economy of India and therefore focuses on the creation of R&D infrastructure in driving scientific advancements, technological innovations and socio-economic development.
The CRTDHs established in publicly funded research institutions have not only achieved remarkable success but have also generated inspiring success stories from their stakeholders. These outstanding and continuous accomplishments should be shared with a broad audience, including those who are currently not connected to the CRTDH network. In view of this, DSIR has organized two days DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 on 13th & 14th November 2024 at CSIR-Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar wherein the supported CRTDHs had participated and showcased their achievements.
The DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 was inaugurated on 13th November 2024 with welcome address by Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director of CSIR-IMMT Bhubaneswar, where Dr. Ramanuj Narayan emphasized on the need for collaboration between academia & industry for addressing the challenges faced by MSMEs in India.
The inaugural session proceeded with the live video address by Guest of Honor, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, talked about the importance of CRTDH programme in making MSMEs more ‘Atmanirbhar’ with the handholding by academic institution. She further emphasized that by addressing the challenges, MSMEs can enhance economic growth, create job opportunities and exhibit India's capabilities on the global stage.
DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 saw the unveiling of report titled ‘CRTDH-Catalyzing innovation through collaboration: CRTDH highlights” prepared by DSIR showcasing the output of CRTDHs.
Dr. Vipin C, Shukla, Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR in his inaugural address highlighted the need of innovation and stated that MSMEs being the pillar of the innovation ecosystem can do wonders in making India global R & D and manufacturing hub.
In four technical sessions during two days’ event saw the keynote address by Dr. Laxminarayan Padhi, Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Odisha, and by Shri P.K. Gupta, Director of the MSME Development Institute, Cuttack, Ministry of MSME, Government of India. Technical sessions had presentation by the coordinators of respective CRTDH and MSMEs beneficiaries.
Conclave also saw inauguration DSIR-CRTDH Exhibition, where posters, audio visual of the individual CRTDHs and products/prototypes developed by various CRTDHs along with its associated MSMEs / Start-ups incubated at the CRTDH were displayed. The exhibition gave an opportunity of networking with other CRTDHs and also let them know about varied accomplishments of other CRTDHs. Exhibition also gave an opportunity to different MSMEs/Start-ups to interact with other MSMEs/Start-ups supported / incubated at CRTDHs.
The conclave was well attended by various MSMEs, Industry associations, Startups, students & researchers and it saw fruitful exchange of dialogues and meaningful networking for working together. The conclave saw the participation of Dr Suman Mazumdar, Scientist -E from DSIR, who facilitated the exchange of ideas among coordinators and with prospective MSMEs and Startups.
The conclave ended with a take home message by Dr. Vipin C. Shukla Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR and vote of thanks by Dr. Suman Mazumdar, Scientist -E, DSIR. The conclave also paved the way for the next year conclave at NIPER, Mohali.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرل اینڈ میٹیریل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی)، بھونیشور میں منعقد ہونے والا ڈی ایس آئی آر-سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کانکلیو-2024 اختتام پذیر: ایک خود انحصار ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اختراع اور تعاون کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کو با اختیار بنانا
14 NOV 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) 2014-15 میں شروع کیے گئے اپنے پروگرام ’کامن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ ہب (سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ)‘ کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹروں کو انتہائی ضروری معاون ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جو ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے ضروری جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ہندوستان کی مجموعی معیشت میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے اور اس لیے سائنسی ترقی، تکنیکی اختراعات اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔
عوامی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے تحقیقی اداروں میں قائم کردہ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ نے نہ صرف قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے بلکہ اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے متاثر کن کامیابی کی کہانیاں بھی تخلیق کی ہیں۔ ان شاندار اور مسلسل کامیابیوں کا وسیع سامعین کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جانا چاہیے، بشمول وہ لوگ جو فی الحال سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ نیٹ ورک سے منسلک نہیں ہیں۔ اس کے پیش نظر ڈی ایس آئی آر نے 13 اور 14 نومبر 2024 کو سی ایس آئی آر-انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرل اینڈ میٹیریل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آرئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی)، بھونیشور میں دو روزہ ڈی ایس آئی آر-سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کانکلیو 2024 کا انعقاد کیا جس میں تعاون یافتہ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ نے شرکت کی اور اپنی کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر-سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کانکلیو 2024 کا افتتاح 13 نومبر 2024 کو سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی بھونیشور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رامانوج نارائن کے خطبہ استقبالیہ کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جہاں ڈاکٹر رامانوج نارائن نے ہندوستان میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر وپن سی، شکلا، سائنسدان اور سربراہ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اختراع کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کا ستون ہونے کے ناطے ہندوستان کو عالمی تحقیقی و ترقیاتی اور مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے میں حیرت انگیز کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
دو دن کے پروگرام کے دوران چار تکنیکی سیشنوں میں ڈاکٹر لکشمی نارائن پادھی، مشیر، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت اوڈیشہ، اور جناب پی کے گپتا، ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کٹک کے ڈائریکٹر، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے کلیدی خطاب پیش کیا۔ بھارت کے تکنیکی سیشنوں میں متعلقہ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مستفیدین کے کوآرڈینیٹروں نے پریزنٹیشن دی۔
کنکلیو میں ڈی ایس آئی آر-سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا جس میں مختلف سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعے تیار کردہ پروڈکٹ/ پروٹو ٹائپ کے پوسٹر، آڈیو ویژول اور سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ سے متعلقہ ایم ایس ایم ای/ اسٹارٹ اپ کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ نمائش میں دوسرے سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ کا موقع فراہم کیا گیا اور انہیں دیگر سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کی مختلف کامیابیوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔ نمائش میں مختلف ایم ایس ایم ای/ اسٹارٹ اپ کو دوسرے ایم ایس ایم ای/ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔
کنکلیو میں مختلف ایم ایس ایم ای، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن، اسٹارٹ اپ، طلبا اور محققین نے شرکت کی اور اس میں ایک ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے بات چیت اور بامعنی نیٹ ورکنگ کا نتیجہ خیز تبادلہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ کنکلیو میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سائنسدان ڈاکٹر سمن مزومدار نے شرکت کی، جنہوں نے کوآرڈینیٹروں اور ممکنہ ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے درمیان خیالات کے تبادلے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔
کنکلیو کا اختتام ڈاکٹر وپن سی شکلا سائنٹسٹ جی اینڈ ہیڈ-سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈاکٹر سمن مزومدار، سائنسدان-ای، ڈی ایس آئی آر کے شکریے کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس کانکلیو نے این آئی پی ای آر، موہالی میں اگلے سال کے کنکلیو کے لیے بھی راہ ہموار کی۔