Ministry of Science & Technology
DSIR-CRTDH Conclave-2024 held at CSIR-Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar Concluded: Empowering MSMEs through Innovation and Collaboration to Foster a Self-Reliant India
14 NOV 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) under Ministry of Science & Technology, through its Programme ‘Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH)’, initiated in 2014-15, attempts to provide MSME clusters the much-needed supportive ecosystem, which encourages and facilitates innovation essential for MSMEs. This program recognizes the importance of MSMEs in the overall economy of India and therefore focuses on the creation of R&D infrastructure in driving scientific advancements, technological innovations and socio-economic development.
The CRTDHs established in publicly funded research institutions have not only achieved remarkable success but have also generated inspiring success stories from their stakeholders. These outstanding and continuous accomplishments should be shared with a broad audience, including those who are currently not connected to the CRTDH network. In view of this, DSIR has organized two days DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 on 13th & 14th November 2024 at CSIR-Institute of Minerals & Materials Technology (CSIR-IMMT), Bhubaneswar wherein the supported CRTDHs had participated and showcased their achievements.
The DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 was inaugurated on 13th November 2024 with welcome address by Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director of CSIR-IMMT Bhubaneswar, where Dr. Ramanuj Narayan emphasized on the need for collaboration between academia & industry for addressing the challenges faced by MSMEs in India.
The inaugural session proceeded with the live video address by Guest of Honor, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR. Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, talked about the importance of CRTDH programme in making MSMEs more ‘Atmanirbhar’ with the handholding by academic institution. She further emphasized that by addressing the challenges, MSMEs can enhance economic growth, create job opportunities and exhibit India's capabilities on the global stage.
DSIR-CRTDH Conclave 2024 saw the unveiling of report titled ‘CRTDH-Catalyzing innovation through collaboration: CRTDH highlights” prepared by DSIR showcasing the output of CRTDHs.
Dr. Vipin C, Shukla, Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR in his inaugural address highlighted the need of innovation and stated that MSMEs being the pillar of the innovation ecosystem can do wonders in making India global R & D and manufacturing hub.
In four technical sessions during two days’ event saw the keynote address by Dr. Laxminarayan Padhi, Advisor, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of Odisha, and by Shri P.K. Gupta, Director of the MSME Development Institute, Cuttack, Ministry of MSME, Government of India. Technical sessions had presentation by the coordinators of respective CRTDH and MSMEs beneficiaries.
Conclave also saw inauguration DSIR-CRTDH Exhibition, where posters, audio visual of the individual CRTDHs and products/prototypes developed by various CRTDHs along with its associated MSMEs / Start-ups incubated at the CRTDH were displayed. The exhibition gave an opportunity of networking with other CRTDHs and also let them know about varied accomplishments of other CRTDHs. Exhibition also gave an opportunity to different MSMEs/Start-ups to interact with other MSMEs/Start-ups supported / incubated at CRTDHs.
The conclave was well attended by various MSMEs, Industry associations, Startups, students & researchers and it saw fruitful exchange of dialogues and meaningful networking for working together. The conclave saw the participation of Dr Suman Mazumdar, Scientist -E from DSIR, who facilitated the exchange of ideas among coordinators and with prospective MSMEs and Startups.
The conclave ended with a take home message by Dr. Vipin C. Shukla Scientist G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR and vote of thanks by Dr. Suman Mazumdar, Scientist -E, DSIR. The conclave also paved the way for the next year conclave at NIPER, Mohali.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்குப் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் மாநாடு 2024 புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-கனிமங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் நிறைவடைந்தது
14 NOV 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறை , 2014-15-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையம்' என்ற திட்டத்தின் மூலம், எம்எஸ்எம்இ தொகுப்புகளுக்கு மிகவும் தேவையான, ஆதரவான சூழல் அமைப்பை வழங்க முயற்சி செய்கிறது, இது எம்எஸ்எம்இ - களுக்கு அவசியமான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, எளிதாக்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பொருளாதாரத்தில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது. எனவே அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்கள், தொழில்நுட்பக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள், சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை இயக்குவதில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
அரசு நிதியுதவி பெறும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களில் நிறுவப்பட்ட, பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வெற்றியை அடைந்துள்ளது மட்டுமின்றி, அவற்றின் பங்குதாரர்களிடமிருந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் வெற்றிக் கதைகளையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த சிறந்த, தொடர்ச்சியான சாதனைகள் தற்போது பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மைய வலையமைப்புடன் இணைக்கப்படாதவர்கள் உட்பட பரந்த பார்வையாளர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும். இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, புவனேஸ்வரில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-கனிமங்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தில் அறிவியல், தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையும் (டிஎஸ்ஐஆர்) பொது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு மையமும் (சிஆர்டிடிஎச்) 2024, நவம்பர் 13, 14 தேதிகளில் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
இந்த மாநாடு 2024, நவம்பர் 13 அன்று டிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஆர்டிடிஎச் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ராமானுஜ் நாராயண் வரவேற்புரையுடன் தொடங்கியது. இந்தியாவில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள கல்வித்துறைக்கும் தொழில்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பின் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிறப்பு விருந்தினரான டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் செயலாளரும், சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் தலைமை இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என். கலைச்செல்வியின் நேரடி காணொளி உரையுடன் தொடக்க அமர்வு தொடங்கியது. எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.-க்களை மேலும் 'தற்சார்புடையதாக' ஆக்குவதில் சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதன் மூலம், எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.க்கள் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தவும், வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும், இந்தியாவின் திறன்களை உலக அரங்கில் வெளிப்படுத்தவும் முடியும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர்-சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச் கண்காட்சி நடைபெற்றது. இதில் சுவரொட்டிகள், தனிப்பட்ட சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்-களின் ஒளிக்காட்சி, பல்வேறு சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்- கள் உருவாக்கிய தயாரிப்புகள் / முன்மாதிரிகள் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.-க்கள் / சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் ஆகியவை காட்சிக்கு வைக்கப்பட்டன. இக்கண்காட்சி மற்ற சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்-களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படவும், இதர சி.ஆர்.டி.டி.எச்-களின் பல்வேறு சாதனைகளை அறியவும் வாய்ப்பளித்தது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் துறை சங்கங்கள், ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த மாநாட்டில் டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆரைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சுமன் மஜும்தார் பங்கேற்றார்.
டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் விபின் சி.சுக்லாவின் செய்தியுடனும், டி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் சுமன் மஜும்தார் நன்றியுரையுடனும் மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்தது. மொஹாலியில் உள்ள நிபர் நகரில் அடுத்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறவுள்ள மாநாட்டிற்கு இது வழி வகுக்கிறது.