Ministry of Science & Technology
Operation Dronagiri launched along with GDI marking a milestone in the National Geospatial Policy
14 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Professor Abhay Karandikar launched the Operation Dronagiri, a pilot project under National Geospatial Policy 2022 to demonstrate the potential applications of geospatial technologies and innovations in improving the quality of life of citizens and ease of doing business, at Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi on 13 November, 2024.
In his keynote address, Professor Karandikar highlighted that the Operation Dronagiri is part of the numerous efforts of DST in liberalising geospatial data, developing geospatial infrastructure, geospatial skill and knowledge as well as standards in implementing the policy.
“In the first phase, Operation Dronagiri will be implemented in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Assam, Andhra Pradesh & Maharashtra, where pilot projects will be run and use cases will be demonstrated to showcase the potential applications of integration of geospatial data and technology in 3 sectors --Agriculture, Livelihoods, Logistics and Transport. Several Government departments, Industry, Corporate and Startups will be partnered with in the first phase. This will create the base for its Nationwide roll out,” he pointed out.
Professor Karandikar emphasised that Operation Dronagiri gains a powerful backbone with support from Integrated Geospatial Data Sharing Interface (GDI), also unveiled today, that will make spatial data accessible, bringing transformation similar to the process in which UPI has brought about financial inclusion.
The Integrated Geospatial Data Sharing Interface (GDI) enables seamless data sharing, access, and analysis for urban planning, environmental monitoring, disaster management, and more. Built with advanced data exchange protocols and privacy-preserving features, it empowers organisations to make data-driven decisions for the public good, fostering innovation and responsible use of geospatial data.
GDI offers tools to unlock actionable insights and drive collaboration. It enables efficient data processing, analysis, and sharing among stakeholders. This collaboration ensures faster, more coordinated responses in areas like infrastructure monitoring, disaster relief, and environmental protection.
“A nationwide rollout is envisioned under a PPP model, with a similar approach to UPI's deployment. Industry and private sector engagement will be pivotal in supporting this transformation in the geospatial sector,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
Dr. Srikant Sastri, Chairman Geospatial Data Promotion and Development Committee (GDPDC) said that Operation Dronagiri represents a crucial step within the National Geospatial Policy, designed to position India as a global leader in geospatial technology. He stressed the role of the private sector and startups in making geospatial data accessible and impactful. Operation Dronagiri’s focus is on turning data into actionable solutions that bring real, socioeconomic benefits on the ground.
Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Surveyor General of India highlighted the National Geospatial Policy 2022 plan and said that lots of efforts have been made by DST to implement the policy, while Prof. K N Satyanarayana, Director, IIT Tirupati described the role of Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in accelerating geospatial innovation.
A Grand Challenge was also announced in which startups will be selected and supported in developing Proofs of Concept (POCs) that address specific problems within the designated sectors. The initiative executed through geospatial innovation accelerators will provide a platform for both early-stage and growth-stage startups, offering them mentorship, resources, and access to geospatial datasets, fostering their potential to contribute meaningfully to India's thriving geospatial ecosystem.
The activities under Operation Dranagiri will be overseen by IIT Tirupati Navavishkar I-Hub Foundation (IITTNiF). The Geospatial Innovation Accelerators (GIAs) at IIT Kanpur, IIT Bombay, IIM Calcutta and IIT Ropar will act as the operational arms of Operation Dronagiri. The entire implementation process will be driven by Geospatial Innovation Cell, Department of Science and Technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जीडीआई के साथ ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को चिन्हित करता है
14 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने 13 नवंबर, 2024 को दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण संबंधी फाउंडेशन (एफआईटीटी) में नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और व्यापार को आसान बनाने में भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों के संभावित अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 के तहत एक पायलट परियोजना, जिसका नाम ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी है, का शुभारंभ किया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी भू-स्थानिक डेटा को उदार बनाने, भू-स्थानिक अवसंरचना, भू-स्थानिक कौशल और ज्ञान के साथ-साथ इस नीति के कार्यान्वयन में मानकों को विकसित करने की दिशा में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के कई प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
श्री करंदीकर ने बताया, "पहले चरण में, ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी को उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, असम, आंध्र प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र राज्यों में लागू किया जाएगा, जहाँ पायलट प्रोजेक्ट चलाए जाएँगे और तीन क्षेत्रों - कृषि, आजीविका, रसद और परिवहन- में भू-स्थानिक डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के संभावित अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए उपयोग के मामलों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में कई सरकारी विभागों, उद्योग, कॉर्पोरेट और स्टार्टअप्स के साथ साझेदारी की जाएगी। ऐसा करना इसके राष्ट्रव्यापी रोल आउट के लिए आधार तैयार करेगा।"
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी को एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा साझाकरण इंटरफेस (जीडीआई) की सहायता से एक बहुत मजबूत आधार प्राप्त हुआ है और इसकी भी आज ही शुरुआत की गई, जो स्थानिक डेटा को सुलभ बनाएगा तथा यूपीआई द्वारा वित्तीय समावेशन में लाई गई प्रक्रिया के समान बदलाव लाएगा।
एकीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा साझाकरण इंटरफ़ेस (जीडीआई) शहरी नियोजन, पर्यावरण निगरानी, ​​आपदा प्रबंधन और बहुत सी चीजों के लिए निर्बाध डेटा साझाकरण, पहुँच और विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाता है। उन्नत डेटा एक्सचेंज प्रोटोकॉल और गोपनीयता-संरक्षण विशेषताओं के साथ निर्मित यह संगठनों को सार्वजनिक भलाई के लिए डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भू-स्थानिक डेटा के जिम्मेदारी के साथ उपयोग करने को सशक्त बनाता है।
जीडीआई कार्रवाई योग्य प्रासंगिक जानाकरी को सामने लाने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए टूल्स प्रदान करता है। यह हितधारकों के बीच कुशल डेटा प्रसंस्करण, विश्लेषण और साझाकरण को सक्षम बनाता है। यह सहयोग बुनियादी ढांचे की निगरानी, ​​आपदा राहत और पर्यावरण संरक्षण जैसे क्षेत्रों में और तेज़, अधिक समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है।
प्रोफेसर करंदीकर ने बताया, "पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत पूरे देश में इसे लागू करने की योजना है, जिसमें यूपीआई की तरह ही काम किया जाएगा। भू-स्थानिक क्षेत्र में इस बदलाव को समर्थन देने में उद्योग और निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण होगी।"
भू-स्थानिक डेटा संवर्धन एवं विकास समिति (जीडीपीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. श्रीकांत शास्त्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति के अंतर्गत एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिसे भारत को भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने भू-स्थानिक डेटा को सुलभ और प्रभावशाली बनाने में निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्टअप की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी का फोकस डेटा को व्‍यवहारिक समाधानों में बदलने पर है, जो धरातल पर वास्तविक, सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ लाएँ।
भारत के महासर्वेक्षक श्री हितेश कुमार एस. मकवाना ने राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022 योजना पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इस नीति को लागू करने के लिए डीएसटी द्वारा काफी प्रयास किए गए हैं, जबकि आईआईटी तिरुपति के निदेशक प्रो. केएन सत्यनारायण ने भू-स्थानिक नवाचार में तेजी लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्रों (टीआईएच) की भूमिका के बारे में बताया।
एक ग्रैंड चैलेंज की भी घोषणा की गई, जिसमें स्टार्टअप का चयन किया जाएगा और उन्हें प्रूफ ऑफ कॉन्सेप्ट (पीओसी) विकसित करने में सहायता दी जाएगी, जो निर्दिष्ट क्षेत्रों के भीतर विशिष्ट समस्याओं को संबोधित करेंगे। भू-स्थानिक नवाचार त्वरक के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की गई पहल प्रारंभिक चरण और विकास-चरण दोनों तरह के स्टार्टअप के लिए एक प्लेटफॉम प्रदान करेगी, उन्हें मार्गदर्शन, संसाधन और भू-स्थानिक डेटासेट तक पहुंच मुहैया करेगी, जिससे देश के संपन्न भू-स्थानिक इकोसिस्टम में सार्थक योगदान देने की उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी के अंतर्गत आने वाली गतिविधियों की देखरेख आईआईटी तिरुपति नवविश्कर आई-हब फाउंडेशन (आईआईटीटीएनआईएफ) द्वारा की जाएगी। आईआईटी कानपुर, आईआईटी बॉम्बे, आईआईएम कलकत्ता और आईआईटी रोपड़ में भू-स्थानिक नवाचार त्वरक (जीआईए) ऑपरेशन द्रोणागिरी के संचालन शाखा के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। संपूर्ण कार्यान्वयन प्रक्रिया विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के भू-स्थानिक नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा संचालित की जाएगी।