Ministry of Science & Technology
Operation Dronagiri launched along with GDI marking a milestone in the National Geospatial Policy
14 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Professor Abhay Karandikar launched the Operation Dronagiri, a pilot project under National Geospatial Policy 2022 to demonstrate the potential applications of geospatial technologies and innovations in improving the quality of life of citizens and ease of doing business, at Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi on 13 November, 2024.
In his keynote address, Professor Karandikar highlighted that the Operation Dronagiri is part of the numerous efforts of DST in liberalising geospatial data, developing geospatial infrastructure, geospatial skill and knowledge as well as standards in implementing the policy.
“In the first phase, Operation Dronagiri will be implemented in the states of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Assam, Andhra Pradesh & Maharashtra, where pilot projects will be run and use cases will be demonstrated to showcase the potential applications of integration of geospatial data and technology in 3 sectors --Agriculture, Livelihoods, Logistics and Transport. Several Government departments, Industry, Corporate and Startups will be partnered with in the first phase. This will create the base for its Nationwide roll out,” he pointed out.
Professor Karandikar emphasised that Operation Dronagiri gains a powerful backbone with support from Integrated Geospatial Data Sharing Interface (GDI), also unveiled today, that will make spatial data accessible, bringing transformation similar to the process in which UPI has brought about financial inclusion.
The Integrated Geospatial Data Sharing Interface (GDI) enables seamless data sharing, access, and analysis for urban planning, environmental monitoring, disaster management, and more. Built with advanced data exchange protocols and privacy-preserving features, it empowers organisations to make data-driven decisions for the public good, fostering innovation and responsible use of geospatial data.
GDI offers tools to unlock actionable insights and drive collaboration. It enables efficient data processing, analysis, and sharing among stakeholders. This collaboration ensures faster, more coordinated responses in areas like infrastructure monitoring, disaster relief, and environmental protection.
“A nationwide rollout is envisioned under a PPP model, with a similar approach to UPI's deployment. Industry and private sector engagement will be pivotal in supporting this transformation in the geospatial sector,” Professor Karandikar pointed out.
Dr. Srikant Sastri, Chairman Geospatial Data Promotion and Development Committee (GDPDC) said that Operation Dronagiri represents a crucial step within the National Geospatial Policy, designed to position India as a global leader in geospatial technology. He stressed the role of the private sector and startups in making geospatial data accessible and impactful. Operation Dronagiri’s focus is on turning data into actionable solutions that bring real, socioeconomic benefits on the ground.
Shri Hitesh Kumar S. Makwana, Surveyor General of India highlighted the National Geospatial Policy 2022 plan and said that lots of efforts have been made by DST to implement the policy, while Prof. K N Satyanarayana, Director, IIT Tirupati described the role of Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in accelerating geospatial innovation.
A Grand Challenge was also announced in which startups will be selected and supported in developing Proofs of Concept (POCs) that address specific problems within the designated sectors. The initiative executed through geospatial innovation accelerators will provide a platform for both early-stage and growth-stage startups, offering them mentorship, resources, and access to geospatial datasets, fostering their potential to contribute meaningfully to India's thriving geospatial ecosystem.
The activities under Operation Dranagiri will be overseen by IIT Tirupati Navavishkar I-Hub Foundation (IITTNiF). The Geospatial Innovation Accelerators (GIAs) at IIT Kanpur, IIT Bombay, IIM Calcutta and IIT Ropar will act as the operational arms of Operation Dronagiri. The entire implementation process will be driven by Geospatial Innovation Cell, Department of Science and Technology.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய புவியிடசார் கொள்கையில் ஒரு மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கும் ஜி.டி.ஐ.யுடன் துரோணகிரி இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது
14 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் செயலாளர், பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர், குடிமக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கும் புவியிடம்சார் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புதுமைகளின் சாத்தியமான பயன்பாடுகளை நிரூபிப்பதற்காக தேசிய புவியியல் கொள்கை 2022 இன் கீழ் ஒரு முன்மாதிரி திட்டமான துரோணகிரி இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்ற அறக்கட்டளையில் நவம்பர் 13 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
பேராசிரியர் கரண்டிகர் தமது முக்கிய உரையில், புவிசார் தரவை தாராளமயமாக்குதல், புவிசார் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, புவிசார் திறன் மற்றும் அறிவு மற்றும் கொள்கையைச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தரங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் டிஎஸ்டியின் பல முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக துரோணகிரி இயக்கம் உள்ளது என்று எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"முதல் கட்டத்தில், இது உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா, அசாம், ஆந்திரா மற்றும் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும், அங்கு மாதிரி திட்டங்கள் இயக்கப்படும் மற்றும் விவசாயம், வாழ்வாதாரம், தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து ஆகிய 3 துறைகளில் புவியிடசார் தரவு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான சாத்தியமான பயன்பாடுகளை வெளிப்படுத்த பயன்பாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள் நிரூபிக்கப்படும். முதல் கட்டமாக பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகள், தொழில்துறை, கார்ப்பரேட் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் இணைந்து செயல்படும். இது அதன் நாடு தழுவிய வெளியீட்டிற்கான அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்கும், "என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த புவிசார் தரவு பகிர்வு இடைமுகத்தின் (ஜி.டி.ஐ) ஆதரவுடன் துரோணகிரி இயக்கம் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஆதரவைப் பெறுகிறது என்று பேராசிரியர் கரண்டிகர் கூறினார், இது இடஞ்சார்ந்த தரவை அணுகக்கூடியதாக மாற்றும், யுபிஐ நிதி உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்த செயல்முறையைப் போன்ற மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டுவரும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆபரேஷன் துரோணகிரியின் கீழ் செயல்பாடுகளை ஐஐடி திருப்பதி நவவிஷ்கர் ஐ-ஹப் அறக்கட்டளை (ஐஐடிடிஎன்ஐஎஃப்) மேற்பார்வையிடும். ஐ.ஐ.டி கான்பூர், ஐ.ஐ.டி பம்பாய், ஐ.ஐ.எம் கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் ஐ.ஐ.டி ரோபார் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள ஜியோஸ்பேஷியல் இன்னோவேஷன் ஆக்சிலரேட்டர்கள் (ஜி.ஐ.ஏ) ஆபரேஷன் துரோணகிரியின் செயல்பாட்டு கரங்களாக செயல்படும். முழு செயலாக்க செயல்முறையும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் ஜியோஸ்பேடியல் இன்னோவேஷன் செல் மூலம் இயக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2073284