Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal inaugurates 43rd edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF), to be held at Bharat Mandapam from Nov 14-27
MICE facilities to be expanded to more cities in India: Shri Piyush Goyal
ITPO to be expanded to a world class facility reflecting the Indian Industry: Shri Goyal
IITF tickets available across 55 Delhi metro stations, DMRC Mobile App, ITPO website
Bihar and Uttar Pradesh are partner States in IITF 2024, Jharkhand is the State of focus
14 NOV 2024 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal today inaugurated the 43rd edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. During his inaugural speech, the Minister said that the Government is planning to expand the India Trade Promotion Organisation into a world class agency reflecting the entire industry and the value chain at a single point so that the world looks upon India as the best MICE destination. Bangalore, Mumbai, Chennai, Lucknow, Varanasi and Noida are the places the Centre is looking to expand these facilities, he said. Iterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolution to dedicate every decision of the Government to the goal of Viksit Bharat, Shri Goyal expressed his delight about the theme of IITF being based on the idea of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Emphasising on increasing usage of digital transactions at all trade fairs, Shri Goyal said that the Centre is looking to put up kiosks around fairs to enable faster transactions. Centre is also looking at revenue sharing models with those industries seeking a market at India International Trade Fair and such events, he said. He also highlighted the need to go from local to global and facilitate convergence of buyers and sellers bringing in international exhibitors to India for consumer choice. Exhibition in India should be a one-stop shop for the world, he said. Shri Goyal also urged ITPO to consider virtual fairs particularly where look and feel of the products is not necessary.
The Minister also expressed hope of India conducting fairs across the world inviting foreign buyers, having a greater outreach and becoming outlets for goods and services in the developed countries. He also expressed hope of having innovation as an important element in the future fairs, dedicated pavilions showcasing startups, advancements in digital public infrastructure, AI, green technologies and cyber technology.
Organised by the India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO), this flagship event, scheduled from November 14 to 27, 2024, celebrates India’s vibrant culture, trade, and innovation, offering a platform for businesses and individuals to explore opportunities and foster collaboration.
This year’s theme, “Viksit Bharat @2047,” encapsulates India’s vision of becoming a self-reliant, prosperous, and resilient nation by 2047. The fair emphasises innovation, sustainability, inclusivity, and good governance as essential pillars for economic growth and social development. IITF 2024 provides an unparalleled platform to showcase India’s export potential and drive meaningful dialogue among stakeholders committed to this ambitious vision.
The event spans a gross area of approximately 1,07,000 square meters, with participation from over 3,500 exhibitors from India and abroad. It serves as a convergence point for domestic and international trade, fostering business-to-business (B2B) and business-to-consumer (B2C) engagements. The event is expected to attract nearly one lakh visitors daily, reflecting its status as one of the largest trade fairs in South Asia.
Visitors can access the fair during business days from November 14 to 18, 2024, and general visitor days from November 19 to 27, 2024. Tickets are available through 55 designated DMRC metro stations (excluding Supreme Court Metro Station), the Bharat Mandapam Mobile App, DMRC App Momentum 2.0, Delhi Sarthi, ITPO's official website (www.indiatradefair.com), and the DMRC website (www.itpo.autope.in). Ticket prices remain the same as last year, with senior citizens and Divyangjan enjoying free entry upon presenting valid identification.
The Bharat Mandapam mobile app provides visitors with a detailed route map, stall locations, and navigation features to ensure a seamless experience. Entry gates are located at Gates 3 and 5 on Bhairon Road and Gates 6 and 10 on Mathura Road. The fair is open daily from 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM.
Bihar and Uttar Pradesh are participating as Partner States, while Jharkhand is the Focus State for this edition. A total of 33 States and Union Territories, 49 Central Ministries, Commodity Boards, Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), Public Sector Banks (PSBs), and renowned private companies such as Titan, Jindal Steel & Power, JSW Steel, Relaxo, Hawkins, and Woodland are showcasing their products and services. International exhibitors from countries including China, Egypt, Iran, South Korea, Sweden, Thailand, Türkiye, Tunisia, Lebanon, Kyrgyzstan, and the UAE further enhance the global appeal of the fair.
IITF 2024 represents a dynamic blend of culture, trade, and innovation, reaffirming India’s industrial strength and entrepreneurial spirit. It offers participants a unique opportunity to engage in meaningful exchanges and explore strategies that contribute to a prosperous and resilient India.
For more information, visit www.indiatradefair.com.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
43-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியை திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
14 NOV 2024 2:03PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 43-வது இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியை மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது பேசிய அவர், இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமாக விரிவுபடுத்த அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் ஒட்டுமொத்த தொழில்துறை மற்றும் மதிப்புக் கூட்டல் சங்கிலியை ஒரே புள்ளியில் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் விரிவுபடுத்த அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் இதன் மூலம் சந்திப்பு, ஊக்குவிப்பு, மாநாடு, கண்காட்சிக்கான சிறந்த இடமாக இந்தியாவை உலக நாடுகள் காணும் என்றும் கூறினார். பெங்களூர், மும்பை, சென்னை, லக்னோ, வாரணாசி மற்றும் நொய்டா ஆகிய இடங்களில் இந்த வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்த மத்திய அரசு எதிர்பார்க்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு முடிவையும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்குக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தீர்மானத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு கோயல், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047 என்ற சிந்தனையை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சியின் கருப்பொருள் குறித்து தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்.
அனைத்து வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகளிலும் டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகளின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு கோயல், விரைவான பரிவர்த்தனைகளை செயல்படுத்த கண்காட்சிகளைச் சுற்றி அதற்கான வசதிகளை அமைக்க வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அரசு எதிர்பார்ப்பதாகவும் கூறினார். இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி மற்றும் இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்வுகளில் சந்தையை விரும்பும் தொழில்களுடன் வருவாய்ப் பகிர்வு மாதிரிகளையும் மத்திய அரசு கவனித்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். உள்ளூரில் இருந்து உலகளவில் செல்ல வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், நுகர்வோர் தேர்வுக்காக சர்வதேச கண்காட்சியாளர்களை இந்தியாவுக்கு கொண்டு வந்து வாங்குபவர்கள் மற்றும் விற்பனையாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறும் கண்காட்சியானது உலகிற்கான ஒருதளமாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட, 2024 நவம்பர் 14 முதல் 27 வரை திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த முதன்மை நிகழ்வு, இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான கலாச்சாரம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் புதுமையைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. வணிகங்கள் மற்றும் தனிநபர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்கும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
சுமார் 1,07,000 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உள்நாடு மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 3,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இது உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்திற்கான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு புள்ளியாக செயல்படுகிறது. வணிகத்திலிருந்து வணிகம் மற்றும் வணிகத்திலிருந்து நுகர்வோர் என்ற வகைப்பாட்டு ஈடுபாடுகளை வளர்க்கிறது. தெற்காசியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகளில் ஒன்றாக தன் நிலையை பிரதிபலிக்கும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சிக்கு நாள்தோறும் சுமார் ஒரு லட்சம் பார்வையாளர்கள் வருகை தருவார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
2024 நவம்பர் 14 முதல் 18 வரை வணிக நாட்களிலும், நவம்பர் 19 முதல் 27 வரை பொது பார்வையாளர் நாட்களிலும் கண்காட்சியை பார்வையிடலாம்.
மேலும் தகவலுக்கு,பார்வையிடவும் www.indiatradefair.com.