Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare collaborates with CGDA for successful conduct of Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 and Sparsh awareness campaign in MCEME, Secunderabad
Pensioners laud the Face Authentication Technique for submission of Life Certificates
13 NOV 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare launched the Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. Jeevan Praman is the vision of Prime Minister for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. The DLC Campaign 3.0 is being held in 800 cities/ towns of India from November 1-30, 2024. All Pension Disbursing Banks, CGDA, IPPB, UIDAI has come together to implement the DLC Campaign on a nation-wide basis.
As part of the Campaign, DLC Mega camp is organized in Hyderabad in coordination with CGDA (Ministry of Defence). A team from DoPPW, under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions), visited Hyderabad and reviewed campaign progress. Secretary interacted with Defence officials, Bank officials, defence pensioners and representatives of registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., General Offices Pensioners’ Association (Hyderabad, Telangana), ISRO Retired Employees Forum (IREF) (Hyderabad, Telangana) All India Retired Railwaymen’s Federation (Secunderabad, Telangana). A team from UIDAI has also attended this Mega Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Aadhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
This mega camp was organized by CGDA team of Hyderabad. Attended by many senior defence officers, viz., Ms Devika Raghuvanshi, CGDA, Shri Betham, CDA Hyderabad, Commandant MCEME & Colonel Commandant of the Corps of EME and General Officer Commanding, TASA, who also have addressed the pensioners and interacted with them.
More than 600 defence pensioners attended the camp and expressed their immense satisfaction at the development of the path breaking technique which is now being used extensively bringing comfort to the pensioners.
Secretary (P&PW) informed the pensioners about the initiatives of the Department towards enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. The present Campaign is one such initiative to ensure that the technique of using Face Authentication for DLC submission reaches pensioners in the remotest areas, to enable them to understand and use the technique from the comfort of their homes. He also congratulated CGDA for effectively using Sparsh platform for digital empowerment for defence pensioners.
Ms Devika Raghuvanshi, CGDA addressed the defence pensioners, gave detailed overview on reforms carried out by CGDA on Sparsh platform for ease of living for defence pensioners. She also said that, CGDA would provide all support to ensure success of the Campaign which would benefit the defence pensioners across India.
The representatives of the Pensioners Associations informed that the development of Digital Life Certificates was a huge step towards making life easy for pensioners, particularly the old, disabled and those hospitalized. Through use of the Face Technique, they were able to successfully generate Life Certificate of such pensioners by visiting their homes, hospitals and through holding DLC Camps.
Such Camps are being held at more than 35 cities/districts covering 60 locations in Telangana by all the stakeholders. Almost 50 senior level officers are working in this campaign in Karnataka. More than 80,000 pensioners are drawing pension through banks in Telangana and SPARSH outreach is being conducted by CGDA for more than 73000 pensioners across various stations in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبودسے متعلق محکمہ ،سکندرآبادکے ایم سی ای ایم ای میں ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 3.0 اور اسپرش بیداری مہم کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے سی جی ڈی اے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے
پنشن یافتگان نے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق سے متعلق تکنیک کی تعریف کی ہے
13 NOV 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبودسے متعلق محکمے نے پنشنرز کو ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ملک گیر ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہم 3.0 کا آغاز کیا۔جیون پرمان پنشن یافتگان کو ڈیجیٹل طورپر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے۔ ڈی ایل سی مہم 3.0 یکم نومبر سے 30 نومبر2024 تک ہندوستان کے 800 شہروں/قصبوں میں چلائی جارہی ہے۔ پنشن تقسیم کرنے والے تمام بینک،سی جی ڈی اے، آئی پی پی بی، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ملک گیر بنیاد پر ڈی ایل سی مہم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے یکجاں ہوئے ہیں۔
مہم کے حصے کے طور پر، ڈی ایل سی میگا کیمپ حیدرآباد میں سی جی ڈی اے (وزارت دفاع) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیاجارہا ہے۔ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کی ایک ٹیم، (پنشن) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس کی صدارت میں، حیدرآباد کا دورہ کیا اور مہم کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ سکریٹری نے دفاعی عہدیداروں، بینک عہدیداروں، دفاعی پنشن یافتگان اور رجسٹرڈ پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں سے بات چیت کی اوریہ ایسو سی ایشن جنرل آفس پنشنرس ایسوسی ایشن (حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ)،اسرو ریٹائرڈ ایمپلائز فورم (آئی آر ای ایف) (حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ) آل انڈیا ریٹائرڈ ریلوے مینز فیڈریشن (سکندرآباد، تلنگانہ) ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی ایک ٹیم نے اس میگا کیمپس میں بھی شرکت کی،تاکہ پنشن یافتگان کو ان کے آدھار کارڈ کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جائے، جہاں ضرورت ہو اورہر طرح کے کسی تکنیکی مسائل کا بھی خیال رکھا جائے۔
یہ میگا کیمپ، حیدرآباد کی سی جی ڈی اے ٹیم کی جانب سے منعقد کیاگیا تھا۔ اس میگا کیمپ میں محترمہ دیویکا رگھوونشی، سی جی ڈی اے،جناب بیتھم، سی ڈی اے حیدرآباد، کمانڈنٹ ایم سی ای ایم ای اور کور آف ای ایم ای کے کرنل کمانڈنٹ اور جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ٹی اے ایس اے سمیت متعدد سینئر دفاعی افسران نے شرکت کی جنہوں نے پنشنرز سے بھی خطاب کیا اور ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
کیمپ میں 600 سے زائد دفاعی پنشنرز نے شرکت کی اور اس اہم تکنیک کی ترقی پر اپنے بے پناہ اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس کا اب بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ پنشنرز کو راحت ملے۔
(پی اینڈ پی ڈبلیو) کےسکریٹری نے پنشن یافتگان کو پنشنرزکی ’زندگی کی آسانی‘ کو بڑھانے کے لیے محکمہ کے اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ موجودہ مہم ایک ایسی پہل ہے جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ڈی ایل سی جمع کرانے کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق کے استعمال کی تکنیک دور دراز علاقوں کے پنشنرز تک پہنچ جائے، تاکہ وہ اپنے گھروں میں آرام سے تکنیک کو سمجھ سکیں اوراسے استعمال کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے دفاعی پنشن یافتگان کے لیے ڈیجیٹل طورپربااختیار بنانے کی خاطر اسپرش پلیٹ فارم کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے پر سی جی ڈی اے کو بھی مبارکباد دی۔
سی جی ڈی اے محترمہ دیویکا رگھوونشی نے دفاعی پنشنرز سے خطاب کیااوردفاعی پنشنرز کے لیے زندگی میں آسانی کے لیے اسپرش پلیٹ فارم پر سی جی ڈی اے کی جانب سے کی گئی اصلاحات پر تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سی جی ڈی اے مہم کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی جس سے پورے ہندوستان میں دفاعی پنشنرز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
پنشنرز ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں نے بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس کی ترقی، پنشنرز بالخصوص بوڑھے، معذور اور اسپتال میں داخل افراد کے لیے زندگی آسان بنانے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ فیس تکنیک کے استعمال کے ذریعے، وہ ایسے پنشنرز کے گھروں، اسپتالوں میں جا کر اورڈی ایل سی کیمپوں کے انعقاد کے ذریعے کامیابی کے ساتھ لائف سرٹیفکیٹ تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئےہیں۔
اس طرح کے کیمپ 35 سے زیادہ شہروں/اضلاع میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں جن میں تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی طرف سے تلنگانہ میں 60 مقامات کو کور کیا گیا ۔ کرناٹک میں اس مہم میں تقریباً 50 سینئراعلیٰ سطح کے افسران کام کر رہے ہیں۔ تلنگانہ میں 80,000 سے زیادہ پنشن دہندگان بینکوں کے ذریعے پنشن حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں پر 73000 سے زیادہ پنشنرز کے لیے سی جی ڈی اے کے ذریعے اسپرش آؤٹ ریچ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔