Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare collaborates with CGDA for successful conduct of Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 and Sparsh awareness campaign in MCEME, Secunderabad
Pensioners laud the Face Authentication Technique for submission of Life Certificates
13 NOV 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare launched the Nation-wide Digital Life Certificate Campaign 3.0 for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. Jeevan Praman is the vision of Prime Minister for Digital Empowerment of Pensioners. The DLC Campaign 3.0 is being held in 800 cities/ towns of India from November 1-30, 2024. All Pension Disbursing Banks, CGDA, IPPB, UIDAI has come together to implement the DLC Campaign on a nation-wide basis.
As part of the Campaign, DLC Mega camp is organized in Hyderabad in coordination with CGDA (Ministry of Defence). A team from DoPPW, under the Chairmanship of Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary (Pensions), visited Hyderabad and reviewed campaign progress. Secretary interacted with Defence officials, Bank officials, defence pensioners and representatives of registered Pensioners’ Associations, viz., General Offices Pensioners’ Association (Hyderabad, Telangana), ISRO Retired Employees Forum (IREF) (Hyderabad, Telangana) All India Retired Railwaymen’s Federation (Secunderabad, Telangana). A team from UIDAI has also attended this Mega Camps to assist pensioners for updation of their Aadhaar records, where ever required and also to take care of any technical issues.
This mega camp was organized by CGDA team of Hyderabad. Attended by many senior defence officers, viz., Ms Devika Raghuvanshi, CGDA, Shri Betham, CDA Hyderabad, Commandant MCEME & Colonel Commandant of the Corps of EME and General Officer Commanding, TASA, who also have addressed the pensioners and interacted with them.
More than 600 defence pensioners attended the camp and expressed their immense satisfaction at the development of the path breaking technique which is now being used extensively bringing comfort to the pensioners.
Secretary (P&PW) informed the pensioners about the initiatives of the Department towards enhancing ‘Ease of Living’ of pensioners. The present Campaign is one such initiative to ensure that the technique of using Face Authentication for DLC submission reaches pensioners in the remotest areas, to enable them to understand and use the technique from the comfort of their homes. He also congratulated CGDA for effectively using Sparsh platform for digital empowerment for defence pensioners.
Ms Devika Raghuvanshi, CGDA addressed the defence pensioners, gave detailed overview on reforms carried out by CGDA on Sparsh platform for ease of living for defence pensioners. She also said that, CGDA would provide all support to ensure success of the Campaign which would benefit the defence pensioners across India.
The representatives of the Pensioners Associations informed that the development of Digital Life Certificates was a huge step towards making life easy for pensioners, particularly the old, disabled and those hospitalized. Through use of the Face Technique, they were able to successfully generate Life Certificate of such pensioners by visiting their homes, hospitals and through holding DLC Camps.
Such Camps are being held at more than 35 cities/districts covering 60 locations in Telangana by all the stakeholders. Almost 50 senior level officers are working in this campaign in Karnataka. More than 80,000 pensioners are drawing pension through banks in Telangana and SPARSH outreach is being conducted by CGDA for more than 73000 pensioners across various stations in Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने एमसीईएमई, सिकंदराबाद में डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 और स्पर्श जागरूकता अभियान के सफल संचालन के लिए सीजीडीए के साथ सहयोग किया
पेंशनभोगियों ने जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन तकनीक की सराहना की
13 NOV 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 3.0 की शुरुआत की है। जीवन प्रमाण पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का विजन है। भारत के 800 शहरों/कस्बों में 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक डीएलसी अभियान 3.0 आयोजित किया जा रहा है। राष्ट्रव्यापी आधार पर डीएलसी अभियान को लागू करने के लिए सभी पेंशन वितरण बैंक, सीजीडीए, आईपीपीबी, यूआईडीएआई एक साथ आए हैं।
अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, सीजीडीए (रक्षा मंत्रालय) के समन्वय में हैदराबाद में डीएलसी मेगा कैंप का आयोजन किया गया। पेंशन सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के एक दल ने हैदराबाद का दौरा किया और अभियान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। सचिव ने रक्षा अधिकारियों, बैंक अधिकारियों, रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों और जनरल ऑफिस पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन (हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना), इसरो रिटायर्ड एम्प्लॉइज फोरम (आईआरईएफ) (हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना) ऑल इंडिया रिटायर्ड रेलवेमेन फेडरेशन (सिकंदराबाद, तेलंगाना) जैसे पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की। यूआईडीएआई की एक टीम ने भी इस मेगा कैंप में भाग लिया, जिसका उद्देश्य से जरूरत के आधार पर पेंशनभोगियों को उनके आधार रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करने में सहायता करना और किसी भी तकनीकी समस्या का समाधान करना था।
इस मेगा कैंप का आयोजन हैदराबाद के सीजीडीए के दल ने किया था। इसमें सीजीडीए सुश्री देविका रघुवंशी, सीडीए हैदराबाद श्री बेथम, कमांडेंट एमसीईएमई और ईएमई कोर के कर्नल कमांडेंट और जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, टीएएसए जैसे कई वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया और पेंशनरों को संबोधित किया एवं उनके साथ बातचीत की।
शिविर में 600 से अधिक रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों ने भाग लिया और इस अग्रणी तकनीक के विकास पर अत्यधिक संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसका अब पेंशनभोगियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
सचिव (पीएंडपीडब्लू) ने पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में विभाग की तरफ से की गई पहलों के बारे में पेंशनभोगियों को जानकारी दी। वर्तमान अभियान एक ऐसी पहल है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि डीएलसी जमा करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उपयोग करने की तकनीक दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचे, जिससे वे अपने घर बैठे आराम से इस तकनीक को समझ सकें और इसका उपयोग कर सकें। उन्होंने रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के लिए स्पर्श प्लेटफॉर्म का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करने के लिए सीजीडीए को भी बधाई दी।
सीजीडीए सुश्री देविका रघुवंशी ने रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को संबोधित किया और रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को आसान बनाने के लिए सीजीडीए द्वारा स्पर्श प्लेटफॉर्म पर किए गए सुधारों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीजीडीए अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रकार का सहयोग प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिससे पूरे भारत में रक्षा पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ मिल सकता है।
पेंशनभोगी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने बताया कि डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र का विकास पेंशनभोगियों, खासकर वृद्ध, विकलांग और अस्पताल में भर्ती लोगों के लिए जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। फेस (चेहरा) तकनीक के उपयोग से वे ऐसे पेंशनभोगियों के घरों, अस्पतालों में जाकर और डीएलसी कैंप लगाकर सफलतापूर्वक उनका जीवन प्रमाण पत्र बनाने में सक्षम हुए हैं।
तेलंगाना में 60 स्थानों को कवर करते हुए 35 से अधिक शहरों/जिलों में सभी हितधारकों द्वारा ऐसे शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। कर्नाटक में इस अभियान में लगभग 50 वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारी काम कर रहे हैं। तेलंगाना में 80,000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगी बैंकों के माध्यम से पेंशन प्राप्त कर रहे हैं और तेलंगाना एवं आंध्र प्रदेश के विभिन्न स्टेशनों पर 73000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सीजीडीए द्वारा स्पर्श आउटरीच का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।