Ministry of Labour & Employment
India Champions Decent Work & Economic Growth at Eighth South and South-West Asia Subregional Forum on SDGs
India’s progress in Reducing Multidimensional Poverty, Employment in Economic Sectors and Social Protection Coverage highlighted
13 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, Ms. Sumita Dawra today chaired SDG 8 session on the progress of Decent Work & Economic Growth at Eighth South and South-West Asia Subregional Forum on SDGs, held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. This was co-hosted by the NITI Aayog and UN ESCAP.
Addressing the forum, Secretary (L&E) emphasized India’s commitment to promoting inclusive economic growth and improving employment opportunities for all. India’s progress in key areas was highlighted, particularly in improving employment rates, formalization of labour market, and promoting economic inclusion through digital tools. Secretary (L&E) detailed several government initiatives, including:
• Inclusive Growth: India’s economic growth has accelerated, with GDP growth projections of 7% for FY 2024-25 as per recent World Bank's India Development Update (IDU). About 250 million people have escaped multidimensional poverty in recent years, reflecting the effectiveness of the Government’s poverty alleviation programs.
• Social Protection Coverage in Global Database: ILO’s World Social Protection Report 2024-26 shows that India has doubled its social protection coverage estimate and this technical exercise undertaken by India may be used as a model in South and South West Asia sub-region to reflect true social protection coverage of a country in a global database. Largest in-kind Social Protection scheme of India’s Targeted Public Distribution System is well captured as a part of special coverage of ILO’s report. Report highlights that it is one of the world’s largest legally binding social assistance schemes providing in-kind food security to about 800 million people.
• Employment Situation: According to recent data from the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the unemployment rate has decreased from 6% in 2017-18 to 3.2% in 2022-23, while the employment rate has grown from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 56% in 2022-23. The rise of the service sector and the growth of industries such as construction, manufacturing, and logistics have also been critical drivers of job creation.
• Formalisation of Labour Market: With a focus on formal sector jobs, more than 64 million net subscribers have been added to the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in last 6 years. ELI schemes introduced in the 2024-25 Budget, as part of PM’s package of 5 schemes, reflects India's commitment to quality employment creation. These schemes, benefiting first-time employees, rejoinees and encouraging employers, exemplify the Government's proactive approach to job creation
• Leveraging Technology and Innovation: India is harnessing the power of technology to enhance labour market efficiency. Platforms like the National Career Service (NCS) portal, which connects job seekers with employers, have become essential in meeting the demand-supply gap. In the unorganized sector, India uses digital solutions to social protection through e-Shram portal, with over 300 million registered workers, it offers a one-stop solution for social security access and welfare benefits. The platform's integration with key social security schemes has broadened its support to gig and platform workers, with future plans to include healthcare, life insurance, and skill-development initiatives.
• Labour Reforms: India’s comprehensive labour law reforms, consolidating 29 laws into 4 simplified codes, aim to improve working conditions, enhance productivity, and ensure better social security coverage for the workforce, including gig and platform workers.
In addition to national efforts, Secretary highlighted progressive steps taken by India to strengthen international cooperation. As part of its G20 presidency, India is working with international organizations like ILO and OECD to develop framework for mutual recognition of skills and qualifications, thereby facilitating cross-border labour mobility. India's collaboration with the ILO to advancing decent work practices in global supply chains was also highlighted.
In her concluding remarks, Secretary (L&E) emphasized that country's employment scenario is set for transformative growth, aligning with its demographic potential and positioning India as a key contributor to the global workforce of the future.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत ने एसडीजी पर 8वें दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशिया उप-क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी में अच्छा कार्य और आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन किया
भारत द्वारा बहुआयामी गरीबी में कमी लाने, आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में रोजगार एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया
13 NOV 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार में सचिव, सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने आज भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एसडीजी पर 8वें दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशिया उप-क्षेत्रीय संगोष्ठी में अच्छा कार्य और आर्थिक विकास की प्रगति पर एसडीजी 8वें सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। इसकी सह-मेजबानी नीति आयोग और यूएन ईएससीएपी ने की।
संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सभी लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों में सुधार लाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। भारत द्वारा प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया, विशेष रूप से रोजगार दर में सुधार, श्रम बाजार का औपचारिकीकरण तथा डिजिटल उपकरणों के माध्यम से आर्थिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देना आदि। सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने कई सरकारी पहलों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
समावेशी विकास: विश्व बैंक के भारत विकास अपडेट (आईडीयू) की हालिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 7 प्रतिशत जीडीपी वृद्धि अनुमान के साथ, भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि तीव्र हो गई है। हाल के वर्षों में लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग बहुआयामी गरीबी से बाहर निकल चुके हैं, जो सरकार के गरीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रमों की प्रभावशीलता को दर्शाता है।
वैश्विक डेटाबेस में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज: आईएलओ की विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट 2024-26 के अनुसार, भारत ने अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज अनुमान को दोगुना किया है और भारत द्वारा किए गए इस तकनीकी प्रयोग का उपयोग दक्षिण और दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशिया उप-क्षेत्र में एक मॉडल के रूप में किया जा सकता है, जिससे वैश्विक डेटाबेस में किसी भी देश की वास्तविक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को दर्शाया जा सके। आईएलओ की रिपोर्ट के विशेष कवरेज के एक भाग के रूप में, भारत की लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की सबसे बड़ी सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से शामिल किया गया है। रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी वैधानिक रूप से बाध्यकारी सामाजिक सहायता योजनाओं में से एक है जो लगभग 80 करोड़ लोगों को खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।
रोज़गार की स्थिति: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) और भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के हालिया आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश में बेरोज़गारी दर वर्ष 2017-18 में 6% से घटकर वर्ष 2022-23 में 3.2% रह गई है, जबकि रोज़गार दर वर्ष 2017-18 में 46.8% से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022-23 में 56% हो चुकी है। सेवा क्षेत्र में बढ़ोत्तरी और निर्माण, विनिर्माण एवं रसद जैसे उद्योगों का विकास भी रोजगार सृजन के महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत रहे हैं।
श्रम बाज़ार का औपचारिकीकरण: औपचारिक क्षेत्र की नौकरियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, पिछले 6 वर्षों में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) में 6.4 करोड़ से ज्यादा शुद्ध योगदानकर्ता जोड़े गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के 5 योजनाओं के पैकेज के भाग के रूप में 2024-25 के बजट में ईएलआई योजनाएं शुरू की गई, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार सृजन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। ये योजनाएं, पहली बार नौकरी करने वाले, फिर से नौकरी करने वाले कर्मचारियों को लाभ पहुंचाती हैं और नियोक्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करती हैं, रोजगार सृजन के लिए सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का लाभ उठाना: भारत श्रम बाजार की दक्षता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म, जो नौकरी चाहने वालों को नियोक्ताओं से मिलाता है, मांग-आपूर्ति के अंतर को पाटने के लिए आवश्यक बन चुके हैं। असंगठित क्षेत्र में, भारत ई-श्रम पोर्टल के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा के लिए डिजिटल समाधान का उपयोग करता है, 30 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकृत श्रमिक के साथ, यह सामाजिक सुरक्षा पहुंच एवं कल्याणकारी लाभों के लिए वन-स्टॉप समाधान प्रदान करता है। प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं के साथ इस प्लेटफॉर्म के एकीकरण ने लिफ्ट और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए अपने समर्थन को व्यापक किया है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, जीवन बीमा और कौशल-विकास पहल को शामिल करने की भविष्य की योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
श्रम सुधार: भारत के व्यापक श्रम कानून सुधार, जिसमें 29 कानूनों को 4 सरलीकृत कोड में समेकित किया गया है, उसका उद्देश्य काम करने की स्थिति में सुधार लाना, उत्पादकता को बढ़ावा देना और कार्यबल के लिये बेहतर सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज सुनिश्चित करना है, जिसमें लिफ्ट और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिक भी शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों के अलावा, सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाए गए प्रगतिशील कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला। जी-20 अध्यक्षता के भाग के रूप में, भारत आईओएल और ओईसीडी जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ कौशल और योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता के लिए संरचना विकसित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जिससे सीमा पार श्रम गतिशीलता को सुलभ और आसान बनाया जा सके। वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अच्छा कार्य प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईएलओ के साथ भारत के सहयोग पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा ने बल देकर कहा कि भारत का रोजगार परिदृश्य परिवर्तनकारी विकास के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है, अपनी जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता के साथ संरेखित है और देश को भविष्य के वैश्विक कार्यबल का महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता बनाता है।