Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO CONDUCT FOURTH EDITION OF COASTAL DEFENCE EXERCISE ‘SEA VIGIL-24’
13 NOV 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to conduct the fourth edition of the ‘Pan-India’ Coastal Defence Exercise ‘Sea Vigil-24’ on 20 & 21 Nov 24. The fourth edition of Ex Sea Vigil will span an unprecedented scale, both in terms of geographical reach and the magnitude of participation, with involvement of 06 Ministries and 21 Organisations/ agencies. The Coastal Defence & Security Readiness Evaluation (CDSRE) phase of the exercise is being conducted by Naval Officer-in-Charges of all coastal states and UTs (incl Lakshadweep & A&N Island) since end Oct 24, where in thorough audit of complete coastal defence and security infrastructure is being carried out. This year, National Security Council Secretariat officials will also be part of Indian Navy led CDSRE teams for the first time, along with personnel from State Marine Police, Coast Guard, Customs, Fisheries, etc.
The exercise will focus on strengthening the security of coastal assets like ports, oil rigs, Single Point Moorings, Cable Landing Points and critical coastal infrastructure including the coastal population. This year participation by other Services (Indian Army and Air Force) and planned deployment of large number of ships and aircraft have enhanced the tempo of the exercise.
Originally conceptualised in 2018, Sea Vigil was designed to validate and enhance measures adopted to bolster Coastal Defence, post the 26/11 Mumbai terror attacks. Encompassing the entire 11,098 km coastline and vast Exclusive Economic Zone of 2.4 million square kilometres, this comprehensive exercise will engage complete coastal security infrastructure and all maritime stakeholders, including the fishing community and coastal populace, simultaneously. One of the aims of the exercise is to raise awareness amongst coastal communities about maritime security, and thus, involvement of fishing communities, coastal populace, and students from NCC and Bharat Scouts and Guides will add to the fervour of the endeavour.
While coastal security exercises are conducted by individual coastal states and maritime security agencies regularly, Exercise Sea Vigil coordinated by the Indian Navy stands out as a national level initiative that provides a holistic appraisal of India’s maritime defence and security capabilities. The exercise offers a significant opportunity to assess current preparedness of all maritime security agencies, identify their strengths and weaknesses and enhance the nation’s overall maritime defence framework. Serving as a precursor to the Theatre Level Readiness Operational Exercise (TROPEX), conducted biennially by the Indian Navy, Sea Vigil-24 will serve as an essential measure in reinforcing India’s commitment to safeguarding its maritime boundaries and ensuring coordinated efforts among all stakeholders in Coastal defence.
SYTM.jpeg)
XLJ9.jpeg)
AMHH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास 'सी विजिल-24' का चौथा संस्करण आयोजित करेगी
13 NOV 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 'पैन-इंडिया' तटीय रक्षा अभ्यास 'सी विजिल-24' के चौथे संस्करण का संचालन 20 और 21 नवंबर 24 को करने के लिए तैयार है। एक्स सी विजिल का चौथा संस्करण भौगोलिक पहुंच और भागीदारी के परिमाण दोनों के संदर्भ में अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर होगा, जिसमें 06 मंत्रालय और 21 संगठन/एजेंसियां शामिल होंगी। अभ्यास का तटीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा तत्परता मूल्यांकन (सीडीएसआरई) चरण अक्टूबर 2024 के अंत से सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह सहित) के नौसेना अधिकारियों द्वारा संचालित किया जा रहा है। इसमें संपूर्ण तटीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे का गहन ऑडिट किया जाता है। इस वर्ष, पहली बार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय के अधिकारी भी भारतीय नौसेना के नेतृत्व वाली सीडीएसआरई टीमों का हिस्सा होंगे , साथ में राज्य समुद्री पुलिस, तटरक्षक, सीमा शुल्क, मत्स्य पालन आदि के कर्मचारी भी होंगे।
इस अभ्यास में तटीय संपत्तियों जैसे बंदरगाहों, तेल रिगों, सिंगल पॉइंट मूरिंग्स, केबल लैंडिंग पॉइंट्स और तटीय आबादी सहित महत्वपूर्ण तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस वर्ष अन्य सेवाओं ( भारतीय सेना और वायु सेना ) की भागीदारी और बड़ी संख्या में जहाजों और विमानों की नियोजित तैनाती ने अभ्यास की गति को बढ़ा दिया है।
मूल रूप से 2018 में संकल्पित सी विजिल को 26/11 मुंबई आतंकवादी हमलों के बाद तटीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनाए गए उपायों को मान्य करने और बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। 11,098 किलोमीटर के समुद्र तट और 2.4 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर के आर्थिक क्षेत्र को शामिल करते हुए , यह व्यापक अभ्यास पूरे तटीय सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे और मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदाय और तटीय आबादी सहित सभी समुद्री हितधारकों को एक साथ शामिल करेगा। अभ्यास का मुख्य उद्देश्य तटीय समुदायों के बीच समुद्री सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है। इस प्रकार, मछली पकड़ने वाले समुदायों, तटीय आबादी और एनसीसी और भारत स्काउट्स और गाइड्स के छात्रों की भागीदारी इस प्रयास के उत्साह को बढ़ाएगी।
तटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास नियमित रूप से अलग-अलग तटीय राज्यों और समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा आयोजित किए जाते हैं। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा समन्वित अभ्यास सी विजिल एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की पहल के रूप में है जो भारत की समुद्री रक्षा और सुरक्षा क्षमताओं का समग्र मूल्यांकन प्रदान करता है। यह अभ्यास सभी समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों की वर्तमान तैयारियों का आकलन करने, उनकी ताकत और कमजोरियों की पहचान करने और देश के समग्र समुद्री रक्षा ढांचे को बढ़ाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा द्विवार्षिक रूप से आयोजित थिएटर लेवल रेडीनेस ऑपरेशनल एक्सरसाइज ( ट्रोपेक्स ) के अग्रदूत के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह सी विजिल-24 समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने और तटीय रक्षा में सभी हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित प्रयास सुनिश्चित करने में एक आवश्यक उपाय के रूप में काम करेगा।
SYTM.jpeg)
XLJ9.jpeg)
AMHH.jpeg)