Ministry of Communications
TRAI hosted 25th Meeting of South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC-25)
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Meeting of the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC-25) was held at New Delhi, India from 11th to 13thNovember, 2024, gathering regulators, industry leaders, and experts from across South Asia. Hosted by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in collaboration with the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT), this year’s meeting brought together stakeholders to share insights, address regulatory challenges, and forge pathways toward a more inclusive digital ecosystem. Spanning three days, SATRC-25’s program features key discussions that emphasize the theme of “Accelerating Telecommunication and ICT Development for Growth and Inclusiveness,” promoting digital transformation for economic and social prosperity in the region.
The Meeting was inaugurated by the Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble
Minister of Communications; & Minister of Development of North-Eastern Region on the 11th November, 2024 in the presence of Dr.PemmasaniChandra Sekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications and Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development. Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General, Asia Pacific Telecommunity (APT) was present on all three days.SATRC-25 elected Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India as the Chair of SATRC.
SATRC is an initiative under the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT) that promotes regional cooperation and harmonized regulatory practices across South Asia’s telecommunications sector. With members including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka, SATRC is dedicated to creating a digitally inclusive society by supporting regulatory innovation, policy alignment, and cooperative efforts to bridge digital divides in the region.
The SATRC-25 meeting featured a comprehensive agenda designed to address key issues in the telecommunications and ICT sectors. The meetingaddressed several key topics, which included Regulators Roundtable discussion and Regulatory-Industry Dialogue.
The Industry Session was organised to give an opportunity to telecommunication/ICT industry in South Asian region to raise the critical issues regarding regulatory environment and perspective of the industry on those issues. Sessionswere also organised to share policy and regulatory best practices and experiences on supporting the digital transformation of the economy and society. The meeting reviewed the progress of implementation of SATRC Action Plan Phase IX Progress on the work on different work items which were reported by the Chairs of the SATRC Working Groups. Meeting also reviewed the activitiesand the budget implementation of SATRC Action Plan Phase IX for the year 2025.
The meeting was well attended by both physically and on virtual mode. The total participation numbering about 120, included delegates from more than 10 countries. There were 9 Heads of Regulators/Heads of Delegation representing each of the SATRC Members. The meeting also attracted good participation from the telecom industry, who actively participated in the deliberations.
The meeting concluded with a strong call to action for regulators of all SATRC countries toexchange best practices and collaborate in tackling the challenges presented by emerging technologies and services.
For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admn/IR) may be contacted on advadmn@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने दक्षिण एशियाई दूरसंचार विनियामक परिषद (एसएटीआरसी-25) की 25वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण एशियाई दूरसंचार विनियामक परिषद (एसएटीआरसी-25) की 25वीं बैठक 11 से 13 नवंबर, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें पूरे दक्षिण एशिया के विनियामक, उद्योगपति और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। एशिया-प्रशांत दूरसंचार समुदाय (एपीटी) के सहयोग से भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) द्वारा आयोजित इस वर्ष की बैठक हितधारकों को अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करने, विनियमन संबंधी चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने और एक अधिक समावेशी डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए एक मंच पर साथ लेकर आयी। तीन दिनों तक चले एसएटीआरसी -25 के कार्यक्रम में मुख्य रूप से चर्चाएँ "विकास और समावेशिता के लिए दूरसंचार और आईसीटी विकास में तेजी लाने" के विषय पर केंद्रित थीं, जो क्षेत्र में आर्थिक और सामाजिक समृद्धि के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
इस बैठक का उद्घाटन संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया द्वारा 11 नवंबर, 2024 को संचार मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री की उपस्थिति में किया गया। एशिया-प्रशांत टेलीकम्युनिटी (एपीटी) के महासचिव श्री मसानोरी कोंडो बैठक में तीनों दिन मौजूद रहे। एसएटीआरसी -25 ने भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल कुमार लाहोटी को एसएटीआरसी का अध्यक्ष चुना।
एसएटीआरसी एशिया-प्रशांत टेलीकम्युनिटी (एपीटी) के तहत एक पहल है, जो दक्षिण एशिया के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और सामंजस्यपूर्ण विनियमन संबंधी प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देती है। अफ़गानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, ईरान, मालदीव, नेपाल, पाकिस्तान और श्रीलंका सहित सदस्यों के साथ, एसएटीआरसी क्षेत्र में डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के लिए विनियमन संबंधी नवाचार, नीति संरेखण और सहकारी प्रयासों का समर्थन करके डिजिटल रूप से एक समावेशी समाज बनाने के लिए समर्पित है।
एसएटीआरसी -25 बैठक में दूरसंचार और आईसीटी क्षेत्रों में प्रमुख मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए एक व्यापक एजेंडा तैयार किया गया। इस बैठक में कई प्रमुख विषयों को संबोधित किया गया, जिसमें विनियामक गोलमेज चर्चा और विनियामक-उद्योग वार्ता शामिल थे।
उद्योग सत्र का आयोजन दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में दूरसंचार/आईसीटी उद्योग को महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को जिनका संबंध विनियमन संबंधी माहौल से है उनको उठाने तथा उन मुद्दों पर उद्योग के दृष्टिकोण को जानने का अवसर देने के लिए किया गया था। अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के डिजिटल परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने के लिए नीति और विनियमन संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तथा अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए भी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। बैठक में एसएटीआरसी कार्य योजना चरण IX के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। एसएटीआरसी कार्य समूहों के अध्यक्षों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई विभिन्न कार्य मदों पर काम की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में वर्ष 2025 के लिए एसएटीआरसी कार्य योजना चरण IX की गतिविधियों और बजट कार्यान्वयन की भी समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में भौतिक रूप से और वर्चुअल मोड दोनों में बहुत अच्छी भागीदारी रही। कुल भागीदारी लगभग 120 थी, जिसमें 10 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। एसएटीआरसी के प्रत्येक सदस्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 9 विनियामक प्रमुख/प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रमुख थे। बैठक में दूरसंचार उद्योग से भी अच्छी भागीदारी हुई, जिन्होंने विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
बैठक का समापन सभी एसएटीआरसी देशों के विनियामकों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत चुनौतियों से निपटने में सहयोग करने के लिए एक मजबूत कार्रवाई करने के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।
किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, सुश्री वंदना सेठी, सलाहकार (प्रशासन/आईआर) से adv admn@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।