Ministry of Communications
TRAI hosted 25th Meeting of South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC-25)
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 25th Meeting of the South Asian Telecommunication Regulators’ Council (SATRC-25) was held at New Delhi, India from 11th to 13thNovember, 2024, gathering regulators, industry leaders, and experts from across South Asia. Hosted by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in collaboration with the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT), this year’s meeting brought together stakeholders to share insights, address regulatory challenges, and forge pathways toward a more inclusive digital ecosystem. Spanning three days, SATRC-25’s program features key discussions that emphasize the theme of “Accelerating Telecommunication and ICT Development for Growth and Inclusiveness,” promoting digital transformation for economic and social prosperity in the region.
The Meeting was inaugurated by the Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Hon’ble
Minister of Communications; & Minister of Development of North-Eastern Region on the 11th November, 2024 in the presence of Dr.PemmasaniChandra Sekhar, Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications and Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development. Mr. Masanori Kondo, Secretary General, Asia Pacific Telecommunity (APT) was present on all three days.SATRC-25 elected Mr. Anil Kumar Lahoti, Chairman of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India as the Chair of SATRC.
SATRC is an initiative under the Asia-Pacific Telecommunity (APT) that promotes regional cooperation and harmonized regulatory practices across South Asia’s telecommunications sector. With members including Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Iran, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka, SATRC is dedicated to creating a digitally inclusive society by supporting regulatory innovation, policy alignment, and cooperative efforts to bridge digital divides in the region.
The SATRC-25 meeting featured a comprehensive agenda designed to address key issues in the telecommunications and ICT sectors. The meetingaddressed several key topics, which included Regulators Roundtable discussion and Regulatory-Industry Dialogue.
The Industry Session was organised to give an opportunity to telecommunication/ICT industry in South Asian region to raise the critical issues regarding regulatory environment and perspective of the industry on those issues. Sessionswere also organised to share policy and regulatory best practices and experiences on supporting the digital transformation of the economy and society. The meeting reviewed the progress of implementation of SATRC Action Plan Phase IX Progress on the work on different work items which were reported by the Chairs of the SATRC Working Groups. Meeting also reviewed the activitiesand the budget implementation of SATRC Action Plan Phase IX for the year 2025.
The meeting was well attended by both physically and on virtual mode. The total participation numbering about 120, included delegates from more than 10 countries. There were 9 Heads of Regulators/Heads of Delegation representing each of the SATRC Members. The meeting also attracted good participation from the telecom industry, who actively participated in the deliberations.
The meeting concluded with a strong call to action for regulators of all SATRC countries toexchange best practices and collaborate in tackling the challenges presented by emerging technologies and services.
For any clarification/information, Ms. Vandana Sethi, Advisor (Admn/IR) may be contacted on advadmn@trai.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے جنوبی ایشیائی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ریگولیٹرز کونسل (ایس اے ٹی آر سی-25) کی25ویں میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
13 NOV 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
ساؤتھ ایشین ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ریگولیٹرز کونسل (ایس اے ٹی آر سی-25) کا 25 واں اجلاس 11 سے 13 نومبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی، انڈیا میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں پورے جنوبی ایشیا سے ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ ایشیا پیسیفک ٹیلی کمیونٹی (اے پی ٹی) کے اشتراک سے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) کی میزبانی میں منعقدہ اس سال کی میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے شراکت داروں کو معلومات کا اشتراک کرنے، ریگولیٹری چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کرنے اور مزید جامع ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی راہ ہموار کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوا۔ اِس تین روزہ تقریب میں ،ایس اے ٹی آر سی-25 کے پروگرام میں کلیدی مباحث پیش کیے گئے، جن میں خطے کی اقتصادی اور سماجی خوشحالی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘ترقی اور شمولیت کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور آئی سی ٹی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے’ کے موضوع پر زور دیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ کا افتتاح وزیر مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے 11 نومبر 2024 کو مواصلات کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ایشیا پیسفک ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (اے پی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب مسانوری کونڈو اجلاس کے تینوں دن موجود تھے۔ ایس اے ٹی آر سی-25نے ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب انل کمار لاہوتی کو ایس اے ٹی آر سی کا چیئرمین منتخب کیا۔
ایس اے ٹی آر سی ایشیا پیسیفک ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (اے پی ٹی) کے تحت ایک پہل ہے جو جنوبی ایشیا کے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سیکٹر میں علاقائی تعاون اور ہم آہنگ ریگولیٹری طریقوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، ہندوستان، ایران، مالدیپ، نیپال، پاکستان اور سری لنکا سمیت ممبران کے ساتھ، ایس اے ٹی آر سی ریگولیٹری اختراعات، پالیسی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی اور خطے میں ڈیجیٹل خلاء کو پر کرنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی کوششوں کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل طور پر شامل معاشرہ بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
ایس اے ٹی آر سی-25 اجلاس میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور آئی سی ٹی کے شعبوں میں کلیدی ایشیوز کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع ایجنڈا پیش کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں کئی اہم موضوعات پر بات کی گئی، جن میں ریگولیٹرز گول میز بحث اور ریگولیٹری-انڈسٹری ڈائیلاگ شامل تھے۔
انڈسٹری سیشن کا انعقاد جنوبی ایشیائی خطے میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن/آئی سی ٹی انڈسٹری کو ایک موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ ان مسائل پر ریگولیٹری ماحول اور صنعت کے نقطہ نظر سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو اٹھایا جا سکے۔ معیشت اور معاشرے کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے پالیسی اور ریگولیٹری بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیےاجلاس کاانعقاد بھی کیا گیا ۔ اجلاس میں ایس اے ٹی آر سی ایکشن پلان فیز IX پر عمل درآمد کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا، مختلف کام کے آئٹمز پر پیش رفت ،جس کی رپورٹ ایس اے ٹی آر سی ورکنگ گروپس کے چیئرز نے دی ۔ اجلاس میں سال 2025 کے لیے ایس اے ٹی آر سی ایکشن پلان فیز IX کی سرگرمیوں اور بجٹ کے نفاذ کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں جسمانی طور پر اور ورچوئل انداز ، دونوں طریقوں سے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔شرکت کرنے والوں کی کل تعداد تقریباً 120 تھی، جس میں 10 سے زیادہ ممالک کے مندوبین شامل تھے۔ 9 ریگولیٹرز کے سربراہان/ وفد کے سربراہان ،ایس اے ٹی آر سی ممبران میں سے ہر ایک کی نمائندگی کی۔ میٹنگ میں ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری کی اچھی شرکت کو بھی اپنی جانب متوجہ کیا، جنہوں نے غور و خوض میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام تمام ایس اے ٹی آر سی ممالک کے ریگولیٹرز کو بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور خدمات کے ذریعے پیش کردہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کے لیے ایک مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔
کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، محترمہ وندنا سیٹھی، مشیر (ایڈمن/آئی آر)سے advadmn@trai.gov.in پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔