Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR and Gurugram University to organize International Conference on Communication and Dissemination of Traditional Knowledge (CDTK-2024) on November 13-14, 2024
12 NOV 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Centuries old traditional knowledge that has been documented in many Indian ancient manuscripts or as oral transmission is still unexplored and unused, but this knowledge holds importance in various fields of science and technology. Recognizing the need of traditional knowledge and to facilitate its dissemination to masses, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), has launched the national initiative SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) upon the call of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in August 2021, which aims to disseminate India’s scientifically validated traditional knowledge to the society. Under the SVASTIK initiative, an international conference on Communication and Dissemination of Traditional Knowledge (CDTK) is being organized biannually.
The second international conference on Communication and Dissemination of Traditional Knowledge (CDTK-2024) is being jointly organized by CSIR-NIScPR and Gurugram University during November 13-14, 2024 at Gurugram University, Gurugram, Haryana. Through this event SVASTIK envisages bringing together international experts and researchers working in various S&T areas of traditional knowledge including agriculture, architecture, ecology & environment, education, food, health sciences, mathematics, metallurgy and other related domains.
CDTK-2024 has registered presence of renowned experts from various domains of science who will discuss about traditional knowledge systems and their potential applications in modern contexts. The inaugural session of the conference will be graced by Prof K K Aggarwal, President, South Asian University, New Delhi; Dr Shekhar C Mande, Distinguished Professor, Pune University, Former Director General CSIR and Secretary, DSIR & National President, Vijanana Bharati; Prof Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor, Gurugram University; and Prof Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR.
Some renowned experts and keynote speakers who will be addressing the two days event include Dr A Raghu, Dy DGHS (Ayush) MoHFW; Dr Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General CCRAS; Dr N Zaheer Ahmed, Director General CCRUM; Dr N J Muthukumar, Director General CCRS; Dr Sunil S Ramteke, DDG, CCRH; Dr Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY; Dr Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR; Dr Arvind C Ranade, Director, NIF (DST); Dr Virendra M Tiwari, Director, CSIR-NEIST; Dr Sudesh Yadav, Director, CSIR-IHBT; Dr Sharad Jain, Former Director, National Institute of Hydrology; Prof Chandrabhash Narayana, Director, RCGB, Thiruvananthapuram; Dr Wend Wendland, Director, TK Division, WIPO, Geneva who will be attending the event online and many more.
The two day event is spread into 8 themes which will discuss past, present and future aspects of traditional knowledge of various fields that can benefit humankind. The thematic areas are Agriculture and Food (Krishi evam Bhojan); Architecture (Vastukala); Chemistry and Metallurgy (Rasayan Vigyan evam Dhatukarm); Communication and Dissemination (Sanchar Evam Prasar); Education and Philosophy (Siksha evam Darshan); Health Sciences and Medicinal Chemistry (Swasthya Vigyan evam Ausadhi Rasayan Vigyan); Mathematics and Astronomy (Ganit Evam Khagol Vigyan), and Water, Ecology & Environment (Jal, Paristhitiki Evam Paryavaran).
With all these keynote speakers and important themes for traditional knowledge the event aims to spark discussions and activities to promote traditional knowledge and its application in modern context. The conference will be convened in the form of lectures, oral presentations, panel discussions, workshop, and cultural programme.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور گروگرام یونیورسٹی، 13-14 نومبر 2024 کو مواصلات اورروایتی علم کی ترسیل سے متعلق (سی ڈی ٹی کے-2024) بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کریں گے
12 NOV 2024 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدیوں پرانا روایتی علم جو بہت سے ہندوستانی قدیم مخطوطات میں یا زبانی ترسیل کے طور پر درج کیا گیا ہے، اب بھی غیر دریافت شدہ اور غیر استعمال شدہ ہے ، لیکن یہ علم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوں میں اہمیت رکھتا ہے ۔ روایتی علم کی ضرورت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے اور عوام تک اس کی ترسیل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ، سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے اگست 2021 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل پر قومی پہل سواستک (سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ سماجی روایتی علم) کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سائنسی طور پر توثیق شدہ روایتی علم کو معاشرے تک پہنچانا ہے ۔ سواستک پہل کے تحت ، مواصلات اور روایتی علم کی ترسیل (سی ڈی ٹی کے) پر ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس دو سالہ طور پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور گروگرام یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ 13-14 نومبر 2024 کے دوران گروگرام یونیورسٹی ، گروگرام ، ہریانہ میں مشترکہ طور پر مواصلات اور روایتی علم کی ترسیل پر دوسری بین الاقوامی کانفرنس (سی ڈی ٹی کے-2024) کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس ایونٹ کے ذریعے سواستک میں زراعت ، فن تعمیر ، ماحولیات ، تعلیم ، خوراک ، صحت سائنس ، ریاضی ، دھات اور دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں سمیت روایتی علم کے مختلف ایس اینڈ ٹی شعبوں میں کام کرنے والے بین الاقوامی ماہرین اور محققین کو یکجا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔
سی ڈی ٹی کے-2024 میں سائنس کے مختلف شعبوں کے معروف ماہرین کی موجودگی درج کی ہے جو روایتی علمی نظاموں اور جدید سیاق و سباق میں ان کے ممکنہ استعمال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کریں گے ۔ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں ساؤتھ ایشین یونیورسٹی ، نئی دہلی کے صدرپروفیسر کے کے اگروال ، ، پونے یونیورسٹی میں ممتاز پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے ، سی ایس آئی آر کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور قومی وجننا بھارتی، گروگرام یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر دنیش کمار اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر رنجنا اگروال شرکت کریں گے ۔
کچھ معروف ماہرین اور کلیدی مقررین جو دو روزہ تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے ان میں ڈپٹی ڈی جی ایچ ایس (آیوش) ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ڈاکٹر اے رگھو ، سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر رابینارائن آچاریہ ، سی سی آر یو ایم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این ظاہر احمد ، سی سی آر ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این جے متھوکمار ، سی سی آر ایچ کے ڈی ڈی جی ڈاکٹر سنیل ایس رامٹیک ،، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشیناتھ سمگنڈی ، این آئی ایس آر کی ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر پدما گرمیت ، این آئی ایف (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے ، سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر وریندر ایم تیواری ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سدیش یادو ،نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شرد جین ، آر سی جی بی ، ترواننت پورم کے ڈائریکٹر پروفسیرچندربھاش نارائن ،جنیمامیں ڈبلیو آئی پی او میں ٹی کے ڈویژن کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر وینڈ وینڈلینڈ شامل ہیں جو آن لائن ایونٹ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
دو روزہ پروگرام 8 موضوعات پر مشتمل ہے جس میں مختلف شعبوں کے روایتی علم کے ماضی ، حال اور مستقبل کے پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا جو انسانیت کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتے ہیں ۔ موضوعاتی شعبے زراعت اور خوراک (کرشی ایوم بھوجن) فن تعمیر (واستوکلا) کیمسٹری اور دھات کاری (رسائن وگیان ایوم دھات کرم) مواصلات اور ترسیل (سنچار ایوم پرسار) تعلیم اور فلسفہ (سکشا ایوم درشن) صحت سائنس اور ادویاتی کیمسٹری (سواستھ وگیان ایوم اوسدھی رسائن وگیان) ریاضی اور فلکیات (گنیت ایوم کھگول وگیان) اور پانی ، ماحولیات (جل پری شتھتکی ایوم پریاورن) ہیں ۔
ان تمام کلیدی مقررین اور روایتی علم کے اہم موضوعات کے ساتھ اس ایونٹ کا مقصد روایتی علم اور جدید تناظر میں اس کے اطلاق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مباحثوں اور سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس لیکچرز ، زبانی پریزنٹیشنز ، پینل مباحثہ ، ورکشاپ اور ثقافتی پروگرام کی شکل میں منعقد کی جائے گی ۔