Ministry of Jal Shakti
MOJS C.R. Patil holds review meeting of North-Eastern States at Guwahati, Assam
Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025
NE an upcoming star in Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Sikkim achieved ODF plus model with 100% coverage
Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025
12 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
A pivotal review meeting of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) in the North-Eastern (NE) region was held today in Guwahati, Assam, chaired by Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil. The review showcased the strides made by the North-Eastern states, with 51% of villages achieving ODF Plus Model status. Sikkim emerged as a trailblazer with 100% coverage, followed by Mizoram (86%), Tripura (80%), and Assam (74%). Shri C.R. Patil lauded these achievements, stating, “The North-East, despite its unique challenges, exemplifies resilience and innovation in sanitation. With collective efforts, we can achieve Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025.”
Key Highlights:
• 51% of villages in North-East declared ODF Plus Model, with Sikkim achieving 100% coverage.
• Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025.
• Focus on sustainable WASH asset management, fund utilization, and SLWM innovations.
• States urged to expedite processing of individual household toilet (IHHL) applications within next 30 days.
The meeting started with the welcome address by Special Chief secretary Assam Sh Syedain Abbasi which was followed by the opening remarks of Hon’ble PHED Minister of Assam Sh Jayanta Mallabaruah. Hon’ble Ministers State Rural Sanitation from all the NE states. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri Ashok Meena, along with JS&MD SBM-G, Secretaries and Mission Directors from the State participated in the high-level review of SBM-G held specifically for the NE states in Guwahati. The event highlighted the region's commendable progress while addressing challenges to sustain the sanitation outcomes achieved under SBM-G Phase II.
Focus Areas and Key Challenges
The meeting identified areas requiring immediate attention like Sustainable solid and liquid waste management (SLWM), Functionality of WASH assets like Community Sanitary Complexes and Plastic Waste Management units, Fund utilization and submission of pending utilization certificates to unlock tied grants, Effective faecal sludge management (FSM) policies aligned with urban sanitation strategies.
Shri C.R. Patil, emphasized targeted solutions to various important issues and addressed processing of pending individual household toilet (IHHL) applications within 15 days, to conduct monthly District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) meetings to ensure progress monitoring, leverage community engagement through self-help groups, youth, and local organizations for awareness and behavior change, and prepare for World Toilet Day 2024 under the campaign Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman.
Secretary, DDWS, highlighted, “The convergence of resources and collaboration among states and local bodies is key to sustaining SBM-G’s impact. The North-Eastern states are setting an example for the rest of the country in community-driven sanitation models.”
Participants were encouraged to adopt innovative waste management practices while integrating traditional approaches. States were also urged to strengthen training for retrofitting and sustainable asset management, ensuring that all created assets are fully functional and impactful.
With the target of achieving ODF Plus Model status for all villages by March 2025, the review reiterated the importance of timely action and focused strategies. The Hon’ble Minister concluded, “Let us ensure the progress achieved over the past decade is not only sustained but elevated, making the North-East a shining example of rural sanitation for the nation.”

جل شکتی وزارت
ایم او جے ایس سی آر پاٹل نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا ایک جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے مارچ 2025 تک مکمل صفائی مہم کو حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا
این ای سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین میں آنے والا ستارہ ہے
سکم نے 100فیصد کوریج کے ساتھ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل حاصل کیا
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے مارچ 2025 تک مکمل صفائی مہم کو حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا
12 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی (این ای ) خطے میں سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین (ایس بی ایم جی ) کی ایک اہم جائزہ میٹنگ آج گوہاٹی، آسام میں منعقد ہوئی جس کی صدارت جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کی۔ جائزے میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کو ظاہر کیا گیا، جس میں 51فیصد دیہاتوں نے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کیا۔ سکم 100فیصد کوریج کے ساتھ ٹریل بلزر کے طور پر ابھرا، اس کے بعد میزورم (86فیصد )، تریپورہ (80فیصد )، اور آسام (74فیصد ) کا نمبر آتا ہے۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل نے ان کامیابیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا، ’’شمال مشرق، اپنے منفرد چیلنجوں کے باوجود، صفائی ستھرائی میں لچک اور اختراع کی مثال دیتا ہے۔ اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہم مارچ 2025 تک مکمل صفائی مہم حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اہم جھلکیاں:
شمال مشرق کے 51فیصد دیہاتوں نے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا اعلان کیا، سکم نے 100فیصد کوریج حاصل کی۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے مارچ 2025 تک سمپورنا سوچھتا کو حاصل کرنے پر زور دیا۔
پائیدار ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ اثاثہ جات کے انتظام، فنڈ کے استعمال، اور ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ اگلے 30 دنوں کے اندر انفرادی گھریلو ٹوائلٹ (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ) کی درخواستوں کی کارروائی کو تیز کریں۔
میٹنگ کا آغاز اسپیشل چیف سکریٹری آسام ش سیدین عباسی کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا جس کے بعد آسام کے پی ایچ ای ڈی کے وزیر جناب جینتا ملابرواہ کے افتتاحی کلمات کہے تھے ۔ تمام این ای ریاستوں کے معزز وزراء ریاستی دیہی صفائی۔سکریٹری، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس )، جناب اشوک مینا، جے ایس اینڈ ایم ڈی ،ایس بی ایم جی کے ساتھ، ریاست کے سکریٹریوں اور مشن ڈائریکٹروں نے گوہاٹی میں خاص طور پر این ای ریاستوں کے لیے منعقدہ ایس بی ایم جی کے اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس تقریب نے ایس بی ایم جی دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت حاصل کردہ صفائی کے نتائج کو برقرار رکھنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے دوران خطے کی قابل تحسین پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔
کلیدی چیلنجز اور مرتکز علاقے :
میٹنگ نے ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جن پر فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے جیسے پائیدار ٹھوس اور مائع فضلہ کے انتظام(ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کے اثاثوں کی فعالیت جیسے کمیونٹی سینٹری کمپلیکسز اور پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹس، فنڈ کا استعمال اور منسلک گرانٹس کو غیر مقفل کرنے کے لیے زیر التواء یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانا، موثر فیکل مینجمنٹ (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم)۔ ایف ایس ایم ) پالیسیاں شہری صفائی کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں۔
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے مختلف اہم مسائل کے ہدفی حل پر زور دیا اور 15 دنوں کے اندر زیر التواء انفرادی گھریلو بیت الخلا (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ) درخواستوں کی کارروائی پر توجہ دی، ماہانہ ڈسٹرکٹ واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن مشن (ڈی ڈبلیوا یاس ایم ) میٹنگیں منعقد کیں تاکہ پیش رفت کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، کمیونٹی کی مصروفیت کو خود سے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔ بیداری اور رویے میں تبدیلی کے لیے گروپوں، نوجوانوں اور مقامی تنظیموں کی مدد کریں، اور ہمارا شوچالے: ہمارا سمان مہم کے تحت ورلڈ ٹوائلٹ ڈے 2024 کی تیاری کریں۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ، نے روشنی ڈالی، ’’ریاستوں اور مقامی اداروں کے درمیان وسائل اور تعاون کا اتحاد ایس بی ایم جی کے اثرات کو برقرار رکھنے کی کلید ہے۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستیں کمیونٹی سے چلنے والے صفائی کے ماڈلز میں ملک کے باقی حصوں کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کر رہی ہیں۔
شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ روایتی طریقوں کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے جدید طریقوں کو اپنائیں۔ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی زور دیا گیا کہ وہ ریٹروفٹنگ اور پائیدار اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے لیے تربیت کو مضبوط کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ تمام تخلیق کردہ اثاثے مکمل طور پر فعال اور اثر انگیز ہوں۔
مارچ 2025 تک تمام دیہاتوں کے لیے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ، جائزہ نے بروقت کارروائی اور توجہ مرکوز کی حکمت عملی کی اہمیت کو دہرایا۔ عزت مآب وزیر نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا، کہ اور کہا کہ ’’آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں حاصل کی گئی پیش رفت نہ صرف پائیدار ہے بلکہ بلند ہے، جس سے شمال مشرق کو ملک کے لیے دیہی صفائی کی ایک روشن مثال بنا دیا جائے۔‘‘