Ministry of Jal Shakti
MOJS C.R. Patil holds review meeting of North-Eastern States at Guwahati, Assam
Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025
NE an upcoming star in Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Sikkim achieved ODF plus model with 100% coverage
Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025
12 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
A pivotal review meeting of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) in the North-Eastern (NE) region was held today in Guwahati, Assam, chaired by Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil. The review showcased the strides made by the North-Eastern states, with 51% of villages achieving ODF Plus Model status. Sikkim emerged as a trailblazer with 100% coverage, followed by Mizoram (86%), Tripura (80%), and Assam (74%). Shri C.R. Patil lauded these achievements, stating, “The North-East, despite its unique challenges, exemplifies resilience and innovation in sanitation. With collective efforts, we can achieve Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025.”
Key Highlights:
• 51% of villages in North-East declared ODF Plus Model, with Sikkim achieving 100% coverage.
• Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025.
• Focus on sustainable WASH asset management, fund utilization, and SLWM innovations.
• States urged to expedite processing of individual household toilet (IHHL) applications within next 30 days.
The meeting started with the welcome address by Special Chief secretary Assam Sh Syedain Abbasi which was followed by the opening remarks of Hon’ble PHED Minister of Assam Sh Jayanta Mallabaruah. Hon’ble Ministers State Rural Sanitation from all the NE states. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri Ashok Meena, along with JS&MD SBM-G, Secretaries and Mission Directors from the State participated in the high-level review of SBM-G held specifically for the NE states in Guwahati. The event highlighted the region's commendable progress while addressing challenges to sustain the sanitation outcomes achieved under SBM-G Phase II.
Focus Areas and Key Challenges
The meeting identified areas requiring immediate attention like Sustainable solid and liquid waste management (SLWM), Functionality of WASH assets like Community Sanitary Complexes and Plastic Waste Management units, Fund utilization and submission of pending utilization certificates to unlock tied grants, Effective faecal sludge management (FSM) policies aligned with urban sanitation strategies.
Shri C.R. Patil, emphasized targeted solutions to various important issues and addressed processing of pending individual household toilet (IHHL) applications within 15 days, to conduct monthly District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) meetings to ensure progress monitoring, leverage community engagement through self-help groups, youth, and local organizations for awareness and behavior change, and prepare for World Toilet Day 2024 under the campaign Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman.
Secretary, DDWS, highlighted, “The convergence of resources and collaboration among states and local bodies is key to sustaining SBM-G’s impact. The North-Eastern states are setting an example for the rest of the country in community-driven sanitation models.”
Participants were encouraged to adopt innovative waste management practices while integrating traditional approaches. States were also urged to strengthen training for retrofitting and sustainable asset management, ensuring that all created assets are fully functional and impactful.
With the target of achieving ODF Plus Model status for all villages by March 2025, the review reiterated the importance of timely action and focused strategies. The Hon’ble Minister concluded, “Let us ensure the progress achieved over the past decade is not only sustained but elevated, making the North-East a shining example of rural sanitation for the nation.”

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एमओजेएस सीआर पाटिल ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की समीक्षा बैठक गुवाहाटी, असम में की
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मार्च 2025 तक संपूर्ण स्वच्छता हासिल करने पर जोर दिया
उत्तर पूर्व स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण में एक उदीयमान सितारा है
सिक्किम ने 100% ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल हासिल किया है
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मार्च 2025 तक संपूर्ण स्वच्छता हासिल करने पर जोर दिया
12 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
आज असम के गुवाहाटी में पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) क्षेत्र में माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) की एक महत्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की गई । समीक्षा में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों द्वारा की गई प्रगति को दर्शाया गया, जिसमें 51% गांवों ने ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल का दर्जा हासिल किया। सिक्किम 100% कवरेज के साथ अग्रणी रहा, उसके बाद मिजोरम (86%), त्रिपुरा (80%) और असम (74%) का स्थान रहा। श्री सीआर पाटिल ने इन उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, “अपनी अनूठी चुनौतियों के बावजूद पूर्वोत्तर, स्वच्छता में लचीलेपन और नवाचार का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है। सामूहिक प्रयासों से हम मार्च 2025 तक संपूर्ण स्वच्छता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।"
मुख्य बातें:
• पूर्वोत्तर के 51% गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल घोषित किया गया, सिक्किम में 100% कवरेज हासिल किया गया।
• जल शक्ति मंत्री ने मार्च 2025 तक संपूर्ण स्वच्छता हासिल करने पर जोर दिया।
• टिकाऊ वाश (डब्ल्यूएएसएच) परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन, निधि उपयोग और एसएलडब्ल्यूएम नवाचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें।
• राज्यों से अगले 30 दिनों के भीतर व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) आवेदनों के निपटान में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया गया।
बैठक की शुरुआत असम के विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्री सैयदैन अब्बासी के स्वागत भाषण से हुई, जिसके बाद असम के माननीय पीएचईडी मंत्री श्री जयंत मल्लाबरुआ ने उद्घाटन वक्तव्य दिया। सभी पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के माननीय राज्य ग्रामीण स्वच्छता मंत्री, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के सचिव श्री अशोक मीना, संयुक्त सचिव एवं एमडी एसबीएम-जी, सचिवों और राज्य के मिशन निदेशकों ने गुवाहाटी में विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए आयोजित एसबीएम-जी की उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में एसबीएम-जी चरण II के तहत प्राप्त स्वच्छता परिणामों को बनाए रखने की चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए क्षेत्र की सराहनीय प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
फोकस क्षेत्र और प्रमुख चुनौतियाँ
बैठक में तत्काल ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई, जैसे टिकाऊ ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम), सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन इकाइयों जैसी वाश परिसंपत्तियों की कार्यक्षमता, निधि का उपयोग और निर्धारित अनुदान प्राप्त करने के लिए लंबित उपयोग प्रमाण पत्र प्रस्तुत करना, शहरी स्वच्छता रणनीतियों के साथ संरेखित प्रभावी मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन (एफएसएम) नीतियां।
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के लक्षित समाधान पर जोर दिया और लंबित व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) आवेदनों को 15 दिनों के भीतर निपटाने, प्रगति की निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मासिक जिला जल और स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) बैठकें आयोजित करने, जागरूकता और व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों, युवाओं और स्थानीय संगठनों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक जुड़ाव का लाभ उठाने और हमारा शौचालय: हमारा सम्मान अभियान के तहत विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2024 की तैयारी करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि, " एसबीएम-जी के प्रभाव को बनाए रखने के लिए, राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों के बीच संसाधनों का अभिसरण और सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्य समुदाय-संचालित स्वच्छता मॉडल में देश के बाकी क्षेत्रों के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित कर रहे हैं।"
प्रतिभागियों को पारंपरिक तरीकों को एकीकृत करते हुए अभिनव अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। राज्यों से रेट्रोफिटिंग और टिकाऊ परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन के लिए प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करने का भी आग्रह किया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि सभी निर्मित परिसंपत्तियां पूरी तरह कार्यात्मक और प्रभावशाली हों।
मार्च 2025 तक सभी गांवों के लिए ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल का दर्जा हासिल करने के लक्ष्य के साथ, समीक्षा में समय पर कार्रवाई और केंद्रित रणनीतियों के महत्व को दोहराया गया। माननीय मंत्री ने निष्कर्ष निकाला, "हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि पिछले दशक में की गई प्रगति न केवल बरकरार रहे बल्कि बेहतर होती रहें, जिससे पूर्वोत्तर देश के लिए ग्रामीण स्वच्छता का एक शानदार उदाहरण बन सके।"