Ministry of Jal Shakti
MOJS C.R. Patil holds review meeting of North-Eastern States at Guwahati, Assam
Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025
NE an upcoming star in Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen
Sikkim achieved ODF plus model with 100% coverage
Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025
12 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
A pivotal review meeting of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen (SBM-G) in the North-Eastern (NE) region was held today in Guwahati, Assam, chaired by Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil. The review showcased the strides made by the North-Eastern states, with 51% of villages achieving ODF Plus Model status. Sikkim emerged as a trailblazer with 100% coverage, followed by Mizoram (86%), Tripura (80%), and Assam (74%). Shri C.R. Patil lauded these achievements, stating, “The North-East, despite its unique challenges, exemplifies resilience and innovation in sanitation. With collective efforts, we can achieve Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025.”
Key Highlights:
• 51% of villages in North-East declared ODF Plus Model, with Sikkim achieving 100% coverage.
• Minister of Jal Shakti emphasizes achieving Sampoorna Swachhata by March 2025.
• Focus on sustainable WASH asset management, fund utilization, and SLWM innovations.
• States urged to expedite processing of individual household toilet (IHHL) applications within next 30 days.
The meeting started with the welcome address by Special Chief secretary Assam Sh Syedain Abbasi which was followed by the opening remarks of Hon’ble PHED Minister of Assam Sh Jayanta Mallabaruah. Hon’ble Ministers State Rural Sanitation from all the NE states. Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Shri Ashok Meena, along with JS&MD SBM-G, Secretaries and Mission Directors from the State participated in the high-level review of SBM-G held specifically for the NE states in Guwahati. The event highlighted the region's commendable progress while addressing challenges to sustain the sanitation outcomes achieved under SBM-G Phase II.
Focus Areas and Key Challenges
The meeting identified areas requiring immediate attention like Sustainable solid and liquid waste management (SLWM), Functionality of WASH assets like Community Sanitary Complexes and Plastic Waste Management units, Fund utilization and submission of pending utilization certificates to unlock tied grants, Effective faecal sludge management (FSM) policies aligned with urban sanitation strategies.
Shri C.R. Patil, emphasized targeted solutions to various important issues and addressed processing of pending individual household toilet (IHHL) applications within 15 days, to conduct monthly District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) meetings to ensure progress monitoring, leverage community engagement through self-help groups, youth, and local organizations for awareness and behavior change, and prepare for World Toilet Day 2024 under the campaign Hamara Shauchalay: Hamara Samman.
Secretary, DDWS, highlighted, “The convergence of resources and collaboration among states and local bodies is key to sustaining SBM-G’s impact. The North-Eastern states are setting an example for the rest of the country in community-driven sanitation models.”
Participants were encouraged to adopt innovative waste management practices while integrating traditional approaches. States were also urged to strengthen training for retrofitting and sustainable asset management, ensuring that all created assets are fully functional and impactful.
With the target of achieving ODF Plus Model status for all villages by March 2025, the review reiterated the importance of timely action and focused strategies. The Hon’ble Minister concluded, “Let us ensure the progress achieved over the past decade is not only sustained but elevated, making the North-East a shining example of rural sanitation for the nation.”

जलशक्ति मन्त्रालय
जलशक्ति मन्त्री सीआर पाटिलले गरे गुवाहाटीमा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूको समीक्षा बैठक
जलशक्ति मन्त्रीले मार्च 2025 सम्म सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता हासिल गर्नमाथि बल दिए
उत्तर पूर्व स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीणमा एक उदीयमान तारा हो
सिक्किमले 100% ओडीएफ प्लस मोडल हासिल गरिसकेको छ
मार्च 2025 सम्म सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता हासिल गर्नमाथि जलशक्ति मन्त्रीले जोड दिए
12 NOV 2024 7:47PM by PIB Gangtok
आज आसमको गुवाहाटीमा पूर्वोत्तर (एनई) क्षेत्रको निम्ति केन्द्रिय जलशक्ति मन्त्री सीआर पटेलको अध्यक्षतामा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीणको (एसबीएम-जी) महत्त्वपूर्ण समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित गरियो। समीक्षामा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूद्वारा गरिएको प्रगति दर्शाइयो, जसमा 51% गाउँले ओडीएफ प्लस मोडलको दर्जा हासिल गरेका छन्। सिक्किम 100% कभरेजका साथ अग्रणी रहेको छ, जसपछि मिजोरम (86%), त्रिपुरा (80%) र आसमको (74%) स्थान रहेको छ। केन्द्रिय मन्त्री सीआर पाटिलले यी उपलब्धिहरूको सराहना गर्दै भने, “आफ्नो अनौठो चुनौतीहरू हुँदाहुँदै पनि पूर्वोत्तरले स्वच्छतामा लचिलोपन र नवाचारको उदाहरण प्रस्तुत गर्दछ। सामूहिक प्रयासले हामी मार्च 2025 सम्म सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता प्राप्त गर्नसक्नेछौं।“
मुख्य विन्दु :
• पूर्वोत्तरका 51% गाउँलाई ओडीएफ प्लस मोडल घोषित गरिएको छ, सिक्किममा 100% कभरेज हासिल गरिसकिएको छ।
• जलशक्ति मन्त्रीले मार्च 2025 सम्म सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता हासिल गर्नमाथि जोड दिए।
• दिगो वाश (डब्लुएएसएच) परिसम्पत्ति प्रबन्धन, निधि उपयोग र एसएलडब्लुएम नवाचारमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गर्नुपर्नेछ।
• राज्यहरूले आगामी 30 दिनभित्र व्यक्तिगत घरेलु शौचालय (आइएचएचएल) आवेदनहरू सल्टाउनका लागि तेजी ल्याउन आग्रह गरियो।
बैठकको शुरुवात आसमका विशेष मुख्य सचिव सैयदेन अब्बासीको स्वागत भाषणका साथ भयो, जसपछि आसमका पीएचई मन्त्री जयन्त मल्लाबरूवाले उद्घाटन वक्तव्य दिए। सबै पूर्वोत्तर राज्यका राज्य ग्रामीण स्वच्छता मन्त्री, पेय जल एवं स्वच्छता विभागका (डीडीडब्लुएस) सचिवल अशोक मीना संयुक्त सचिव एवं एमडी एसबीएम-जी, सचिव अनि राज्यका मिशन निर्देशकहरूले गुवाहाटीमा विशेष रूपमा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यहरूका लागि आयोजित एसबीएम-जीको उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठकमा भाग लिए। यस कार्यक्रममा एसबीएम-जी चरण-2 अन्तर्गत प्राप्त स्वच्छता परिणामलाई कायम राख्नका लागि चुनौतीहरूको समाधान गर्दै क्षेत्रको सराहनीय प्रगतिमाथि प्रकाश पारियो।
फोकस क्षेत्र अनि प्रमुख चुनौतीहरू
बैठकमा तत्काल ध्यान दिन आवश्यक रहेका क्षेत्रहरू चिन्हित गरियो, जस्तै दिगो ठोस एवं तरल अवशेष प्रबन्धन (एसएलडब्लुएम), सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर तथा प्लास्टिक अवशेष प्रबन्धन एकाइ जस्तै वाश परिसम्पत्तिको कार्यक्षमता, निधिको उपयोग अनि निर्धारित अनुदान प्राप्त गर्नका लागि लम्बित उपयोग प्रमाणपत्र प्रस्तुत गर्नु, शहरी स्वच्छता रणनीतिका साथ संरेखित प्रभावी मल-फोहोर प्रबन्धन (एमएसएम) नीतिहरू।
केन्द्रिय मन्त्री पाटिलले विभिन्न महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्दाको लक्षित समाधानमाथि जोड दिँदै लम्बित व्यक्तिगत घरेलु शौचालयका (आइएचएचएल) लागि आवेदनहरू 15 दिनभित्र फर्छ्योट गर्न, प्रगतिको निगरानी सुनिश्चित गर्नका लागि मासिक जिल्ला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन (डीडब्लुएसएम) बैठक आयोजित गर्न, जागरूकता अनि व्यवहार परिवर्तनका लागि स्वयंसहायता समूह, युवा सङ्गठन अनि स्थानीय सङ्गठनहरूका माध्यमद्वारा सामुदायिक सहभागिताको लाभ उठाउन र “हाम्रो शौचालय – हाम्रो सम्मान” अभियान अन्तर्गत विश्व शौचालय दिवस 2024 को तयारी गर्नमाथि ध्यान केन्द्रित गरे।
डीडीडब्लुएस सचिवले एसबीएम-जीको प्रभावलाई कायम राख्नका लागि राज्य अनि स्थानीय निकायहरूबीच संसाधनको अभिसरण र सहयोग महत्त्वपूर्ण रहेको कुरामाथि बल दिए। पूर्वोत्तर राज्य समुदाय सञ्चालित स्वच्छता मोडलले देशको बाँकी क्षेत्रका लागि उदाहरण स्थापित गरिरहेको पनि उनले बताए।
प्रतिभागीहरूलाई पारम्परिक तरिका एकिकृत गर्दै अभिनव अवशेष प्रबन्धन प्रथा अङ्गीकार गर्न प्रोत्साहित गरियो। सबै निर्मित परिसम्पत्ति पूर्णरूपले कार्यात्मक अनि प्रभावशाली बनाउन राज्यहरूलाई रेट्रोफिटिङ र दिगो परिसम्पत्ति प्रबन्धनका लागि प्रशिक्षण सुदृढ बनाउन पनि आग्रह गरियो।
मार्च 2025 सम्म सबै गाउँका लागि ओडीएफ प्लस मोडलको दर्जा हासिल गर्ने लक्ष्यका साथै समीक्षामा समयमा कार्वाही र केन्द्रित रणनीतिको महत्त्व पनि दोहोऱ्याइयो। पूर्वोत्तरलाई देशको निम्ति ग्रामीण स्वच्छताको शानदार उदाहरण बनाउन बितेको दसकमा गरिएको प्रगतिलाई कायम राख्न मात्र नभएर त्योभन्दा राम्रो बनाउने सुनिश्चित गर्नुपर्ने केन्द्रिय मन्त्रीले बताए। (पीआइबी)