Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile off Odisha coast
12 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile (LRLACM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on November 12, 2024 from a mobile articulated launcher. During the test, all sub-systems performed as per expectation and met the primary mission objectives. The missile performance was monitored by several range sensors like Radar, Electro Optical Tracking System and telemetry deployed by ITR at different locations to ensure complete coverage of the flight path.
V8H0.jpg)
The missile followed the desired path using way point navigation and demonstrated its capability to perform various manoeuvres while flying at various altitudes and speeds. The missile is also equipped with advanced avionics and software to ensure better and reliable performance.
LRLACM has been developed by the Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bengaluru along with contribution from other DRDO laboratories and Indian industries. Bharat Dynamics Limited, Hyderabad and Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru are the two Development-Cum-Production-Partners for LRLACM and they are engaged in the missile development and integration. The test was witnessed by senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories along with the representatives from the three Services, the users of the system.
LRLACM is a Defence Acquisition Council-approved, Acceptance of Necessity-sanctioned, Mission Mode Project. It is configured to launch from ground using mobile articulated launcher and also from frontline ships using universal vertical launch module system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces, and the Industry on the successful Maiden Flight Test. It paves the way for future indigenous cruise missile development programmes, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire team of DRDO on the successful maiden launch of LRLACM.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने ओडिशा तट से लंबी दूरी की लैंड अटैक क्रूज मिसाइल का पहला उड़ान परीक्षण किया
12 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने 12 नवंबर 2024 को एक मोबाइल आर्टिकुलेटेड लॉन्चर से ओडिशा के तट पर इंटीग्रेटेड टेस्ट रेंज (आईटीआर), चांदीपुर से लॉन्ग रेंज लैंड अटैक क्रूज़ मिसाइल (एलआरएलएसीएम) का पहला उड़ान परीक्षण किया। परीक्षण के दौरान, सभी उप-प्रणालियों ने उम्मीद के मुताबिक प्रदर्शन किया और प्राथमिक मिशन के उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया। उड़ान पथ की पूरी कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिसाइल के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी, आईटीआर द्वारा विभिन्न स्थानों पर तैनात रडार, इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग सिस्टम और टेलीमेट्री जैसे कई रेंज सेंसर द्वारा की गई।
मिसाइल ने, वे पॉइंट नेविगेशन का प्रयोग करते हुए वांछित पथ का अनुसरण किया और विभिन्न ऊंचाइयों और गति पर उड़ान भरते हुए विभिन्न प्रकार के युक्तिचालन करने की अपनी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन किया। बेहतर और विश्वसनीय प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह मिसाइल उन्नत एवियोनिक्स और सॉफ्टवेयर से भी लैस है।
एलआरएलएसीएम को अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं और भारतीय उद्योगों के योगदान के साथ-साथ वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान, बेंगलुरु द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड, बेंगलुरु, एलआरएलएसीएम के दो विकास-सह-उत्पादन-साझेदार हैं और मिसाइल विकास तथा एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया से जुड़े हुए हैं। इस परीक्षण को विभिन्न डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ तीनों सेनाओं के प्रतिनिधियों, सिस्टम के उपयोगकर्ताओं ने देखा।
एलआरएलएसीएम एक रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद द्वारा अनुमोदित, आवश्यकता की स्वीकृति-स्वीकृत, मिशन मोड परियोजना है। इसे मोबाइल आर्टिकुलेटेड लॉन्चर का उपयोग करके जमीन से और यूनिवर्सल वर्टिकल लॉन्च मॉड्यूल सिस्टम का उपयोग करके फ्रंटलाइन जहाजों से लॉन्च करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रथम उड़ान के सफल परीक्षण पर डीआरडीओ, सशस्त्र बलों और उद्योग जगत को बधाई दी है। उन्होंने कहा, कि यह भविष्य के स्वदेशी क्रूज मिसाइल विकास कार्यक्रमों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी कामत ने एलआरएलएसीएम के पहले सफल प्रक्षेपण पर डीआरडीओ की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी।