Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile off Odisha coast
12 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile (LRLACM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on November 12, 2024 from a mobile articulated launcher. During the test, all sub-systems performed as per expectation and met the primary mission objectives. The missile performance was monitored by several range sensors like Radar, Electro Optical Tracking System and telemetry deployed by ITR at different locations to ensure complete coverage of the flight path.
V8H0.jpg)
The missile followed the desired path using way point navigation and demonstrated its capability to perform various manoeuvres while flying at various altitudes and speeds. The missile is also equipped with advanced avionics and software to ensure better and reliable performance.
LRLACM has been developed by the Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bengaluru along with contribution from other DRDO laboratories and Indian industries. Bharat Dynamics Limited, Hyderabad and Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru are the two Development-Cum-Production-Partners for LRLACM and they are engaged in the missile development and integration. The test was witnessed by senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories along with the representatives from the three Services, the users of the system.
LRLACM is a Defence Acquisition Council-approved, Acceptance of Necessity-sanctioned, Mission Mode Project. It is configured to launch from ground using mobile articulated launcher and also from frontline ships using universal vertical launch module system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces, and the Industry on the successful Maiden Flight Test. It paves the way for future indigenous cruise missile development programmes, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire team of DRDO on the successful maiden launch of LRLACM.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஒடிசா கடற்கரையில் டிஆர்டிஓ முதல் நீண்ட தூர நில தாக்குதல் ஏவுகணை சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது
12 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (DRDO) நவம்பர் 12, 2024 அன்று ஒடிசா கடற்கரையின் சந்திபூரில் உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்திலிருந்து நீண்ட தூர நில தாக்குதல் ஏவுகணையின் (LRLACM) முதல் சோதனையை மொபைல் லாஞ்சர் மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது. சோதனையின் போது, அனைத்து துணை அமைப்புகளும் எதிர்பார்ப்புக்கு ஏற்ப செயல்பட்டதுடன், முதன்மை பணி நோக்கங்களை பூர்த்தி செய்தன. ஏவுகணையின் செயல்திறன் ரேடார், எலக்ட்ரோ ஆப்டிகல் டிராக்கிங் சிஸ்டம் மற்றும் ஐ.டி.ஆரால் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் நிறுவப்பட்ட டெலிமெட்ரி போன்ற பல வரம்பு சென்சார்களால் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஏவுகணை பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஏரோநாட்டிகல் டெவலப்மென்ட் நிறுவனத்தால் பிற டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் இந்திய தொழில்துறைகளின் பங்களிப்புடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள பாரத் டைனமிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள பாரத் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை எல்.ஆர்.எல்.ஏ.சி.எம்-மின் இரண்டு வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் உற்பத்தி-பங்குதாரர்களாக உள்ளன. மேலும் அவை ஏவுகணை மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. இந்த சோதனையை பல்வேறு டிஆர்டிஓ ஆய்வகங்களின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் அமைப்பின் பயனர்களான முப்படைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
முதல் விமான சோதனையை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியதற்காக பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம், ஆயுதப் படைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இது எதிர்கால உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் ஏவுகணை மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுக்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை செயலாளரும், டிஆர்டிஓ தலைவருமான டாக்டர் சமீர் வி காமத், எல்ஆர்எல்ஏசிஎம் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏவப்பட்டதற்காக டிஆர்டிஓ-வின் ஒட்டுமொத்த குழுவையும் வாழ்த்தினார்.