Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts maiden flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile off Odisha coast
12 NOV 2024 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the maiden flight-test of Long Range Land Attack Cruise Missile (LRLACM) from the Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on November 12, 2024 from a mobile articulated launcher. During the test, all sub-systems performed as per expectation and met the primary mission objectives. The missile performance was monitored by several range sensors like Radar, Electro Optical Tracking System and telemetry deployed by ITR at different locations to ensure complete coverage of the flight path.
V8H0.jpg)
The missile followed the desired path using way point navigation and demonstrated its capability to perform various manoeuvres while flying at various altitudes and speeds. The missile is also equipped with advanced avionics and software to ensure better and reliable performance.
LRLACM has been developed by the Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bengaluru along with contribution from other DRDO laboratories and Indian industries. Bharat Dynamics Limited, Hyderabad and Bharat Electronics Limited, Bengaluru are the two Development-Cum-Production-Partners for LRLACM and they are engaged in the missile development and integration. The test was witnessed by senior scientists from various DRDO laboratories along with the representatives from the three Services, the users of the system.
LRLACM is a Defence Acquisition Council-approved, Acceptance of Necessity-sanctioned, Mission Mode Project. It is configured to launch from ground using mobile articulated launcher and also from frontline ships using universal vertical launch module system.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Armed Forces, and the Industry on the successful Maiden Flight Test. It paves the way for future indigenous cruise missile development programmes, he said.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat congratulated the entire team of DRDO on the successful maiden launch of LRLACM.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओने ओदिशाच्या किनाऱ्यावरून जहाजावरून जमिनीवर मारा करणाऱ्या दीर्घ पल्ल्याच्या क्षेपणास्त्राची पहिली उड्डाण चाचणी घेतली
12 NOV 2024 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2024
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (डीआरडीओ) आज, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी ओदिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील चांदीपूर येथील एकात्मिक चाचणी केंद्र (आयटीआर) येथे ‘मोबाईल आर्टिक्युलेटेड लाँचर’ च्या सहाय्याने जहाजावरून जमिनीवर मारा करणाऱ्या दीर्घ पल्ल्याच्या क्षेपणास्त्राची (एलआरएलएसीएम) पहिली उड्डाण चाचणी घेतली. या चाचणीदरम्यान सर्व सहाय्यक प्रणालींनी अपेक्षेनुसार कामगिरी केली आणि प्राथमिक मोहीम उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता केली.
डीआरडीओच्या इतर प्रयोगशाळा तसेच भारतीय कारखान्यांच्या योगदानासह बेंगळूरू येथील हवाई विकास आस्थापनेने एलआरएलएसीएम हे क्षेपणास्त्र विकसित केले आहे.
V8H0.jpg)
हैदराबाद येथील भारत डायनॅमिक्स आणि बेंगळूरू येथील भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स या दोन कंपन्यांनी या प्रकल्पासाठी विकास आणि उत्पादन विषयक भागीदारांची भूमिका निभावली असून सदर क्षेपणास्त्राचे विकसन तसेच एकीकरण यामध्ये त्या सहभागी झाल्या. डीआरडीओच्या विविध प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये कार्यरत ज्येष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ तसेच या क्षेपणास्त्राचे अपेक्षित वापरकर्ते असलेल्या तिन्ही सेनादलांचे प्रतिनिधी उपरोल्लेखित चाचणीच्या वेळी उपस्थित होते.
या पहिल्याच उड्डाण चाचणीला मिळालेल्या यशाबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी डीआरडीओ,सशस्त्र दले आणि उद्योगांचे कौतुक केले आहे.एलआरएलएसीएमच्या पहिल्या चाचणीला मिळालेल्या यशाबद्दल केंद्रीय संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे प्रमुख डॉ.समीर व्ही.कामात यांनी डीआरडीओच्या संपूर्ण पथकाचे अभिनंदन केले.