Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC) and Bihar Industrial Area Development Authority (BIADA) sign agreements to develop Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) in Gaya
Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC) to strengthen ‘Make in India’ initiative by supporting local manufacturing and attracting global investments
12 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards accelerating industrial development in Bihar, National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), the Government of Bihar and the Bihar Industrial Area Development Authority (BIADA) have signed the State Support Agreement (SSA) and Shareholder Agreement (SHA) today for the establishment of an Integrated Manufacturing Cluster (IMC) in Gaya, a node under the Amritsar-Kolkata Industrial Corridor (AKIC).
In line with the government’s ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ (development along with heritage) vision, as highlighted by Finance Minister in her recent speech, this project is poised to drive economic growth while enhancing the cultural legacy of Gaya, a renowned destination for international pilgrimage and heritage tourism.
Driving industrial growth and investment for a ‘self-reliant’ India
IMC Gaya, located 39 kms south of Gaya International Airport, will cover 1,670 acres with a projected investment potential of INR 16,524 crore and a project cost of INR 1,339 crore. This ambitious project is expected to create approximately 1,09,185 jobs, providing an economic boost to the local community. IMC Gaya will be strategically developed to attract industries across multiple sectors, including building materials, agri-food processing, leather goods, readymade garments, furniture, handloom and handicrafts, engineering & fabrications and medical equipment.
Key project benefits and connectivity
The strategic location of IMC Gaya offers excellent connectivity and access to key transportation hubs as NH-19 (Golden Quadrilateral) is just 10 km away, while NH-22 is 2 km away, proximity to Gaya Junction (40 km) and the upcoming New Paharpur Railway Station under EDFC (45 km) makes access to rail easier.
Gaya International Airport is also 30 km away, Patna International Airport (135 km), and Ranchi Airport (150 km) with access to ports and terminals like Haldia Port in Kolkata (550 km), and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) terminals at Gaighat, Patna (145 km), and Ramnagar, Varanasi (210 km).
Three greenfield road projects have been proposed to further strengthen IMC Gaya's accessibility. This robust connectivity, including the Golden Quadrilateral and multi-track railway lines, is set to enhance the logistical efficiency for industries in IMC Gaya, making it an attractive hub for domestic and international businesses.
Planned infrastructure and facilities
The cluster will include extensive infrastructure like a 29.89 km internal road network, 220/33 KV and 33/11 KV electrical substations, 162 MVA assured power supply, and a 19 MLD water supply system along with a skill development center, fire station, administrative office, parking, and commercial space to support industrial operations and workforce needs.
The cluster will also have ‘Plug n Play’ infrastructure facilities like Common Effluent Treatment Plant, Sewage Treatment Plant, Water Treatment Plant, Solid Waste Management, Stormwater drainage, and green landscaping to ensure environmental compliance.
The signing of the SSA and SHA agreements by key officials, including Shri Nitish Mishra, Hon'ble Minister, Department of Industries, Govt of Bihar, Smt. Bandana Preyashi, IAS, Secretary, Dept. of Industries, GoB, Shri Alok Ranjan Ghosh, Director, Dept. of Industries, GoB, Shri Kundan Kumar, Managing Director, BIADA and Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, CEO & MD, NICDC marks a pivotal moment in Bihar’s industrial landscape. The IMC Gaya is expected to catalyze economic growth, create vast employment opportunities, and establish Bihar as a vital industrial hub in Eastern India, further strengthening the ‘Make in India’ vision.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی) اور بہار انڈسٹریل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (بی آئی اے ڈی اے) نے گیا میں انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی) تیار کرنے کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے
امرتسر-کولکتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (اے کے آئی سی) مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی مدد کرکے اور عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ پہل کو مضبوط کرے گا
12 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
بہار میں صنعتی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر، نیشنل انڈسٹریل کوریڈور ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی)، حکومت بہار اور بہار انڈسٹریل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (بی آئی اے ڈی اے) نے آج گیا میں ایک انٹیگریٹڈ مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر (آئی ایم سی)، امرتسر-کولکتہ انڈسٹریل کوریڈور (اے کے آئی سی) کے تحت ایک نوڈ کے قیام کے لیے ریاستی تعاون کے معاہدے (ایس ایس اے) اور شیئر ہولڈر معاہدے (ایس ایچ اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
حکومت کے ‘وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی’ (وراثت کے ساتھ ترقی) ویژن کے مطابق، جس کے بارے میں وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی حالیہ تقریر میں بتایا، یہ پروجیکٹ بین الاقوامی زیارت اور ثقافتی ورثہ کی سیاحت کے لئے ایک مشہور مقام گیا کی ثقافتی وراثت کو بڑھاتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
‘خود کفیل’ ہندوستان کے لیے صنعتی ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانا
آئی ایم سی گیا، گیا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سے 39 کلومیٹر جنوب میں واقع ہے، 1,670 ایکڑ پر محیط ہوگا جس کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری 16,524 کروڑ روپے ہے اور پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 1,339 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس شاندار پروجیکٹ سے تقریباً 1,09,185 ملازمتیں پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے، جس سے مقامی کمیونٹی کو معاشی فروغ ملے گا۔ آئی ایم سی گیا کو کئی شعبوں میں صنعتوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی سے تیار کیا جائے گا، جس میں تعمیراتی مواد، زرعی خوراک کی پروسیسنگ، چمڑے کے سامان، ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس، فرنیچر، ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، انجینئرنگ اور فیبریکیشن اور طبی آلات شامل ہیں۔
کلیدی پروجیکٹ کے فوائد اور کنکٹی وٹی
آئی ایم سی گیا کا اسٹریٹجک مقام بہترین کنکٹی وٹی اور اہم نقل و حمل کے مراکز تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے کیونکہ این ایچ - 19 (گولنڈ کوارڈی لیٹرل) محض 10 کلومیٹر دور ہے، جب کہ این ایچ-22 دو کلومیٹر دور ہے، گیا جنکشن (40 کلومیٹر) اور ای ڈی ایف سی کے تحت آنے والا نیو پہاڑ پور ریلوے اسٹیشن (45 کلومیٹر) سے قربت ریل تک رسائی کو آسان بناتی ہے۔
گیا بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بھی 30 کلومیٹر دور ہے، پٹنہ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ (135 کلومیٹر) اور رانچی ہوائی اڈہ (150 کلومیٹر) بندرگاہوں اور ٹرمینلز جیسے کولکتہ میں ہلدیہ پورٹ (550 کلومیٹر) اور گائگھاٹ، پٹنہ میں ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ٹرمینلز (145 کلومیٹر) اور رام نگر، وارانسی (210 کلومیٹر) تک رسائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔
آئی ایم سی گیا کی رسائی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تین گرین فیلڈ روڈ پروجیکٹ تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مضبوط کنکٹی وٹی، جن میں گولنڈ کوارڈی لیٹرل اور ملٹی ٹریک ریلوے لائنیں شامل ہیں، آئی ایم سی گیا میں صنعتوں کے لیے لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے وہ گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی کاروباروں کے لیے ایک پرکشش مرکز بنے گا۔
منصوبہ بند انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات
اس کلسٹر میں وسیع انفراسٹرکچر جیسے 29.89 کلومیٹر کا اندرونی روڈ نیٹ ورک، 220/33 کے وی اور 33/11 کے وی الیکٹریکل سب اسٹیشن، 162 ایم وی اے یقینی بجلی کی فراہمی اور 19 ایم ایل ڈی واٹر سپلائی سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر، فائر اسٹیشن، انتظامی دفتر، پارکنگ اور صنعتی کاموں اور افرادی قوت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تجارتی جگہ شامل ہے۔
کلسٹر میں ‘پلگ این پلے’ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات جیسے کامن ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، بارش کے پانی کی نکاسی اور ماحولیاتی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گرین لینڈ اسکیپنگ بھی ہوں گی۔
بہار حکومت کے محکمہ صنعت کے وزیر جناب نتیش مشرا، حکومت بہار کے محکمہ صنعت کی سکریٹری محترمہ بندنا پریاشی، آئی اے ایس، حکومت بہار کے محکمہ صنعت کے ڈائرکٹر جناب آلوک رنجن گھوش، بی آئی اے ڈی اے کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب کندن کمار اور این آئی سی ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور ایم ڈی جناب رجت کمار سینی سمیت اہم عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ ایس ایس اے اور ایس ایچ اے معاہدوں پر دستخط کئے گئے جو کہ بہار کے صنعتی منظر نامے میں ایک لمحہ تھا۔ آئی ایم سی گیا سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اقتصادی ترقی کو متحرک کرے گا، روزگار کے وسیع مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور بہار کو مشرقی ہندوستان میں ایک اہم صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرے گا، جس سے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ ویژن کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔