பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
உயிரி எரிபொருள் கலப்பு மூலம் நாடு இறக்குமதி செலவில் 91,000 கோடி ரூபாயை மிச்சப்படுத்தியது
12 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரி எரிபொருள் கலப்பின் மூலம், இறக்குமதிக்கான செலவில் நாடு 91,000 கோடி ரூபாயை சேமிக்க முடியும் என்றும், இந்தப் பணத்தை விவசாயத் துறையின் நலனுக்காக பயன்படுத்த முடியும் என்றும் மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார். பெங்களூருவில் இன்று 27-வது எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்ப உச்சி மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய அவர், உயிரி எரிபொருள் கலப்பில் உலக அளவில் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்துள்ளது என்றார். அடுத்த ஆண்டுக்குள் 20 சதவீத உயிரி எரிபொருள் கலவை என்ற இலக்கை இந்தியா எட்டும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் பசுமை எரிசக்தியை பின்பற்றும்போது, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை நோக்கிய இலக்கில் நாடு வெற்றி பெறும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தித் தேவை இரண்டரை மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் கச்சா எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு திறன் ஆண்டுக்கு 400 முதல் 450 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்களை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது உலக சராசரியில் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2070-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர கார்பன் பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு இலக்கை அடைவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை நாடு இரட்டிப்பாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எரிசக்தித் துறையில் இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கு எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை, தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவை கைகோர்த்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மையம் மற்றும் இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த மூன்று நாள் எரிசக்தி தொழில்நுட்ப கூட்டத்தில் 1200 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
23 கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் தங்கள் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை காட்சிப்படுத்துவார்கள். பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட, 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான சிறந்த எரிசக்தி திறன்மிக்க தொழில்நுட்ப விருதுகளை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Through biofuel blending country saved 91,000 crore rupees on import bill
Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates 3-day Energy Technology Meet
India to achieve net carbon zero emission target by 2070
12 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri has said through biofuel blending,the country could save 91,000 crore rupees on the import bill and this money could be utilized for the benefit of the agricultural sector.Inaugurating the 27th Energy Technology Summit in Bengaluru today, he said India has achieved the second position in biofuel blending globally.He expressed confidence that India will achieve the target of 20 percent biofuel blending by next year,much ahead of schedule.
As our refineries takes to green energy,the country will succeed in the goal towards green hydrogen,the Minister said.The Minister said India’s energy demand will grow by two and a half times by 2047.
Speaking at the event Shri Puri highlighted India's remarkable progress in the refining sector, which has transformed from a position of deficit in 2001 to becoming a global refining hub and net exporter of high-quality petroleum products. “India has witnessed a spectacular growth in the refining sector over the years," said Shri Puri. "From a deficit scenario in 2001, the country achieved self-sufficiency in refining, and today, India is a major exporter of quality petroleum products.” He added that India has become the fourth-largest refining nation worldwide, with a capacity of 256.8 Million Metric Tonnes Per Annum (MMTPA), following the United States, China, and Russia. He further noted that, in line with India’s strategic energy goals, efforts are underway to expand the refining capacity to 310 MMTPA by 2030.
He said the country will have to double the efforts to achieve the net carbon zero emission target by 2070. Energy security,sustainability and technology innovation should go hand-in-hand to achieve the targets in the energy sector,the Minister said. The three-day Energy Technology Meet has been organized by the Centre for High Technology and Indian Oil Corporation Limited.1200 participants are attending the Meet,in which 60 papers will be presented.
23 Exhibitors will be showcasing their latest technologies. The Minister distributed the best energy efficient technology awards instituted by the Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry for the year 2023-24.