Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF C-295 FULL MOTION SIMULATOR AT AIR FORCE STATION AGRA
12 NOV 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit, AOC-in-C CAC inaugurated the IAF C-295 Full Motion Simulator (FMS) facility on 11 Nov 24 at Air Force Station Agra. A significant proportion of the pilot's training can be undertaken in the simulator thereby saving precious flying hours on the aircraft.
The state of the art simulator enables the pilots to train in near realistic environment by simulating various missions like tactical airlift, para-dropping, para-trooping, medical evacuation, disaster relief and also enables simulation of several critical situations that can be encountered in actual operations, ensuring that our pilots are battle ready. It will allow pilots to hone their skills in handling high risk emergencies that require time critical decisions, thereby enhancing the overall flight safety of military operations.
The induction of C-295 aircraft into IAF will give a fillip to the aerospace ecosystem of the country, marking the beginning of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" in private sector production of transport aircraft in India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित वायु सेना स्टेशन आगरा में सी-295 फुल मोशन सिम्युलेटर का उद्घाटन किया
12 NOV 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित, एओसी-इन-सी सीएसी ने 11 नवंबर 24 को वायुसेना स्टेशन आगरा में आईएएफ सी-295 फुल मोशन सिम्युलेटर (एफएमएस) सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। पायलट की प्रशिक्षण अवधि के एक भाग को सिम्युलेटर प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा सकता है, जिससे विमानों पर संचालित की जाने वाली प्रशिक्षण उड़ानों के कीमती घंटों की बचत हो सकेगी।
अत्याधुनिक सिम्युलेटर पायलटों को सामरिक एयरलिफ्ट, पैरा-ड्रॉपिंग, पैरा-ट्रूपिंग, मेडिकल निकासी, आपदा राहत जैसे विभिन्न मिशनों के लिए लगभग वास्तविक वातावरणीय स्थितियों में प्रशिक्षण देने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह वास्तविक संचालन के दौरान सामने आने वाली आपात स्थितियों के लिए पायलटों को सक्षम बनाता है जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि हमारे पायलट युद्ध के लिए तैयार हैं। यह पायलटों को उच्च जोखिम वाली आपात स्थितियों से निपटने में अपने कौशल को निखारने में सक्षम बनाएगा जिसके लिए समय पर त्वरित निर्णय लेने की आवश्यकता होती है। इससे सैन्य अभियानों की समग्र सुरक्षा में वृद्धि होगी।
भारतीय वायुसेना में सी-295 विमान के शामिल होने से देश के एयरोस्पेस तंत्र को मजबूती मिलेगी तथा निजी क्षेत्र में परिवहन विमानों के उत्पादन से "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की शुरुआत होगी।