Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0
12 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under the guidance of Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State of Shri B.L Verma has completed the Special Campaign 4.0 for ensuring cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices.
The campaign started on 17th Sept 2024 with the preparatory phase running till 1st Oct 2024 to identify targets for cleaning, recording and space management during the implementation phase.
During Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Consumer Affairs successfully resolved pending references from MPs, State Governments, and IMC, including Parliamentary Assurances. The campaign featured 198 cleanliness drives, freeing 1,666 sq. ft. of space through scrap disposal, generating over ₹6.63 lakh. A total of 14,254 physical files were reviewed, with 9,261 weeded out, and 1,461 electronic files closed. Additionally, 35,979 public grievances and 229 grievance appeals were disposed of including all pending Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references.
In this period, Department amplified the efforts by sharing updates through various platforms e.g 34 social media tweets and 20 posts each on Instagram, Facebook, and WhatsApp. Department’s subordinate offices (Regional Reference Standards Laboratories (RRSLs) & Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM)), attached office NTH, autonomous body BIS and National Consumer Dispute Redressal commissions (NCDRC) and NCCF actively participated in the campaign. BIS officers took part in renovation efforts during the campaign, introducing innovative practices such as vermicomposting of biodegradable waste.
Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG. All the attached, subordinate and autonomous Organizations are enthusiastically participated and achieved the targets set by the Department for the period.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, சிறப்பு முகாம் 4.0 ஐ வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது
12 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல் வர்மா ஆகியோரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நிலுவையில் இருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ஐ நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த இயக்கம் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று தொடங்கி, செயல்படுத்தல் கட்டத்தின் போது சுத்தம் செய்தல், பதிவு செய்தல் மற்றும் இட மேலாண்மைக்கான இலக்குகளை அடையாளம் காண 2024 அக்டோபர் 1 வரை ஆயத்த கட்டப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் போது, நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் ஐஎம்சி ஆகியவற்றிடமிருந்து நிலுவையில் உள்ள குறிப்புகள், நாடாளுமன்ற உத்தரவாதங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக தீர்த்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்த இயக்கத்தில் 198 தூய்மை இயக்கங்கள் இடம்பெற்றன. கழிவுப் பொருட்கள் அகற்றல் மூலம் 1,666 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டதுடன், ரூ. 6.63 லட்சத்திற்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் 14,254 கோப்புகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டு, 9,261 ஒழிக்கப்பட்டன. 1,461 மின்னணு கோப்புகள் முடித்து வைக்கப்பட்டன. மேலும், நிலுவையில் உள்ள நாடாளுமன்ற உத்தரவாதங்கள், பிரதமர் அலுவலக குறிப்புகள் உட்பட 35,979 பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் 229 மேல்முறையீடுகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், இன்ஸ்டாகிராம், பேஸ்புக் மற்றும் வாட்ஸ்அப்பில் தலா 34 சமூக ஊடக ட்வீட்கள் மற்றும் தலா 20 இடுகைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு தளங்கள் வாயிலாக புதுப்பிப்புகளைப் பகிர்வதன் மூலம் துறை தனது முயற்சிகளை விரிவுபடுத்தியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072643