Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, successfully completes Special Campaign 4.0
12 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs under the guidance of Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State of Shri B.L Verma has completed the Special Campaign 4.0 for ensuring cleanliness and reducing pendency in Government offices.
The campaign started on 17th Sept 2024 with the preparatory phase running till 1st Oct 2024 to identify targets for cleaning, recording and space management during the implementation phase.
During Special Campaign 4.0, the Department of Consumer Affairs successfully resolved pending references from MPs, State Governments, and IMC, including Parliamentary Assurances. The campaign featured 198 cleanliness drives, freeing 1,666 sq. ft. of space through scrap disposal, generating over ₹6.63 lakh. A total of 14,254 physical files were reviewed, with 9,261 weeded out, and 1,461 electronic files closed. Additionally, 35,979 public grievances and 229 grievance appeals were disposed of including all pending Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references.
In this period, Department amplified the efforts by sharing updates through various platforms e.g 34 social media tweets and 20 posts each on Instagram, Facebook, and WhatsApp. Department’s subordinate offices (Regional Reference Standards Laboratories (RRSLs) & Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM)), attached office NTH, autonomous body BIS and National Consumer Dispute Redressal commissions (NCDRC) and NCCF actively participated in the campaign. BIS officers took part in renovation efforts during the campaign, introducing innovative practices such as vermicomposting of biodegradable waste.
Daily progress was monitored by a dedicated team and uploaded on the SCPDM portal hosted by DARPG. All the attached, subordinate and autonomous Organizations are enthusiastically participated and achieved the targets set by the Department for the period.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग का विशेष अभियान 4.0 सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न
12 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और राज्य मंत्री श्री बीएल वर्मा के मार्गदर्शन में उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 पूरा कर लिया है।
यह अभियान 17 सितम्बर 2024 को शुरू हुआ। 1 अक्टूबर 2024 तक तैयारी के सिलसिले में इसके कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान स्वच्छता, रिकॉर्डिंग और जगह बनाने से जुड़े लक्ष्यों की पहचान की गई।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने संसदीय आश्वासनों सहित सांसदों, राज्य सरकारों और अंतर-मंत्रालयीय परामर्श से संबंधित लंबित संदर्भों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटारा किया। इसके अंतर्गत 198 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए। इस दौरान कबाड़ के निपटान से 1,666 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली की गई और 6.63 लाख रुपए से अधिक की आय हुई। अभियान के दौरान कुल 14,254 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें से 9,261 को हटाया गया और 1,461 इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलें बंद कर दी गईं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी लंबित संसदीय आश्वासनों और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय से जुड़े संदर्भों सहित 35,979 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और 229 शिकायत अपीलों का भी निपटारा किया गया।
इस अवधि में विभाग ने 34 ट्वीट और इंस्टाग्राम, फेसबुक तथा व्हाट्सएप पर 20-20 पोस्ट के माध्यम से विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर अद्यतन जानकारी साझा करके अपने प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाया। विभाग के अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों (क्षेत्रीय संदर्भ मानक प्रयोगशालाएँ (आरआरएसएल) और भारतीय विधिक माप विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएलएम), संबद्ध कार्यालय एनटीएच, स्वायत्त निकाय भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) तथा एनसीसीएफ ने भी अभियान में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। बीआईएस के अधिकारियों ने अभियान के दौरान नवीनीकरण प्रयासों में भाग लिया। इसमें जैविक तरीके से सड़नेवाले कचरे से खाद बनाने की वर्मीकम्पोस्टिंग जैसे नवीन तरीकों का इस्तेमाल शुरू किया गया।
एक समर्पित टीम ने अभियान की दैनिक प्रगति की निगरानी की और उसकी जानकारी को प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के एससीपीडीएम पोर्टल पर अपलोड किया गया। अभियान में सभी संबद्ध, अधीनस्थ और स्वायत्त संगठनों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया तथा इस अवधि के लिए विभाग की ओर से निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया।