Ministry of Defence
Indian & Sri Lankan Coast Guards hold 7th Annual High Level Meeting in Colombo to combat transnational maritime crime & promote regional cooperation
11 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Sri Lanka Coast Guard (SLCG) conducted the 7th Annual High Level Meeting in Colombo on November 11, 2024. A four-member ICG delegation led by Director General DG S Paramesh and SLCG delegation headed by Director General Rear Admiral YR Serasinghe participated in the meeting which marked a significant milestone in the collaborative efforts between the two Coast Guards.
The meeting underscores the commitment of both the Coast Guards to jointly address maritime challenges while focusing on a range of regional maritime contemporary issues, including drug trafficking, marine pollution, safety of mariners, adoption of best practices, capacity-building programs and other collaborative arrangements. The outcome of the meeting reiterated enhancing mutual cooperation in addressing these challenges, thereby strengthening the maritime safety and security framework in the region.
This annual meeting follows the institutionalised mechanism as outlined in the MoU signed between both the maritime agencies in May 2018. The 8th edition of the meeting will be hosted by ICG in 2025.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और श्रीलंका के तटरक्षकों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपराधों से निपटने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोलंबो में 7वीं वार्षिक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की
11 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) और श्रीलंका तटरक्षक (एसएलसीजी) ने 11 नवंबर, 2024 को कोलंबो में 7वीं वार्षिक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की। महानिदेशक डीजी एस परमेश के नेतृत्व में एक चार सदस्यीय आईसीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल और महानिदेशक रियर एडमिरल वाईआर सेरासिंघे के नेतृत्व में एसएलसीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया, जो दोनों तटरक्षकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण कीर्तिमान साबित हुई।
बैठक ने दोनों तटरक्षकों की समुद्री चुनौतियों का सामना करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया, साथ ही साथ क्षेत्रीय समुद्रिक समकालीन मुद्दों की एक श्रृंखला पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जिसमें ड्रग तस्करी, समुद्री प्रदूषण, नाविकों की सुरक्षा, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाना, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और अन्य सहयोगात्मक व्यवस्थाएँ शामिल हैं। जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बैठकमें इन चुनौतियों का सामना करने में पारस्परिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया गया, जिससे क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा ढाँचा मजबूत हुआ।
यह वार्षिक बैठक मई 2018 में दोनों समुद्री एजेंसियों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन में उल्लिखित संस्थागत तंत्र का पालन करती है। बैठक का 8वाँ संस्करण 2025 में आईसीजी द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा।