Ministry of Defence
Indian & Sri Lankan Coast Guards hold 7th Annual High Level Meeting in Colombo to combat transnational maritime crime & promote regional cooperation
11 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Sri Lanka Coast Guard (SLCG) conducted the 7th Annual High Level Meeting in Colombo on November 11, 2024. A four-member ICG delegation led by Director General DG S Paramesh and SLCG delegation headed by Director General Rear Admiral YR Serasinghe participated in the meeting which marked a significant milestone in the collaborative efforts between the two Coast Guards.
The meeting underscores the commitment of both the Coast Guards to jointly address maritime challenges while focusing on a range of regional maritime contemporary issues, including drug trafficking, marine pollution, safety of mariners, adoption of best practices, capacity-building programs and other collaborative arrangements. The outcome of the meeting reiterated enhancing mutual cooperation in addressing these challenges, thereby strengthening the maritime safety and security framework in the region.
This annual meeting follows the institutionalised mechanism as outlined in the MoU signed between both the maritime agencies in May 2018. The 8th edition of the meeting will be hosted by ICG in 2025.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی اور سری لنکائی ساحلی محافظ دستوں نے قومی حدود سے باہر بحری جرائم سے نمٹنے اور علاقائی باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے کولمبو میں 7ویں سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
11 NOV 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے (آئی سی جی) اور سری لنکائی ساحلی محافظ دستے (ایس ایل سی جی) نے 11 نومبر 2024 کو، کولمبو میں 7ویں سالانہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ چار اراکین پر مشتمل آئی سی جی کے وفد کی قیادت کرنے والے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈی جی ایس پرمیش اور ایس ایل سی جی کے وفد کی قیادت کرنے والے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ریئر ایڈمیرل وائی آر سیرا سنگھے نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی جس میں دونوں ساحلی محافظ دستوں کے درمیان امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی کوششوں میں حاصل ہوئے ایک غیر معمولی سنگ میل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں بحری چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے سلسلے میں مشترکہ طور پر کوششوں کے لیے دونوں ساحلی محافظ دستوں کی عہد بندگیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ، بحری کثافت، جہاز رانوں کے تحفظ، بہترین طریقہ ہائے کار کو اپنانے، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرامس اور دیگر مشترکہ انتظامات سمیت مختلف علاقائی بحری عصری موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ میٹنگ کا ماحصل یہ رہا کہ ان چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں باہمی تعاون میں اضافہ کیا جائے ۔لہٰذا، خطے میں بحری سلامتی اور سلامتی سے متعلق ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا جانا چاہئے۔
اس سالانہ میٹنگ میں اُس ادارہ جاتی میکنزم پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے جسے اُس مفاہمتی عرضداشت میں اجاگر کیا گیا ہے جس پر مئی 2018 میں دونوں بحری ایجنسیوں کے مابین دستخط عمل میں آئے تھے۔ اس میٹنگ کے آٹھویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی آئی سی جی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔