Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K Ushers Next Generation of Food Industry Leaders at Fifth Convocation Ceremony
11 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Kundli, 11th November 2024: The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), Kundli, celebrated its fifth convocation today. Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), graced the event as Chief Guest, alongside Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, MoFPI, and Shri Pankkaj Aggarwal, Managing Director, Haldiram, as Guests of Honour. The event witnessed the presence of eminent academicians, scientists, and industry leaders.
Professor V. Ramgopal Rao, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIFTEM-K, inaugurated the ceremony, with Dr. H.S. Oberoi, Director, delivering the welcome address. A total of 764 students were awarded degrees across various programs: 408 B.Tech, 233 M.Tech, 84 MBA, and 39 PhD. Smt. Anita Praveen presented gold medals to top achievers, commending NIFTEM-K’s contribution to the food processing sector.
Dr. H.S. Oberoi highlighted recent achievements, noting 10 patents, over 300 research publications, and impressive placement rates: 86% for B.Tech, 80% for M.Tech, and 96% for MBA graduates. Special Guest Shri Pankkaj Aggarwal expressed confidence in the graduates’ future contributions to the industry.
Concluding the event, Professor Rao emphasised NIFTEM-K’s commitment to nurturing future leaders in food technology, remarking on the significance of this year’s convocation as the Chairman, BoG, admitted all graduates for their degrees for the first time, underscoring the institute’s dedication to excellence.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோர் நிறுவனத்தில் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா
11 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
குண்ட்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோர், மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் (NIFTEM-K) ஐந்தாவது பட்டமளிப்பு விழா இன்று (2024 நவம்பர் 11) நடைபெற்றது. உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி அனிதா பிரவீன் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு மின்ஹாஜ் ஆலம், ஹல்திராம் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பங்கஜ் அகர்வால் ஆகியோர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரபல கல்வியாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிஃப்டம்-கே எனப்படும் தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்ப தொழில்முனைவோர், மேலாண்மை நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாகக் குழுத் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் வி.ராம்கோபால் ராவ் விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் எச்.எஸ்.ஓபராய் வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தினார். மொத்தம் 764 மாணவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு பாடத்திட்டங்களில் பட்டங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. திருமதி அனிதா பிரவீன் சிறந்த சாதனையாளர்களுக்கு தங்கப் பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்வின் முடிவில், பேராசிரியர் ராவ், உணவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் எதிர்கால தலைவர்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கான இந்நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072380