Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K Ushers Next Generation of Food Industry Leaders at Fifth Convocation Ceremony
11 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Kundli, 11th November 2024: The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), Kundli, celebrated its fifth convocation today. Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), graced the event as Chief Guest, alongside Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, MoFPI, and Shri Pankkaj Aggarwal, Managing Director, Haldiram, as Guests of Honour. The event witnessed the presence of eminent academicians, scientists, and industry leaders.
Professor V. Ramgopal Rao, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIFTEM-K, inaugurated the ceremony, with Dr. H.S. Oberoi, Director, delivering the welcome address. A total of 764 students were awarded degrees across various programs: 408 B.Tech, 233 M.Tech, 84 MBA, and 39 PhD. Smt. Anita Praveen presented gold medals to top achievers, commending NIFTEM-K’s contribution to the food processing sector.
Dr. H.S. Oberoi highlighted recent achievements, noting 10 patents, over 300 research publications, and impressive placement rates: 86% for B.Tech, 80% for M.Tech, and 96% for MBA graduates. Special Guest Shri Pankkaj Aggarwal expressed confidence in the graduates’ future contributions to the industry.
Concluding the event, Professor Rao emphasised NIFTEM-K’s commitment to nurturing future leaders in food technology, remarking on the significance of this year’s convocation as the Chairman, BoG, admitted all graduates for their degrees for the first time, underscoring the institute’s dedication to excellence.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے پانچویں کنووکیشن تقریب میں فوڈ انڈسٹری کے لیڈروں کی آئندہ نسل کو شامل کیا
11 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
کنڈلی ، 11 نومبر 2024: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے) کنڈلی نے آج اپنا پانچواں کنووکیشن منایا ۔ اس تقریب میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا پروین ، ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منہج عالم اور ہلدی رام کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پنکج اگروال مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے ۔ تقریب میں نامور ماہرین تعلیم ، سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کے قائدین نے شرکت کی ۔
پروفیسر وی رام گوپال راؤ ، چیئرمین ، بورڈ آف گورنرز ، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے ڈاکٹر ایچ ایس اوبرائے کے ساتھ تقریب کا افتتاح کیا ۔ ، ڈائریکٹر نے استقبالیہ خطبہ دیا ۔ کل 764 طلباء کو مختلف پروگراموں 408 بی ٹیک ،233ایم ٹیک ،84 ایم بی اے ،اور 39 پی ایچ ڈی میں ڈگریاں دی گئیں ۔ محترمہ انیتا پروین نے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کے تعاون کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے سرفہرست درجہ حاصل کرنے والوں کو سونے کے تمغے پیش کیے ۔
ڈاکٹر ایچ سی اوبرائے نے حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، 10 پیٹنٹ ، 300 سے زیادہ تحقیقی اشاعتیں ، اور متاثر کن پلیسمنٹ کی شرحیں 86فیصد بی ٹیک کے لئے ،80 فیصد ایم ٹیک کے لئے ،اور 96 فیصد ایم بی اے گریجویٹس کے لئے۔ خصوصی مہمان جناب پنکج اگروال نے صنعت میں گریجویٹس کے مستقبل کے تعاون پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔
تقریب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر راؤ نے فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی میں مستقبل کے لیڈروں کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کے عزم پر زور دیا ، اس سال کے کنووکیشن کی اہمیت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین ، بی او جی نے پہلی بار تمام گریجویٹس کو ان کی ڈگریوں کے لیے اجازت دی ، جس سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے لگن کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔