Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NIFTEM-K Ushers Next Generation of Food Industry Leaders at Fifth Convocation Ceremony
11 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Kundli, 11th November 2024: The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K), Kundli, celebrated its fifth convocation today. Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), graced the event as Chief Guest, alongside Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, MoFPI, and Shri Pankkaj Aggarwal, Managing Director, Haldiram, as Guests of Honour. The event witnessed the presence of eminent academicians, scientists, and industry leaders.
Professor V. Ramgopal Rao, Chairman, Board of Governors, NIFTEM-K, inaugurated the ceremony, with Dr. H.S. Oberoi, Director, delivering the welcome address. A total of 764 students were awarded degrees across various programs: 408 B.Tech, 233 M.Tech, 84 MBA, and 39 PhD. Smt. Anita Praveen presented gold medals to top achievers, commending NIFTEM-K’s contribution to the food processing sector.
Dr. H.S. Oberoi highlighted recent achievements, noting 10 patents, over 300 research publications, and impressive placement rates: 86% for B.Tech, 80% for M.Tech, and 96% for MBA graduates. Special Guest Shri Pankkaj Aggarwal expressed confidence in the graduates’ future contributions to the industry.
Concluding the event, Professor Rao emphasised NIFTEM-K’s commitment to nurturing future leaders in food technology, remarking on the significance of this year’s convocation as the Chairman, BoG, admitted all graduates for their degrees for the first time, underscoring the institute’s dedication to excellence.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
निफ्टेम-के ने पांचवें दीक्षांत समारोह में खाद्य उद्योग जगत की नई पीढ़ियों के दिग्गजों को ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने का आह्वान किया
11 NOV 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमशीलता और प्रबंधन संस्थान (निफ्टेम-के), कुंडली ने आज अपना पांचवां दीक्षांत समारोह मनाया। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। इस कार्यक्रम में उनके साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम और हल्दीराम के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पंकज अग्रवाल विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों की भी उपस्थिति रही।
निफ्टेम-के के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर वी. रामगोपाल राव ने समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। डॉ. एच.एस. ओबेरॉय, निदेशक ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों में, 408 बी.टेक, 233 एम.टेक, 84 एमबीए और 39 पीएचडी सहित कुल 764 छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई। श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में निफ्टेन-के के योगदान की सराहना की और शीर्ष उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए।
डॉ. एच.एस. ओबेरॉय ने उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, 10 पेटेंट, 300 से अधिक शोध प्रकाशन और प्रभावशाली प्लेसमेंट दरों, बी.टेक के लिए 86 प्रतिशत, एम.टेक के लिए 80 प्रतिशत और एमबीए स्नातकों के लिए 96 प्रतिशत का उल्लेख किया। विशेष अतिथि श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने उद्योग में स्नातकों के भविष्य के योगदान पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया।
प्रोफेसर राव ने कार्यक्रम का समापन करते हुए, खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी में भविष्य के दिग्गजों को पोषित करने के लिए निफ्टेम-के की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। इस वर्ष के दीक्षांत समारोह के महत्व पर बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि पहली बार सभी स्नातकों को डिग्री दी गई, जो संस्थान की उत्कृष्टता के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाता है।