Ministry of Culture
8th International Ancient Arts Festival and Symposium
“Art is the quest for true self.” Dr. Madhu Khanna
"Dharma, consciousness, and art embody the divine essence within oneself- a power that governs the world." Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
10 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, in collaboration with the ‘Rays of Wisdom Society’ and supported by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, held the 8th International Ancient Arts Festival and Symposium from 8th to 10th November,2024 at IGNCA. This event featured an exhibition titled ‘Metaphysical, Symbolic, and Healing Themes in Visual Arts’, alongside a conference on ‘Art, Religion, and Healing’. As part of the cultural program, Dr. Reela Hota presented ‘Antar Yatra’, a dance performance exploring the journey of consciousness through yogic philosophy. On the second day, Shri Shrinivas Joshi delivered a vocal recital, and the final day concluded with a Kuchipudi dance performance by Smt. Yamini Reddy and her group. The eminent guests present during the course of the event included Amita Sarabhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri V. Srinivas (IAS), Secretary, Government of India, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG); Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Dr. Reela Hota, Odissi Danseuse and Founder, Rays of Wisdom Society; Dr. Manindra Thakur, Co-convener of the conference; and Prof. Richa Kamboj, Head of Kaladarsana, IGNCA.
The ‘International Ancient Arts Conference’, organized by the Rays of Wisdom Society in collaboration with the Religion, Consciousness, and Spirituality Group (nurtured by the Foundation for Creative Social Research), gathered esteemed scholars to examine the healing potential of ancient art forms. With lectures and discussions focused on ‘Religion, Consciousness and Spirituality and its Manifestation for Personal and Social Healing’, the conference aimed to reveal how timeless principles of spirituality are expressed through art. The conference included insightful discussions on topics such as ‘Art and Conflict Resolution’, ‘Healing in Baul Philosophy’, ‘Odissi and its Universal Principles’, ‘Drama Movement and Therapeutics’, and ‘The Aesthetics of Beauty’. Scholars also explored ‘Dealing with Unfulfilled Desires through Malay Traditional Psychotherapy’, ‘Devotional Music and Spirituality’, ‘Kundalini in Poetry’, ‘Spirituality in Indian Fine Arts’, and ‘The Elements of Spirituality in Manipuri Music’. The impact of religious rituals as socio-cultural art forms, the metaphysics of temple architecture, and the epistemology of children's theatre were also significant focal points. Dr. Madhu Khanna, Professor of Indic Religion and Tagore National Fellow at the National Museum in New Delhi, delivered the keynote speech. The special guest of honour at inaugural session of the conference was Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi.
At the inaugural session, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi spoke on the essence of religion in the ‘Sanatan’ context, explaining that ‘dharma’ encompasses how one leads their life. He emphasized that ‘kutumb’ extends beyond the immediate family to include one’s environment, mind, and ecology, making the explanation of ‘dharma’ clear and encompassing. He remarked that while the term ‘religion’ holds one meaning, ‘dharma’ represents a distinct understanding. He expressed hope that the conference’s deliberations would delve into how we interpret ‘dharma’ for the self. Dr. Joshi also spoke on consciousness, highlighting its unique connotations in Indian philosophy. He noted that while we recognize a single consciousness that governs the world, this consciousness is also present within each individual and manifests within the self. This self is expressed in varied forms, embodying the concept that truth is singular yet expressed in multiple ways. Regarding art, he noted that its expression lies in truth and, for us, transcends mere entertainment or infotainment. Art is not for personal gratification; rather, it is a medium to internalize the essence of the divine power within oneself—a power that simultaneously governs the world.
In her keynote address, Dr. Madhu Khanna stated that epics like the ‘Ramayana’ and ‘Mahabharata’ connect us to art. Literary texts, she explained, help us visualize and thus unify us with the arts. The ‘Ramayana’ serves as a prime example of the interrelationship among all art forms, with no other epic playing as significant an assimilative role as those in India. While different literary texts represent various cultural traditions, they maintain continuity even amid subversion and defiance. She emphasized, “Art is the quest for true self.”She further explained that ‘Rasa’, or aesthetic delight, cannot exist without ‘Bhava’, the emotional response; similarly, artistic emotion is inseparable from aesthetic delight.
In this context Amita Sarabhai, Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Culture, affirms the Ministry’s dedication to preserving and promoting cultural heritage, added, “This festival embodies our commitment to enriching cultural awareness, especially among younger generations.” Prof. (Dr) Richa Kamboj, remarked, “The rich cultural heritage of Bharat carries the essence of spirituality that breathes life into its arts. Ancient Indian art embodies ‘spiritual contemplation’ as a path to divinity.”
Dr. Reela Hota and her ensemble ‘Antar Yatra’ was presented on the first day of the festival. A unique dance piece rooted in yogic philosophy that explored the concept of chakras and personal transformation. This dance drama incorporated Odissi, Chhau, and contemporary ballet to symbolize the ascension of consciousness from the base (Mooladhara) to the crown (Sahasrara) chakra. ‘Antar Yatra’ culminated in the depiction of ‘Moksha’, the ultimate state of bliss and unity with universal consciousness.
Other distinguished speakers included Guru Ramli Ibrahim, Chairman of the Sutra Foundation in Malaysia; Prof. Swati Pal of Janki Devi College, University of Delhi; Dr. Shashi Bala, Dean at the K M Munshi Centre of Indology; Dr. Uma Rele, Principal of Nalanda Nritya Kala Mahavidyalaya; Prof. Ashish Ghosh, retired theatre activist and professor at Dayal Singh College; and Prof. Arvind Sharma, Birks Professor of Religion at McGill University, Canada. This conference provided a platform for enriching discussions on the intersection of spirituality, art, and healing, highlighting art’s profound role in personal and social transformation. The 8th International Ancient Arts Festival and Symposium highlighted the therapeutic essence of ancient arts, uniting diverse cultural expressions to emphasize their impact on mental and spiritual well-being. The three-day event celebrated the timeless connection between art and holistic health.

وزارات ثقافت
آٹھواں بین الاقوامی قدیم آرٹس فیسٹیول اور سمپوزیم
‘‘آرٹ حقیقی خودی کی جستجو ہے’’: ڈاکٹر مدھو کھنہ
‘‘دھرم، شعور، اور فن اپنے اندرروحانی جوہر کو مجسم کرتے ہیں- ایک ایسی طاقت جو دنیا پر حکومت کرتی ہے’’: ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی
10 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس نے ‘ریز آف وزڈم سوسائٹی’ کے تعاون سے اور وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند کی حمایت سے، آٹھویں بین الاقوامی قدیم آرٹس فیسٹیول اور سمپوزیم کا 8 سے 10 نومبر، 2024 تک آئی جی این سی اےمیں انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں‘فن، مذہب اور راحت’پر ایک کانفرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ ‘بصری فنون میں مابعد الطبیعاتی، علامتی اور راحت بخش موضوعات’ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش پیش کی گئی۔ ثقافتی پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ڈاکٹر ریلا ہوتا نے‘انتر یاترا’ پیش کی جو کہ یوگک فلسفے کے ذریعے شعور کے سفر کو تلاش کرنے والی ایک رقص پرفارمنس ہے۔ دوسرے دن جناب شرینواس جوشی نے ایک ووکل ریسائٹل پیش کی اور آخری دن کا اختتام محترمہ یامنی ریڈی اوران کے گروپ کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے کوچی پوڈی رقص کے ساتھ ہوا۔تقریب کے دوران موجود معزز مہمانوں میں ثقافت کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری امیتا سارا بھائی،شری وی سری نواس (آئی اے ایس)، سکریٹری، حکومت ہند، محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات (ڈی اے آر پی جی)، ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، ممبر سکریٹری، آئی جی این سی اے، ڈاکٹر ریلا ہوٹا، اوڈیسی رقاصہ اور بانی، ریز آف وزڈم سوسائٹی، ڈاکٹر منیندرا ٹھاکر، کانفرنس کے شریک کنوینر اور پروفیسر ریچا کمبوج، کالادرسنا،آئی جی این سی اے کی سربراہ شامل تھیں۔
‘بین الاقوامی قدیم آرٹس کانفرنس’ جس کا اہتمام ریز آف وزڈم سوسائٹی نے مذہب، شعور اور روحانیت گروپ (فاؤنڈیشن برائے تخلیقی سماجی تحقیق کے ذریعہ پرورش یافتہ) کے تعاون سے کیاگیا۔اس کانفرنس میں قدیم آرٹ کی شکلوں کی شفا بخشی کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے معزز اسکالرز کو جمع ہوئے۔ ‘مذہب، شعور، روحانیت اور ذاتی اور سماجی شفایابی کے لیے اس کے مظہر’ پر مرکوز لیکچرز اور مباحثوں کے ساتھ، کانفرنس کا مقصد یہ ظاہر کرنا تھا کہ آرٹ کے ذریعے روحانیت کے لازوال اصولوں کا اظہار کیسے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں‘آرٹ اینڈ کنفلکٹ ریزولوشن’،‘ہیلنگ ان باؤل فلسفہ’،‘اوڈیسی اور اس کے عالمی اصول’،‘ڈراما موومنٹ اینڈ تھیراپیوٹکس’، اور‘خوبصورتی کی جمالیات’ جیسے موضوعات پر بصیرت انگیز گفتگو شامل تھی۔ اسکالرز نے‘ملائی روایتی سائیکو تھراپی کے ذریعے نامکمل خواہشات سے نمٹنا’،‘روحانی موسیقی اور روحانیت’،‘شاعری میں کنڈالینی’، ‘انڈین فائن آرٹس میں روحانیت’، اور‘منی پوری موسیقی میں روحانیت کے عناصر’ کی بھی تحقیق کی۔ سماجی و ثقافتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کے طور پر مذہبی رسومات کا اثر، مندر کے فن تعمیر کی مابعد الطبیعیات اور بچوں کے تھیٹر کی علمیات بھی اہم فوکل پوائنٹس تھے۔ نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں ہندوستانی مذہب کی پروفیسر اور ٹیگور نیشنل فیلو، ڈاکٹر مدھو کھنہ نے کلیدی تقریر کی۔ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی تھے۔
افتتاحی سیشن میں ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی نے ‘سناتن’ کے تناظر میں مذہب کے جوہر پر بات کی اوریہ بتایا کہ ‘دھرم’میں یہ چیز شامل ہے کہ کوئی اپنی زندگی کیسے گزارتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ‘کٹمب’اپنے ماحول، دماغ اور ماحولیات کو شامل کرنے کے لیے قریبی خاندان سے آگے بڑھتا ہے، جس سے ‘دھرم’ کی وضاحت واضح اور جامع ہوجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریمارکس دیے کہ جہاں ‘مذہب’ کی اصطلاح ایک معنی رکھتی ہے، وہیں‘دھرم’ ایک الگ تفہیم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ کانفرنس کے مباحثوں سے اس بات کا پتہ چل سکے گا کہ ہم خود کے لیے‘دھرم’ کی تشریح کیسے کرتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے شعور پر بھی بات کی اور ہندوستانی فلسفے میں اس کے منفرد مفہوم پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ جب ہم ایک واحد شعور کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں جو دنیا پر حکمرانی کرتا ہےتویہ شعور ہر فرد کے اندر بھی موجود ہے اور خود کے اندر ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ اس خودی کا اظہار مختلف شکلوں میں ہوتا ہے جو اس تصور کو مجسم کرتا ہے کہ سچائی ایک ہے لیکن اس کا اظہار متعدد طریقوں سے ہوتا ہے۔ آرٹ کے بارے میں انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس کا اظہار سچائی میں ہے اور ہمارے لیے یہ محض تفریح ​​سے بالاتر ہے۔ فن ذاتی تسکین کے لیے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ اپنے اندرروحانی طاقت کے جوہر کو اندرونی بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے - ایک ایسی طاقت جو بیک وقت دنیا پر حکومت کرتی ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ڈاکٹر مدھو کھنہ نے کہا کہ‘رامائن’اور ‘مہابھارت’ جیسی عظیم رزمیہ شاعری ہمیں فن سے جوڑتی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ادبی تحریریں ہمیں تصور کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں اور اس طرح ہمیں فنون لطیفہ سے جوڑتی ہیں۔‘رامائن’تمام آرٹ کی شکلوں کے درمیان باہمی تعلق کی ایک اہم مثال کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جس میں کوئی اور مہاکاویہ ہندوستان میں اس جیسا اہم کردار ادا نہیں کرتا۔ اگرچہ مختلف ادبی تحریریں مختلف ثقافتی روایات کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، لیکن وہ تخریب اور انحراف کے درمیان بھی تسلسل برقرار رکھتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیاکہ‘‘آرٹ حقیقی خودی کی جستجو ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ‘رس’یا جمالیاتی لذت،‘بھاؤ’یعنی جذباتی ردعمل کے بغیر نہیں رہ سکتی۔ اسی طرح فنکارانہ جذبات جمالیاتی لذت سے الگ نہیں ہوسکتے۔
اس تناظر میں ثقافت کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری امیتا سارا بھائی نے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وزارت کی لگن کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے مزید کہاکہ ‘‘یہ تہوار ثقافتی بیداری، خاص طور پر نوجوان نسلوں کے درمیان، ثقافتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔’’پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر)ریچاکمبوج نے کہا کہ بھارت کی خوشحال ثقافتی وراثت اس روحانیت کے جوہرکی حامل ہے جس کا اظہارزندگی سے لے کر فنون تک میں ہوتا ہے۔ قدیم ہندوستانی آرٹ ‘روحانی غور و فکر’ کو روحانیت کے راستے کے طور پر مجسم کرتا ہے۔
فیسٹیول کے پہلے دن ڈاکٹر ریلا ہوتا اور ان کی ٹیم نے ‘انتر یاترا’ پیش کیاجویوگک فلسفہ سے جڑا ایک منفرد رقص ہے اور جس نے چکروں اور ذاتی تبدیلی کے تصور کو دریافت کیاہے۔ اس رقص کے ڈرامے میں اوڈیسی، چھاؤ اور عصری بیلے کو شامل کیا گیا تاکہ شعور کی بنیاد (مولادھرا) سے کراؤن (سہسرا) چکر تک پہنچ جائے۔ ‘انتر یاترا’ کا اختتام ‘موکش’ کی عکاسی پر ہوا جو کہ آفاقی شعور کے ساتھ خوشی اور اتحاد کی حتمی حالت ہے۔
دیگر معزز مقررین میں گرو راملی ابراہیم، ملائیشیا میں سترا فاؤنڈیشن کے چیئرمین،جانکی دیوی کالج ، دہلی یونیورسٹی کی پروفیسر سواتی پال، ڈاکٹر ششی بالا،ڈین کے ایم منشی سینٹر آف انڈولوجی، ڈاکٹر اوما ریلے، پرنسپل،نالندہ نرتیہ کلا مہاودیالیہ ، پروفیسر آشیش گھوش، ریٹائرڈ تھیٹر کارکن اور دیال سنگھ کالج میں پروفیسر اور پروفیسر اروند شرما، میک گل یونیورسٹی، کینیڈا میں برکس پروفیسر آف ریلیجن شامل تھے۔ اس کانفرنس نے روحانیت، آرٹ اور شفایابی کے درمیان گہرے گفت و شنید کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، ذاتی اور سماجی تبدیلی میں آرٹ کے گہرے کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ آٹھویں بین الاقوامی قدیم آرٹس فیسٹیول اور سمپوزیم نے قدیم فنون کے ہیلنگ(راحت بخشی/شفایابی) کے جوہر کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں متنوع ثقافتی تاثرات کو یکجا کیا گیا تاکہ ذہنی اور روحانی تندرستی پر ان کے اثرات پر زور دیا جا سکے۔ تین روزہ تقریب نے آرٹ اور مجموعی صحت کے درمیان لازوال تعلق کواجاگرکیا۔