Ministry of Culture
8th International Ancient Arts Festival and Symposium
“Art is the quest for true self.” Dr. Madhu Khanna
"Dharma, consciousness, and art embody the divine essence within oneself- a power that governs the world." Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi
10 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, in collaboration with the ‘Rays of Wisdom Society’ and supported by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, held the 8th International Ancient Arts Festival and Symposium from 8th to 10th November,2024 at IGNCA. This event featured an exhibition titled ‘Metaphysical, Symbolic, and Healing Themes in Visual Arts’, alongside a conference on ‘Art, Religion, and Healing’. As part of the cultural program, Dr. Reela Hota presented ‘Antar Yatra’, a dance performance exploring the journey of consciousness through yogic philosophy. On the second day, Shri Shrinivas Joshi delivered a vocal recital, and the final day concluded with a Kuchipudi dance performance by Smt. Yamini Reddy and her group. The eminent guests present during the course of the event included Amita Sarabhai, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture; Shri V. Srinivas (IAS), Secretary, Government of India, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG); Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, IGNCA; Dr. Reela Hota, Odissi Danseuse and Founder, Rays of Wisdom Society; Dr. Manindra Thakur, Co-convener of the conference; and Prof. Richa Kamboj, Head of Kaladarsana, IGNCA.
The ‘International Ancient Arts Conference’, organized by the Rays of Wisdom Society in collaboration with the Religion, Consciousness, and Spirituality Group (nurtured by the Foundation for Creative Social Research), gathered esteemed scholars to examine the healing potential of ancient art forms. With lectures and discussions focused on ‘Religion, Consciousness and Spirituality and its Manifestation for Personal and Social Healing’, the conference aimed to reveal how timeless principles of spirituality are expressed through art. The conference included insightful discussions on topics such as ‘Art and Conflict Resolution’, ‘Healing in Baul Philosophy’, ‘Odissi and its Universal Principles’, ‘Drama Movement and Therapeutics’, and ‘The Aesthetics of Beauty’. Scholars also explored ‘Dealing with Unfulfilled Desires through Malay Traditional Psychotherapy’, ‘Devotional Music and Spirituality’, ‘Kundalini in Poetry’, ‘Spirituality in Indian Fine Arts’, and ‘The Elements of Spirituality in Manipuri Music’. The impact of religious rituals as socio-cultural art forms, the metaphysics of temple architecture, and the epistemology of children's theatre were also significant focal points. Dr. Madhu Khanna, Professor of Indic Religion and Tagore National Fellow at the National Museum in New Delhi, delivered the keynote speech. The special guest of honour at inaugural session of the conference was Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi.
At the inaugural session, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi spoke on the essence of religion in the ‘Sanatan’ context, explaining that ‘dharma’ encompasses how one leads their life. He emphasized that ‘kutumb’ extends beyond the immediate family to include one’s environment, mind, and ecology, making the explanation of ‘dharma’ clear and encompassing. He remarked that while the term ‘religion’ holds one meaning, ‘dharma’ represents a distinct understanding. He expressed hope that the conference’s deliberations would delve into how we interpret ‘dharma’ for the self. Dr. Joshi also spoke on consciousness, highlighting its unique connotations in Indian philosophy. He noted that while we recognize a single consciousness that governs the world, this consciousness is also present within each individual and manifests within the self. This self is expressed in varied forms, embodying the concept that truth is singular yet expressed in multiple ways. Regarding art, he noted that its expression lies in truth and, for us, transcends mere entertainment or infotainment. Art is not for personal gratification; rather, it is a medium to internalize the essence of the divine power within oneself—a power that simultaneously governs the world.
In her keynote address, Dr. Madhu Khanna stated that epics like the ‘Ramayana’ and ‘Mahabharata’ connect us to art. Literary texts, she explained, help us visualize and thus unify us with the arts. The ‘Ramayana’ serves as a prime example of the interrelationship among all art forms, with no other epic playing as significant an assimilative role as those in India. While different literary texts represent various cultural traditions, they maintain continuity even amid subversion and defiance. She emphasized, “Art is the quest for true self.”She further explained that ‘Rasa’, or aesthetic delight, cannot exist without ‘Bhava’, the emotional response; similarly, artistic emotion is inseparable from aesthetic delight.
In this context Amita Sarabhai, Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Culture, affirms the Ministry’s dedication to preserving and promoting cultural heritage, added, “This festival embodies our commitment to enriching cultural awareness, especially among younger generations.” Prof. (Dr) Richa Kamboj, remarked, “The rich cultural heritage of Bharat carries the essence of spirituality that breathes life into its arts. Ancient Indian art embodies ‘spiritual contemplation’ as a path to divinity.”
Dr. Reela Hota and her ensemble ‘Antar Yatra’ was presented on the first day of the festival. A unique dance piece rooted in yogic philosophy that explored the concept of chakras and personal transformation. This dance drama incorporated Odissi, Chhau, and contemporary ballet to symbolize the ascension of consciousness from the base (Mooladhara) to the crown (Sahasrara) chakra. ‘Antar Yatra’ culminated in the depiction of ‘Moksha’, the ultimate state of bliss and unity with universal consciousness.
Other distinguished speakers included Guru Ramli Ibrahim, Chairman of the Sutra Foundation in Malaysia; Prof. Swati Pal of Janki Devi College, University of Delhi; Dr. Shashi Bala, Dean at the K M Munshi Centre of Indology; Dr. Uma Rele, Principal of Nalanda Nritya Kala Mahavidyalaya; Prof. Ashish Ghosh, retired theatre activist and professor at Dayal Singh College; and Prof. Arvind Sharma, Birks Professor of Religion at McGill University, Canada. This conference provided a platform for enriching discussions on the intersection of spirituality, art, and healing, highlighting art’s profound role in personal and social transformation. The 8th International Ancient Arts Festival and Symposium highlighted the therapeutic essence of ancient arts, uniting diverse cultural expressions to emphasize their impact on mental and spiritual well-being. The three-day event celebrated the timeless connection between art and holistic health.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राचीन कला महोत्सव और संगोष्ठी
“कला सच्चे आत्म की खोज है।” डॉ. मधु खन्ना
“धर्म, चेतना और कला स्वयं के अंदर दिव्य सार को मूर्त रूप देते हैं- एक ऐसी शक्ति जो दुनिया को नियंत्रित करती है।” डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी
10 NOV 2024 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र ने 'रेज़ ऑफ़ विजडम सोसाइटी' के सहयोग से और भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ, 8 से 10 नवंबर, 2024 तक आईजीएनसीए में 8वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्राचीन कला महोत्सव और संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 'कला , धर्म और उपचार' पर एक सम्मेलन के साथ-साथ 'दृश्य कलाओं में आध्यात्मिक, प्रतीकात्मक और उपचारात्मक विषय' शीर्षक से एक प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, डॉ रीला होता ने नृत्य प्रदर्शन 'अंतर यात्रा' प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमे योग दर्शन के माध्यम से चेतना की यात्रा की खोज को प्रदर्शित किया गया। दूसरे दिन, श्री श्रीनिवास जोशी ने गायन प्रस्तुत किया और अंतिम दिन का समापन श्रीमती यामिनी रेड्डी और उनके समूह द्वारा कुचिपुड़ी नृत्य प्रदर्शन के साथ हुआ। कार्यक्रम मे अन्य प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति थे श्री वी. श्रीनिवास (आईएएस), सचिव, भारत सरकार, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी); डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, सदस्य सचिव, आईजीएनसीए; डॉ. रीला होता, ओडिसी डैनस्यूज़ और संस्थापक, रेज़ ऑफ़ विजडम सोसाइटी; सम्मेलन के सह-संयोजक डॉ. मनिन्द्र ठाकुर; और प्
धर्म, चेतना और आध्यात्मिकता समूह (क्रिएटिव सोशल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन द्वारा पोषित) के सहयोग से रेज़ ऑफ़ विजडम सोसाइटी द्वारा आयोजित 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राचीन कला सम्मेलन' में प्राचीन कला रूपों की उपचार क्षमता की जांच करने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान एकत्रित हुए। 'धर्म, चेतना और आध्यात्मिकता और व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक उपचार के लिए इसकी अभिव्यक्ति' पर केंद्रित व्याख्यानों और चर्चाओं के साथ, सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कला के माध्यम से आध्यात्मिकता के कालातीत सिद्धांतों को व्यक्त करना था। सम्मेलन में 'कला और संघर्ष समाधान', 'बाउल दर्शन में उपचार', 'ओडिसी और इसके सार्वभौमिक सिद्धांत', 'नाटक आंदोलन और चिकित्सा' और 'सौंदर्य का सौंदर्यशास्त्र' जैसे विषयों पर व्यावहारिक चर्चाएँ शामिल थीं। विद्वानों ने 'मलय पारंपरिक मनोचिकित्सा के माध्यम से अधूरी इच्छाओं से निपटना', 'भक्ति संगीत और आध्यात्मिकता', 'कविता में कुंडलिनी', 'भारतीय ललित कलाओं में आध्यात्मिकता' और 'मणिपुरी संगीत में आध्यात्मिकता के तत्व' का भी पता लगाया। सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक कला रूपों के रूप में धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों का प्रभाव, मंदिर वास्तुकला का तत्वमीमांसा और बच्चों के रंगमंच की ज्ञानमीमांसा भी महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बिंदु थे। नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भारतीय धर्म की प्रोफेसर और टैगोर नेशनल फेलो डॉ. मधु खन्ना ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र के विशिष्ट अतिथि डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी ने 'सनातन' संदर्भ में धर्म के सार पर बात की और बताया कि 'धर्म' में यह शामिल है कि कोई व्यक्ति अपना जीवन कैसे जीता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 'कुटुंब' का अर्थ परिवार से परे है और इसमें व्यक्ति का पर्यावरण, मन और पारिस्थितिकी शामिल है, जिससे 'धर्म' की व्याख्या स्पष्ट और व्यापक हो जाती है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि 'धर्म' शब्द का एक अर्थ है, जबकि 'धर्म' एक अलग समझ का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि सम्मेलन के विचार-विमर्श में इस बात पर गहराई से चर्चा की जाएगी कि हम स्वयं के लिए 'धर्म' की व्याख्या कैसे करते हैं। डॉ. जोशी ने चेतना पर भी बात की और भारतीय दर्शन में इसके अनूठे अर्थों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हम एक ही चेतना को पहचानते हैं जो दुनिया को नियंत्रित करती है, यह चेतना प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के भीतर भी मौजूद है और स्वयं के भीतर प्रकट होती है। यह स्वयं विभिन्न रूपों में व्यक्त होता है, जो इस अवधारणा को मूर्त रूप देता है कि सत्य एक है फिर भी कई तरीकों से व्यक्त किया जाता है। कला के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी अभिव्यक्ति सत्य में निहित है और हमारे लिए यह महज मनोरंजन या सूचना-प्रसार से परे है। कला व्यक्तिगत संतुष्टि के लिए नहीं है; बल्कि यह स्वयं के भीतर दिव्य शक्ति के सार को आत्मसात करने का एक माध्यम है - एक ऐसी शक्ति जो एक साथ पूरे विश्व पर शासन करती है।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. मधु खन्ना ने कहा कि 'रामायण' और 'महाभारत' जैसे महाकाव्य हमें कला से जोड़ते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि साहित्यिक ग्रंथ हमें कल्पना करने में मदद करते हैं और इस तरह हमें कलाओं के साथ जोड़ते हैं। 'रामायण' सभी कला रूपों के बीच अंतर्संबंध का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है, जिसमें भारत के महाकाव्यों की तरह कोई अन्य महाकाव्य इतनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका नहीं निभाता है। जबकि विभिन्न साहित्यिक ग्रंथ विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, वे तोड़फोड़ और अवज्ञा के बीच भी निरंतरता बनाए रखते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, "कला सच्चे आत्म की खोज है।" उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 'रस', या सौंदर्य आनंद, 'भाव', भावनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया के बिना मौजूद नहीं हो सकता; इसी तरह, कलात्मक भावना सौंदर्य आनंद से अविभाज्य है।
इस संदर्भ में संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव अमिता साराभाई ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने मे मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा, "यह उत्सव विशेष रूप से युवा पीढ़ी के बीच सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता को समृद्ध करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।" प्रो. (डॉ.) ऋचा कंबोज ने कहा, "भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत में आध्यात्मिकता का सार निहित है जो इसकी कलाओं में जान फूंकता है। प्राचीन भारतीय कला दिव्यता के मार्ग के रूप में 'आध्यात्मिक चिंतन' का प्रतीक है।"
डॉ. रीला होता और उनके समूह ने महोत्सव के पहले दिन 'अंतर यात्रा' प्रस्तुत की। यह योग दर्शन पर आधारित एक अनूठी नृत्य प्रस्तुति थी जिसमें चक्रों और व्यक्तिगत परिवर्तन की अवधारणा का पता लगाया गया। नृत्य नाटिका में ओडिसी, छऊ और समकालीन बैले को शामिल किया गया, जो मूलाधार से शिखर (सहस्रार) चक्र तक चेतना के उत्थान का प्रतीक है। 'अंतर यात्रा' का समापन 'मोक्ष' के चित्रण में हुआ, जो आनंद की अंतिम अवस्था और सार्वभौमिक चेतना का मेल है।
अन्य प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं में मलेशिया में सूत्र फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष गुरु रामलीला इब्राहिम, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के जानकी देवी कॉलेज की प्रो. स्वाति पाल, केएम मुंशी सेंटर ऑफ इंडोलॉजी की डीन डॉ. शशि बाला, नालंदा नृत्य कला महाविद्यालय की प्रिंसिपल डॉ. उमा रेले, सेवानिवृत्त थिएटर एक्टिविस्ट और दयाल सिंह कॉलेज में प्रोफेसर प्रो. आशीष घोष और कनाडा के मैकगिल विश्वविद्यालय में बिर्क्स ऑफ रिलीजियन प्रोफेसर अरविंद शर्मा शामिल थे। इस सम्मेलन ने व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक परिवर्तन में कला की गहन भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए आध्यात्मिकता, कला और उपचार के अंतर्संबंध पर समृद्ध चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राचीन कला महोत्सव और संगोष्ठी ने प्राचीन कलाओं के चिकित्सीय सार पर प्रकाश डाला, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक कल्याण पर उनके प्रभाव पर जोर देने के लिए विविध सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों को एकजुट किया। तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में कला और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के बीच शाश्वत संबंध का उत्सव मनाया गया।