श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव ने ईपीएफओ के केंद्रीय बोर्ड की कार्यकारी समिति की 109वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
10 NOV 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के केंद्रीय बोर्ड की कार्यकारी समिति की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने 08.11.2024 को ईपीएफओ मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में कार्यकारी समिति की 109वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। 27.09.2024 को समिति के पुनर्गठन के बाद कार्यकारी समिति की यह पहली बैठक थी।
कार्यकारी समिति ईपीएफ अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत एक वैधानिक समिति है, जिसका कार्य केंद्रीय बोर्ड, ईपीएफ को उसके कार्यों के निर्वहन में सहायता प्रदान करना है।
इस दौरान अनेक विशिष्ट और महत्वपूर्ण मामले विचार-विमर्श, अनुशंसा और अनुमोदन के लिए समिति के समक्ष रखे गए।
वर्ष 2021-22 और 2022-23 के लिए ईपीएफओ के लेखापरीक्षित वार्षिक खातों को बोर्ड हेतु की गई अनुशंसाओं पर विचार करने के लिए समिति के समक्ष प्रस्‍तुत किया गया,इस प्रकार वार्षिक लेखों के बकाया काम का निपटान सुनिश्चित हुआ। समिति ने वर्ष 2023-24 के लेखापरीक्षित खाते समय पर तैयार और प्रस्तुत करने का निर्देश दिया। कार्यकारी समिति ने एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल करते हुए ईपीएफओ के वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरणों की तैयारी और वित्तीय विवरणों की तैयारी की प्रक्रिया के स्वचालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए दो चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट फर्म नियुक्त करने को मंजूरी दी। इससे वार्षिक खातों का समय पर तैयार किया जाना और इस प्रक्रिया में व्यावसायिकता तथा नवीनतम पद्धतियों को लाया जाना सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।
कार्यकारी समिति ने ईपीएफओ के कामकाज से संबंधित वर्ष 2023-24 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट पर भी विचार किया। वार्षिक रिपोर्ट पर विचार करते हुए समिति ने इस बात पर गौर किया कि संगठन के प्रमुख निष्पादन मापदंडों पर स्थिर वृद्धि हुई है । पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में, योगदान देने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों की संख्या में 6.6 प्रतिशत (7.18 लाख से 7.66 लाख) की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि योगदान देने वाले सदस्यों की संख्या में 7.6 प्रतिशत (6.85 करोड़ से 7.37 करोड़) की वृद्धि हुई। संगठन में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बकाया राशि वसूलने में भी 55.4 प्रतिशत (3390 करोड़ से 5268 करोड़ रुपये) की वृद्धि हुई। निपटाए गए दावों की संख्या में भी पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 7.8 प्रतिशत (4.13 करोड़ से 4.45 करोड़) की वृद्धि हुई । कार्यकारी समिति ने केंद्रीय बोर्ड से रिपोर्ट को अपनाने की सिफारिश की।
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में कार्यकारी समिति ने नई अनुकंपा नियुक्ति नीति, 2024 के मसौदे पर भी विचार किया, जिसका उद्देश्य ईपीएफओ के ऐसे अनेक कर्मचारियों के आश्रितों और बच्चों को राहत पहुंचाना है, जिनकी मृत्यु दुर्भाग्यवश उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान हो गई थी, जिनमें से अनेक की मृत्यु कोविड महामारी के दौरान हुई थी।
इसके अलावा, कार्यकारी समिति ने ईपीएफओ में सुशासन के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशासनिक, वित्तीय और संबंधित पहलुओं से संबंधित कई अन्य प्रस्तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। ईपीएफओ के सुधार के एजेंडे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इस बात की सराहना की गई कि ईपीएफओ ने दावों के लिए अधिकतम सीमा के साथ-साथ दावे के लिए स्वीकार्य आधारों की श्रेणियों के संबंध में स्वत: निपटान के मानदंडों में ढील दी है। प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, सदस्यों के लिए अपने दावों को संसाधित करना आसान बनाने से संबंधित अन्य सुधारों पर भी विचार किया गया।
केंद्रीकृत पेंशन भुगतान को सक्षम करने के लिए कदम उठाने के साथ-साथ आईटी से संबंधित सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर में सुधार लाने संबंधी हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में चर्चा की गई और आईटी प्रणाली के ओवरहाल को पूरा करने के लिए समय-सीमा पर गौर किया गया। इस बात की सराहना की गई कि ईपीएफओ द्वारा देश भर में लगाए गए अपडेट किए गए सॉफ्टवेयर से गति में सुधार आया है, लेकिन साथ ही फील्ड-स्तर पर फॉलोअप के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। इससे देश के सभी कार्यालयों में सुधार महसूस किया जाना सुनिश्चित होगा। ईपीएफओ कार्यालयों की नियमित और बारीकी से समीक्षा किया जाना प्राथमिकता बना रहेगा।
इसके अलावा यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि 15 नवंबर 2024 -ईपीएफओ के 72वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर का उपयोग देश भर में विभिन्न स्तरों पर काम करने वाले ईपीएफओ के कर्मचारियों के माध्यम से सुधार के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के अवसर के रूप में किया जाएगा।
आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना और वर्तमान में चल रही अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलों सहित सुधार के एजेंडे की नियमित निगरानी और समीक्षा करने के लिए कार्यकारी समिति ने अगले कुछ महीनों तक मासिक बैठक करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रणालीगत सुधारों के माध्यम से नागरिकों के लिए जीवन को और भी सुगम बनाना है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Chairs 109th Meeting of Executive Committee of Central Board, EPFO
10 NOV 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and Chairperson of Executive Committee, Central Board, Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) presided over the 109th Meeting of the Executive Committee on 08.11.2024 at EPFO Head Office, New Delhi. This was the first meeting of the Executive Committee after re-constitution of the Committee on 27.09.2024.
The Executive Committee is a statutory committee under the EPF Act, 1952 with the mandate of rendering assistance to the Central Board, EPF in the discharge of its functions.
Several important and significant matters were before the Committee for deliberations, recommendations, and approvals.
The Audited Annual Accounts of EPFO for the years 2021-22 and 2022-23 were placed before the Committee for consideration of recommendation to the Board, thus ensuring that the backlog of annual account was cleared. The Committee gave directions that the audited accounts for the year 2023-24 should be prepared and presented in time. As an important initiative, the Executive Committee approved the hiring of two Chartered Accountant firms for the preparation of Annual Financial Statements of EPFO, and to facilitate the automation of the process of preparation of financial statements. This will ensure that the annual accounts are prepared timely, and bring in professionalism and latest practices in the process.
The Annual Report for the year 2023-24 on the functioning of EPFO was also considered by the Executive Committee. While deliberating on the Annual Report, the Committee noted the steady growth on key performance parameters of the organization. The number of contributing establishments grew at 6.6% (7.66 lakhs from 7.18 lakhs) while the number of contributing members grew at 7.6% (7.37 crore from 6.85 crore) over the previous year. The organization also saw an increase of 55.4% in realizing arrear dues (Rs 5268 crore from 3390 crore) over the previous year. There was also an increase of 7.8% in the number of claims settled over the previous year (4.45 crore from 4.13 crore). The Executive Committee recommended the report for adoption to the Central Board.
In another significant decision the Executive Committee also considered the draft New Compassionate Appointment Policy, 2024, with a goal to bring relief to the dependents and wards of many employees of EPFO, who had unfortunately died in harness, many of which had occurred during the Covid pandemic period.
Further, the Executive Committee deliberated several other proposals related to information technology, administrative, financial, and related aspects for good governance in EPFO. Reform agenda of EPFO was discussed at length. It was appreciated that EPFO has relaxed the criteria for auto-settlement of claims with respect to the ceiling as well as the categories of admissible grounds for claim. Other reforms related to streamlining processes, making it easier for members to get their claims processed were also taken up.
Steps to enable centralized pension payment as well as the interventions in improving IT related software and hardware were discussed, and timelines for completion of overhaul of the IT system were noted. It was appreciated that updated software for field applications that had been put in place across the country by EPFO had improved the speed, yet the importance of close follow-up at field-level was emphasized. This will ensure improvement is felt across all offices in the country. Regular and close review of EPFO offices is to remain a priority.
It was further decided that the occasion of the 72nd Foundation Day of EPFO on 15 November 2024 will be used as an opportunity to push the reform agenda ahead through the employees of EPFO who work at different levels across the country.
The Executive Committee decided to meet monthly for the next few months to regularly monitor and review the reform agenda, including modernization project and other important initiatives that are under way at present. The aim being to bring greater ease of living for the citizens through systemic improvements.