Ministry of Labour & Employment
Secretary (Labour & Employment) Chairs 109th Meeting of Executive Committee of Central Board, EPFO
10 NOV 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Sumita Dawra, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and Chairperson of Executive Committee, Central Board, Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) presided over the 109th Meeting of the Executive Committee on 08.11.2024 at EPFO Head Office, New Delhi. This was the first meeting of the Executive Committee after re-constitution of the Committee on 27.09.2024.
The Executive Committee is a statutory committee under the EPF Act, 1952 with the mandate of rendering assistance to the Central Board, EPF in the discharge of its functions.
Several important and significant matters were before the Committee for deliberations, recommendations, and approvals.
The Audited Annual Accounts of EPFO for the years 2021-22 and 2022-23 were placed before the Committee for consideration of recommendation to the Board, thus ensuring that the backlog of annual account was cleared. The Committee gave directions that the audited accounts for the year 2023-24 should be prepared and presented in time. As an important initiative, the Executive Committee approved the hiring of two Chartered Accountant firms for the preparation of Annual Financial Statements of EPFO, and to facilitate the automation of the process of preparation of financial statements. This will ensure that the annual accounts are prepared timely, and bring in professionalism and latest practices in the process.
The Annual Report for the year 2023-24 on the functioning of EPFO was also considered by the Executive Committee. While deliberating on the Annual Report, the Committee noted the steady growth on key performance parameters of the organization. The number of contributing establishments grew at 6.6% (7.66 lakhs from 7.18 lakhs) while the number of contributing members grew at 7.6% (7.37 crore from 6.85 crore) over the previous year. The organization also saw an increase of 55.4% in realizing arrear dues (Rs 5268 crore from 3390 crore) over the previous year. There was also an increase of 7.8% in the number of claims settled over the previous year (4.45 crore from 4.13 crore). The Executive Committee recommended the report for adoption to the Central Board.
In another significant decision the Executive Committee also considered the draft New Compassionate Appointment Policy, 2024, with a goal to bring relief to the dependents and wards of many employees of EPFO, who had unfortunately died in harness, many of which had occurred during the Covid pandemic period.
Further, the Executive Committee deliberated several other proposals related to information technology, administrative, financial, and related aspects for good governance in EPFO. Reform agenda of EPFO was discussed at length. It was appreciated that EPFO has relaxed the criteria for auto-settlement of claims with respect to the ceiling as well as the categories of admissible grounds for claim. Other reforms related to streamlining processes, making it easier for members to get their claims processed were also taken up.
Steps to enable centralized pension payment as well as the interventions in improving IT related software and hardware were discussed, and timelines for completion of overhaul of the IT system were noted. It was appreciated that updated software for field applications that had been put in place across the country by EPFO had improved the speed, yet the importance of close follow-up at field-level was emphasized. This will ensure improvement is felt across all offices in the country. Regular and close review of EPFO offices is to remain a priority.
It was further decided that the occasion of the 72nd Foundation Day of EPFO on 15 November 2024 will be used as an opportunity to push the reform agenda ahead through the employees of EPFO who work at different levels across the country.
The Executive Committee decided to meet monthly for the next few months to regularly monitor and review the reform agenda, including modernization project and other important initiatives that are under way at present. The aim being to bring greater ease of living for the citizens through systemic improvements.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
(محنت اور روزگار) محکمے کی سکریٹری نے، ای پی ایف او کے مرکزی بورڈ کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 109ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی
10 NOV 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) اور ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے مرکزی بورڈ کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کی چیئرپرسن، نے 08.11.2024 کو ای پی ایف او ​​ہیڈ آفس، نئی دہلی میں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 109ویں اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ 27.09.2024 کو کمیٹی کی دوبارہ تشکیل کے بعد یہ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا پہلا اجلاس تھا۔
ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی ای پی ایف ایکٹ 1952 کے تحت ایک قانونی کمیٹی ہے جس کے کاموں کی انجام دہی میں مرکزی بورڈ، ای پی ایف کو مدد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
کئی اہم معاملات غور و خوض، سفارشات اور منظوری کے لیے کمیٹی کے سامنے تھے ۔
ای پی ایف او کے سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 کے آڈٹ شدہ سالانہ کھاتوں کو بورڈ کو سفارش پر غور کرنے کے لیے کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھا گیا، اس طرح یہ یقینی بنایا گیا کہ سالانہ اکاؤنٹ کا بیک لاگ صاف ہو گیا۔ کمیٹی نے ہدایت کی کہ سال 24-2023 کے آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں کو وقت پر تیار کرکے پیش کیا جائے۔ ایک اہم اقدام کے طور پر، ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی نے ای پی ایف او ​​کے سالانہ مالیاتی بیانات کی تیاری کے لیے دو چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ فرموں کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دی، اور مالیاتی گوشواروں کی تیاری کے عمل کو خودکار بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ سالانہ کھاتوں کو بروقت تیار کیا جائے، اور اس عمل میں پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور جدید ترین طرز عمل اختیار کیا جائے ۔
ای پی ایف او کے کام کاج پر سال 24-2023 کی سالانہ رپورٹ پر بھی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے غور کیا۔ سالانہ رپورٹ پر غور کرتے ہوئے، کمیٹی نے تنظیم کی کارکردگی کے اہم معیارات پر مسلسل ترقی کو نوٹ کیا گیا۔ تعاون کرنے والے اداروں کی تعداد میں 6.6فیصد (7.18 لاکھ سے 7.66 لاکھ) اضافہ ہوا جبکہ تعاون کرنے والے اراکین کی تعداد میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 7.6 فیصد (6.85 کروڑ سے 7.37 کروڑ) اضافہ ہوا۔ تنظیم نے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے بقایا واجبات (3390 کروڑ سے 5268 کروڑ روپے) کی وصولی میں بھی 55.4 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ پچھلے سال (412.86 کروڑ سے 4.45 کروڑ) طے شدہ دعووں کی تعداد میں بھی 7.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے مرکزی بورڈ کی منظورِ ی کیلئے رپورٹ پیش کی۔
ایک اور اہم فیصلے میں ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے نئی ہمدرد تقرری پالیسی، 2024 کے مسودے پر بھی غور کیا، جس کا مقصد ای پی ایف او کے بہت سے ملازمین کے زیر کفالت افراد اور وارڈز کو راحت پہنچانا ہے، جو بدقسمتی سے موت کے منہ میں چلے گئے تھے، جن میں سے بہت سے کووڈ وباکے دوران فوت ہوئے تھے۔
مزید برآں، ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے ای پی ایف او ​​میں اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، انتظامی، مالی اور متعلقہ پہلوؤں سے متعلق کئی دیگر تجاویز پر غور کیا۔ ای پی ایف او کے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے پر طویل بحث کی گئی۔ اس بات کی تعریف کی گئی کہ ای پی ایف او نے زیادہ سے زیادہ حد کے ساتھ ساتھ دعوے کے لیے قابل قبول بنیادوں کے زمرے کے حوالے سے دعووں کے از خود تصفیہ کے معیار میں نرمی کی ہے۔ عمل کو ہموار کرنے سے متعلق دیگر اصلاحات، جس سے اراکین کے لیے اپنے دعووں پر کارروائی کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن کی ادائیگی کو فعال کرنے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ٹی سے متعلق سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر کو بہتر بنانے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، اور آئی ٹی سسٹم کی تزئین کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ضروری مدت کو نوٹ کیا گیا۔ اس بات کی تعریف کی گئی کہ فیلڈ ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے اپ ڈیٹ کردہ سافٹ ویئر جو ای پی ایف او ​​کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں لگائے گئے تھے، اس کی رفتار کو بہتر بنایا ہے، پھر بھی فیلڈ سطح پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس سے ملک کے تمام دفاتر میں بہتری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ ای پی ایف او کے دفاتر کا باقاعدہ اور قریب سے جائزہ لینا ایک ترجیح ہے۔
مزید یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ 15 نومبر 2024 کو ای پی ایف او کے 72 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع کو ملک بھر میں مختلف سطحوں پر کام کرنے والے ای پی ایف او کے ملازمین کے ذریعے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے موقع کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے کی نگرانی اور جائزہ لینے کے لیے آئندہ چند ماہ کے لیے ماہانہ اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جس میں جدید کاری کے منصوبے اور اس وقت جاری دیگر اہم اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ جس کا مقصد نظامی بہتری کے ذریعے شہریوں کے لیے زندگی میں آسانیاں پیدا کرنا ہے۔