National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s six-day ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programme on Human Rights for NHRIs of Global South in Collaboration with the MEA at New Delhi from 11th– 16th November, 2024
Senior level participants from NHRIs of 8 countries to attend the Programme
The programme aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is organizing a six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of the National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) from 11th– 16th November, 2024. The participants from NHRIs of eight countries including Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Jordan will attend the programme.
This six-day customized programme for senior officials of NHRIs of Global South aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions. It also provides participants with valuable insights into various aspects of human rights including NHRC, India’s extensive experience over the past three decades and its civilizational ethos of empathy and compassion. It will enrich participants’ knowledge by offering a platform for sharing best practices, experiences, and ideas related to the promotion and protection of human rights.
The participants will engage in technical sessions covering various aspects of human rights, including NHRC’s comprehensive online complaint management system, advanced investigation mechanisms, emerging human rights issues, and the influence of business, technology, and sustainable development on human rights, among others.
The speakers, among others, include former NHRC Members, Justice M. M. Kumar, Dr. Dnyaneshwar M. Mulay and Mr. Rajiv Jain, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr. Bharat Lal, India’s former Ambassador to UN, New York, Mr. Asoke Kumar Mukerji, UN Resident Coordinator, India, Mr. Shombi Sharp, Former DG (I) of NHRC, Mr. Manoj Yadava, Former DG of Election Commission of India, Mr. Akshay Rout and Mission Director, NITI Aayog, Mr. Yugal Kishore Joshi.
The initiative is a part of NHRC’s ongoing outreach efforts to enhance understanding and appreciation of various aspects of human rights and help in building capacity among senior functionaries of NHRIs. The Commission has previously organized similar programmes, including a residential capacity-building programme for the Human Rights Commission of the Maldives in 2023.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग, भारत द्वारा ग्लोबल साउथ की राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार संस्थाओं के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 11 से 16 नवंबर, 2024 तक नई दिल्ली में मानव अधिकारों पर छह दिवसीय आईटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा
इस कार्यक्रम में 8 देशों के राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार संस्थानों (एनएचआरआई) के वरिष्ठ स्तर के प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मानव अधिकारों का प्रचार, संरक्षण और उनको बढ़ावा देना है
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से 11 से 16 नवंबर, 2024 तक राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार संस्थानों (एनएचआरआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए छह दिवसीय भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में आठ देशों- मालदीव, मंगोलिया, म्यांमार, नेपाल, फिलीपींस, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड और जॉर्डन की एनएचआरआई के प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे।
ग्लोबल साउथ के एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के लिए इस छह दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मानव अधिकारों का प्रचार, संरक्षण और उनको बढ़ावा देना है। इस कार्यक्रम से प्रतिभागियों को एनएचआरसी सहित मानव अधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं, पिछले तीन दशकों में भारत के व्यापक अनुभव और सहानुभूति और संवेदना के सभ्यतागत लोकाचार के बारे में बहुमूल्य गहन जानकारी भी प्राप्त होगी। यह कार्यक्रम मानव अधिकारों के प्रचार और संरक्षण से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्थाओं, अनुभवों और विचारों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके प्रतिभागियों के ज्ञान को समृद्ध करेगा।
प्रतिभागी मानव अधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं के तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेंगे जिसमें एनएचआरसी की व्यापक ऑनलाइन शिकायत प्रबंधन प्रणाली, उन्नत जांच तंत्र, उभरते मानव अधिकार के मुद्दे और मानव अधिकारों पर व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत विकास का प्रभाव आदि शामिल हैं।
वक्ताओं में अन्य लोगों के अलावा एनएचआरसी के पूर्व सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति एम.एम. कुमार, डॉ. ज्ञानेश्वर एम. मुले और श्री राजीव जैन, एनएचआरसी, भारत के महासचिव, श्री भरत लाल, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के पूर्व राजदूत, श्री अशोक कुमार मुखर्जी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में भारत के रेजिडेंट कोऑर्डिनेटर, श्री शोम्बी शार्प, एनएचआरसी के पूर्व महानिदेशक (आई), श्री मनोज यादव, भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग के पूर्व महानिदेशक, श्री अक्षय राउत और नीति आयोग के मिशन निदेशक, श्री युगल किशोर जोशी शामिल हैं।
यह पहल मानव अधिकारों के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समझ और मूल्यांकन करने की क्षमता बढ़ाने और एनएचआरआई के वरिष्ठ पदाधिकारियों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता करने के लिए एनएचआरसी के चल रहे आउटरीच प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा है। आयोग ने पहले भी इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं जिनमें 2023 में मालदीव के मानव अधिकार आयोग के लिए क्षमता निर्माण का आवासीय कार्यक्रम भी शामिल है।