National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s six-day ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programme on Human Rights for NHRIs of Global South in Collaboration with the MEA at New Delhi from 11th– 16th November, 2024
Senior level participants from NHRIs of 8 countries to attend the Programme
The programme aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is organizing a six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of the National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) from 11th– 16th November, 2024. The participants from NHRIs of eight countries including Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Jordan will attend the programme.
This six-day customized programme for senior officials of NHRIs of Global South aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions. It also provides participants with valuable insights into various aspects of human rights including NHRC, India’s extensive experience over the past three decades and its civilizational ethos of empathy and compassion. It will enrich participants’ knowledge by offering a platform for sharing best practices, experiences, and ideas related to the promotion and protection of human rights.
The participants will engage in technical sessions covering various aspects of human rights, including NHRC’s comprehensive online complaint management system, advanced investigation mechanisms, emerging human rights issues, and the influence of business, technology, and sustainable development on human rights, among others.
The speakers, among others, include former NHRC Members, Justice M. M. Kumar, Dr. Dnyaneshwar M. Mulay and Mr. Rajiv Jain, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr. Bharat Lal, India’s former Ambassador to UN, New York, Mr. Asoke Kumar Mukerji, UN Resident Coordinator, India, Mr. Shombi Sharp, Former DG (I) of NHRC, Mr. Manoj Yadava, Former DG of Election Commission of India, Mr. Akshay Rout and Mission Director, NITI Aayog, Mr. Yugal Kishore Joshi.
The initiative is a part of NHRC’s ongoing outreach efforts to enhance understanding and appreciation of various aspects of human rights and help in building capacity among senior functionaries of NHRIs. The Commission has previously organized similar programmes, including a residential capacity-building programme for the Human Rights Commission of the Maldives in 2023.

राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने, 11 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यान, नवी दिल्ली येथे ग्लोबल साउथच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थांसाठी मानवी हक्कांबाबत सहा दिवसीय आयटीईसी कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमाचे केले आयोजन
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाने परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी, 11 ते 16 नोव्हेंबर 2024 दरम्यान, सहा दिवसीय भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य (ITEC) कार्यकारी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले आहे. या कार्यक्रमात मालदीव, मंगोलिया, म्यानमार, नेपाळ, फिलिपाइन्स, श्रीलंका, थायलंड आणि जॉर्डनसह आठ देशांचे राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग अधिकारी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
ग्लोबल साउथच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आयोजित या सहा दिवसीय सानुकूलित कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट, विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये मानवाधिकारांचे संवर्धन, संरक्षण आणि बळकटीकरण हे आहे. हा कार्यक्रम सहभागींना भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाचा गेल्या तीन दशकांतील व्यापक अनुभव तसेच सहानुभूती आणि करुणेची सभ्यता यासह मानवी हक्कांच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल मौल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टी प्रदान करेल. हा कार्यक्रम मानवी हक्कांच्या संवर्धन आणि संरक्षणाशी संबंधित सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, अनुभव आणि कल्पना सामायिक करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ प्रदान करुन सहभागींचे ज्ञान समृद्ध करेल.
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाची सर्वसमावेशक ऑनलाइन तक्रार व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली, प्रगत तपास यंत्रणा, उदयोन्मुख मानवाधिकार समस्या तसेच व्यवसाय, तंत्रज्ञान आणि मानवी हक्कांवर शाश्वत विकासाचा प्रभाव यासह मानवी हक्कांच्या विविध पैलूंचा समावेश असलेल्या तांत्रिक सत्रांमध्ये हे प्रतिनिधी सहभागी होतील. हा उपक्रम म्हणजे, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाची मानवी हक्कांच्या विविध पैलूंची समज आणि मूल्यांकन करण्याची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये क्षमता निर्माण करण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोगाच्या विद्यमान संपर्क प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे.