National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s six-day ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programme on Human Rights for NHRIs of Global South in Collaboration with the MEA at New Delhi from 11th– 16th November, 2024
Senior level participants from NHRIs of 8 countries to attend the Programme
The programme aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is organizing a six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of the National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) from 11th– 16th November, 2024. The participants from NHRIs of eight countries including Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Jordan will attend the programme.
This six-day customized programme for senior officials of NHRIs of Global South aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions. It also provides participants with valuable insights into various aspects of human rights including NHRC, India’s extensive experience over the past three decades and its civilizational ethos of empathy and compassion. It will enrich participants’ knowledge by offering a platform for sharing best practices, experiences, and ideas related to the promotion and protection of human rights.
The participants will engage in technical sessions covering various aspects of human rights, including NHRC’s comprehensive online complaint management system, advanced investigation mechanisms, emerging human rights issues, and the influence of business, technology, and sustainable development on human rights, among others.
The speakers, among others, include former NHRC Members, Justice M. M. Kumar, Dr. Dnyaneshwar M. Mulay and Mr. Rajiv Jain, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr. Bharat Lal, India’s former Ambassador to UN, New York, Mr. Asoke Kumar Mukerji, UN Resident Coordinator, India, Mr. Shombi Sharp, Former DG (I) of NHRC, Mr. Manoj Yadava, Former DG of Election Commission of India, Mr. Akshay Rout and Mission Director, NITI Aayog, Mr. Yugal Kishore Joshi.
The initiative is a part of NHRC’s ongoing outreach efforts to enhance understanding and appreciation of various aspects of human rights and help in building capacity among senior functionaries of NHRIs. The Commission has previously organized similar programmes, including a residential capacity-building programme for the Human Rights Commission of the Maldives in 2023.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
بھارت کا انسانی حقوق کا قومی کمیشن، وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے عالمی خطۂ جنوب کے انسانی حقوق کے قومی اداروں کے لئے گیارہ سے سولہ نومبر تک نئی دہلی میں انسانی حقوق سے متعلق آئی ٹی ای سی ایگزیکٹو صلاحیت سازی کے چھ روزہ پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے
پروگرام میں 8 ممالک کےانسانی حقوق کے قومی اداروں کے سینئر سطح کے مندوبین شرکت کررہے ہیں
پروگرام کا مقصد متنوع خطوں میں انسانی حقوق کے فروغ، تحفظ اور مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا انسانی حقوق کا قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) ، وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے قومی انسانی حقوق کے اداروں کے سینئر افسران کے لیے 11 سے 16 نومبر 2024 تک چھ روزہ بھارتیہ تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون (آئی ٹی ای سی) ایگزیکٹو صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ پروگرام میں مالدیپ، منگولیا، میانمار، نیپال، فلپائن، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ اور اردن سمیت آٹھ ممالک کے قومی انسانی حقوق کے اداروں کے سینئر عہدیدار شرکت کریں گے۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کے قومی انسانی حقوق کے اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے لیے اس چھ روزہ حسب ضرورت پروگرام کا مقصد، متنوع خطوں میں انسانی حقوق کے فروغ، تحفظ اور مضبوطی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ شرکاء کو انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن کے گزشتہ تین دہائیوں کے ہندوستان کے وسیع تجربے اور اس کی ہمدردی کے جذبے کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔ یہ انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ سے متعلق بہترین طریقوں، تجربات اور خیالات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرکے شرکاء کے علم میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
شرکاء، تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں حصہ لیں گے جن میں انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں اور چیزوں کے علاوہ کمیشن کا شکایات کے بندوبدست کا جامع آن لائن نظام، جدید تحقیقاتی طریقہ کار، انسانی حقوق کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل، اور کاروبار، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انسانی حقوق پر پائیدار ترقی کا اثر شامل ہیں۔
مقررین میں اور لوگوں کے علاوہ انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن کے سابق ارکان ،جسٹس ایم ایم کمار، ڈاکٹر دنیشور ایم مولے اور جناب راجیو جین نیز این ایچ آر سی بھارت کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال، نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کے بھارت کے سابق سفیر جناب اشوک کمار مکھرجی ، اقوام متحدہ میں بھارت کے ریذیڈنٹ کوآرڈینیٹر جناب شومبی شارپ، انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اول) جناب منوج یادو، بھارتیہ چناؤ کمیشن کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اکشے راوت اور نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹرجناب یوگل کشور جوشی شامل ہیں۔
یہ پہل، انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی تفہیم اور تعریف کو بڑھانے اورقومی انسانی حقوق کے اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے مابین صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے بھارتیہ انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن کی جاری رابطہ کاری کی کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ کمیشن نے پہلے بھی اس طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں 2023 میں مالدیپ کے انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے لیے رہائشی صلاحیت سازی کا ایک پروگرام بھی شامل ہے۔