National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s six-day ITEC Executive Capacity Building Programme on Human Rights for NHRIs of Global South in Collaboration with the MEA at New Delhi from 11th– 16th November, 2024
Senior level participants from NHRIs of 8 countries to attend the Programme
The programme aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is organizing a six-day Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) Executive Capacity Building Programme for senior officers of the National Human Rights Institutions (NHRIs) from 11th– 16th November, 2024. The participants from NHRIs of eight countries including Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Jordan will attend the programme.
This six-day customized programme for senior officials of NHRIs of Global South aims at enhancing the promotion, protection, and strengthening of human rights across diverse regions. It also provides participants with valuable insights into various aspects of human rights including NHRC, India’s extensive experience over the past three decades and its civilizational ethos of empathy and compassion. It will enrich participants’ knowledge by offering a platform for sharing best practices, experiences, and ideas related to the promotion and protection of human rights.
The participants will engage in technical sessions covering various aspects of human rights, including NHRC’s comprehensive online complaint management system, advanced investigation mechanisms, emerging human rights issues, and the influence of business, technology, and sustainable development on human rights, among others.
The speakers, among others, include former NHRC Members, Justice M. M. Kumar, Dr. Dnyaneshwar M. Mulay and Mr. Rajiv Jain, NHRC, India Secretary General, Mr. Bharat Lal, India’s former Ambassador to UN, New York, Mr. Asoke Kumar Mukerji, UN Resident Coordinator, India, Mr. Shombi Sharp, Former DG (I) of NHRC, Mr. Manoj Yadava, Former DG of Election Commission of India, Mr. Akshay Rout and Mission Director, NITI Aayog, Mr. Yugal Kishore Joshi.
The initiative is a part of NHRC’s ongoing outreach efforts to enhance understanding and appreciation of various aspects of human rights and help in building capacity among senior functionaries of NHRIs. The Commission has previously organized similar programmes, including a residential capacity-building programme for the Human Rights Commission of the Maldives in 2023.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் தேசிய மனித உரிமை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மனித உரிமைகள் குறித்த இந்தியாவின் ஆறு நாள் நிர்வாக திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் 2024 நவம்பர் 11 முதல் 16 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்துகிறது
10 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (என்எச்ஆர்சி), வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்துடன்இணைந்து தேசிய மனித உரிமை நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கான ஆறு நாள் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு நிர்வாக திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிகழ்ச்சியை 2024 நவம்பர் 11 முதல் 16 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. மாலத்தீவு, மங்கோலியா, மியான்மர், நேபாளம், பிலிப்பைன்ஸ், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து, ஜோர்டான் உள்ளிட்ட எட்டு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த தேசிய மனித உரிமை நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றன.
உலகளாவிய தெற்கின் மனித உரிமை நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கான இந்த ஆறு நாள் தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சி பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்களில் மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், கடந்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களாக இந்தியாவின் விரிவான அனுபவம் மற்றும் அதன் நாகரிக நெறிமுறைகளான கருணை மற்றும் இரக்கம் உள்ளிட்ட மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் பற்றிய மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு இது வழங்குகிறது. மனித உரிமைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாத்தல் தொடர்பான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் யோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதற்கான தளத்தை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் அறிவை இது வளப்படுத்தும்.
தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான ஆன்லைன் புகார் மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு, மேம்பட்ட விசாரணை வழிமுறைகள், வளர்ந்து வரும் மனித உரிமைகள் பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் வணிகம், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மனித உரிமைகள் மீதான நிலையான வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.
தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் உறுப்பினர்களான நீதிபதி எம்.எம்.குமார், டாக்டர் தியானேஷ்வர் முலே, இந்திய தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்தின் பொதுச் செயலாளர் திரு.ராஜீவ் ஜெயின், நியூயார்க்கில் உள்ள .நா.வுக்கான இந்தியாவின் முன்னாள் தூதர் திரு.பரத் லால், .நா.வின் இந்திய வசிப்பிட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் திரு.அசோக் குமார் முகர்ஜி, தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு.ஷோம்பி ஷார்ப், தேசிய மனிதுரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் முன்னாள் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மனோஜ் யாதவா ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றுகின்றனர்.
மனித உரிமைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதற்கும், பாராட்டுவதற்கும், தேசியமனித உரிமை நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த செயல்பாட்டாளர்களிடையே திறனை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி உள்ளது. 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் மாலத்தீவின் மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணைக்குழுவிற்கான குடியிருப்பு திறன் வளர்ப்பு திட்டம் உட்பட இதேபோன்ற திட்டங்களை ஆணையம் முன்னர் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.