Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education and its Autonomous Bodies successfully conclude Special Campaign 4.0 and mark its achievement and best practices
09 NOV 2024 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, is proud to announce the successful completion of Special Campaign 4.0, with active participation from all Autonomous Bodies and schools across the country. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to improve workplace efficiency and institutionalize cleanliness (Swachhata), the campaign focused on key objectives such as disposal of public grievances and public grievances appeals, reducing pendency, record management and promoting the optimum utilization and beautification of office spaces.
Launched on 2nd October , 2024 the campaign has led to significant, focused improvements, contributing to a cleaner, more organized, and efficient work environment. This initiative has not only enhanced the physical spaces but also fostered a culture of sustainability and responsibility towards the environment across institutions and schools nationwide.
In addition to the on-ground efforts, extensive awareness campaigns were carried out through social media platforms under the hashtag #SpecialCampaign4. These campaigns successfully garnered widespread attention and encouraged greater public engagement, furthering the message of cleanliness and organizational efficiency. Through these combined efforts, the campaign has left a lasting impact on both the work environment and the overall experience for staff members.
Key achievements during Special Campaign 4.0:
• A total of 2,90,845 cleanliness drives were organized by institutions and schools across the country, demonstrating enthusiastic participation that reinforces the message of Swachhata and encourages others to join in the mission.
• Over 1,44,000 square feet of space was cleared, generating more than Rs. 40 lakhs in revenue as a join effort by the Department and its Autonomous Bodies.
• During this period, 887 out of 904 Public Grievances (98.11%), 253 out of 273 MP References (92.7%), 30 out of 33 State Government References (91%), 3 out of 4 PMO References (75%), and 5 out of 6 Parliament Assurances (83.3%) were disposed of.
• A comprehensive Records Management initiative was undertaken, fully meeting the target. A total of 61,100 physical files and 1,367 e-Files were reviewed i.e. 100% of the target. The review exercise resulted in the weeding out of 40,244 physical files and the closure of 893 e-Files.
• One of the best practices under Special Campaign 4.0 is the sustainability initiatives to foster awareness of environment related issues as well as environment friendly behaviour. These initiatives include the installation of eco-friendly benches made of recycled plastic and rejuvenation of the garden area at Gate No. 6 of Shastri Bhavan, New Delhi. The corridors have been adorned with paintings by Mouth and Foot Painting Artists etc. in collaboration with Bisleri International under its CSR Programme.
• Students have been educated on environmentally friendly habits aligned with the “3R” formula: Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle in schools across the nation under Eco Clubs for Mission LiFE. They also learned to create art and craft from waste materials and design practical items from repurposed materials.
The achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 at the Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L) highlight its dedication to establishing an efficient, well-organized, cleaner, and supportive workplace for employees. DoSE&L is steadfast in its goal to deliver effective public service and create positive community impact.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزارت تعلیم اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا اور اس کی کامیابیوں اور بہترین طریقہ ٔ کار کو نشان زد کیا
09 NOV 2024 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹر یسی نے ملک بھر کے تمام خود مختار اداروں اور اسکولوں کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہونے پر فخر کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے وژن سے متاثر ہو کر، یہ مہم عوامی شکایات اور عوامی شکایات کی اپیلوں کے نمٹانے، التوا میں کمی، ریکارڈ کے انتظام اور دفتری جگہوں کے بہترین استعمال اور دینے جیسے اہم مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔
2 اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی اس مہم توجہ مرکوز اصلاحات کا باعث بنی ہے جو بہت اہم تصور کی جا رہی ہے ۔جس سے ایک صاف ستھرا، زیادہ منظم اور موثر کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں بہت مدد ملی ہے ۔ اس اقدام نے نہ صرف جسمانی جگہوں کو بہتر کیا ہے بلکہ ملک بھر کے اداروں اور اسکولوں میں ماحول کے تئیں پائیداری اور ذمہ داری کے کلچر کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
زمینی کوششوں کے علاوہ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے #اسپیشل کمپین 4 کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر آگاہی مہم چلائی گئی۔ جس نے کامیابی کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ حاصل کی اور صفائی اور تنظیمی کارکردگی کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی شمولیت کو بڑھانے میں لوگوں کو ترغیب دی اور لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ ان مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعےاس مہم نے کام کے ماحول اور عملے کے اراکین کے مجموعی تجربے دونوں پر دیرپا اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں ہیں ۔
خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران اہم کامیابیاں:
• ملک بھر میں اداروں اور اسکولوں کے ذریعے کل 2,90,845 صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں پرجوش اور مفیدشرکت کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا جس سے سوچھتا کے پیغام کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور دوسروں کو اس مشن میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
• محکمہ اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے 1,44,000 مربع فٹ سے زیادہ جگہ خالی کرائی گئی جس سے 40 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
• اس مدت کے دوران، 904 میں سے 887 عوامی شکایات (98.11فی صد)، 273 میں سے 253 ممبر پارلیمنٹ حوالہ جات (92.7 فی صد)، ریاستی حکومت کے 33 میں سے 30 (91 فی صد)، وزیر اعظم دفتر کے 4 میں سے 3 حوالہ جات (75 فی صد)، اور پارلیمنٹ کی 6 میں سے 5 یقین دہانیوں (83.3 فی صد) کو نمٹا یا گیا۔
• ریکارڈز کے انتظام کےلیے ایک جامع اقدام کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ جس نے اپنے طے شدہ ہدف کو کامیابی سےپایہ ٔ تکمیل پہنچایا ۔ کل 61,100 فزیکل فائلوں اور 1,367 ای فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا یعنی ہدف کے 100فی صد پر کامیابی حاصل کی گئی ۔ جائزہ لینے کی مشق کے نتیجے میں 40,244 فزیکل فائلوں کو ختم کیا گیا اور 893 ای فائلوں کو بند کیا گیا۔
• خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت بہترین طریقوں میں سے ایک ماحولیات سے متعلق مسائل کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول دوست رویے کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پائیداری کے اقدامات ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں ری سائیکل پلاسٹک سے بنیں ماحول دوست بینچوں کی تنصیب اور شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی کے گیٹ نمبر 6 پر باغیچے کے علاقے کی بحالی شامل ہے۔ راہداریوں کو اس کےسی ایس آر پروگرام کے تحت بسلیری انٹرنیشنل کے تعاون سے ماؤتھ اینڈ فٹ پینٹنگ آرٹسٹ وغیرہ کی پینٹنگز سے مزین کیا گیا ہے۔
• مشن لائف کے ایکو کلب کے تحت ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں طلباء کو ’’3آر‘‘ فارمولے کے ساتھ ماحول دوست عادات کے بارے میں تعلیم دی گئی ہے: کم کریں، دوبارہ استعمال کریں اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی سیکھا کہ کس طرح ضائع شدہ مواد سے فنون اور دستکاری کی جا سکتی ہے اور دوبارہ استعمال شدہ مواد سے عملی اشیاء کو ڈیزائن کرنا ہے۔
محکمہ اسکول ایجوکیشن اینڈ لٹریسی(ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل) میں خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی کامیابیاں ملازمین کے لیے ایک موثر، اچھی طرح سے منظم، صاف ستھرا اور معاون کام کی جگہ کے قیام کے لیے اس کی لگن کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔ ڈی او ایس ای اینڈ ایل موثر عوامی خدمت فراہم کرنے اور کمیونٹی پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کرنے کے اپنے مقصد میں ثابت قدم ہے۔