Ministry of Science & Technology
First Foundation Day of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) – a DBT organization, celebrated on 9th – 10th November, 2024
09 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
With Cabinet approval, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology created, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) by subsuming the 14 Autonomous Institutions (AIs) on 10th November, 2023. Under the exemplary leadership and vision of the Minister of State (IC) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, BRIC is pivotal in driving excellence and innovation in biotech sector.
The first foundation day of BRIC was celebrated at BRIC-National Institute of Immunology (NII) on 9th – 10th November, 2024. Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa was the Guest of Honor for the event and also delivered the foundation day lecture. Dr Anand Deshpande, Persistent Systems was the Special Guest. Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and DG BRIC, Directors of iBRIC and Officials from DBT and BIRAC, researchers and students from various iBRIC Institutions participated.
On 9th November, 2024, a competition named as “Race from Science to Entrepreneurship (RaSE) was organized to encourage young talent pool being nurtured in iBRIC+ institutes to develop their entrepreneurial skills by exposing them to issues involved in commercialization of biosciences especially in the thematic areas mentioned in BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy. Students from all the fifteen iBRIC+ Institutes participated in the Competition.
On 10th November, 2024, a sports meet and a get-together for iBRIC+ institutes and DBT was planned to foster harmony, promote physical fitness, teamwork, and bonding among DBT-iBRIC+ family. The sports meet encompassed events like Cricket, Badminton, Table Tennis and Chess.
BRIC has been instrumental in bringing together scientists and researchers across the institutions and is expected to achieve laudable outcomes for catapulting the Indian Biotechnology sector.
Speaking at the occasion Dr Gokhale mentioned that “BRIC is playing a pivotal role in enhancing the value and impact both in the context of bringing research synergy, enhancing and transforming the power of Science, Technology and Innovation”. Guest of Honor Sh Amitabh Kant appreciated the efforts of the Department and mentioned that “BRIC would be a landmark institution for the country”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी के एक संगठन जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) का प्रथम स्थापना दिवस 9-10 नवंबर 2024 को मनाया गया
09 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने कैबिनेट की मंजूरी के साथ 10 नवंबर, 2023 को 14 स्वायत्त संस्थानों (एआई) को सम्मिलित करके जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) का गठन किया। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व और दृष्टिकोण के तहत, बीआरआईसी, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद (बीआरआईसी) का प्रथम स्थापना दिवस 9-10 नवंबर, 2024 को बीआरआईसी-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी (एनआईआई) में मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत मुख्य अतिथि थे और उन्होंने स्थापना दिवस पर व्याख्यान भी दिया। कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि परसिस्टेंट सिस्टम्स के डॉ. आनंद देशपांडे थे। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव और बीआरआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, आईबीआरआईसी के निदेशक और डीबीटी तथा बीआईआरएसी के अधिकारी, विभिन्न आईबीआरईसी संस्थानों के शोधकर्ता और छात्र शामिल हुए।
9 नवंबर, 2024 को, "रेस फ्रॉम साइंस टू एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (RaSE)" नामक एक प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य iBRIC+ संस्थानों में युवा प्रतिभाओं को प्रोत्साहित करना था, ताकि उन्हें विशेष रूप से बायो ई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति में उल्लिखित विषयगत क्षेत्रों में बायोसाइंसेस के व्यावसायीकरण से जुड़े मुद्दों से अवगत कराकर उनके उद्यमशीलता कौशल को विकसित किया जा सके। इस प्रतियोगिता में सभी पंद्रह iBRIC+ संस्थानों के छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
10 नवंबर, 2024 के लिए iBRIC+ संस्थानों और डीबीटी के लिए एक स्पोर्ट्स मीट और मिलन समारोह की योजना बनाई गई, ताकि DBT-iBRIC+ लोगों के बीच सामंजस्य, शारीरिक फिटनेस, टीमवर्क और जुड़ाव की भावना को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। स्पोर्ट्स मीट में क्रिकेट, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस और शतरंज जैसी स्पर्धाएं शामिल की गई।
बीआरआईसी ने विभिन्न संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं को एक मंच पर लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और इससे भारतीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में सराहनीय परिणाम प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. गोखले ने कहा “बीआरआईसी अनुसंधान में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार की शक्ति को बढ़ाने और रूपांतरित करने के संदर्भ में मूल्य और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।” मुख्य अतिथि श्री अमिताभ कांत ने विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि “बीआरआईसी देश के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक संस्थान होगा।”