Ministry of Science & Technology
First Foundation Day of Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) – a DBT organization, celebrated on 9th – 10th November, 2024
09 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
With Cabinet approval, the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology created, Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) by subsuming the 14 Autonomous Institutions (AIs) on 10th November, 2023. Under the exemplary leadership and vision of the Minister of State (IC) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, BRIC is pivotal in driving excellence and innovation in biotech sector.
The first foundation day of BRIC was celebrated at BRIC-National Institute of Immunology (NII) on 9th – 10th November, 2024. Shri Amitabh Kant, India’s G20 Sherpa was the Guest of Honor for the event and also delivered the foundation day lecture. Dr Anand Deshpande, Persistent Systems was the Special Guest. Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology and DG BRIC, Directors of iBRIC and Officials from DBT and BIRAC, researchers and students from various iBRIC Institutions participated.
On 9th November, 2024, a competition named as “Race from Science to Entrepreneurship (RaSE) was organized to encourage young talent pool being nurtured in iBRIC+ institutes to develop their entrepreneurial skills by exposing them to issues involved in commercialization of biosciences especially in the thematic areas mentioned in BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy. Students from all the fifteen iBRIC+ Institutes participated in the Competition.
On 10th November, 2024, a sports meet and a get-together for iBRIC+ institutes and DBT was planned to foster harmony, promote physical fitness, teamwork, and bonding among DBT-iBRIC+ family. The sports meet encompassed events like Cricket, Badminton, Table Tennis and Chess.
BRIC has been instrumental in bringing together scientists and researchers across the institutions and is expected to achieve laudable outcomes for catapulting the Indian Biotechnology sector.
Speaking at the occasion Dr Gokhale mentioned that “BRIC is playing a pivotal role in enhancing the value and impact both in the context of bringing research synergy, enhancing and transforming the power of Science, Technology and Innovation”. Guest of Honor Sh Amitabh Kant appreciated the efforts of the Department and mentioned that “BRIC would be a landmark institution for the country”.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जैव तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष परिषद (BRIC) ही जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाची संस्था, 9 आणि 10 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी साजरा करत आहे आपला पहिला स्थापना दिवस
09 NOV 2024 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मंत्रिमंडळाच्या मान्यतेने, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने (DBT), 10 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी 14 स्वायत्त संस्था (AIs) समाविष्ट करून, जैव तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष परिषदेची (BRIC) स्थापना केली. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांच्या अनुकरणीय नेतृत्वाखाली आणि त्यांच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार बीआरआयसी जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात नवोन्मेष आणि उत्कृष्टता यांना चालना देण्यात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभावत आहे.
बीआरआयसी’चा पहिला स्थापना दिवस बीआरआयसी - राष्ट्रीय रोगप्रतिकार शक्ती विज्ञान संस्था (NII) येथे 9 - 10 नोव्हेंबर, 2024 रोजी साजरा करण्यात येत आहे. भारताचे जी-20 शेर्पा अमिताभ कांत हे आज आयोजित कार्यक्रमाचे सन्माननीय अतिथी होते. कांत यांनी स्थापना दिन कार्यक्रमात व्याख्यानही दिले. डॉ आनंद देशपांडे हे या कार्यक्रमाला विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव आणि बीआरआयसीचे महासंचालक डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले, iBRIC चे संचालक तसेच जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि बीआयआरएसी’चे अधिकारी, विविध iBRIC संस्थांमधील संशोधक आणि विद्यार्थीही या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
9 नोव्हेंबर, 2024 रोजी, iBRIC+ संस्थांमध्ये बहरणाऱ्या तरुण प्रतिभावंतांना प्रोत्साहीत करण्यासाठी "रेस फ्रॉम सायन्स टू आंत्रप्रन्युरशिप (RaSE)" नावाची स्पर्धा आयोजित केली गेली होती. या तरुण प्रतिभावंतांना जैवविज्ञान क्षेत्राच्या व्यापारीकरणाशी संबंधित समस्यांबद्दल, विशेषत: BioE3 धोरणात मध्ये नमूद केलेली संकल्पना क्षेत्रे (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरणासाठी जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि रोजगार) सामील करून त्यांच्या उद्योजकीय कौशल्यांचा विकास करावा, या उद्देशाने ही स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली. या स्पर्धेत सर्व पंधरा iBRIC+ संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांनी भाग घेतला.
10 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी, iBRIC+ संस्था आणि जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग यांच्यासाठी क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात येणार आहे. जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग आणि iBRIC+ कुटुंबामध्ये सामंजस्य वाढवण्यासाठी, शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती, संघकार्य आणि परस्पर सौहार्दाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. क्रीडा संमेलनात क्रिकेट, बॅडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस आणि बुद्धिबळ यांसारख्या स्पर्धांचा समावेश आहे.
सर्व संस्थांमधील शास्त्रज्ञ आणि संशोधकांना एकत्र आणण्यात बीआरआयसी मोलाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. यातून भारतीय जैवतंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्राला यश मिळवून देण्यासाठी प्रशंसनीय परिणाम मिळतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
"विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाची शक्ती वाढवणे आणि परिवर्तन यात मूल्यवर्धन आणि प्रभाव वाढवण्यात बीआरआयसी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे", असे डॉ. गोखले यांनी यावेळी बोलताना नमूद केले. कार्यक्रमाचे मुख्य अतिथी अमिताभ कांत यांनी विभागाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि "बीआरआयसी ही देशासाठी एक महत्त्वाची संस्था आहे" असे नमूद केले.