Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM holds a meeting to review the implementation and effectiveness of actions under the GRAP, in face of the approaching winter season, focusing on the air pollution hotspots in Delhi
Concerned departments, authorities and agencies directed to strictly implement and enforce the extant directions of the Commission for abatement of air pollution, particularly those listed under the GRAP Schedule
The meeting focuses on enhanced inter-agency coordination co-ordination and accountability of all key stakeholders towards abatement of air pollution in Delhi
The meeting also focuses on strict discipline and measures to guard against unauthorized/ haphazard parking of private vehicles on roads, markets, public spaces etc. leading to vehicular congestion and high levels of pollution, particularly in winters; calls for strict action against violators including for violations of Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate regime;
Commission directs for intensified actions to liquidate highly polluting End-of-Life (EoL) Vehicles (more than 15 years for Petrol vehicles and 10 years for Diesel vehicles).
09 NOV 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was convened at the Commission today, chaired by the Chairperson of the Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM). The purpose of the meeting was to review the progress and effectiveness of the actions being implemented under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), particularly in air pollution hotspots and other designated priority areas across Delhi.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretary of Delhi, senior officials from key departments and agencies of the GNCT of Delhi, including Environment, Transport, MCD, Traffic Police, Delhi Jal Board, PWD and DSIIDC besides other organizations like the CPWD, NDMC, NHAI, DMRC, DDA, NCRTC and NBCC.
During the meeting, it was strongly reiterated that all relevant departments, authorities, and agencies are required to strictly implement the directions issued by the Commission, in its letter and spirit. The importance of strict and uncompromising enforcement was underscored and it was emphasized that immediate and firm action must be taken against any violators, ensuring accountability at all levels.
Key preventive actions to be undertaken / intensified during Stage-I and Stage-II of the GRAP were reiterated during the meeting as under:
GRAP Stage I
• Stop C&D projects with plot size more than 500 sqm and not registered on the ‘Web portal’.
• Prohibition on open burning of biomass and municipal solid waste.
• Ban coal/firewood in Tandoors in dhabas and restaurants etc.
• Improved traffic management at vulnerable / congestion prone points.
• Impounding of / penal action on polluting vehicles.
GRAP Stage II
• Intensifying mechanised sweeping of roads, water sprinkling and use of anti-smog guns for dust abatement measures.
• Ensure uninterrupted power supply through DISCOMs to minimise use of DG sets.
• Focused attention on identified air pollution hotspots.
• Regulations on DG sets except emergent and essential services specified by CAQM.
The following were highlighted towards a comprehensive approach to enhance coordination, ensure timely action and improve the overall effectiveness of the measures to control air pollution in the region:
• Implementation of directives issued to concerned authorities to tag the CAQM along with the concerned implementing authority while responding to a Complaint on their social media page.
• “GRAP Monitoring Control Room” has been setup in the Commission for effective implementation and monitoring of actions by agencies concerned for control of air pollution in NCR under various stages of GRAP and also for redressal of complaints by citizens.
• Nodal Officer has been nominated by DPCC / SPCBs for daily reporting of data to the GRAP Monitoring Control Room.
• A group has also been created for smooth flow of information and respective Nodal officer and Member Secretary of DPCC/SPCBs have been on-boarded.
• Reports / information shared on actions under GRAP is analysed by the Commission on a regular basis to assess overall responsiveness of various agencies / departments with a regular follow up with Nodal Officers for necessary corrective measures.
The Commission expressed concern regarding the slow pace of resolution and the growing backlog of pending complaints being handled by the respective agencies. It was strongly emphasized that every case of violation must be treated with urgency and addressed promptly to ensure swift resolution. The Commission underscored the need for a more proactive approach in dealing with complaints, as delays in resolving issues also hinder the effective implementation of air quality management measures. It was clearly stated that agencies must take immediate and decisive action in resolving pending cases and preventing further accumulation of unresolved complaints. The Commission also reminded the authorities that timely resolution is crucial for maintaining the integrity of the enforcement process and for achieving the broader objectives of air pollution control.
MCD was specifically instructed to comprehensively review the parking fee structure in public parking spaces as called for by the Commission vide Direction No. 82 dated 20.08.2024. This directive mandates rationalization / review of parking fees for private vehicles in order to encourage the use of public transportation.
The meeting also focused on strict discipline and measures to guard against unauthorized/ haphazard parking of private vehicles on metaled roads, markets, public spaces etc. leading to vehicular congestion and high levels of pollution, particularly in winters and called for strict action against violators including for violations of Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate regime.
The Commission directed for intensified actions to liquidate the large fleet of highly polluting End-of-Life (EoL) Vehicles (more than 15 years for Petrol vehicles and 10 years for Diesel vehicles) still reported to be plying in Delhi.
Key actions reported to enforce the GRAP in Delhi include hotspot-specific action plans and measures in other identified priority areas, augmenting public transport and improving traffic management, preventing open biomass/MSW burning during the winters and enhanced public awareness, among other initiatives.
The meeting further stressed the need for targeted action in coordination with all relevant agencies at key hotspots and other priority areas to effectively tackle air pollution. It was emphasized that a collaborative and focused approach is essential to ensure the successful implementation of pollution control measures and to achieve meaningful improvements in air quality.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने सर्दियों के मौसम के मद्देनजर जीआरएपी के तहत कार्रवाई के कार्यान्वयन और प्रभावशीलता की समीक्षा के लिए एक बैठक आयोजित की जिसमें दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण के हॉटस्पॉट पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
संबंधित विभागों, प्राधिकरणों और एजेंसियों को वायु प्रदूषण के उपशमन के लिए आयोग के मौजूदा निर्देशों को विशेष रूप से जीआरएपी अनुसूची के तहत सूचीबद्ध लोगों को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया
बैठक में दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण के उपशमन की दिशा में सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
बैठक में सड़कों, बाजारों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर निजी वाहनों की अनधिकृत पार्किंग के खिलाफ सख्त अनुशासन और उपायों पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। जिससे वाहनों की भीड़ और प्रदूषण का स्तर विशेष रूप से सर्दियों में बढ़ जाता है। प्रदूषण नियंत्रण (पीयूसी) प्रमाणपत्र के उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई का भी आह्वान किया गया
आयोग ने अत्यधिक प्रदूषणकारी, एंड-ऑफ-लाइफ (ईओएल) वाहनों (पेट्रोल वाहनों के लिए 15 वर्ष से अधिक और डीजल वाहनों के लिए 10 वर्ष) को समाप्त करने के लिए तीव्र कार्रवाई का निर्देश दिया
09 NOV 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
आज आयोग में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में एक बैठक बुलाई गई। बैठक का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण हॉटस्पॉट और अन्य निर्दिष्ट प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में ग्रेडेड रिस्पांस एक्शन प्लान (जीआरएपी) के तहत की जा रही कार्रवाइयों की प्रगति और प्रभावशीलता की समीक्षा करना था।
बैठक में दिल्ली के मुख्य सचिव, दिल्ली सरकार के प्रमुख विभागों और एजेंसियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें पर्यावरण, परिवहन, एमसीडी, यातायात पुलिस, दिल्ली जल बोर्ड, पीडब्ल्यूडी और डीएसआईआईडीसी के अलावा सीपीडब्ल्यूडी, एनडीएमसी, एनएचएआई, डीएमआरसी, डीडीए, एनसीआरटीसी और एनबीसीसी जैसे अन्य संगठन शामिल थे।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि सभी संबंधित विभागों, प्राधिकरणों और एजेंसियों को आयोग द्वारा जारी निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करना चाहिए। निर्देशों को सख्ती और बिना किसी समझौते के लागू करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया और इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ़ तत्काल और सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए ताकि सभी स्तरों पर जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित हो सके।
बैठक के दौरान जीआरएपी के चरण-I और चरण-II के दौरान किए जाने वाले/तेज किए जाने वाले प्रमुख निवारक कार्यों को निम्नानुसार दोहराया गया:
ग्रैप चरण I
• 500 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक आकार वाले तथा 'वेब पोर्टल' पर पंजीकृत होने वाले सी एंड डी परियोजनाओं को रोकें।
• बायोमास और नगरपालिका के ठोस अपशिष्ट को खुले में जलाने पर प्रतिबंध।
• ढाबों और रेस्तरां आदि में तंदूरों में कोयला/लकड़ी के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाएं।
• संवेदनशील/भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर बेहतर यातायात प्रबंधन।
• प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को जब्त करना/दंडात्मक कार्रवाई करना।
ग्रैप चरण II
• धूल से निपटने के लिए सड़कों की मशीन से सफाई, पानी का छिड़काव तथा एंटी-स्मॉग गन का उपयोग बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए।
• डी.जी. सेटों के उपयोग को न्यूनतम करने के लिए डिस्कॉम के माध्यम से निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना।
• वायु प्रदूषण के चिन्हित हॉटस्पॉटों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
• सीएक्यूएम द्वारा निर्दिष्ट आपातकालीन और आवश्यक सेवाओं को छोड़कर डीजी सेटों पर विनियम।
• समन्वय बढ़ाने, समय पर कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने तथा क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के उपायों की समग्र प्रभावशीलता में सुधार लाने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में निम्नलिखित बातों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
• संबंधित प्राधिकारियों को उनके सोशल मीडिया पेज पर शिकायत का जवाब देते समय संबंधित कार्यान्वयन प्राधिकारी के साथ सीएक्यूएम को टैग करने के लिए जारी निर्देशों का कार्यान्वयन।
• जीआरएपी के विभिन्न चरणों के तहत एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण के नियंत्रण के लिए संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी तथा नागरिकों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए आयोग में "जीआरएपी निगरानी नियंत्रण कक्ष" स्थापित किया गया है।
• जीआरएपी निगरानी नियंत्रण कक्ष को दैनिक डेटा रिपोर्टिंग के लिए डीपीसीसी/एसपीसीबी द्वारा नोडल अधिकारी नामित किया गया है।
• सूचना के सुचारू प्रवाह के लिए एक समूह भी बनाया गया है और डीपीसीसी/एसपीसीबी के संबंधित नोडल अधिकारी और सदस्य सचिव को इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
• जीआरएपी के अंतर्गत की गई कार्रवाइयों पर साझा की गई रिपोर्ट/सूचना का आयोग द्वारा नियमित आधार पर विश्लेषण किया जाता है ताकि विभिन्न एजेंसियों/विभागों की समग्र प्रतिक्रिया का आकलन किया जा सके तथा आवश्यक सुधारात्मक उपायों के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जा सके।
आयोग ने संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा निपटाए जा रहे लंबित शिकायतों के समाधान की धीमी गति और बढ़ते बैकलॉग के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि उल्लंघन के हर मामले को तत्परता से निपटाया जाना चाहिए और त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तुरंत संबोधित किया जाना चाहिए। आयोग ने शिकायतों से निपटने में अधिक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि मुद्दों को हल करने में देरी से वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन उपायों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में भी बाधा आती है। यह स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया कि एजेंसियों को लंबित मामलों को हल करने और अनसुलझे शिकायतों के आगे संचय को रोकने के लिए तत्काल और निर्णायक कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए। आयोग ने अधिकारियों को यह भी याद दिलाया कि प्रवर्तन प्रक्रिया की अखंडता को बनाए रखने और वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण के व्यापक उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समय पर समाधान महत्वपूर्ण है।
एमसीडी को विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक पार्किंग स्थलों में पार्किंग शुल्क संरचना की व्यापक समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दिया गया था जैसा कि आयोग द्वारा दिनांक 20.08.2024 के निर्देश संख्या 82 के माध्यम से कहा गया था। यह निर्देश सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए निजी वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग शुल्क के युक्तिकरण/समीक्षा को अनिवार्य बनाता है।
बैठक में पक्की सड़कों, बाजारों, सार्वजनिक स्थानों आदि पर निजी वाहनों की अनाधिकृत/बेतरतीब पार्किंग के खिलाफ सख्त अनुशासन और उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जिससे वाहनों की भीड़ और प्रदूषण के उच्च स्तर विशेष रूप से जो सर्दियों में,बढ़ जाते हैं और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण (पीयूसी) प्रमाणपत्र व्यवस्था के उल्लंघन सहित उल्लंघनकर्ताओं के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने का आह्वान किया गया।
आयोग ने अत्यधिक प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले(..एल.) वाहनों (पेट्रोल वाहनों के लिए 15 वर्ष से अधिक तथा डीजल वाहनों के लिए 10 वर्ष से अधिकको समाप्त करने के लिए तीव्र कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया जो अभी भी दिल्ली में चल रहे हैं।
दिल्ली में जीआरएपी को लागू करने के लिए बताए गए प्रमुख कार्यों में हॉटस्पॉट-विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं और अन्य पहचाने गए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में उपाय, सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना और यातायात प्रबंधन में सुधार करना, सर्दियों के दौरान खुले में बायोमास/एमएसडब्ल्यू को जलाने से रोकना और अन्य पहलों के अलावा सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाना शामिल है।
बैठक में वायु प्रदूषण से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के लिए प्रमुख हॉटस्पॉट और अन्य प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में लक्षित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों के सफल कार्यान्वयन और वायु गुणवत्ता में सार्थक सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक और केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक है।