Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Central Bureau of Communication Joins Hands with Chief Electoral Office, Maharashtra; Launches Voter Awareness Van
CBC Voter Awareness Van to Travel across 15 districts, 133 constituencies in Maharashtra
CBC Voter Awareness Van to Spread the Message of Voting ; CBC Folk Artists to Spread Voter Awareness Through Traditional Cultural Performances Across Maharashtra
08 NOV 2024 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 08th November 2024
The Central Bureau of Communication (CBC), Pune Regional Office, under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, has officially launched its voter awareness campaign in an event today, 8th November 2024 at the Gateway of India in Mumbai. This was as part of the State-Level Launch of Voter Awareness Program by Chief Electoral Office under SVEEP ahead of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Elections 2024.
The event witnessed the participation of several prominent celebrities, including Rohit Shetty, Ananya Pandey, Ajinkya Rahane, Varsha Usgaonkar, Bharti Singh, and Harsh Limbachiya, who made special appeals to voters, encouraging citizens to cast their ballots.
In India, if we have a voice, it is because we exercise our right to vote. If you don’t vote, you have no right to complain. We are born in a democracy, and not every country is the same. We are fortunate to be Indians." – Rohit Shetty
Encouraging the citizens, Transgender Rights Activist Gauri Sawant mentioned that, "There are many things we inherit from our parents, but it is only the Right to Vote that is bestowed upon us by the Constitution. A special thanks to the Chief Electoral Officer of Maharashtra for increasing the number of transgender voters from 1,000 to 6,000."
“I appeal to all Divyang voters to come out and cast their vote. The Election Commission of India has made many special arrangements to ensure a smooth voting experience for them." Disability Rights Activist Nilesh Singit said.
Indian Cricketer Ajinkya Rahane said that, "It is important to step forward and vote to make your presence felt in society. Every vote matter, so come out and vote."
The campaign, aimed at increasing voter participation and educating citizens about the election process, was kicked off in the presence of Deputy Election Commissioner, Election Commission of India, Hirdesh Kumar, Chief Electoral Officer of Maharashtra, S. Chockalingam, , Deputy, CEO, Maharashtra, Kiran Kulkarni. Transgender Rights Activist, Shri Gauri Sawant, Disability Rights Activist, Nilesh Singit, Senior Actor Padmashri Manoj Joshi, Senior actor Varsha Usgaonkar, Musician and Singer Milind Ingale were also present.
As part of this extensive awareness initiative, the CBC Voter Awareness Van was officially inaugurated and will begin its journey tomorrow. This van will travel across 15 districts and 133 constituencies in Maharashtra, including areas with historically low voter turnout. The van will distribute crucial information regarding voting procedures, polling station locations, the model code of conduct, and details on how to file complaints for any violations. The campaign will utilise audiovisual mediums to ensure that the maximum number of citizens are informed and engaged.
In addition to the mobile awareness campaign, video messages from key dignitaries, including senior administrative officers and popular Maharashtra celebrities, will be displayed on LED screens throughout the state, urging citizens to vote. To further engage the public, the CBC folk artists will be conducting cultural performances, spreading the message of voting through traditional art forms.
The campaign, which will run until 20th November 2024, has been supported by the office of the Chief Electoral Officer and various district administrations, working collaboratively to ensure the highest voter participation in the state elections.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र मुख्य निवडणूक कार्यालय आणि केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने मतदार जनजागृती व्हॅनची सुरूवात
सीबीसी मतदार जागरूकता व्हॅन महाराष्ट्रातील 15 जिल्हे, 133 मतदारसंघात प्रवास करणार
सीबीसी मतदार जागृती व्हॅन मतदानाचा संदेश पोहोचवणार; सीबीसी लोककलाकार संपूर्ण महाराष्ट्रात पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांद्वारे मतदार जागृती करणार
08 NOV 2024 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (CBC), पुणे प्रादेशिक कार्यालयानं आज, 8 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी मुंबईतील गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे एका कार्यक्रमात अधिकृतपणे मतदार जागरुकता मोहीम सुरू केली. आगामी महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा निवडणूक 2024 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मुख्य निवडणूक कार्यालयाद्वारे SVEEP अंतर्गत मतदार जागरुकता कार्यक्रमाच्या राज्यस्तरीय प्रारंभाचा हा एक भाग होता.
मतदारांचा सहभाग वाढविणे आणि नागरिकांना निवडणूक प्रक्रियेबद्दल साक्षर करणे या उद्देशाने महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी एस. चोकलिंगम, निवडणूक उपायुक्त हिरदेश कुमार, महाराष्ट्राचे उप मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी किरण कुलकर्णी यांच्या उपस्थितीत या मोहिमेची सुरुवात करण्यात आली. पारलिंगी अधिकार कार्यकर्ते गौरी सावंत, दिव्यांग अधिकार कार्यकर्ते निलेश सिंगित, ज्येष्ठ अभिनेते पद्मश्री मनोज जोशी, ज्येष्ठ अभिनेत्री वर्षा उसगावकर, संगीतकार आणि गायक मिलिंद इंगळे हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या व्यापक जनजागृती उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, CBC मतदार जागरुकता व्हॅनचे अधिकृतपणे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले आणि तिचा प्रवास उद्यापासून सुरू होईल. ही व्हॅन महाराष्ट्रातील 15 जिल्हे आणि 133 मतदारसंघांमध्ये प्रवास करेल, ज्यात ऐतिहासिक दृष्ट्या मतदानाचे प्रमाण अल्प असलेल्या भागांचा समावेश आहे. ही व्हॅन मतदान प्रक्रिया, मतदान केंद्राची ठिकाणे, आदर्श आचारसंहिता आणि कोणत्याही प्रकारच्या उल्लंघनाबाबत तक्रारी दाखल करण्यासंबंधी महत्त्वपूर्ण माहिती वितरित करेल. या मोहिमेमध्ये जास्तीत जास्त नागरिकांना माहिती पुरवण्याची आणि सहभागी करून घेण्याची खात्री करण्यासाठी दृकश्राव्य माध्यमांचा वापर केला जाईल.
मोबाइल जनजागृती मोहिमेसोबतच, ज्येष्ठ प्रशासकीय अधिकारी आणि महाराष्ट्रातील सुप्रसिद्ध व्यक्तींसह प्रमुख मान्यवरांचे व्हिडिओ संदेश संपूर्ण राज्यात एलईडी स्क्रीनवर प्रदर्शित केले जातील, ज्याद्वारे नागरिकांना मतदान करण्याचे आवाहन केले जाईल. लोकांचा सहभाग आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी, CBC लोककलाकार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करतील, पारंपरिक कला प्रकारांद्वारे मतदानाचा संदेश प्रसारित करतील.
20 नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत चालणाऱ्या या मोहिमेला मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी कार्यालय आणि विविध जिल्हा प्रशासन यांनी सहकार्य केले असून राज्य निवडणुकीत सर्वाधिक मतदारांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्रित काम केले आहे.