Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Union Territory (UT) of Chandigarh
Union Minister advised Government Buildings to be brought on per-paid smart meters
08 NOV 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Union Territory (UT) of Chandigarh at UT Secretariat, Chandigarh, today.
The meeting was also attended by Advisor to Administrator (UT of Chandigarh), senior officials from the UT Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Power along with officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
Advisor to Administrator (UT), thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of UT in respect of issues related to the Power sector and Urban development and also highlighted concerns of the UT. Thereafter, the Secretaries to the UT Power Department and Urban Development Department made their respective presentations.
During the meeting, matters related to overall Power Sector scenario and Urban Development programmes in the UT were discussed. Further, issues related to operational performance of the Electricity Department were discussed. During the meeting, the UT mentioned about the mandate of the Department, its structure, power purchase sources, electrical assets, the consumer profile, the AT&C and Renewable Purchase Obligation Compliance over the last 5 years. Also, effort taken by UT in ensuring ease of living for the electricity consumers was presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the UT would help in better understanding and resolution of the issues.
He mentioned that the UT being a City area should further strive to improve its AT&C losses as the city still has lot of scope to improve. This would require that all Government Buildings are brought on per-paid smart meters. Further, efforts may be made to operationalise a mechanism so that Government dues are paid in time as any deterioration in financial performance of the Power Utilities affects the delivery of service to citizens.
He also remarked that UT should install roof top solar on all Government Buildings on priority.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT and wished for the well being of the people of the UT.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے چنڈی گڑھ میں شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں اور بجلی کے شعبے کا جائزہ لیا
سرکاری عمارتوں میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹر لگانے کامرکزی وزیر کا مشورہ
08 NOV 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ( یو ٹی ) چنڈی گڑھ کے سکریٹریٹ میں چنڈی گڑھ کی شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں اور بجلی کے شعبے کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔
میٹنگ میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے مشیر، یو ٹی حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداران، حکومتِ ہند کے وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور اور بجلی کی وزارت کے حکام اور پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) کے افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے مشیر نے معزز مرکزی وزیر کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے چنڈی گڑھ کا دورہ کیا اور بجلی کے شعبے اور شہری ترقی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس کے بعد یو ٹی بجلی کے محکمے اور شہری ترقیاتی محکمے کے سکریٹریوں نے اپنی متعلقہ پریزنٹیشنز بھی دیں ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران یو ٹی میں بجلی کے مجموعی شعبے اور شہری ترقیاتی پروگراموں سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا گیا۔ ساتھ ہی بجلی کے شعبے کی آپریشنل کارکردگی پر بھی گفتگو ہوئی۔ یو ٹی نے اپنے شعبے کے مینڈیٹ، اسٹرکچر، بجلی کی خرید کے ذرائع، الیکٹریکل اسٹس، صارفین کی پروفائل، اے ٹی اینڈ سی اور گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری کی تکمیل کے بارے میں بھی معلومات فراہم کیں۔ مزید یہ کہ یو ٹی نے بجلی کے صارفین کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کی گئی کوششوں کو بھی متعارف کرایا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں بجلی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے تمام معززین کو خوش آمدید کہا اور بتایا کہ ان کا یہ دورہ یو ٹی کے مسائل کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور ان کے حل میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یو ٹی ایک شہری علاقہ ہونے کے ناطے، اپنے اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات کو مزید کم کرنے کی کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں کیونکہ شہر میں بہتری کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ تمام سرکاری عمارتوں میں پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرز نصب کیے جائیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ بھی تجویز پیش کی گئی کہ ایک ایسا نظام بنایا جائے ، جس سے سرکاری بقایاجات بروقت ادا کیے جا سکیں کیونکہ بجلی سپلائی کرنے والے اداروں کی مالی کارکردگی میں کمی، بجلی کی فراہمی پر منفی اثر ڈالتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یو ٹی کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر تمام سرکاری عمارتوں پر روف ٹاپ سولر پینل نصب کرنا چاہیے۔
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے یو ٹی کی مجموعی ترقی میں حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون اور حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور یو ٹی کے عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
......................
) ش ح – ع و - ع ا )
U.No. 2256