Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Union Territory (UT) of Chandigarh
Union Minister advised Government Buildings to be brought on per-paid smart meters
08 NOV 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal reviewed the urban development schemes and the power sector scenario for Union Territory (UT) of Chandigarh at UT Secretariat, Chandigarh, today.
The meeting was also attended by Advisor to Administrator (UT of Chandigarh), senior officials from the UT Government and officials from Govt. of India (GoI) from Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs and Ministry of Power along with officials from Power Finance Corporation (PFC).
Advisor to Administrator (UT), thanked Hon'ble Union Minister for his visit to Chandigarh for review of UT in respect of issues related to the Power sector and Urban development and also highlighted concerns of the UT. Thereafter, the Secretaries to the UT Power Department and Urban Development Department made their respective presentations.
During the meeting, matters related to overall Power Sector scenario and Urban Development programmes in the UT were discussed. Further, issues related to operational performance of the Electricity Department were discussed. During the meeting, the UT mentioned about the mandate of the Department, its structure, power purchase sources, electrical assets, the consumer profile, the AT&C and Renewable Purchase Obligation Compliance over the last 5 years. Also, effort taken by UT in ensuring ease of living for the electricity consumers was presented.
In his address, Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs welcomed all the dignitaries to the meeting. He mentioned that his visit to the UT would help in better understanding and resolution of the issues.
He mentioned that the UT being a City area should further strive to improve its AT&C losses as the city still has lot of scope to improve. This would require that all Government Buildings are brought on per-paid smart meters. Further, efforts may be made to operationalise a mechanism so that Government dues are paid in time as any deterioration in financial performance of the Power Utilities affects the delivery of service to citizens.
He also remarked that UT should install roof top solar on all Government Buildings on priority.
Union Minister of Power assured for continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the UT and wished for the well being of the people of the UT.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने चंडीगढ़ के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और विद्युत क्षेत्र परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सरकारी भवनों में अग्रिम-भुगतान स्मार्ट मीटर लगाने की सलाह दी
08 NOV 2024 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) चंडीगढ़ सचिवालय में चंडीगढ़ के लिए शहरी विकास योजनाओं और विद्युत क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में चंडीगढ़ प्रशासक के सलाहकार, यूटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) के अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
प्रशासक (यूटी) सलाहकार ने बिजली क्षेत्र और शहरी विकास से सम्बंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए चंडीगढ़ आने के लिए माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और उन्हें चंडीगढ़ की समस्याओं से अवगत कराया। इसके बाद, यूटी विद्युत विभाग और शहरी विकास विभाग के सचिवों ने अपनी-अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
बैठक के दौरान यूटी में समग्र विद्युत क्षेत्र परिदृश्य और शहरी विकास कार्यक्रमों से सम्बंधित मामलों पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, विद्युत विभाग की कार्य प्रणाली से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक के दौरान विभाग के अधिदेश, इसकी संरचना, बिजली खरीद स्रोतों, विद्युत परिसंपत्तियों, उपभोक्ता प्रोफाइल, पिछले 5 वर्षों में एटीएंडसी और नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व अनुपालन के बारे में बताया गया। साथ ही, बिजली उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की जानकारी दी गई।
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए सभी गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका चंडीगढ़ दौरा स्थानीय मुद्दों को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और उन्हें हल करने में मदद करेगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि चंडीगढ़ एक शहरी क्षेत्र है, इसलिए इसे अपने एटीएंडसी घाटे को कम करने के लिए और प्रयास करने चाहिए क्योंकि इसमें अभी भी सुधार की बहुत गुंजाइश है। इसके लिए सभी सरकारी भवनों में अग्रिम-भुगतान वाले स्मार्ट मीटर लगवाने चाहिए। इसके अलावा, सरकारी बकाया राशि का भुगतान समय पर हो सके इसके लिए एक तंत्र विकसित करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि विद्युत संस्थानों को प्राप्त होने वाली धनराशि में गिरावट नागरिकों को मिलने वाली सेवाओं को प्रभावित करती है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने यह भी कहा कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सभी सरकारी भवनों की छतों पर सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र स्थापित करने चाहिए।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के समग्र विकास में केंद्र सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया और चंडीगढ़ के लोगों की खुशहाली की कामना की।