राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दक्षता जागृती सप्ताह 2024 मध्ये राष्ट्रपती सहभागी
08 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू दक्षता जागृती सप्ताहानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात आज ( 8 नोव्हेंबर 2024 ) सहभागी झाल्या.
या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, आपल्या समाजात इमानदारी आणि शिस्त ही आयुष्यातली आदर्श तत्वे मानली जातात. भारतीयांना बेशिस्त आवडत नाही, ते कायद्याचे पालन करतात. त्यांच्या जगण्यात साधेपणा व काटेकोरपणा आहे असे मत सुमारे 2300 वर्षांपूर्वी मेगॅस्थेनीसने भारतीयांविषयी नोंदविले होते. फाहियान यानेही आपल्या पूर्वजांबद्दल असेच मत नोंदवले होते. या पार्श्वभूमीवर यावर्षीच्या दक्षता जागृती सप्ताहाची ‘देशाच्या समृद्धीसाठी इमानदारीची संस्कृती’ ही संकल्पना अगदी समर्पक आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विश्वास हा सामाजिक जीवनाचा पाया आहे.भ्रष्टाचार हा केवळ देशाच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीमधील अडसर नाही; तर त्यामुळे समाजातली विश्वासाची भावनाही कमी होते. लोकांमधल्या ऐक्याच्या भावनेवर त्याचा विपरित परिणाम होतो. देशाचे ऐक्य आणि अखंडता यावरही भ्रष्टाचाराचा व्यापक परिणाम दिसून येतो. दरवर्षी 31 ऑक्टोबर या सरदार पटेलांच्या जन्मदिनी आपण देशाची एकता व अखंडता कायम राखण्याची शपथ घेतो. ही केवळ एक रीत अथवा परंपरा नाही. ही गांभीर्याने घ्यायची शपथ आहे. ही शपथ पूर्ण करण्याची जबाबदारी आपल्या सर्वांची आहे.
नीतीमत्ता हा भारतीय समाजाचा आदर्श आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, कोणतेही काम चांगल्या हेतूने व निर्धाराने केले तर त्यात हमखास यश मिळण्याची खात्री असते.
भ्रष्ट व्यक्तीविरोधात त्वरित कायदेशीर कारवाई करणे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. कारवाईला झालेला विलंब अथवा कमकुवत कारवाईमुळे भ्रष्ट व्यक्तींना पाठबळ मिळते, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES VIGILANCE AWARENESS WEEK 2024
08 NOV 2024 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the Vigilance Awareness Week 2024 today (November 8, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our society, integrity and discipline are considered the ideals of life. About 2300 years ago, Megasthenes wrote about Indian people that they dislike indiscipline and follow the law. There is simplicity and austerity in their lives. Similar mentions have been made by Fa-Hien about our ancestors. In this context, this year’s theme of CVC ‘Culture of Integrity for Nation's Prosperity’ is very apt.
The President said that trust is the foundation of social life. It is the source of unity. Public trust in the government's work and welfare schemes is the source of power for governance. Corruption is not only an obstacle to economic progress, it also reduces trust in society. It adversely affects the feelings of fraternity among people. It also has a widespread impact on the country's unity and integrity. Every year on 31 October, on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel, we take a pledge to keep the country's unity and integrity intact. This is not just a ritual. It is a pledge to be taken seriously. We all have a collective responsibility to fulfill it.
The President said that morality is the ideal of Indian society. When some people start considering accumulation of things, money or property the standard of a good life, then they deviate from this ideal and resort to corrupt activities. Happiness lies in living life with self-respect by fulfilling the basic needs.
The President said that if any work is done with the right spirit and determination, success is certain. Some people considered uncleanliness to be the destiny of our country. But strong leadership, political will and contribution of citizens have brought good results in the field of cleanliness. Similarly, the pessimistic attitude of some people, which is not right, to consider the elimination of corruption as impossible. She expressed confidence that the Government of India's policy of "Zero Tolerance Against Corruption" will eradicate corruption from its roots.
The President said that prompt legal action against corrupt persons is extremely important. Delay in action or weak action encourages unethical persons. But it is also necessary that every action and person should not be viewed with suspicion. We should avoid this. Keeping in mind the dignity of the person, no action should be motivated by malice. The objective of any action should be to establish justice and equality in the society.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -