زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت زراعت نے شمالی ریاستوں میں زرعی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے وسط مدتی جائزے کا اہتمام کیا
07 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے آج کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ایک علاقائی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا، تاکہ شمالی ریاستوں کی جانب سے نافذ کی گئی زرعی اسکیموں کا وسط مدتی جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔ پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، اور دہلی کے اہم عہدیدار ان اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ وقت پر فنڈ مختص کرنے اور ریاستی شراکتوں اور سنگل نوڈل اکاؤنٹ (ایس این اے) بیلنس سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرتے ہوئے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کے نفاذ کو تیز کریں۔ انہوں نے ایس این اے – اسپرش کو فعال کرنے، غیر استعمال شدہ بیلنس اور سود کی واپسی، اور فوری طور پر یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹس (یو سیز) جمع کرانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس میں بڑی اسکیموں کے نفاذ کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی) اور کرشونّتی یوجنا جیسی اسکیمیں بھی شامل ہیں جہاں غیر کارکردہ ریاستوں کو مالی سال کے بقیہ مہینوں میں اپنی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے ریاستوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے آر کے وی وائی کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو دسمبر تک حتمی شکل دے دیں تاکہ اپریل تک پہلی قسط کی بروقت ریلیز ہو سکے، جس کا مقصد فنڈ کے استعمال میں سابقہ ​​تاخیر کو کم کرنا ہے۔
کلیدی اقدامات کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں کریڈٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) مشن، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) خطرے میں کمی اور توسیع شدہ فصل بیمہ، اور ڈیٹا سے چلنے والے ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے مشن کو شامل کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس نے فصلوں کے سروے میں ڈیجیٹل انضمام کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور پی ایم کسان کے تحت کارروائیوں کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے ایگری اسٹیک کے ساتھ ریاستی اراضی کے ریکارڈ کی صف بندی کی۔
میٹنگ میں اعلیٰ ترجیحی موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، جن میں قومی خوردنی تیل مشن، کیڑے مار ادویات ایکٹ کے تحت لیبارٹریوں کے لیے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری، اور سیکٹر کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کرشی نویش پورٹل اور زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کا موثر استعمال، جیسے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
جناب اجیت کمار ساہو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی سی، تیل کے بیج اور کریڈٹ) نے جائزہ لینے کا ایجنڈا ترتیب دیا اور شمالی ریاستوں کے زراعت کے محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی امور، نابارڈ اور تعاون سمیت متعلقہ محکموں کے نمائندوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
اس کانفرنس میں زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ایڈشنل سکریٹریز محترمہ منندر کور، ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہردا، جناب فیض احمد قدوائی، محترمہ شبھا ٹھاکر، اور جوائنٹ سکریٹریز جناب پروین کمار سنگھ، جناب سیموئل پروین کمار، محترمہ پیرن دیوی، جناب مکتانند اگروال، جناب پربھات کمار، جناب بنود کمار، جناب پریہ رنجن، اور جناب پورن چندر کشن نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ امداد باہمی کی وزارت، نابارڈ، اور مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے نمائندوں نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
یہ اقدام زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے، ترقی کو فروغ دینے، اور تمام خطوں میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ہر ریاست کے منفرد چیلنجوں اور مواقع کو باہمی تعاون پر مبنی، ہدفی کوششوں کے ذریعے حل کیا جائے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture Conducts Midterm Review of Agricultural Scheme Implementation in Northern States
07 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a regional conference on November today, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to conduct a midterm review of agricultural schemes implemented by Northern States. Key officials from Punjab, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, and the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Delhi gathered to evaluate progress and address challenges in the effective implementation of these schemes.
During the meeting, Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi urged states to expedite the execution of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) by ensuring timely fund allocation and addressing issues related to state contributions and Single Nodal Account (SNA) balances. He emphasized the importance of operationalizing SNA-SPARSH, returning unutilized balances and interest, and promptly submitting Utilization Certificates (UCs).
The conference focused on improving implementation of major schemes, including Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana, where non-performing states were encouraged to enhance their efforts in the remaining months of the fiscal year. Dr. Chaturvedi also advised states to finalize the RKVY annual action plan for FY 2025-26 by December to enable timely release of the first installment by April, aiming to reduce previous delays in fund utilization.
A comprehensive review of key initiatives took place, covering the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Mission for enhancing credit access, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for risk mitigation and expanded crop insurance, and the Digital Agriculture Mission for advancing data-driven agriculture. The conference highlighted the need for digital integration in crop surveys and the alignment of state land records with the Agristack to streamline operations under PM KISAN.
The meeting also discussed high-priority topics, including the National Edible Oils Mission, NABL accreditation for laboratories under the Insecticides Act, and the efficient use of the Krishi Nivesh Portal and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to foster sector growth.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC, Oilseeds & Credit), set the agenda for the review and welcomed delegates from the agriculture departments of Northern States, as well as representatives from allied departments including Tribal Affairs, NABARD, and Cooperation.
An Open House session concluded the conference, allowing stakeholders to provide insights on overcoming implementation barriers and maximizing the reach of agricultural programs. This regional conference is part of a series by the Government of India, addressing specific regional agricultural needs and aiming for equitable and sustainable agricultural development across the country.
Attending the conference were senior officials from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, including Additional Secretaries Ms. Manindar Kaur, Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Mr. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Ms. Shubha Thakur, and Joint Secretaries Mr. Praveen Kumar Singh, Mr. Samuel Praveen Kumar, Ms. Perin Devi, Mr. Muktanand Agrawal, Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Mr. Binod Kumar, Mr. Priya Ranjan, and Mr. Purna Chandra Kishan, as well as representatives from the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, and the Department of Financial Services.
This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing agricultural infrastructure, fostering growth, and supporting farmers across all regions, ensuring that each state’s unique challenges and opportunities are addressed through collaborative, targeted efforts