Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture Conducts Midterm Review of Agricultural Scheme Implementation in Northern States
07 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a regional conference on November today, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to conduct a midterm review of agricultural schemes implemented by Northern States. Key officials from Punjab, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, and the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Delhi gathered to evaluate progress and address challenges in the effective implementation of these schemes.
During the meeting, Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi urged states to expedite the execution of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) by ensuring timely fund allocation and addressing issues related to state contributions and Single Nodal Account (SNA) balances. He emphasized the importance of operationalizing SNA-SPARSH, returning unutilized balances and interest, and promptly submitting Utilization Certificates (UCs).
The conference focused on improving implementation of major schemes, including Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana, where non-performing states were encouraged to enhance their efforts in the remaining months of the fiscal year. Dr. Chaturvedi also advised states to finalize the RKVY annual action plan for FY 2025-26 by December to enable timely release of the first installment by April, aiming to reduce previous delays in fund utilization.
A comprehensive review of key initiatives took place, covering the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Mission for enhancing credit access, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for risk mitigation and expanded crop insurance, and the Digital Agriculture Mission for advancing data-driven agriculture. The conference highlighted the need for digital integration in crop surveys and the alignment of state land records with the Agristack to streamline operations under PM KISAN.
The meeting also discussed high-priority topics, including the National Edible Oils Mission, NABL accreditation for laboratories under the Insecticides Act, and the efficient use of the Krishi Nivesh Portal and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to foster sector growth.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC, Oilseeds & Credit), set the agenda for the review and welcomed delegates from the agriculture departments of Northern States, as well as representatives from allied departments including Tribal Affairs, NABARD, and Cooperation.
An Open House session concluded the conference, allowing stakeholders to provide insights on overcoming implementation barriers and maximizing the reach of agricultural programs. This regional conference is part of a series by the Government of India, addressing specific regional agricultural needs and aiming for equitable and sustainable agricultural development across the country.
Attending the conference were senior officials from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, including Additional Secretaries Ms. Manindar Kaur, Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Mr. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Ms. Shubha Thakur, and Joint Secretaries Mr. Praveen Kumar Singh, Mr. Samuel Praveen Kumar, Ms. Perin Devi, Mr. Muktanand Agrawal, Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Mr. Binod Kumar, Mr. Priya Ranjan, and Mr. Purna Chandra Kishan, as well as representatives from the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, and the Department of Financial Services.
This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing agricultural infrastructure, fostering growth, and supporting farmers across all regions, ensuring that each state’s unique challenges and opportunities are addressed through collaborative, targeted efforts

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय ने उत्तरी राज्यों में कृषि योजना कार्यान्वयन की मध्यावधि समीक्षा की
07 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने उत्तरी राज्यों द्वारा क्रियान्वित कृषि योजनाओं की मध्यावधि समीक्षा करने के लिए आज 7 नवंबर को कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया। इस सम्मेलन में पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख और दिल्ली के प्रमुख अधिकारी इन योजनाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन में प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने तथा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एकत्रित हुए।
बैठक के दौरान सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने राज्यों से समय पर धनराशि का आवंटन सुनिश्चित करके तथा राज्य अंशदान और एकल नोडल खाते (एसएनए) की धनराशि से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान करके केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के क्रियान्वयन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने एसएनए-स्पर्श को चालू करने, अप्रयुक्त शेष राशि और ब्याज वापस करने तथा उपयोग प्रमाण पत्र (यूसी) को तुरंत जमा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) और कृषोन्नति योजना सहित प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जहां गैर-निष्पादित राज्यों को वित्त वर्ष के शेष महीनों में अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने अप्रैल तक पहली किस्त समय पर जारी करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों को वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए दिसंबर तक आरकेवीवाई वार्षिक कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने की भी सलाह दी, जिसका उद्देश्य फंड के उपयोग में पिछली देरी में की लाना है।
इस अवसर पर, ऋण पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) मिशन, जोखिम कम करने और फसल बीमा का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) और डेटा आधारित कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल कृषि मिशन जैसी प्रमुख पहलों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई। सम्मेलन में फसल सर्वेक्षणों में डिजिटल एकीकरण और पीएम किसान के तहत संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए एग्रीस्टैक के साथ राज्य भूमि रिकॉर्ड को व्यवस्थित करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन, कीटनाशक अधिनियम के तहत प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता और क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि निवेश पोर्टल और कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) के कुशल उपयोग सहित उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले विषयों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी, तिलहन और ऋण) श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने समीक्षा के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित किया और उत्तरी राज्यों के कृषि विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ जनजातीय मामलों, नाबार्ड और सहकारिता सहित संबद्ध विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया।
सम्मेलन का समापन एक ओपन हाउस सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें हितधारकों को कार्यान्वयन से जुड़ी बाधाओं पर काबू पाने और कृषि कार्यक्रमों की पहुंच को अधिकतम करने के बारे में जानकारी देने का अवसर मिला। यह क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जो विशिष्ट क्षेत्रीय कृषि आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित करता है और इसका लक्ष्य पूरे देश में समान और टिकाऊ कृषि विकास है।
सम्मेलन में अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री मनिंदर कौर, डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा, श्री फैज अहमद किदवई, सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर और संयुक्त सचिव श्री प्रवीण कुमार सिंह, श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार, सुश्री पेरिन देवी, श्री मुक्तानंद अग्रवाल, श्री प्रभात कुमार, श्री बिनोद कुमार, श्री प्रिय रंजन और श्री पूर्ण चंद्र किशन आदि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ सहकारिता मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड और वित्तीय सेवा विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
यह पहल कृषि अवसंरचना को बढ़ाने, विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सभी क्षेत्रों के किसानों को समर्थन देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रत्येक राज्य की अनूठी चुनौतियों और अवसरों को सहयोगात्मक, लक्षित प्रयासों के माध्यम से संबोधित किया जाए।