Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture Conducts Midterm Review of Agricultural Scheme Implementation in Northern States
07 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare held a regional conference on November today, at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi, to conduct a midterm review of agricultural schemes implemented by Northern States. Key officials from Punjab, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, and the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, and Delhi gathered to evaluate progress and address challenges in the effective implementation of these schemes.
During the meeting, Secretary Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi urged states to expedite the execution of Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) by ensuring timely fund allocation and addressing issues related to state contributions and Single Nodal Account (SNA) balances. He emphasized the importance of operationalizing SNA-SPARSH, returning unutilized balances and interest, and promptly submitting Utilization Certificates (UCs).
The conference focused on improving implementation of major schemes, including Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and Krishonnati Yojana, where non-performing states were encouraged to enhance their efforts in the remaining months of the fiscal year. Dr. Chaturvedi also advised states to finalize the RKVY annual action plan for FY 2025-26 by December to enable timely release of the first installment by April, aiming to reduce previous delays in fund utilization.
A comprehensive review of key initiatives took place, covering the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Mission for enhancing credit access, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) for risk mitigation and expanded crop insurance, and the Digital Agriculture Mission for advancing data-driven agriculture. The conference highlighted the need for digital integration in crop surveys and the alignment of state land records with the Agristack to streamline operations under PM KISAN.
The meeting also discussed high-priority topics, including the National Edible Oils Mission, NABL accreditation for laboratories under the Insecticides Act, and the efficient use of the Krishi Nivesh Portal and Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to foster sector growth.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC, Oilseeds & Credit), set the agenda for the review and welcomed delegates from the agriculture departments of Northern States, as well as representatives from allied departments including Tribal Affairs, NABARD, and Cooperation.
An Open House session concluded the conference, allowing stakeholders to provide insights on overcoming implementation barriers and maximizing the reach of agricultural programs. This regional conference is part of a series by the Government of India, addressing specific regional agricultural needs and aiming for equitable and sustainable agricultural development across the country.
Attending the conference were senior officials from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, including Additional Secretaries Ms. Manindar Kaur, Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, Mr. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Ms. Shubha Thakur, and Joint Secretaries Mr. Praveen Kumar Singh, Mr. Samuel Praveen Kumar, Ms. Perin Devi, Mr. Muktanand Agrawal, Mr. Prabhat Kumar, Mr. Binod Kumar, Mr. Priya Ranjan, and Mr. Purna Chandra Kishan, as well as representatives from the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, and the Department of Financial Services.
This initiative reflects the government’s commitment to enhancing agricultural infrastructure, fostering growth, and supporting farmers across all regions, ensuring that each state’s unique challenges and opportunities are addressed through collaborative, targeted efforts

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வட மாநிலங்களில் வேளாண் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் குறித்த இடைக்கால ஆய்வு
07 NOV 2024 7:32PM by PIB Chennai
வட மாநிலங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் வேளாண் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த இடைக்கால ஆய்வு நடத்துவதற்காக மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிருஷி பவனில் மண்டல மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. பஞ்சாப், உத்தராகண்ட், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஹரியானா மாநிலங்கள், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், லடாக் மற்றும் தில்லி யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய அதிகாரிகள், பணியின் முன்னேற்றத்தை மதிப்பீடு செய்ததுடன், இந்தத் திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்து விவாதித்தனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய, செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதி, சரியான நேரத்தில் நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலமும், மாநில பங்களிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஒற்றை நோடல் கணக்கு (எஸ்என்ஏ) நிலுவைகள் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதன் மூலமும், மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டங்களை (சிஎஸ்எஸ்) செயல்படுத்துவதை விரைவுபடுத்துமாறு மாநிலங்களை வலியுறுத்தினார். SNA-SPARSH ஐ செயல்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவம், பயன்படுத்தப்படாத நிலுவைத் தொகை மற்றும் வட்டியைத் திருப்பித் தருவதுடன், பயன்பாட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்களை (UCs) உடனடியாக சமர்ப்பித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தேசிய வேளாண் அபிவிருத்தி திட்டம் (ஆர்.கே.வி.ஒய்) மற்றும் கிரிஷன்னதி திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய திட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த மாநாடு கவனம் செலுத்தியது, இதில் செயல்படாத மாநிலங்கள், நிதியாண்டின் மீதமுள்ள மாதங்களில் தங்கள் முயற்சிகளை மேம்படுத்த ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டன. நிதி பயன்பாட்டில் முந்தைய தாமதங்களைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கில், ஏப்ரல் மாதத்திற்குள் முதல் தவணையை சரியான நேரத்தில் வெளியிடுவதற்கு ஏதுவாக 2025-26 நிதியாண்டிற்கான தேசிய வேளாண் அபிவிருத்தி திட்ட வருடாந்திர செயல் திட்டத்தை டிசம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் இறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் டாக்டர் சதுர்வேதி மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
கடன் அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கிசான் கிரெடிட் கார்டு (KCC) இயக்கம், இடர் தணிப்பு மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட பயிர் காப்பீட்டிற்கான பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டம் (PMFBY) மற்றும் தரவு சார்ந்த விவசாயத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான டிஜிட்டல் விவசாய இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய முக்கிய முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071598