Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD organizing Nation-wide Awareness Programmes on role of prosthetic and orthotic devices in enhancing the quality of life for Divyangjan
07 NOV 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Following the International Prosthetics and Orthotics Day (IPOD) on 5th November, the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is organizing awareness programmes about the importance of prosthetic and orthotic devices and their role in enhancing the quality of life for individuals with limb loss or physical disabilities, through its National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) across India.
These initiatives embody Government of India’s commitment to support and raise awareness for the Divyangjan community. Prosthetic and orthotic services play a crucial role in enhancing mobility, functionality, and quality of life for many individuals. To ensure these services truly represent person-centered healthcare, it is essential to involve individuals, families, and communities as active participants and beneficiaries within a trusted healthcare system.
Key activities held include:
• Awareness Rally and Educational Activities by NILD: Students of the National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities (NILD) organized a rally, street plays, and educational sessions, highlighting the importance of prosthetics and orthotics in promoting mobility and inclusion.
• Awareness Camp by CRC Chhatarpur: An awareness camp was organized, where assistive devices were distributed to over 50 beneficiaries, contributing to improved mobility in their daily lives.
• Online Webinar by CRC Rajnandgaon: The center conducted a free online webinar on ‘The Role of Prosthetics and Orthotics in Enhancing Quality of Life’, emphasizing the essential support these devices offer in daily activities.
• Offline Awareness Program by CRC Tripura: An offline awareness event was held, including motivational speeches, race competitions, and a musical chair contest to inspire the community.
• Public Awareness Program by CRC Gorakhpur: CRC Gorakhpur organized a mass awareness event where motorized tricycles were distributed to a significant number of Divyangjan, enhancing their ease of movement and promoting self-reliance.
Several other National Institutes and CRCs under DEPwD also hosted a variety of programs, helping to spread awareness nationwide about the transformative impact of prosthetics and orthotics on the lives of Divyangjan.
DEPwD reaffirms its commitment to empowering Divyangjan and supporting their aspirations for independence and inclusion. By expanding access to prosthetic and orthotic services and fostering a culture of inclusivity, the Government of India is dedicated to building a future where every individual can live with dignity and opportunities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذورافرادکو بااختیار بنانے کامحکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، دِویانگ جن کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں مصنوعی اورآرتھوٹک آلات کے کردار کے بارے میں ملک گیر بیداری کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کررہا ہے
07 NOV 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
5 نومبر کو بین الاقوامی پروسٹیٹکس اور آرتھوٹکس ڈے (آئی پی او ڈی)کے بعد معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) پورے ہندوستان میں اپنے قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مراکز(سی آر سیز)کے ذریعے۔مصنوعی اورآرتھوٹک آلات کی اہمیت اور اعضاء کے نقصان یا جسمانی معذوری کے شکار افراد کے معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں آگاہی پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔
یہ اقدامات دیویانگ جن کمیونٹی کے لیے حمایت اور بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ مصنوعی اور آرتھوٹک خدمات بہت سے افراد کے لیے نقل و حرکت، فعالیت اور معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ یہ خدمات صحیح معنوں میں شخصی مرکز صحت کی نگہداشت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، یہ ضروری ہے کہ افراد، خاندان اور کمیونٹیز کو ایک قابل اعتماد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں فعال شرکاء اور فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے۔
منعقد ہونے والی اہم سرگرمیوں میں درج ذیل امور شامل ہیں:
این آئی ایل ڈی کی طرف سےآگاہی ریلی اورتعلیمی سرگرمیاں: نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ایل ڈی) کے طلباءنے ایک ریلی، نکڑ ناٹک اورتعلیمی سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا،جس میں نقل وحرکت اورشمولیت کو فروغ دینے میں مصنوعی ادویات اورآرتھوٹکس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
سی آر سی، چھتر پور کی طرف سے بیداری کیمپ: ایک بیداری کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا،جہاں 50 سے زیادہ مستفیدین کوامدادی آلات تقسیم کیے گئے، جس سے ان کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
سی آر سی راج نندگاؤں کی طرف سے آن لائن ویبنار: مرکزنے روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں میں یہ آلات فراہم کرنے والے ضروری تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے‘زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھانے میں مصنوعی اورآرتھوٹکس کا کردار’پر ایک مفت آن لائن ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔
سی آر سی،تریپورہ کی طرف سے آف لائن بیداری پروگرام: کمیونٹی کو متاثر کرنے کے لیے ایک آف لائن بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں تحریکی تقاریر،ریس کے مقابلے اور میوزیکل چیئر مقابلہ شامل تھا۔
سی آر سی گورکھپور کی طرف سے عوامی بیداری پروگرام: سی آر سی گورکھپور نے ایک بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جہاں دیویانگجن کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد میں موٹرائزڈ ٹرائی سائیکلیں تقسیم کی گئیں، ان کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی کو بڑھایا گیا اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دیا۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ کے تحت کئی دیگر قومی اداروں اور سی آر سیزنے بھی مختلف قسم کے پروگراموں کی میزبانی کی،جس سے دیویانگجن کی زندگیوں پر مصنوعی ادویات اور آرتھوٹکس کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کے بارے میں ملک بھر میں بیداری پھیلانے میں مدد ملی۔
معذورافرادکو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ دِویانگ جن کو بااختیار بنانے اورآزادی اورشمولیت کے لیے ان کی خواہشات کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔ مصنوعی اورآرتھوٹک خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر اورشمولیت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دے کر، حکومت ہند ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے وقف ہے،جہاں ہرفرد وقار اور مواقع کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکے۔