AYUSH
Continuing Medical Education Program on ‘Integrating Sikkimese Herbal Wisdom with Homoeopathic Practice: Experiences from a Folklore Survey’
07 NOV 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Clinical Research Unit (Homoeopathy) under Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) today organized a significant Continuing Medical Education (CME) program focused on integrating the rich heritage of Sikkimese herbal wisdom with the principles of Homoeopathy at The Fern Denzong Hotel, Kazi Road, Gangtok. The event was graced by the presence of the esteemed Health Minister of Sikkim, Shri G.T. Dhungel as the Chief Guest, along with Dr. Subhash Kaushik, the esteemed Director General of CCRH. Dr. Pema Seden Lepcha, Principal Director-cum-Mission Director, National Ayush Mission, Government of Sikkim and Dr. Rajib Gogoi, Scientist-E & Head of Office, Botanical Survey of India, Sikkim Himalayan Regional Centre, Gangtok were the Guests of Honour at the event.
Dr. Subhash Kaushik, DG, CCRH felicitating Shri G.T. Dhungel, Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Sikkim
The CME delved deep into the findings of a comprehensive folklore survey, exploring the traditional knowledge and practices surrounding medicinal plants in Sikkim. The aim was to identify potential synergies between these age-old remedies and the principles of Homoeopathy. By combining the best of both worlds, the organizers envisioned a holistic approach to healthcare that would benefit mankind.
Dignitaries of CME
The event brought together renowned experts, researchers, and practitioners from both the fields of Homoeopathy and traditional medicine. They engaged in insightful discussions, shared valuable experiences, and explored innovative strategies to integrate Sikkimese herbal wisdom into homoeopathic clinical practice. The emphasis was laid on evidence-based research and clinical trials to validate the efficacy and safety of such integrated approaches, keeping in mind the ethics in ethnomedicine.
The Health Minister of Sikkim expressed his enthusiasm for this initiative, highlighting the immense potential of integrating traditional knowledge with various forms of medicine. He emphasized the importance of preserving and promoting indigenous wisdom for the betterment of public health. He assured to contemplate on the proposals from CCRH about opening a homoeopathic medical college in Sikkim and providing land for opening a centre on survey, collection and cultivation of medicinal plants that are used in Homoeopathy. Dr. Subhash Kaushik, Director General of CCRH, also lauded the efforts of the Clinical Research Unit and underscored the need for collaborative research to advance the field of Homoeopathy.
On the sidelines of this program, Dr. Subhash Kaushik, along with Dr. Santosh Tamang, Officer In-Charge of Clinical Research Unit (Gangtok) and Dr. Harleen Kaur, Nodal Officer from CCRH Headquarters for Gangtok unit, met with Hon’ble Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur at Raj Bhavan, Gangtok. Hon’ble Governor was delighted to learn about the CME and hoped to see more integrative initiatives like these to preserve and promote the Sikkimese traditional health knowledge on scientific platforms. He also reassured about facilitating the association with the folklore healers for the folklore survey project of the Clinical Research Unit.
The CME was a resounding success, generating significant interest and enthusiasm among the participants. It marked a significant step towards a more holistic and patient-centered approach to healthcare, combining the best of both traditional and modern medicine.

आयुष
'सिक्किम के हर्बल ज्ञान को होम्योपैथिक अभ्यास के साथ एकीकृत करना: लोककथा सर्वेक्षण से अनुभव' पर सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा कार्यक्रम
07 NOV 2024 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय होम्योपैथी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएच) के अधीनस्थ होम्योपैथी क्लिनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट ने आज गंगटोक के काजी रोड स्थित फर्न डेनजोंग होटल में सिक्किम के हर्बल ज्ञान की समृद्ध विरासत को होम्योपैथी के सिद्धांतों के साथ एकीकृत करने पर केंद्रित एक महत्वपूर्ण सतत चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में सिक्किम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जी.टी. धुंगेल मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे, साथ ही सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक भी मौजूद थे। सिक्किम सरकार के राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन के प्रधान निदेशक-सह-मिशन निदेशक डॉ. पेमा सेडेन लेप्चा और सिक्किम हिमालयन क्षेत्रीय केंद्र, गंगटोक के भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण के वैज्ञानिक- और कार्यालय प्रमुख डॉ. राजीब गोगोई इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक सिक्किम के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जी.टी. धुंगेल को सम्मानित करते हुए
सीएमई ने सिक्किम में औषधीय पौधों से जुड़े पारंपरिक ज्ञान और प्रथाओं की खोज करते हुए एक व्यापक लोककथा सर्वेक्षण के निष्कर्षों पर गहराई से विचार किया। इसका उद्देश्य प्राचीन उपचारों और होम्योपैथी के सिद्धांतों के बीच संभावित तालमेल की पहचान करना था। दोनों विधाओं के श्रेष्ठ तत्वों को मिलाकर, आयोजकों ने मानवता के कल्याण के लिए एक समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा दृष्टिकोण की परिकल्पना की।
सीएमई के गणमान्य व्यक्ति
इस कार्यक्रम में होम्योपैथी और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा दोनों क्षेत्रों के प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता और चिकित्सक एक साथ आए। उन्होंने व्यावहारिक चर्चा की, बहुमूल्य अनुभव साझा किए और होम्योपैथिक नैदानिक ​​अभ्यास में सिक्किमी हर्बल ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने के लिए नवीन रणनीतियों की खोज की। एथनोमेडिसिन में नैतिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ऐसे एकीकृत दृष्टिकोणों की प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा को मान्य करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों पर जोर दिया गया।
सिक्किम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस पहल के लिए अपना उत्साह व्यक्त किया, तथा पारंपरिक ज्ञान को विभिन्न चिकित्सा पद्धतियों के साथ एकीकृत करने की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जन स्वास्थ्य की बेहतरी के लिए स्वदेशी ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सिक्किम में होम्योपैथिक मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलने तथा होम्योपैथी में उपयोग किए जाने वाले औषधीय पौधों के सर्वेक्षण, संग्रह और खेती पर एक केंद्र खोलने के लिए भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में सीसीआरएच के प्रस्तावों पर विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया। सीसीआरएच के महानिदेशक डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक ने भी क्लिनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट के प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा होम्योपैथी के क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. सुभाष कौशिक, डॉ. संतोष तमांग, क्लीनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट (गंगटोक) के प्रभारी अधिकारी और डॉ. हरलीन कौर, सीसीआरएच मुख्यालय से गंगटोक यूनिट के लिए नोडल अधिकारी के साथ, सिक्किम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री ओम प्रकाश माथुर से राजभवन, गंगटोक में मिले। माननीय राज्यपाल सीएमई के बारे में जानकर बहुत खुश हुए और उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक मंचों पर सिक्किम के पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य ज्ञान को संरक्षित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस तरह की और भी एकीकृत पहल देखने की उम्मीद जताई। उन्होंने क्लीनिकल रिसर्च यूनिट की लोककथा सर्वेक्षण परियोजना के लिए लोककथा चिकित्सकों के साथ सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने का भी आश्वासन दिया।
सीएमई अत्यंत सफल रहा,, जिसने प्रतिभागियों के बीच गहरी रुचि और उत्साह पैदा किया। यह पारंपरिक और आधुनिक चिकित्सा दोनों के सर्वोत्तम संयोजन के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए अधिक समग्र और रोगी-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।