पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया, प्रमुख उपलब्धियां दर्ज कीं
07 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। यह केंद्र सरकार की एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है, जिसे प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा सरकारी कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता और प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए संचालित किया गया है। 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 को शुरू किए गए विशेष अभियान 4.0 के भाग के रूप में, एमओईएस ने 35 स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किए। 4,681 फाइलों की समीक्षा की तथा 327 फाइलों को प्रक्रियागत रूप से हटाया। स्वच्छता अभियान और स्क्रैप निपटान से 9,080 वर्ग फीट जगह खाली हुई, जिससे 13,63,369 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ। विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत एमओईएस द्वारा संसदीय आश्वासनों, पीएमओ संदर्भों और लोक शिकायत अपीलों के समाधान के लिए निर्धारित सभी लक्ष्य पूरे किए गए। इसके अलावा, दो सांसद संदर्भों और 18 लोक शिकायतों का विधिवत समाधान किया गया।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा उल्लेखनीय गतिविधियों में स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर अभियान (संस्करण 3.0) और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संस्थानों में 'अपशिष्ट से कला' प्रतियोगिताएं सम्मिलित हैं।
स्वच्छ सागर सुरक्षित सागर अभियान 3.0 देशभर में कई समुद्र तटों पर चलाया गया, जिसमें जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिकों, खासकर युवाओं की भागीदारी के माध्यम से लगभग 60 टन कचरा एकत्र किया गया। मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन ने चेन्नई के तिरुवनमियुर तट से एमओईएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत महामहिम सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर भी शामिल रहीं।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन चेन्नई के तिरुवनमियूर समुद्र तट से स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर 3.0 अभियान का नेतृत्व करते हुए, भारत में नॉर्वे की राजदूत महामहिम सुश्री मे-एलिन स्टेनर भी इसमें शामिल हुईं
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के संस्थानों में आयोजित 'अपशिष्ट से कला' प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य परिसरों से अपशिष्ट सामग्री को कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों द्वारा शानदार कला कृतियों में सृजित कर रचनात्मकता के माध्यम से संरक्षण को प्रेरित करना था।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के स्वायत्त संस्थानों - राष्ट्रीय समुद्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईओटी), चेन्नई (ऊपर) और राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं समुद्री अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा (नीचे) में आयोजित 'अपशिष्ट से कला' प्रतियोगिता की झलकियां
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली स्थित अपने मुख्यालय में कैफेटेरिया और रसोई स्थान का नवीनीकरण किया है, जिससे कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों के लिए अधिक ऊर्जावान, स्वच्छ और जीवंत स्थान तैयार हुआ है। इसका उद्घाटन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने 05 नवंबर, 2024 को किया।
नवंबर 2024 में नई दिल्ली में पृथ्वी भवन मुख्यालय में पुनर्निर्मित कैफेटेरिया और रसोई क्षेत्र के उद्घाटन समारोह की झलकियाँ
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) में विशेष अभियान 4.0 की सफलता एक स्वच्छ, अधिक सुनियोजित और कर्मचारी-अनुकूल कार्यस्थल बनाने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। कार्यालय की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के अलावा, विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) की गतिविधियाँ सरकार के सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित हैं। मंत्रालय कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता और दक्षता के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने की भावना को बनाए रखता है, जिससे लोक सेवा और लाभ के अपने मिशन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences successfully concludes Special Campaign 4.0, marks Key Achievements
07 NOV 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) made notable progress under Special Campaign 4.0, a nationwide initiative of the Government of India facilitated by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), to enhance cleanliness and administrative efficiency across government offices. As part of Special Campaign 4.0, launched on October 02, 2024, MoES conducted 35 cleanliness campaigns and reviewed 4,681 files, procedurally weeding out 327. Cleanliness drives and scrap disposal freed up 9,080 square feet of space, generating revenue of INR 13,63,369/-. All set targets under Special Campaign 4.0 for addressing Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, and public grievance appeals by MoES were met. In addition, two MP references and 18 public grievances were duly redressed.
Notable activities under the Special Campaign 4.0 by MoES include the Swacch Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign (edition 3.0) and the ‘Art from Waste’ competitions at MoES institutes.
The Swacch Sagar Surakshit Sagar campaign 3.0 was conducted at several beach locations across the country’s coasts, collecting nearly 60 tons of waste through mass citizen participation, especially from the youth, enhancing public awareness. Dr M Ravichandran, Secretary, MoES, led the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign with senior officials and staff of MoES from the Thiruvanmiyur Beach in Chennai. He was joined by Her Excellency Ms May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India.
Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, leading the Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar 3.0 campaign from the Thiruvanmiyur Beach in Chennai, joined by H.E. Ms May-Elin Steiner, Norwegian Ambassador to India.
The ‘Art from Waste’ contests held at MoES institutes aimed to inspire conservation through creativity by transforming campus scrap materials into stunning art installations by the staff and officials.
Glimpses from the ‘Art from Waste’ competition held at MoES autonomous institutes—the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Chennai (above), and National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa (below).
MoES revamped its cafeteria and kitchen space at its headquarters in New Delhi, creating a more energised, cleaner and livelier place for employees and visitors. It was inaugurated by the Secretary, MoES, Dr M Ravichandran, on November 05, 2024.
Glimpses from the inauguration ceremony of the revamped cafeteria and kitchen area at MoES Prithvi Bhavan headquarters in New Delhi in November 2024.
The success of Special Campaign 4.0 at MoES demonstrates its commitment to creating a cleaner, more organised, and employee-friendly workplace. In addition to enhancing office functionality, MoES's activities under Special Campaign 4.0 aligned with the broader goals of the Government of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, and Sabka Prayas. The ministry upholds the spirit of maintaining high standards of cleanliness and efficiency at the workplace, furthering its mission of public service and benefit.